Russia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Last updated
Russia at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Russia.svg
IOC code RUS
NOC Russian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.ru  (in Russian)
in Athens
Competitors446 in 27 sports
Flag bearer Alexander Popov (opening) [1]
Andrey Moiseyev (closing)
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
28
Silver
26
Bronze
36
Total
90
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
Flag of Russia.svg  Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Olympic flag.svg  Unified Team (1992)
Olympic flag.svg  Olympic Athletes from Russia (2018)

Russia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's third consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics as an independent nation. The Russian Olympic Committee sent a total of 446 athletes to the Games, 244 men and 202 women, to compete in all sports, except baseball, field hockey, football, and softball.

Contents

Russia left Athens with a total of 90 Olympic medals – 28 golds, 26 silver, and 36 bronze – finishing second only to the United States in the overall medal standings, and third in the gold medal tally. [2] The Russian delegation proved particularly successful in several sports, winning a total of nineteen medals in athletics, ten each in shooting and wrestling, seven in gymnastics and weightlifting, six in boxing, and five in cycling and judo. From the twenty-four sports played by the athletes, twelve of them won more than a single Olympic medal. Russian athletes dominated in rhythmic gymnastics and synchronized swimming, where they each won gold medals in all sporting events. Russia's team-based athletes came powerful and successful in Athens, as the indoor volleyball teams, along with men's handball and water polo and women's basketball, claimed Olympic medals in their respective tournaments.

Among the nation's medalists were synchronized swimming pair Anastasia Davydova and Anastasiya Yermakova, who both won gold in the women's duet and team routines, [3] pole vaulter Yelena Isinbayeva, who later emerged as Russia's most promising track stars in the decade, [4] and Greco-Roman wrestler Khasan Baroyev, who sought revenge for Russia on Alexander Karelin's defeat from Sydney to take home the super heavyweight title. [5] Five-time Olympian Andrey Lavrov helped the men's handball team beat the Hungarians on his quest for the bronze medal and fourth overall in his final Olympic appearance. [6]

Medalists

Archery

Five Russian archers (two men and three women) qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot for the women's team.

Men
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
ScoreSeedOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dmitry Nevmerzhitskiy Individual 63944Flag of Germany.svg  Frankenberg  (GER)
L 135–140
Did not advance
Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 6687Flag of Greece.svg  Kalogiannidis  (GRE)
W 148–133
Flag of Sweden.svg  Andersson  (SWE)
W 162–160
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chen S-Y  (TPE)
L 161–169
Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
ScoreSeedOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Natalia Bolotova Individual 62533Flag of Malaysia.svg  Sut Txi  (MAS)
W 154–143
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Park S-H  (KOR)
L 148-165
Did not advance
Elena Dostay 60950Flag of Russia.svg  Galinovskaya  (RUS)
L 136–153
Did not advance
Margarita Galinovskaya 63915Flag of Russia.svg  Dostay  (RUS)
W 153–136
Flag of Germany.svg  Pfohl  (GER)
W 158–156
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Lee S-J  (KOR)
L 154–165
Did not advance
Natalia Bolotova
Elena Dostay
Margarita Galinovskaya
Team 187311N/AFlag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
L 234–238
Did not advance

Athletics

Russian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard). [7] [8] On 23 August 2004, shot putter Irina Korzhanenko stripped off her gold medal and thereby received a lifetime ban by the International Olympic Committee after she was tested positive for the steroid stanozolol. [9] On 5 December 2012, Korzhanenko's teammate Svetlana Krivelyova had been ordered to hand back her bronze, as the drug re-testings of her samples were discovered positive. [10]

Key
Men
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Grigoriy Andreyev Marathon N/A2:16:5519
Vladimir Andreyev 20 km walk N/A1:21:537
Yuriy Andronov 50 km walk N/A3:50:289
Ramil Aritkulov 800 m 1:49.257N/ADid not advance
Dmitriy Bogdanov 1:47.034N/ADid not advance
Yuriy Borzakovskiy 1:46.201 QN/A1:44.292 Q1:44.45Gold medal icon.svg
Viktor Burayev 20 km walk N/A1:25:3622
Dmitriy Burmakin Marathon N/A2:31:5173
Sergey Chepiga 110 m hurdles 13.595 q13.555Did not advance
Anton Galkin 400 m 45.431 QN/A45.34DSQDid not advance
Boris Gorban 400 m hurdles 49.254 QN/A49.467Did not advance
Alexandr Krivchonkov 1500 m 3:41.3710N/ADid not advance
Mikhail Lipskiy 400 m hurdles 49.003 QN/A49.106Did not advance
Oleg Mishukov 400 m 46.416N/ADid not advance
Denis Nizhegorodov 50 km walk N/A3:42:50Silver medal icon.svg
Vladimir Parvatkin 20 km walk N/A1:31:1338
Yevgeniy Pechonkin 110 m hurdles 13.644 Q13.535Did not advance
Igor Peremota 13.544 Q13.647Did not advance
Pavel Potapovich 3000 m steeplechase 8:52.6511N/ADid not advance
Oleg Sergeyev 200 m 20.956Did not advance
Leonid Shvetsov Marathon N/A2:15:2813
Roman Usov 3000 m steeplechase 8:24.197N/ADid not advance
Aleksey Voyevodin 50 km walk N/A3:43:34Bronze medal icon.svg
Andrey Yepishin 100 m 10.295 q10.297Did not advance
Sergey Bychkov
Aleksandr Ryabov
Oleg Sergeyev
Andrey Yepishin
4 × 100 m relay 39.198N/ADid not advance
Aleksandr Larin
Ruslan Mashchenko
Oleg Mishukov
Andrey Rudnitskiy
4 × 400 m relay 3:03.354N/ADid not advance
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistancePositionDistancePosition
Aleksandr Borichevskiy Discus throw 58.1926Did not advance
Pyotr Brayko High jump 2.20=25Did not advance
Danil Burkenya Triple jump 17.087 Q17.48Bronze medal icon.svg
Pavel Chumachenko Shot put 19.3823Did not advance
Pavel Gerasimov Pole vault 5.70=1 Q5.55=13
Viktor Gushchinskiy Triple jump 17.176 Q17.177
Alexandr Ivanov Javelin throw 82.186 Q83.315
Sergey Kirmasov Hammer throw 75.8317Did not advance
Ilya Konovalov 76.3613Did not advance
Sergey Makarov Javelin throw 86.082 Q84.84Bronze medal icon.svg
Vitaliy Moskalenko Triple jump NMDid not advance
Igor Pavlov Pole vault 5.706 Q5.804
Yaroslav Rybakov High jump 2.288 Q2.326
Dmitriy Shevchenko Discus throw NMDid not advance
Vitaliy Shkurlatov Long jump 8.097 q8.049
Pavel Sofin Shot put 19.0231Did not advance
Kirill Sosunov Long jump 7.9416Did not advance
Vadim Strogalev Pole vault NMDid not advance
Vyacheslav Voronin High jump 2.2812 Q2.299
Yuriy Voronkin Hammer throw 73.4725Did not advance
Ivan Yushkov Shot put 19.6716Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
AthleteEvent100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 mFinalRank
Nikolay Averyanov Result10.557.3414.441.9449.7214.3939.884.8054.514:31.02802115
Points963896755749828925662849656738
Lev Lobodin Result11.056.86DNSDNF
Points8507810
Aleksandr Pogorelov Result10.957.3115.102.0650.7914.2144.605.0053.454:47.63808411
Points872888796859779948759910640633
Women
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Tatyana Andrianova 800 m 2:03.771 QN/A1:58.412 Q1:56.885
Natalya Antyukh 400 m 50.541 QN/A50.042 Q49.89Bronze medal icon.svg
Yekaterina Bakhvalova 400 m hurdles 55.163 qN/A54.986Did not advance
Yekaterina Bikert 54.952 QN/A53.794 Q54.186
Galina Bogomolova 10000 m N/A32:25.1022
Yelena Bolsun 200 m 23.003 Q23.266Did not advance
Svetlana Cherkasova 800 m 2:03.601 QN/A1:59.803Did not advance
Lidiya Grigoryeva 10000 m N/A31:04.628
Albina Ivanova Marathon N/A2:47:2340
Olimpiada Ivanova 20 km walk N/A1:29:16Silver medal icon.svg
Irina Khabarova 100 m 11.322 Q11.364Did not advance
Natalya Khrushcheleva 800 m 2:00.564 qN/A2:00.685Did not advance
Yekaterina Kondratyeva 200 m 23.033 Q23.377Did not advance
Mariya Koroteyeva 100 m hurdles 12.721 QN/A12.604 Q12.724
Larisa Kruglova 100 m 11.233 Q11.325Did not advance
Tatyana Levina 200 m 23.052 Q23.235Did not advance
Natalya Nazarova 400 m 50.821 QN/A50.633 q50.658
Yelena Nikolayeva 20 km walk N/A1:32:1617
Yuliya Pechonkina 400 m hurdles 53.571 QN/A53.311 Q55.798
Lyudmila Petrova Marathon N/A2:31:568
Natalia Rusakova 100 m hurdles 12.902 QN/A12.765Did not advance
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina 5000 m 15:05.788 qN/A15:02.306
Irina Shevchenko 100 m hurdles 12.822 QN/A12.672 QDNF
Liliya Shobukhova 5000 m 15:01.864 QN/A15:15.6413
Yuliya Tabakova 100 m 11.221 Q11.254 q11.258Did not advance
Tatyana Tomashova 1500 m 4:06.061 QN/A4:06.803 Q3:58.12Silver medal icon.svg
Yuliya Voyevodina 20 km walk N/A1:31:0213
Olga Yegorova 1500 m 4:07.146 qN/A4:05.577 q4:05.6511
Natalya Yevdokimova 4:05.551 QN/A4:04.661 Q3:59.054
Yelena Zadorozhnaya 5000 m 15:01.773 QN/A14:55.524
Svetlana Zakharova Marathon N/A2:32:049
Olga Fyodorova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
Yuliya Tabakova
4 × 100 m relay 42.121 QN/A42.27Silver medal icon.svg
Natalya Antyukh
Tatyana Firova*
Natalya Ivanova*
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.521 QN/A3:20.16Silver medal icon.svg
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistancePositionDistancePosition
Olga Chernyavskaya Discus throw 58.6421Did not advance
Anna Chicherova High jump 1.95=4 Q1.966
Svetlana Feofanova Pole vault 4.40=4 q4.75Silver medal icon.svg
Viktoriya Gurova Triple jump 14.0421Did not advance
Yelena Isinbayeva Pole vault 4.40=4 q4.91 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Yekaterina Ivakina Javelin throw NMDid not advance
Anastasiya Ivanova Pole vault 4.3018Did not advance
Yelena Konevtseva Hammer throw 67.8316Did not advance
Irina Korzhanenko Shot put 19.432 Q21.06DSQ
Tatyana Kotova Long jump 6.793 Q7.05Bronze medal icon.svg
Svetlana Krivelyova Shot put 18.577 Q19.49 DSQ
Olga Kuzenkova Hammer throw 73.71 OR 1 Q75.02 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Tatyana Lebedeva Long jump 6.951 Q7.07Gold medal icon.svg
Triple jump 14.715 Q15.14Bronze medal icon.svg
Tatyana Lysenko Hammer throw 66.8219Did not advance
Tatyana Novoseltseva High jump 1.9213Did not advance
Anna Pyatykh Triple jump 14.628 Q14.798
Olga Ryabinkina Shot put 18.0014Did not advance
Natalya Sadova Discus throw 64.332 Q67.02Gold medal icon.svg
Irina Simagina Long jump 6.754 Q7.05Silver medal icon.svg
Yelena Slesarenko High jump 1.95=4 Q2.06 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Oksana Yarygina Javelin throw 57.5726Did not advance
Oksana Yesipchuk Discus throw 57.2730Did not advance
Valeriya Zabruskova Javelin throw 57.5327Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
AthleteEvent 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 mFinalRank
Tatyana Gordeyeva ResultDNFDNSDNF
Points00
Yelena Prokhorova Result13.841.7913.6724.716.2147.862:11.3162895
Points1001966772914915819946
Svetlana Sokolova Result13.701.7014.6124.215.8445.582:13.23621010
Points1021855835961801775918

Badminton

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marina Yakusheva
Nikolai Zuyev
Mixed doubles ByeFlag of Indonesia.svg  Nugroho /
Widiowati  (INA)
L 15–12, 7–15, 5–15
Did not advance

Basketball

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Russia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. [11]

Russia women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F 4 Arteshina, Olga 21 – (1982-11-27)27 November 19821.82 m (6 ft 0 in) VBM-SGAU Samara Flag of Russia.svg
G 5 Rakhmatulina, Oxana 27 – (1976-12-07)7 December 19761.76 m (5 ft 9 in) VBM-SGAU Samara Flag of Russia.svg
F 6 Vodopyanova, Natalia 23 – (1981-06-04)4 June 19811.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Lotos VBW Clima Gdynia Flag of Poland.svg
G 7 Goustilina, Diana 30 – (1974-04-21)21 April 19741.85 m (6 ft 1 in) UMMC Ekaterinburg Flag of Russia.svg
F 8 Baranova, Elena  (C)32 – (1972-01-28)28 January 19721.92 m (6 ft 4 in) UMMC Ekaterinburg Flag of Russia.svg
C 9 Shchegoleva, Tatiana 22 – (1982-02-09)9 February 19821.92 m (6 ft 4 in) VBM-SGAU Samara Flag of Russia.svg
G 10 Korstin, Ilona 24 – (1980-05-30)30 May 19801.83 m (6 ft 0 in) VBM-SGAU Samara Flag of Russia.svg
C 11 Stepanova, Maria 25 – (1979-02-23)23 February 19792.14 m (7 ft 0 in) VBM-SGAU Samara Flag of Russia.svg
C 12 Kalmykova, Maria 26 – (1978-01-14)14 January 19781.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Dynamo Novosibirsk Flag of Russia.svg
F 13 Karpova, Elena 24 – (1980-06-14)14 June 19801.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Lattes-Maurin Montpellier Flag of France.svg
F 14 Osipova, Irina 23 – (1981-06-25)25 June 19812.00 m (6 ft 7 in) UMMC Ekaterinburg Flag of Russia.svg
G 15 Arkhipova, Anna 31 – (1973-07-27)27 July 19731.78 m (5 ft 10 in) UMMC Ekaterinburg Flag of Russia.svg
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
WLPFPAPDPts
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 50418313+10510
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 41389333+569
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 32430361+698
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 23353392−397
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 14381485−1046
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 05335422−875
14 August
20:00
Greece  Flag of Greece.svg6269Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Scoring by quarter:16–12, 18–19, 9–25, 19–13
Pts: Kostaki 17
Rebs: Samoroukova 7, Kligkopoulou 7
Asts: Kostaki 5
Pts: Baranova 16
Rebs: Baranova 12
Asts: Korstin 2, Rakhmatulina 2, Arkhipova 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 1,488
Referees: Sean Corbin (USA), Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
16 August
22:15
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg5675Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 21–15, 15–16, 8–23
Pts: Korstin 12
Rebs: Korstin 9
Asts: Osipova 3, Rakhmatulina 3
Pts: Taylor 26
Rebs: Taylor 10, Jackson 10
Asts: Harrower 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,430
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes Sanchez (Dominican Republic), Nancy Ethier (Canada)
18 August
20:00
Brazil  Flag of Brazil.svg6777Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 11–25, 20–17, 19–14
Pts: Arcain 19
Rebs: de Oliveira 8
Asts: Luz 5
Pts: Arkhipova 20
Rebs: Stepanova 9
Asts: Arkhipova 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 1,350
Referees: Jose Carrion (Puerto-Rico), Chantal Julien (France)
20 August
9:00
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg9471Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Scoring by quarter:29–21, 21–15, 24–15, 20–20
Pts: Baranova 22
Rebs: Stepanova 12
Asts: Shchegoleva 3
Pts: Koiso 14
Rebs: Yabuuchi 4
Asts: Tachikawa 2, Oyama 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 185
Referees: Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco), Kim Ja-Ok (Korea)
22 August
11:15
Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg5893Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 17–20, 15–21, 12–29
Pts: Udoka 19
Rebs: Mohammed 8
Asts: Umoh 3, Akiode 3
Pts: Rakhmatulina 15
Rebs: Baranova 8
Asts: Rakhmatulina 3, Karpova 3
Helliniko Olympic Arena, Athens
Attendance: 382
Referees: Dallas Pickering (New Zealand), Shoko Suguro (Japan)
Quarterfinals
25 August
16:45
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg7049Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter:19–6, 18–14, 19–10, 14–19
Pts: Korstin 16
Rebs: Baranova 8
Asts: Arkhipova 4
Pts: Kulichová 9
Rebs: Veselá 9
Asts: Hamzová 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 5,200
Referees: Jorge Vazquez (Puerto-Rico), Scott Butler (Australia)
Semifinals
27 August
14:30
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg6266Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 18–21, 11–14, 18–15
Pts: Shchegoleva 13
Rebs: Stepanova 8, Baranova 8
Asts: Baranova 6
Pts: Thompson 14
Rebs: Leslie 7, Griffith 7
Asts: Leslie 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 3,740
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina), Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Bronze medal game
28 August
14:00
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg7162Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 14–12, 15–14, 24–16
Pts: Goustilina 12
Rebs: Osipova 10
Asts: Arkhipova 4, Baranova 4
Pts: Castro Marques 16
Rebs: de Oliveira 9
Asts: Castro Marques 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 7,250
Referees: Corbin Sean (USA), Nancy Ethier (Canada)
Bronze medal icon.svg Won bronze medal

Boxing

Russia sent eleven boxers to Athens. With three gold medals and three bronze medals, Russia was the second most successful nation at boxing in Athens, behind only Cuba. Like Cuba, Russia sent a boxer to Athens in each of the eleven weight classes. Only one of the Russians came away without any victories, as he faced a Cuban in the first round. In all, four Russian boxers fell to the Cuban team while only one Russian was able to win against the Cubans. In addition to the six medallists (the three gold medallists were undefeated while the three bronze medallists lost their semifinal bouts), three more Russians made it to the quarterfinals.

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sergey Kazakov Light flyweight Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg  Calero  (ECU)
W 20–8
Flag of Mexico.svg  Castañeda  (MEX)
W 41–16
Flag of Namibia.svg  Jermia  (NAM)
W 18–11
Flag of Turkey.svg  Yalçınkaya  (TUR)
L 20–26
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Georgy Balakshin Flyweight Flag of Algeria.svg  Soltani  (ALG)
W 26–15
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Rakhimzhanov  (KAZ)
W 29–20
Flag of Cuba.svg  Gamboa  (CUB)
L 18–26
Did not advance
Gennady Kovalev Bantamweight ByeFlag of Algeria.svg  Bouziane  (ALG)
W 23–20
Flag of Cuba.svg  Rigondeaux  (CUB)
L 5–20
Did not advance
Aleksei Tishchenko Featherweight Flag of Algeria.svg  Belkheir  (ALG)
W 37–17
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Imranov  (AZE)
WRSC
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Jafarov  (KAZ)
W 36–26
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Jo S-H  (KOR)
W 45–25
Flag of North Korea.svg  Kim S-G  (PRK)
W 39–17
Gold medal icon.svg
Murat Khrachev Lightweight Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Chen Tz  (CHN)
W 40–29
Flag of Australia.svg  Little  (AUS)
WRSC
Flag of Uganda.svg  Rukundo  (UGA)
W 31–18
Flag of Cuba.svg  Kindelán  (CUB)
L 10–20
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Alexander Maletin Light welterweight Flag of Egypt.svg  Khoulef  (EGY)
WRSC
Flag of France.svg  Blain  (FRA)
L 20–28
Did not advance
Oleg Saitov Welterweight Flag of Morocco.svg  Miloud  (MAR)
W 30–15
Flag of Egypt.svg  Hikal  (EGY)
W 18–17
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Husanov  (UZB)
W 22–14
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Artayev  (KAZ)
L 18–20
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov Middleweight Flag of the Philippines.svg  Camat  (PHI)
W 35–13
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Abdurahmonov  (UZB)
W 33–19
Flag of Cameroon.svg  N'Jikam  (CMR)
W 26–13
Flag of Thailand.svg  Prasathinphimai  (THA)
W 24–18
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Golovkin  (KAZ)
W 28–18
Gold medal icon.svg
Evgeny Makarenko Light heavyweight ByeFlag of Cuba.svg  Hernández  (CUB)
W 30–18
Flag of the United States.svg  Ward  (USA)
L 16–23
Did not advance
Aleksandr Alekseyev Heavyweight N/AFlag of Cuba.svg  Solís  (CUB)
L 21–24
Did not advance
Alexander Povetkin Super heavyweight N/AFlag of Bulgaria.svg  Rozhnov  (BUL)
WRSC
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Dildabekov  (KAZ)
W 31–15
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Cammarelle  (ITA)
W 31–19
Flag of Egypt.svg  Aly  (EGY)
WWO
Gold medal icon.svg

Canoeing

Sprint

Men
AthleteEventHeatsSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Konstantin Fomichev C-1 1000 m 3.48.6901 QBye3:55.7739
Maxim Opalev C-1 500 m 1:48.1441 QBye1:47.767Bronze medal icon.svg
Andrey Shkiotov K-1 500 m 1:40.8097 q1:40.7657Did not advance
K-1 1000 m 3:35.7084 q3:35.3497Did not advance
Vladimir Grushikhin
Anatoli Tishchenko
K-2 500 m 1:30.7613 q1:31.7862 Q1:31.0489
K-2 1000 m 3:22.3328 q3:14.0895Did not advance
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Aleksandr Kovalyov
C-2 500 m 1:40.1283 QBye1:40.442Bronze medal icon.svg
C-2 1000 m 3:31.0232 QBye3:42.990Silver medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventHeatsSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Olga Kostenko K-1 500 m 1:58.5206 q1:55.7666Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Men
AthleteEventTimeRank
Viatcheslav Ekimov Road race Did not finish
Time trial 57:50.58Gold medal icon.svg
Vladimir Karpets Road race Did not finish
Alexandr Kolobnev 5:41:5610
Denis Menchov Did not finish
Evgeni Petrov Road race 5:41:5637
Time trial 1:02:50.3229
Women
AthleteEventTimeRank
Svetlana Bubnenkova Road race Did not finish
Olga Slyusareva Road race 3:25:03Bronze medal icon.svg
Time trial 32:51.0612
Zulfiya Zabirova Road race 3:28:3939
Time trial 32:30.088

Track

Sprint
AthleteEventQualificationRound 1Repechage 1QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Time
Speed (km/h)
RankOpposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Tamilla Abassova Women's sprint 11.364
63.357
3Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Pendleton  (GBR)
W 11.714
61.464
ByeFlag of Lithuania.svg  Krupeckaitė  (LTU)
W 11.993, L, W 11.914
Flag of Russia.svg  Grankovskaya  (RUS)
L, W 11.965, W 11.894
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Muenzer  (CAN)
L, L
Silver medal icon.svg
Svetlana Grankovskaya 11.456
62.849
7Flag of Lithuania.svg  Krupeckaitė  (LTU)
L
Flag of the United States.svg  Reed  (USA)
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Radanova  (BUL)
W 12.015
59.925
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Tsylinskaya  (BLR)
W 11.945, W 12.085
Flag of Russia.svg  Abassova  (RUS)
W 11.893, L, L
Flag of Australia.svg  Meares  (AUS)
L, L
4
Pursuit
AthleteEventQualificationSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankOpponent
Results
RankOpponent
Results
Rank
Alexei Markov Men's individual pursuit 4:25.52010Did not advance
Olga Slyusareva Women's individual pursuit 3:35.1778 QFlag of New Zealand.svg  Ulmer  (NZL)
3:36.263
6Did not advance
Elena Tchalykh 3:33.7095 QFlag of Australia.svg  Bates  (AUS)
3:36.442
7Did not advance
Vladislav Borisov
Alexander Khatuntsev
Alexei Markov
Andrey Minashkin
Men's team pursuit 4:09.3949Did not advance
Time trial
AthleteEventTimeRank
Tamilla Abassova Women's time trial 35.14712
Svetlana Grankovskaya 34.7979
Omnium
AthleteEventPointsLapsRank
Mikhail Ignatiev Men's points race 934Gold medal icon.svg
Olga Slyusareva Women's points race 200Gold medal icon.svg
Oleg Grishkin
Alexey Shmidt
Men's madison 1−217

Mountain biking

AthleteEventTimeRank
Yuri Trofimov Men's cross-country 2:27:4627
Irina Kalentieva Women's cross-country 2:08:5713

Diving

Russian divers qualified for eight individual spots at the 2004 Olympic Games. Four Russian synchronized diving teams qualified through the 2004 FINA Diving World Cup.

Men
AthleteEventPreliminariesSemifinalsFinal
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Aleksandr Dobroskok 3 m springboard 489.753 Q717.843 Q697.297
Dmitri Sautin 450.066 Q706.444 Q753.27Bronze medal icon.svg
Aleksandr Dobroskok 10 m platform 445.688 Q635.558 Q622.2311
Gleb Galperin 427.6813 Q607.6213Did not advance
Aleksandr Dobroskok
Dmitri Sautin
3 m synchronized springboard N/A312.247
Dmitriy Dobroskok
Gleb Galperin
10 m synchronized platform N/A348.606
Women
AthleteEventPreliminariesSemifinalsFinal
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Vera Ilyina 3 m springboard 311.974 Q537.877 Q589.114
Yuliya Pakhalina 347.041 Q584.461 Q610.62Bronze medal icon.svg
Yulia Koltunova 10 m platform 257.5527Did not advance
Svetlana Timoshinina 289.6819Did not advance
Vera Ilyina
Yuliya Pakhalina
3 m synchronized springboard N/A330.84Silver medal icon.svg
Natalia Goncharova
Yulia Koltunova
10 m synchronized platform N/A340.92Silver medal icon.svg

Equestrian

Dressage

AthleteHorseEventGrand PrixGrand Prix SpecialGrand Prix FreestyleOverall
ScoreRankScoreRankScoreRankScoreRank
Alexandra Korelova Balagur Individual 68.25023 Q67.08523Did not advance
Elena Sidneva Condor66.58331Did not advance

Show jumping

AthleteHorseEventQualificationFinalTotal
Round 1Round 2Round 3Round ARound B
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesRank
Vladimir Tuganov Leroy Brown Individual 1568823=52 Q93246 Q1335Did not advance

Fencing

Men
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pavel Kolobkov Individual épée ByeFlag of Australia.svg  Robinson  (AUS)
W 15–5
Flag of Russia.svg  Turchin  (RUS)
W 15–10
Flag of the United States.svg  Thompson  (USA)
W 15–11
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Wang L  (CHN)
L 10–15
Flag of France.svg  Boisse  (FRA)
W 15–8
Bronze medal icon.svg
Sergey Kochetkov Flag of Morocco.svg  Rami  (MAR)
W 15–6
Flag of France.svg  Jeannet  (FRA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Igor Turchin ByeFlag of the United States.svg  Kelsey  (USA)
W 15–11
Flag of Russia.svg  Kolobkov  (RUS)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Pavel Kolobkov
Sergey Kochetkov
Igor Turchin
Team épée N/AFlag of Egypt.svg  Egypt  (EGY)
W 41–30
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
L 34–38
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
L 29–37
4
Renal Ganeyev Individual foil ByeFlag of Germany.svg  Bißdorf  (GER)
W 15–11
Flag of Japan.svg  Ota  (JPN)
W 15–8
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Vanni  (ITA)
W 15–14
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Sanzo  (ITA)
L 12–15
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Cassarà  (ITA)
L 12–15
4
Yury Molchan ByeFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Ha C-D  (KOR)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Ruslan Nasibulin ByeFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Choi B-C  (KOR)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Renal Ganeyev
Yury Molchan
Ruslan Nasibulin
Vyacheslav Pozdnyakov
Team foil N/AFlag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
W 45–38
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 27–45
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
W 45–38
Bronze medal icon.svg
Aleksey Dyachenko Individual sabre ByeFlag of Ukraine.svg  Kaliuzhniy  (UKR)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Stanislav Pozdnyakov ByeFlag of Japan.svg  Nagara  (JPN)
W 15–9
Flag of the United States.svg  Lee  (USA)
W 15–9
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Lapkes  (BLR)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Sergey Sharikov ByeFlag of Cuba.svg  Maya  (CUB)
W 15–13
Flag of France.svg  Pillet  (FRA)
W 15–11
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Montano  (ITA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Aleksey Dyachenko
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Sergey Sharikov
Alexey Yakimenko
Team sabre N/AFlag of Greece.svg  Greece  (GRE)
W 45–22
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 42–45
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
W 45–44
Bronze medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Oksana Ermakova Individual épée ByeFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Kim H-J  (KOR)
L 7–9
Did not advance
Tatiana Logounova ByeFlag of the United States.svg  James  (USA)
W 15–11
Flag of Greece.svg  Hristou  (GRE)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Anna Sivkova ByeFlag of Hungary.svg  Nagy  (HUN)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Karina Aznavuryan
Oksana Ermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Anna Sivkova
Team épée N/AFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
W 37–31
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada  (CAN)
W 25–18
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
W 34–28
Gold medal icon.svg
Svetlana Boyko Individual foil N/AFlag of Egypt.svg  El Gammal  (EGY)
W 13–7
Flag of Hungary.svg  Varga  (HUN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Yekaterina Yusheva N/AFlag of Greece.svg  Rentoumi  (GRE)
W 15–4
Flag of Hungary.svg  Mohamed  (HUN)
L 9–14
Did not advance
Elena Nechaeva Individual sabre N/AByeFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Bond-Williams  (GBR)
W 15–12
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Tan X  (CHN)
L 7–15
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ApparatusTotalRankApparatusTotalRank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Alexei Bondarenko Team 9.6628.6509.6629.825 Q9.5379.60056.9369 QN/A9.112N/A9.3259.2259.737N/A
Maxim Devyatovskiy 8.9509.2379.6758.9759.4629.31255.611269.3259.5129.625N/A
Anton Golotsutskov 9.4629.4879.6259.7627.737N/A8.975N/A9.737N/A
Georgi Grebenkov 9.5628.3009.7129.4009.6879.48756.14820 Q9.062N/A9.675N/A9.6629.512N/A
Alexei Nemov N/A9.450N/A9.7009.737 QN/AN/A9.037N/A9.5259.750N/A
Alexander Safoshkin N/A9.750 Q9.212N/AN/A9.7509.252N/A
Total37.63636.82438.79938.19938.38638.136227.9806 Q27.36227.66129.05028.32428.41229.999169.8086
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
F PH R V PB HB
Alexei Bondarenko All-around 9.6009.1509.6009.4009.4509.60056.80013
Vault N/A4.550N/A4.5508
Georgi Grebenkov All-around 9.5879.1259.6629.4379.6509.36256.82312
Alexei Nemov Horizontal bar N/A9.7629.7625
Alexander Safoshkin Rings N/A9.750N/A9.7507
Women
Team
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ApparatusTotalRankApparatusTotalRank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Ludmila Ezhova Team N/A9.4759.462N/AN/AN/A9.4379.437N/A
Svetlana Khorkina 9.5129.750 Q9.1379.43737.8365 Q9.3759.6509.4379.600N/A
Maria Kryuchkova 9.200N/A7.975N/ADid not compete
Anna Pavlova 9.437 Q9.2379.637 Q9.40037.7117 Q9.425N/A9.6379.275N/A
Elena Zamolodchikova 9.462 Q9.1509.0629.20036.874209.525N/A9.387N/A
Natalia Ziganchina 9.3759.0878.9628.68736.11132N/A9.050N/A
Total37.78637.61237.29836.724149.4204 Q28.32528.13728.51128.262113.325Bronze medal icon.svg
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
V UB BB F
Svetlana Khorkina All-around 9.4629.7259.4629.56238.211Silver medal icon.svg
Uneven bars N/A8.925N/A8.9258
Anna Pavlova All-around 9.4259.3379.6509.61238.0244
Vault 9.475N/A9.475Bronze medal icon.svg
Balance beam N/A9.587N/A9.5874
Elena Zamolodchikova Vault 9.412N/A9.4124

Rhythmic

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
HoopBallClubsRibbonTotalRankHoopBallClubsRibbonTotalRank
Alina Kabayeva Individual 26.05027.25026.47526.100105.8751 Q26.80027.35027.15027.100108.400Gold medal icon.svg
Irina Tchachina 26.45026.70025.80026.725105.6752 Q27.10027.10026.82526.300107.325Silver medal icon.svg
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
5 ribbons3 hoops
2 balls
TotalRank5 ribbons3 hoops
2 balls
TotalRank
Olesya Belugina
Olga Glatskikh
Tatiana Kurbakova
Natalia Lavrova
Elena Murzina
Yelena Posevina
Team 24.70025.17549.8751 Q25.30025.80051.100Gold medal icon.svg

Trampoline

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ScoreRankScoreRank
Alexander Moskalenko Men's 68.904 Q41.20Silver medal icon.svg
Alexander Rusakov 69.003 Q40.205
Natalia Chernova Women's 66.801 Q38.604
Irina Karavayeva 39.9015Did not advance

Handball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Russia roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. [12]

Head coaches: Vladimir Maksimov

No.Pos.NameDate of birth (age)HeightApp.GoalsClub
1GK Andrey Lavrov (1962-03-26)26 March 1962 (aged 42)1.97 m Flag of Germany.svg SG Kronau/Östringen
3CB Vitali Ivanov (1976-02-03)3 February 1976 (aged 28)1.94 m Flag of Russia.svg Chekhovskiye Medvedi
5CB Oleg Kuleshov (1974-04-15)15 April 1974 (aged 30)1.84 m Flag of Germany.svg SC Magdeburg
6RW Denis Krivoshlykov (1971-05-10)10 May 1971 (aged 33)1.82 m Flag of Spain.svg CB Ademar León
8RB Alexandre Tuchkin (1964-07-15)15 July 1964 (aged 40)2.03 m Flag of Greece.svg Filippos Veria
9LW Vasily Kudinov (1969-02-17)17 February 1969 (aged 35)1.95 m Flag of Russia.svg Lukoil Dinamo
10RW Pavel Bashkin (1978-09-01)1 September 1978 (aged 25)1.87 m Flag of Russia.svg Lukoil Dinamo
11P Dmitri Torgovanov (1972-01-05)5 January 1972 (aged 32)2.00 m Flag of Germany.svg TUSEM Essen
13CB Alexander Gorbatikov (1982-06-04)4 June 1982 (aged 22)1.88 m Flag of Russia.svg Lukoil Dinamo
15LB Alexey Rastvortsev (1978-08-08)8 August 1978 (aged 26)2.00 m Flag of Russia.svg Chekhovskiye Medvedi
16GK Alexey Kostygov (1973-07-05)5 July 1973 (aged 31)1.92 m Flag of Russia.svg Chekhovskiye Medvedi
18RB Vyacheslav Gorpishin (1970-01-20)20 January 1970 (aged 34)2.00 m Flag of Germany.svg TSG Friesenheim
19RB Sergey Pogorelov (1974-06-02)2 June 1974 (aged 30)2.00 m Flag of Spain.svg BM Ciudad Real
20P Mikhail Chipurin (1980-11-17)17 November 1980 (aged 23)1.90 m Flag of Russia.svg Chekhovskiye Medvedi
23LW Eduard Kokcharov (1975-11-04)4 November 1975 (aged 28)1.85 m Flag of Slovenia.svg Celje Pivovarna Laško
Group play
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 5500146129+1710 Quarterfinals
2Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 5401154137+178
3Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 520314814804 [lower-alpha 1]
4Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 520314514504 [lower-alpha 1]
5Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 5104143158152 [lower-alpha 2]
6Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 5104130149192 [lower-alpha 2]
Source: [ citation needed ]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
  1. 1 2 South Korea 35–32 Russia
  2. 1 2 Iceland 30–25 Slovenia
14 August 2004
14:30
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg28 - 25Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Kokcharov 9(16-13)3 players with 4
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
16 August 2004
09:30
South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg35 - 32Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Yoon K, Lee J 7(16-16) Kokcharov 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
18 August 2004
19:30
Spain  Flag of Spain.svg29 - 26Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
3 players with 5(11-11) Rastvortsev 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg
20 August 2004
19:30
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg25 - 26Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Torgovanov, Rastvortsev 6(14-10) Lacković 9
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
22 August 2004
19:30
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg34 - 30Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Rastvortsev 10(17-11) Stefansson 10
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
Quarterfinals
24 August 2004
22:05
France  Flag of France.svg24 - 26Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
Abati 6(14-13) Ivanov, Kokcharov 5
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
Semifinals
27 August 2004
16:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg21 - 15Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Kretzschmar 5(9-10) Torgovanov 5
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
Bronze medal match
28 August 2004
21:30
Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg26 - 28Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Pérez 10(10-13) Kokcharov 8
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
Bronze medal icon.svg Won bronze medal

Judo

Eleven Russian judoka (seven men and four women) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsRepechage 1Repechage 2Repechage 3Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Evgeny Stanev −60 kg Flag of Morocco.svg  Ahamdi  (MAR)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Tunisia.svg  Lounifi  (TUN)
W 1001–0000
Flag of Georgia.svg  Khergiani  (GEO)
L 0010–0120
Did not advanceByeFlag of Spain.svg  Uematsu  (ESP)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Magomed Dzhafarov −66 kg Flag of the United States.svg  Ottiano  (USA)
W 0013–0001
Flag of Brazil.svg  Guimarães  (BRA)
W 0101–0010
Flag of Japan.svg  Uchishiba  (JPN)
L 0000–1001
Did not advanceByeFlag of Argentina.svg  Lencina  (ARG)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Vitaliy Makarov −73 kg Flag of Greece.svg  Alexanidis  (GRE)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Georgia.svg  Kevkhishvili  (GEO)
W 0221–0000
Flag of Mongolia.svg  Damdin  (MGL)
W 0120–0000
Flag of France.svg  Fernandes  (FRA)
W 1000–0001
ByeFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Lee W-H  (KOR)
L 0001–1021
Silver medal icon.svg
Dmitri Nossov −81 kg Flag of Japan.svg  Tomouchi  (JPN)
W 0201–0001
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Meloni  (ITA)
W 0011–0001
Flag of Brazil.svg  Canto  (BRA)
W 0110–0010
Flag of Greece.svg  Iliadis  (GRE)
L 0000–1010
ByeFlag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azizov  (AZE)
W 0100–0020
Bronze medal icon.svg
Khasanbi Taov −90 kg Flag of Cuba.svg  Despaigne  (CUB)
W 0011–0001
Flag of Georgia.svg  Zviadauri  (GEO)
L 0001–1001
Did not advanceFlag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Lepre  (ITA)
W 1001–0000
Flag of France.svg 
Demontfaucon  (FRA)
W 0100–0020
Flag of Australia.svg  Kelly  (AUS)
W 0100–0001
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Hwang H-T  (KOR)
W 1010–0000
Bronze medal icon.svg
Dmitry Maksimov −100 kg Flag of Iran.svg 
Khosravinejad  (IRI)
W 0100–0001
Flag of France.svg  Lemaire  (FRA)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Tamerlan Tmenov +100 kg Flag of Romania.svg  Munteanu  (ROM)
W 1110–0000
Flag of Brazil.svg  Hernandes  (BRA)
W 1110–0000
Flag of Estonia.svg  Pertelson  (EST)
W 1110–0001
Flag of Iran.svg  Miran  (IRI)
W 1110–0010
ByeFlag of Japan.svg  Suzuki  (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Silver medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsRepechage 1Repechage 2Repechage 3Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lyubov Bruletova −48 kg Flag of Burkina Faso.svg  Ouelogo  (BUR)
W 0201–0000
Flag of Poland.svg  Żemła-Krajewska  (POL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Natalia Yukhareva −57 kg ByeFlag of North Korea.svg  Kye S-H  (PRK)
L 0010–0031
Did not advanceFlag of Malta.svg  Bezzina  (MLT)
W 1100–0000
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Cox  (GBR)
W 1000–0000
Flag of France.svg  Harel  (FRA)
L 0001–0020
Did not advance
Vera Moskalyuk −78 kg ByeFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Liu X  (CHN)
L 0000–0120
Did not advanceFlag of the Netherlands.svg  Zwiers  (NED)
W 0102–0000
Flag of Cuba.svg  Laborde  (CUB)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Tea Donguzashvili +78 kg Flag of Egypt.svg  Ramadan  (EGY)
W 1001–0001
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Choi S-I  (KOR)
W 1100–0001
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Andolina  (ITA)
W 1010–0001
Flag of Japan.svg  Tsukada  (JPN)
L 0000–0210
ByeFlag of Tunisia.svg  Yahyaoui  (TUN)
W 0210–0000
Bronze medal icon.svg

Modern pentathlon

Four Russian athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the European and UIPM World Championships.

AthleteEventShooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total pointsFinal rank
PointsRankMP PointsResultsRankMP pointsTimeRankMP pointsPenaltiesRankMP pointsTimeRankMP Points
Andrey Moiseev Men's 17519103622–9110001:58.88113761682010329:51.881110365480Gold medal icon.svg
Rustem Sabizkhuzin 1853115618–13=68882:12.02=221216292289089:39.6051084525210
Tatiana Mouratova Women's 17414102415–16=168042:20.221012403803182011:22.3020992488027
Olesya Velichko 17613104814–17=197762:34.9631106414020106011:03.7561068501617

Rowing

Russian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
AthleteEventHeatsRepechageSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Aleksandr Litvinchev
Sergey Matveyev
Vladimir Volodenkov
Yevgeniy Zhigulin
Four 6:36.934 R5:56.941 SA/B6:02.265 FB5:53.5811
Sergey Fedorovtsev
Igor Kravtsov
Nikolay Spinyov
Aleksey Svirin
Quadruple sculls 5:43.772 SA/BBye5:44.082 FA5:56.85Gold medal icon.svg
Sergey Bukreyev
Valery Sarychev
Aleksandr Savkin
Aleksandr Zyuzin
Lightweight four 5:55.674 R5:52.871 SA/B5:59.754 FB6:20.648
Women
AthleteEventHeatsRepechageSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Irina Fedotova Single sculls 7:51.712 R7:35.831 SA/B7:45.434 FB7:29.047
Yuliya Kalinovskaya
Olga Samulenkova
Double sculls 7:54.755 R7:12.024 FBN/A7:02.2510
Oksana Dorodnova
Yuliya Levina
Larisa Merk
Anna Sergeyeva
Quadruple sculls 6:17.722 R6:23.131 FAN/A6:36.494

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Russian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
AthleteEventRaceNet pointsFinal rank
12345678910M*
Vladimir Moiseyev Mistral 322930272612232328302425229
Vladimir Krutskikh Finn 2322222110231622623817321
Dmitry Berezkin
Mikhail Krutikov
470 817261718211661414113217
Women
AthleteEventRaceNet pointsFinal rank
12345678910M*
Natalia Ivanova Europe 17222324259241721252220425
Natalia Gaponovich
Vlada Ilienko
470 76128141713111148948
Diana Krutskikh
Tatiana Lartseva
Ekaterina Skudina
Yngling 65111714413110123798
Open
AthleteEventRaceNet pointsFinal rank
12345678910M*
Maksim Semerkhanov Laser 34332916133022373122523526
Andrey Kirilyuk
Valery Ushkov
Tornado 1513510317113178769

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Twenty-four Russian shooters (sixteen men and eight women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Sergey Aksyutin Skeet 120=15Did not advance
Sergei Alifirenko 25 m rapid fire pistol 5921 Q692.3Bronze medal icon.svg
Alexey Alipov Trap 124 =OR 1 Q149 =OR Gold medal icon.svg
Aleksandr Blinov 10 m running target 5785 Q678.0Silver medal icon.svg
Vitaly Fokeev Double trap 134 (1)10Did not advance
Vladimir Isakov 10 m air pistol 5843 Q684.3Bronze medal icon.svg
Artem Khadjibekov 10 m air rifle 59024Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 594=9Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 11648 Q1261.65
Boris Kokorev 50 m pistol 5608 Q654.65
Maxim Kosarev Trap 113=25Did not advance
Sergei Kovalenko 50 m rifle prone 592=16Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1162=9Did not advance
Dimitri Lykin 10 m running target 5843 Q677.1Bronze medal icon.svg
Vasily Mosin Double trap 126=19Did not advance
Mikhail Nestruyev 10 m air pistol 591 OR 1 Q689.8Silver medal icon.svg
50 m pistol 5652 Q663.3Gold medal icon.svg
Sergei Polyakov 25 m rapid fire pistol 5922 Q692.7Silver medal icon.svg
Konstantin Prikhodtchenko 10 m air rifle 589=29Did not advance
Valeriy Shomin Skeet 120=15Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Galina Belyayeva 25 m pistol 56631Did not advance
Svetlana Demina Skeet 67=9Did not advance
Yelena Dudnik Double trap 105=9Did not advance
Lioubov Galkina 10 m air rifle 399 OR 1 Q501.5Silver medal icon.svg
50 m rifle 3 positions 5872 Q689.4 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Tatiana Goldobina 10 m air rifle 3975 Q499.55
50 m rifle 3 positions 578=9Did not advance
Olga Kuznetsova 10 m air pistol 3839Did not advance
Irina Laricheva Trap 5313Did not advance
Natalia Paderina 10 m air pistol 3863 Q481.9 (10)5
25 m pistol 57223Did not advance

Swimming

Russian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Yevgeny Aleshin 100 m backstroke 55.9119Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:01.2517Did not advance
Igor Berezutskiy 400 m individual medley 4:23.2021N/ADid not advance
Grigory Falko 200 m breaststroke 2:13.458 Q2:12.429Did not advance
Alexey Filipets 1500 m freestyle 15:30.0519N/ADid not advance
Andrey Kapralov 50 m freestyle 22.9729Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.529 Q49.124 Q49.307
200 m freestyle 1:49.9116 Q1:51.3516Did not advance
Dmitry Komornikov 100 m breaststroke 1:02.0515 Q1:01.8312Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:14.9217Did not advance
Yevgeny Korotyshkin 100 m butterfly 52.9313 Q52.8510Did not advance
Alexey Kovrigin 400 m individual medley 4:23.7724