List of 1996 Summer Olympics medal winners

Last updated

This is a list of medalists at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, USA:

1996 Summer Olympics Games of the XXVI Olympiad, in Atlanta

The 1996 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXVI Olympiad, commonly known as Atlanta 1996, and also referred to as the Centennial Olympic Games, were an international multi-sport event that was held from July 19 to August 4, 1996, in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. These Games, which were the fourth Summer Olympics to be hosted by the United States, marked the centenary of the 1896 Summer Olympics in Athens—the inaugural edition of the modern Olympic Games. They were also the first since 1924 to be held in a different year from a Winter Olympics, under a new IOC practice implemented in 1994 to hold the Summer and Winter Games in alternating, even-numbered years.

Atlanta Capital of Georgia, United States

Atlanta is the capital and most populous city in the U.S. state of Georgia. With an estimated 2017 population of 486,290, it is also the 38th most-populous city in the United States. The city serves as the cultural and economic center of the Atlanta metropolitan area, home to 5.8 million people and the ninth-largest metropolitan area in the nation. Atlanta is the seat of Fulton County, the most populous county in Georgia. A small portion of the city extends eastward into neighboring DeKalb County.

Contents

Contents
  1. Aquatics
  2. Archery
  3. Athletics
  4. Badminton
  5. Baseball
  6. Basketball
  7. Boxing
  8. Canoeing
  9. Cycling
  10. Equestrian
  1. Fencing
  2. Field hockey
  3. Football
  4. Gymnastics
  5. Handball
  6. Judo
  7. Modern pentathlon
  8. Rowing
  9. Sailing
  10. Shooting
  1. Softball
  2. Table tennis
  3. Tennis
  4. Volleyball
  5. Weightlifting
  6. Wrestling
Leading medal winners                 References         

Aquatics

Diving

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's 3 metre springboard
details
Xiong Ni
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Yu Zhuocheng
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Mark Lenzi
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Women's 3 metre springboard
details
Fu Mingxia
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Irina Lashko
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Annie Pelletier
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Men's 10 metre platform
details
Dmitri Sautin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Jan Hempel
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Xiao Hailiang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Women's 10 metre platform
details
Fu Mingxia
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Annika Walter
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Mary Ellen Clark
Flag of the United States.svg  United States

Swimming

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's 50 metre freestyle
details
Alexander Popov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Gary Hall, Jr.
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Fernando Scherer
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Women's 50 metre freestyle
details
Amy Van Dyken
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Le Jingyi
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Sandra Völker
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's 100 metre freestyle
details
Alexander Popov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Gary Hall, Jr.
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Gustavo Borges
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Women's 100 metre freestyle
details
Le Jingyi
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Sandra Völker
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Angel Martino
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Men's 200 metre freestyle
details
Danyon Loader
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Gustavo Borges
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Daniel Kowalski
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Women's 200 metre freestyle
details
Claudia Poll
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Franziska van Almsick
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Dagmar Hase
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's 400 metre freestyle
details
Danyon Loader
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Paul Palmer
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Daniel Kowalski
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Women's 400 metre freestyle
details
Michelle Smith
Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland
Dagmar Hase
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Kirsten Vlieghuis
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Women's 800 metre freestyle
details
Brooke Bennett
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Dagmar Hase
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Kirsten Vlieghuis
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Men's 1500 metre freestyle
details
Kieren Perkins
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Daniel Kowalski
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Graeme Smith
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Men's 100 metre backstroke
details
Jeff Rouse
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Rodolfo Falcón
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Neisser Bent
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Women's 100 metre backstroke
details
Beth Botsford
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Whitney Hedgepeth
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Marianne Kriel
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
Men's 200 metre backstroke
details
Brad Bridgewater
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Tripp Schwenk
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Emanuele Merisi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Women's 200 metre backstroke
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Whitney Hedgepeth
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Cathleen Rund
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's 100 metre breaststroke
details
Fred Deburghgraeve
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Jeremy Linn
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Mark Warnecke
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Women's 100 metre breaststroke
details
Penelope Heyns
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
Amanda Beard
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Samantha Riley
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Men's 200 metre breaststroke
details
Norbert Rózsa
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Károly Güttler
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Andrey Korneyev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Women's 200 metre breaststroke
details
Penelope Heyns
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
Amanda Beard
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Ágnes Kovács
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Men's 100 metre butterfly
details
Denis Pankratov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Scott Miller
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Vladislav Kulikov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Women's 100 metre butterfly
details
Amy Van Dyken
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Liu Limin
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Angel Martino
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Men's 200 metre butterfly
details
Denis Pankratov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Tom Malchow
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scott Goodman
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Women's 200 metre butterfly
details
Susie O'Neill
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Petria Thomas
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Michelle Smith
Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland
Men's 200 metre individual medley
details
Attila Czene
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Jani Sievinen
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Curtis Myden
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Women's 200 metre individual medley
details
Michelle Smith
Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland
Marianne Limpert
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Lin Li
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Men's 400 metre individual medley
details
Tom Dolan
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Eric Namesnik
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Curtis Myden
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Women's 400 metre individual medley
details
Michelle Smith
Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland
Allison Wagner
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Krisztina Egerszegi
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Jon Olsen
Josh Davis
Brad Schumacher
Gary Hall, Jr.
David Fox*
Scott Tucker*
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Roman Yegorov
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Predkin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Denis Pimankov*
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Christian Tröger
Bengt Zikarsky
Björn Zikarsky
Mark Pinger
Alexander Lüderitz*
Women's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob*
Melanie Valerio*
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Chao Na
Nian Yun
Shan Ying
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Sandra Völker
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick
Meike Freitag*
Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Brad Schumacher
Ryan Berube
Jon Olsen*
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Lars Frölander
Anders Lyrbring
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Aimo Heilmann
Christian Keller
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
Konstantin Dubrovin*
Oliver Lampe*
Women's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Trina Jackson
Cristina Teuscher
Sheila Taormina
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob*
Annette Salmeen*
Ashley Whitney*
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgass
Anke Scholz
Dagmar Hase
Meike Freitag*
Simone Osygus*
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Julia Greville
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
Susie O'Neill
Lise Mackie*
Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Jeremy Linn
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall, Jr.
Josh Davis*
Kurt Grote*
John Hargis*
Tripp Schwenk*
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Vladimir Selkov
Stanislav Lopukhov
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
Roman Ivanovsky*
Vladislav Kulikov*
Roman Yegorov*
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Steven Dewick
Phil Rogers
Scott Miller
Michael Klim
Toby Haenen*
Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Beth Botsford
Amanda Beard
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox*
Whitney Hedgepeth*
Kristine Quance*
Jenny Thompson*
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Nicole Stevenson
Samantha Riley
Susie O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
Helen Denman*
Angela Kennedy*
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Chen Yan
Han Xue
Cai Huijue
Shan Ying

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming

EventGoldSilverBronze
Women's team
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Suzannah Bianco
Tammy Cleland
Becky Dyroen-Lancer
Heather Pease
Jill Savery
Nathalie Schneyder
Heather Simmons-Carrasco
Jill Sudduth
Emily LeSueur
Margot Thien
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada  (CAN)
Karen Clark
Sylvie Fréchette
Janice Bremner
Karen Fonteyne
Christine Larsen
Erin Woodley
Cari Read
Lisa Alexander
Valerie Hould-Marchand
Kasia Kulesza
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan  (JPN)
Miya Tachibana
Akiko Kawase
Rei Jimbo
Miho Takeda
Raika Fujii
Miho Kawabe
Junko Tanaka
Riho Nakajima
Mayuko Fujiki
Kaori Takahashi

Water polo

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
Josep María Abarca
Ángel Andreo
Daniel Ballart
Pedro Francisco García
Salvador Gómez
Manuel Estiarte
Iván Moro
Miguel Ángel Oca
Jorge Payá
Sergi Pedrerol
Jesús Rollán
Jordi Sans
Carles Sans
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia  (CRO)
Maro Balić
Perica Bukić
Damir Glavan
Igor Hinić
Vjekoslav Kobešćak
Joško Kreković
Ognjen Kržić
Dubravko Šimenc
Siniša Školneković
Ratko Štritof
Renato Vrbičić
Tino Vegar
Zdeslav Vrdoljak
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Alberto Angelini
Francesco Attolico
Fabio Bencivenga
Alessandro Bovo
Alessandro Calcaterra
Roberto Calcaterra
Marco Gerini
Alberto Ghibellini
Luca Giustolisi
Amedeo Pomilio
Francesco Postiglione
Carlo Silipo
Leonardo Sottani

Archery

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's individual
details
Justin Huish
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Magnus Petersson
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Oh Kyo-Moon
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Men's team
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Justin Huish
Butch Johnson
Rod White
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Jang Yong-Ho
Kim Bo-Ram
Oh Kyo-Moon
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Matteo Bisiani
Michele Frangilli
Andrea Parenti
Women's individual
details
Kim Kyung-Wook
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
He Ying
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Olena Sadovnycha
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Women's team
details
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Kim Jo-Sun
Kim Kyung-Wook
Yoon Hye-Young
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Iwona Dzięcioł
Katarzyna Klata
Joanna Nowicka

Athletics

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's 100 metres
details
Donovan Bailey
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Frankie Fredericks
Flag of Namibia.svg  Namibia
Ato Boldon
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
Women's 100 metres
details
Gail Devers
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Merlene Ottey
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Gwen Torrence
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Men's 200 metres
details
Michael Johnson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Frankie Fredericks
Flag of Namibia.svg  Namibia
Ato Boldon
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
Women's 200 metres
details
Marie-José Pérec
Flag of France.svg  France
Merlene Ottey
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Mary Onyali
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Men's 400 metres
details
Michael Johnson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Roger Black
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Davis Kamoga
Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda
Women's 400 metres
details
Marie-José Pérec
Flag of France.svg  France
Cathy Freeman
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Falilat Ogunkoya
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Men's 800 metres
details
Vebjørn Rodal
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Hezekiél Sepeng
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
Fred Onyancha
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Women's 800 metres
details
Svetlana Masterkova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Ana Fidelia Quirot
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Maria de Lurdes Mutola
Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique
Men's 1500 metres
details
Noureddine Morceli
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Fermín Cacho
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Stephen Kipkorir
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Women's 1500 metres
details
Svetlana Masterkova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Gabriela Szabo
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Theresia Kiesl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Men's 5000 metres
details
Vénuste Niyongabo
Flag of Burundi.svg  Burundi
Paul Bitok
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Khalid Boulami
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
Women's 5000 metres
details
Wang Junxia
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Pauline Konga
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Roberta Brunet
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Men's 10,000 metres
details
Haile Gebrselassie
Flag of Ethiopia (1991-1996).svg  Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Salah Hissou
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
Women's 10,000 metres
details
Fernanda Ribeiro
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Wang Junxia
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Gete Wami
Flag of Ethiopia (1991-1996).svg  Ethiopia
Men's 110 metres hurdles
details
Allen Johnson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Mark Crear
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Florian Schwarthoff
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Women's 100 metres hurdles
details
Ludmila Engquist
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Brigita Bukovec
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
Patricia Girard
Flag of France.svg  France
Men's 400 metres hurdles
details
Derrick Adkins
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Samuel Matete
Flag of Zambia (1964-1996).svg  Zambia
Calvin Davis
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Women's 400 metres hurdles
details
Deon Hemmings
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Kim Batten
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Tonja Buford-Bailey
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
details
Joseph Keter
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Moses Kiptanui
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Alessandro Lambruschini
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Men's 4×100 metres relay
details
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada  (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers*
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery*
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)
Arnaldo da Silva
Robson da Silva
Édson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Women's 4×100 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Gwen Torrence
Carlette Guidry*
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas  (BAH)
Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
Savatheda Fynes
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson*
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Gillian Russell*
Andria Lloyd*
Men's 4×400 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
LaMont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank
Jason Rouser*
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Roger Black
Mark Hylton*
Du'aine Ladejo*
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Roxbert Martin
Davian Clarke
Dennis Blake*
Garth Robinson*
Women's 4×400 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Linetta Wilson*
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria  (NGR)
Olabisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Road

EventGoldSilverBronze
Women's 10 kilometres walk
details
Yelena Nikolayeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Elisabetta Perrone
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Wang Yan
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Men's 20 kilometres walk
details
Jefferson Pérez
Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador
Ilya Markov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Bernardo Segura
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Men's 50 kilometres walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Mikhail Shchennikov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Valentí Massana
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Men's Marathon
details
Josia Thugwane
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
Lee Bong-Ju
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Erick Wainaina
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Women's Marathon
details
Fatuma Roba
Flag of Ethiopia (1991-1996).svg  Ethiopia
Valentina Yegorova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Yuko Arimori
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan

Field

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's High jump
details
Charles Austin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Artur Partyka
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Steve Smith
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Women's High jump
details
Stefka Kostadinova
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Niki Bakoyianni
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Inha Babakova
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Men's Long jump
details
Carl Lewis
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
James Beckford
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Joe Greene
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Women's Long jump
details
Chioma Ajunwa
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Fiona May
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Men's Triple jump
details
Kenny Harrison
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Jonathan Edwards
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Yoelbi Quesada
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Women's Triple jump
details
Inessa Kravets
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Inna Lasovskaya
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Šárka Kašpárková
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Men's Pole vault
details
Jean Galfione
Flag of France.svg  France
Igor Trandenkov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Andrei Tivontchik
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's Shot put
details
Randy Barnes
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
John Godina
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Oleksandr Bagach
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Women's Shot put
details
Astrid Kumbernuss
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Sui Xinmei
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Irina Khudoroshkina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Men's Discus throw
details
Lars Riedel
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Vladimir Dubrovshchik
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Vasiliy Kaptyukh
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Women's Discus throw
details
Ilke Wyludda
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Natalya Sadova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Ellina Zvereva
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Men's Javelin throw
details
Jan Železný
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Steve Backley
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Seppo Räty
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Women's Javelin throw
details
Heli Rantanen
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Louise McPaul
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Trine Hattestad
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Men's Hammer throw
details
Balázs Kiss
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Lance Deal
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Oleksandr Krykun
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Men's Decathlon
details
Dan O'Brien
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Frank Busemann
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tomáš Dvořák
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Women's Heptathlon
details
Ghada Shouaa
Flag of Syria.svg  Syria
Natallia Sazanovich
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Denise Lewis
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain

Baseball

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's teamFlag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)
Juan Manrique Garcia
Orestes Kindelán
Antonio Scull
Alberto Hernández
Antonio Pacheco Massó
Juan Padilla
Omar Linares
Lazaro Vargas Alverez
Miguel Caldés Luis
Eduardo Paret
José Estrada González
Rey Isaac Vaillant
Luis Ulacia Alverez
Pedro Luis Lazo
Eliecer Montes de Oca
José Contreras
Omar Luis Martinez
Omar Ajete
Ormari Romero
Jorge Fumero
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan  (JPN)
Masahiko Mori
Jutaro Kimura
Masao Morinaka
Hitoshi Ono
Takashi Kurosu
Masahiro Nojima
Makoto Imaoka
Kosuke Fukudome
Takayuki Takabayashi
Yasuyuki Saigo
Masanori Sugiura
Takeo Kawamura
Koichi Misawa
Hideaki Okubo
Nobuhiko Matsunaka
Tadahito Iguchi
Takao Kuwamoto
Daishin Nakamura
Tomoaki Sato
Yoshitomo Tani
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Kris Benson
R.A. Dickey
Troy Glaus
Chad Green
Seth Greisinger
Travis Lee
Augie Ojeda
Jason Williams
Chad Allen
Kip Harkrider
A.J. Hinch
Jacque Jones
Mark Kotsay
Matt LeCroy
Braden Looper
Brian Loyd
Warren Morris
Jeff Weaver
Jim Parque
Billy Koch

Badminton

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's singles
details
Flag of Denmark.svg  Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen  (DEN)Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Dong Jiong  (CHN)Flag of Malaysia.svg  Rashid Sidek  (MAS)
Women's singles
details
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Bang Soo-hyun  (KOR)Flag of Indonesia.svg  Mia Audina  (INA)Flag of Indonesia.svg  Susi Susanti  (INA)
Men's doubles
details
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Ricky Subagja
and Rexy Mainaky  (INA)
Flag of Malaysia.svg  Cheah Soon Kit
and Yap Kim Hock  (MAS)
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Denny Kantono
and Antonius Ariantho  (INA)
Women's doubles
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Ge Fei
and Gu Jun  (CHN)
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Gil Young-ah
and Jang Hye-ock  (KOR)
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Qin Yiyuan
and Tang Yongshu  (CHN)
Mixed doubles
details
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Kim Dong-moon
and Gil Young-ah  (KOR)
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Park Joo-bong
and Ra Kyung-min  (KOR)
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Liu Jianjun
and Sun Man  (CHN)

Basketball

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men'sFlag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Charles Barkley
Anfernee Hardaway
Grant Hill
Hakeem Olajuwon
Karl Malone
Reggie Miller
Shaquille O'Neal
Gary Payton
Scottie Pippen
Mitch Richmond
David Robinson
John Stockton
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg  Yugoslavia  (YUG)
Dejan Tomašević
Miroslav Berić
Dejan Bodiroga
Željko Rebrača
Predrag Danilović
Vlade Divac
Aleksandar Đorđević
Saša Obradović
Žarko Paspalj
Zoran Savić
Nikola Lončar
Milenko Topić
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania  (LTU)
Arvydas Sabonis
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Darius Lukminas
Saulius Štombergas
Eurelijus Žukauskas
Šarūnas Marčiulionis
Mindaugas Žukauskas
Gintaras Einikis
Andrius Jurkūnas
Artūras Karnišovas
Rytis Vaišvila
Tomas Pačėsas
Women'sFlag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Teresa Edwards
Dawn Staley
Ruthie Bolton
Sheryl Swoopes
Jennifer Azzi
Lisa Leslie
Carla McGhee
Katy Steding
Katrina Felicia McClain
Rebecca Lobo
Venus Lacy
Nikki McCray
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)
Hortência Marcari Oliva
Maria Angelica
Adriana Aparecida Santos
Leila Sobral
Maria Paula Silva
Janeth Arcain
Roseli Gustavo
Marta Sobral
Silvinha
Alessandra Oliveira
Cintia Santos
Claudia Maria Pastor
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Robyn Maher
Allison Cook
Sandy Brondello
Michele Timms
Shelley Sandie
Trisha Fallon
Michelle Chandler
Fiona Robinson
Carla Boyd
Jenny Whittle
Rachael Sporn
Michelle Brogan

Boxing

EventGoldSilverBronze
Light flyweight (48 kg)
details
Daniel Petrov
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Mansueto Velasco
Flag of the Philippines (navy blue).svg  Philippines
Oleg Kiryukhin
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Rafael Lozano
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Flyweight (51 kg)
details
Maikro Romero
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Bolat Dzhumadilov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Zoltan Lunka
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Albert Pakeyev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Bantamweight (54 kg)
details
István Kovács
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Arnaldo Mesa
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Vichai Khadpo
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Raimkul Malakhbekov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Featherweight (57 kg)
details
Kamsing Somluck
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Serafim Todorov
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Pablo Chacón
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Lightweight (60 kg)
details
Hocine Soltani
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Tontcho Tontchev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Terrance Cauthen
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Leonard Doroftei
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Light welterweight (63.5 kg)
details
Héctor Vinent
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Oktay Urkal
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Fathi Missaoui
Pre-1999 Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia
Bolat Niyazymbetov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Welterweight (67 kg)
details
Oleg Saitov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Juan Hernández Sierra
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Daniel Santos
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Puerto Rico
Marian Simion
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Light middleweight (71 kg)
details
David Reid
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Alfredo Duvergel
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Yermakhan Ibraimov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Karim Tulaganov
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan
Middleweight (75 kg)
details
Ariel Hernández
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Malik Beyleroğlu
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey
Rhoshii Wells
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Mohamed Bahari
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Light heavyweight (81 kg)
details
Vasilii Jirov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Lee Seung-Bae
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Antonio Tarver
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Thomas Ulrich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Heavyweight (91 kg)
details
Félix Savón
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
David Defiagbon
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Nate Jones
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Luan Krasniqi
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Super heavyweight (+91 kg)
details
Wladimir Klitschko
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Paea Wolfgram
Flag of Tonga.svg  Tonga
Duncan Dokiwari
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Alexei Lezin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia

Canoeing

Slalom

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
Michal Martikán
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Lukáš Pollert
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Patrice Estanguet
Flag of France.svg  France
Men's slalom C-2
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Frank Adisson
Wilfrid Forgues
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic  (CZE)
Jiří Rohan
Miroslav Šimek
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
André Ehrenberg
Michael Senft
Men's slalom K-1
details
Oliver Fix
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Andraž Vehovar
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
Thomas Becker
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Women's slalom K-1
details
Štěpánka Hilgertová
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Dana Chladek
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi
Flag of France.svg  France

Sprint

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's C-1 500 metres
details
Martin Doktor
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Slavomír Kňazovický
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Imre Pulai
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Men's C-1 1000 metres
details
Martin Doktor
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Ivans Klementjevs
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
György Zala
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Men's C-2 500 metres
details
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova  (MDA)
Viktor Reneysky
Nicolae Juravschi
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Grigore Obreja
Gheorghe Andriev
Men's C-2 1000 metres
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Gunar Kirchbach
Andreas Dittmer
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Marcel Glavan
Antonel Borsan
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Men's K-1 500 metres
details
Antonio Rossi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Knut Holmann
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Piotr Markiewicz
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Men's K-1 1000 metres
details
Knut Holmann
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Beniamino Bonomi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Clint Robinson
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Men's K-2 500 metres
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Beniamino Bonomi
Daniele Scarpa
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Andrew Trim
Daniel Collins
Men's K-2 1000 metres
details
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Daniele Scarpa
Antonio Rossi
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria  (BUL)
Andrian Dushev
Milko Kazanov
Men's K-4 1000 metres
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Thomas Reineck
Olaf Winter
Detlef Hofmann
Mark Zabel
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
András Rajna
Gábor Horváth
Ferenc Csipes
Attila Adrovicz
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Oleg Gorobiy
Sergey Verlin
Georgiy Tsybulnikov
Anatoli Tishchenko
Women's K-1 500 metres
details
Rita Kőbán
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Caroline Brunet
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Josefa Idem
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Women's K-2 500 metres
details
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Susanne Gunnarsson
Agneta Andersson
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Ramona Portwich
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Anna Wood
Katrin Borchert
Women's K-4 500 metres
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Anett Schuck
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Ramona Portwich
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland  (SUI)
Gabi Müller
Ingrid Haralamow
Sabine Eichenberger
Daniela Baumer
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Susanne Rosenqvist
Anna Olsson
Ingela Ericsson
Agneta Andersson

Cycling

Road

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's road race
details
Pascal Richard
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Rolf Sørensen
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Max Sciandri
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Women's road race
details
Jeannie Longo
Flag of France.svg  France
Imelda Chiappa
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Clara Hughes
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Men's time trial
details
Miguel Indurain
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Abraham Olano
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Chris Boardman
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Women's time trial
details
Zulfiya Zabirova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Jeannie Longo
Flag of France.svg  France
Clara Hughes
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's 1,000 metre time trial
details
Florian Rousseau
Flag of France.svg  France
Erin Hartwell
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Takanobu Jumonji
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Men's 1,000 metre sprint
details
Jens Fiedler
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Marty Nothstein
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Curt Harnett
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Women's 1,000 metre sprint
details
Félicia Ballanger
Flag of France.svg  France
Michelle Ferris
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Ingrid Haringa
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Women's 3,000 metre pursuit
details
Antonella Bellutti
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Marion Clignet
Flag of France.svg  France
Judith Arndt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's 4,000 metre pursuit
details
Andrea Collinelli
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Philippe Ermenault
Flag of France.svg  France
Bradley McGee
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Women's 24 kilometre points race
details
Nathalie Lancien
Flag of France.svg  France
Ingrid Haringa
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Lucy Tyler-Sharman
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Men's 40 kilometre points race
details
Silvio Martinello
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Brian Walton
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Stuart O'Grady
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Men's 4,000 metre team pursuit
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Christophe Capelle
Philippe Ermenault
Jean-Michel Monin
Francis Moreau
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Eduard Gritsun
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Alexei Markov
Anton Shantyr
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Brett Aitken
Stuart O'Grady
Timothy O'Shannessey
Dean Woods

Mountain bike

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's cross-country
details
Bart Brentjens
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Thomas Frischknecht
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Miguel Martinez
Flag of France.svg  France
Women's cross-country
details
Paola Pezzo
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Alison Sydor
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Susan DeMattei
Flag of the United States.svg  United States

Equestrian

EventGoldSilverBronze
Individual dressage
details
Isabell Werth
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Anky van Grunsven
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Sven Rothenberger
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Team dressage
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol
Martin Schaudt
Monica Theodorescu
Isabell Werth
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Tineke Bartels
Anky van Grunsven
Sven Rothenberger
Gonnelien Rothenberger
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Robert Dover
Michelle Gibson
Steffen Peters
Guenter Seidel
Individual eventing
details
Blyth Tait
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Sally Clark
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Kerry Millikin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Team eventing
details
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Wendy Schaeffer
Gillian Rolton
Andrew Hoy
Phillip Dutton
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Karen O'Connor
David O'Connor
Bruce Davidson
Jill Henneberg
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand  (NZL)
Blyth Tait
Andrew Nicholson
Vaughn Jefferis
Victoria Latta
Individual jumping
details
Ulrich Kirchhoff
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Wilhelm Melliger
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Alexandra Ledermann
Flag of France.svg  France
Team jumping
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Franke Sloothaak
Lars Nieberg
Ulrich Kirchhoff
Ludger Beerbaum
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Peter Leone
Leslie Burr-Howard
Anne Kursinski
Michael R. Matz
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)
Luiz Felipe de Azevedo
Álvaro Miranda Neto
André Johannpeter
Rodrigo Pessoa

Fencing

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's individual épée
details
Aleksandr Beketov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Ivan Trevejo
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Géza Imre
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Women's individual épée
details
Laura Flessel
Flag of France.svg  France
Valerie Barlois
Flag of France.svg  France
Gyöngyi Szalay
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Men's team épée
details
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Sandro Cuomo
Angelo Mazzoni
Maurizio Randazzo
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Aleksandr Beketov
Pavel Kolobkov
Valery Zakharevich
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Jean-Michel Henry
Robert Leroux
Éric Srecki
Women's team épée
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Laura Flessel
Sophie Moresee-Pichot
Valerie Barlois
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Laura Chiesa
Elisa Uga
Margherita Zalaffi
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Maria Mazina
Yuliya Garayeva
Karina Aznavourian
Men's individual foil
details
Alessandro Puccini
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Lionel Plumenail
Flag of France.svg  France
Franck Boidin
Flag of France.svg  France
Women's individual foil
details
Laura Badea
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Valentina Vezzali
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Giovanna Trillini
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Men's team foil
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Dmitriy Shevchenko
Ilgar Mamedov
Vladislav Pavlovich
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Piotr Kiełpikowski
Adam Krzesiński
Ryszard Sobczak
Jarosław Rodzewicz
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)
Elvis Gregory
Rolando Leon
Oscar García Perez
Women's team foil
details
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Laura Badea
Reka Szabo
Roxana Scarlat
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Anja Fichtel Mauritz
Sabine Bau
Monika Weber-Koszto
Men's individual sabre
details
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Sergey Sharikov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Damien Touya
Flag of France.svg  France
Men's team sabre
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Grigoriy Kirienko
Sergey Sharikov
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Csaba Köves
József Navarrete
Bence Szabó
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Raffaello Caserta
Luigi Tarantino
Toni Terenzi

Field hockey

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's
details
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Jacques Brinkman
Floris Jan Bovelander
Maurits Crucq
Marc Delissen
Jeroen Delmee
Taco van den Honert
Erik Jazet
Ronald Jansen
Leo Klein Gebbink
Bram Lomans
Teun de Nooijer
Wouter van Pelt
Stephan Veen
Guus Vogels
Tycho van Meer
Remco van Wijk
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
Jaime Amat
Pablo Amat
Javier Arnau
Jordi Arnau
Oscar Barrena
Ignacio Cobos
Juan Dinarés
Juan Escarré
Xavier Escudé
Juantxo García-Mauriño
Antonio González
Ramón Jufresa
Joaquín Malgosa
Victor Pujol
Ramón Sala
Pablo Usoz
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Mark Hager
Stephen Davies
Baeden Choppy
Lachlan Elmer
Stuart Carruthers
Grant Smith
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher, Brendan Garard
Paul Gaudoin
Paul Lewis
Matthew Smith
Jay Stacy
Daniel Sproule
Ken Wark
Michael York
Women's
details
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Michelle Andrews
Alyson Annan
Louise Dobson
Renita Farrell
Juliet Haslam
Rechelle Hawkes
Clover Maitland
Karen Marsden
Jenny Morris
Nova Peris-Kneebone
Jackie Pereira
Katrina Powell
Lisa Powell
Danni Roche
Kate Starre
Liane Tooth
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
You Jae-sook
Lim Jeong-sook
Oh Seung-shin
Woo Hyun-jung
Lee Eun-young
Lee Eun-kyung
Lee Ji-young
Kim Myung-ok
Kwon Chang-sook
Kwon Soo-hyun
Choi Mi-soon
Jeon Young-sun
Jin Deok-san
Chang Eun-jung
Cho Eun-jung
Choi Eun-kyung
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Suzanne Plesman
Dillianne van den Boogaard
Florentine Steenberghe
Willemijn Duyster
Mijntje Donners
Fleur van de Kieft
Nicole Koolen
Jeannette Lewin
Wietske de Ruiter
Ellen Kuipers
Margje Teeuwen
Carole Thate
Jacqueline Toxopeus
Stella de Heij
Noor Holsboer
Suzan van der Wielen

Football

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's
details
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria  (NGR)
Daniel Amokachi
Emmanuel Amuneke
Tijani Babangida
Celestine Babayaro
Emmanuel Babayaro
Teslim Fatusi
Victor Ikpeba
Dosu Joseph
Nwankwo Kanu
Garba Lawal
Abiodun Obafemi
Kingsley Obiekwu
Uche Okechukwu
Jay-Jay Okocha
Sunday Oliseh
Mobi Oparaku
Wilson Oruma
Taribo West
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina  (ARG)
Matías Almeyda
Roberto Ayala
Christian Bassedas
Carlos Bossio
Pablo Cavallero
José Chamot
Hernán Crespo

Marcelo Delgado
Marcelo Gallardo
Claudio López
Gustavo López
Hugo Morales
Ariel Ortega
Pablo Paz
Héctor Pineda
Roberto Sensini
Diego Simeone
Javier Zanetti

Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)
Dida
Zé María
Aldair
Ronaldo Guiaro
Flávio Conceição
Roberto Carlos
Bebeto
Amaral
Ronaldo
Rivaldo
Sávio
Danrlei
Narciso
André Luiz
Zé Elias
Marcelinho
Luizão
Juninho
Women's
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Michelle Akers
Brandi Chastain
Joy Fawcett
Julie Foudy
Carin Gabarra
Mia Hamm
Mary Harvey
Kristine Lilly
Shannon MacMillan
Tiffeny Milbrett
Carla Overbeck
Cindy Parlow
Tiffany Roberts
Briana Scurry
Tisha Venturini
Staci Wilson
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Chen Yufeng
Fan Yunjie
Gao Hong
Liu Ailing
Liu Ying
Shi Guihong
Shui Qingxia
Sun Qingmei
Sun Wen
Wang Liping
Wei Haiying
Wen Lirong
Xie Huilin
Yu Hongqi
Zhao Lihong
Zhong Honglian
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR)
Ann Kristin Aarønes
Agnete Carlsen
Gro Espeseth
Tone Gunn Frustøl
Tone Haugen
Linda Medalen
Merete Myklebust
Bente Nordby
Anne Nymark Andersen
Nina Nymark Andersen
Marianne Pettersen
Hege Riise
Brit Sandaune
Reidun Seth
Heidi Støre
Tina Svensson
Trine Tangeraas
Kjersti Thun
Ingrid Sternhoff

Gymnastics

Artistic

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's floor
details
Ioannis Melissanidis
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Li Xiaoshuang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Alexei Nemov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Women's floor
details
Lilia Podkopayeva
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Simona Amânar
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Dominique Dawes
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Men's vault
details
Alexei Nemov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Yeo Hong-Chul
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Vitaly Scherbo
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Women's vault
details
Simona Amânar
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Mo Huilan
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Gina Gogean
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Men's parallel bars
details
Rustam Sharipov
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Jair Lynch
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Vitaly Scherbo
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Women's uneven bars
details
Svetlana Khorkina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Bi Wenjing
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
none awarded
Amy Chow
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Men's horizontal bar
details
Andreas Wecker
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Krasimir Dunev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Vitaly Scherbo
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Fan Bin
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Alexei Nemov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Women's balance beam
details
Shannon Miller
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Lilia Podkopayeva
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Gina Gogean
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Men's pommel horse
details
Li Donghua
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Marius Urzică
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Alexei Nemov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Men's rings
details
Jury Chechi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Szilveszter Csollány
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
none awarded
Dan Burincă
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Men's individual all-around
details
Li Xiaoshuang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Alexei Nemov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Vitaly Scherbo
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Women's individual all-around
details
Lilia Podkopayeva
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Gina Gogean
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Simona Amânar
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Lavinia Miloşovici
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Men's team all-around
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Sergei Kharkov
Nikolai Kryukov
Alexei Nemov
Yevgeni Podgorny
Dmitri Trush
Dmitri Vasilenko
Alexei Voropaev
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Fan Bin
Fan Hongbin
Huang Huadong
Huang Liping
Li Xiaoshuang
Shen Jian
Zhang Jinjing
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)
Igor Korobchinski
Oleg Kosiak
Grigory Misutin
Vladimir Shamenko
Rustam Sharipov
Olexander Svitlichni
Yuri Yermakov
Women's team all-around
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Amanda Borden
Amy Chow
Dominique Dawes
Shannon Miller
Dominique Moceanu
Jaycie Phelps
Kerri Strug
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Elena Dolgopolova
Rozalia Galiyeva
Elena Grosheva
Svetlana Khorkina
Dina Kotchetkova
Yevgeniya Kuznetsova
Oksana Liapina
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Simona Amânar
Gina Gogean
Ionela Loaieş
Alexandra Marinescu
Lavinia Miloşovici
Mirela Ţugurlan

Rhythmic

EventGoldSilverBronze
Group all-around
details
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
Estela Giménez Cid
Marta Baldó Marín
Nuria Cabanillas Provencio
Lorena Guréndez García
Estíbaliz Martínez Yerro
Tania Lamarca Celada
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria  (BUL)
Ina Deltcheva
Valentina Kevlian
Maria Koleva
Maja Tabakova
Ivelina Taleva
Vjara Vatachka
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Yevgeniya Bochkaryova
Irina Dzyuba
Yuliya Ivanova
Yelena Krivoshey
Olga Shtyrenko
Angelina Yushkova
Individual all-around
details
Ekaterina Serebrianskaya
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Yanina Batyrchina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Elena Vitrichenko
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine

Handball

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men
details
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia  (CRO)
Patrik Ćavar
Valner Franković
Slavko Goluža
Bruno Gudelj
Vladimir Jelčić
Božidar Jović
Nenad Kljaić
Venio Losert
Valter Matošević
Zoran Mikulić
Alvaro Načinović
Goran Perkovac
Iztok Puc
Zlatko Saračević
Irfan Smajlagić
Vladimir Šuster
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Magnus Andersson
Robert Andersson
Per Carlén
Martin Frändesjö
Erik Hajas
Robert Hedin
Andreas Larsson
Ola Lindgren
Stefan Lövgren
Mats Olsson
Staffan Olsson
Johan Petersson
Tomas Svensson
Tomas Sivertsson
Pierre Thorsson
Magnus Wislander
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
Talant Duyshebaev
Salvador Esquer
Aitor Etxaburu
Jesús Fernández
Jaume Fort
Mateo Garralda
Raúl González
Rafael Guijosa
Fernando Hernández
José Javier Hombrados
Demetrio Lozano
Jordi Nuñez
Jesús Olalla
Juan Pérez
Iñaki Urdangarín
Alberto Urdiales
Women
details
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark  (DEN)
Anja Andersen
Camilla Andersen
Kristine Andersen
Heidi Astrup
Tina Bøttzau
Marianne Florman
Conny Hamann
Anja Hansen
Anette Hoffmann
Tonje Kjærgaard
Janne Kolling
Susanne Lauritsen
Gitte Madsen
Lene Rantala
Gitte Sunesen
Anne Dorthe Tanderup
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Cho Eun-Hee
Han Sun-Hee
Hong Jeong-ho
Huh Soon-Young
Kim Cheong-Sim
Kim Eun-Mi
Kim Jeong-Mi
Kim Mi-Sim
Kim Rang
Kwag Hye-Jeong
Lee Sang-Eun
Lim O-Kyeong
Moon Hyang-Ja
Oh Sung-Ok
Oh Yong-Ran
Park Jeong-Lim
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Éva Erdős
Andrea Farkas
Beáta Hoffmann
Anikó Kántor
Erzsébet Kocsis
Beatrix Kökény
Eszter Mátéfi
Auguszta Mátyás
Anikó Meksz
Anikó Nagy
Helga Németh
Ildikó Pádár
Beáta Siti
Anna Szántó
Katalin Szilágyi
Beatrix Tóth

Judo

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's Extra lightweight
(−60 kg)
details
Tadahiro Nomura
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Girolamo Giovinazzo
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Richard Trautmann
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Dorjpalamyn Narmandakh
Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia
Women's Extra lightweight
(−48 kg)
details
Kye Sun-Hi
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Ryoko Tamura
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Yolanda Soler
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Amarilis Savon
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Men's Half lightweight
(−65 kg)
details
Udo Quellmalz
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Yukimasa Nakamura
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Israel Hernández
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Henrique Guimarães
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Women's Half lightweight
(−52 kg)
details
Marie-Claire Restoux
Flag of France.svg  France
Hyun Sook-Hee
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Noriko Sugawara
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Legna Verdecia
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Men's Lightweight
(−71 kg)
details
Kenzo Nakamura
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Kwak Dae-Sung
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Christophe Gagliano
Flag of France.svg  France
Jimmy Pedro
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Women's Lightweight
(−56 kg)
details
Driulis González
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Jung Sun-Yong
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Isabel Fernández
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Marisbel Lomba
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Men's Half middleweight
(−78 kg)
details
Djamel Bouras
Flag of France.svg  France
Toshihiko Koga
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Soso Liparteliani
Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg  Georgia
Cho In-Chul
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Women's Half middleweight
(−61 kg)
details
Yuko Emoto
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Gella Vandecaveye
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Jenny Gal
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Jung Sung-Sook
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Men's Middleweight
(−86 kg)
details
Jeon Ki-Young
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Armen Bagdasarov
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan
Marko Spittka
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Mark Huizinga
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Women's Middleweight
(−66 kg)
details
Cho Min-Sun
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Aneta Szczepańska
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Wang Xianbo
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Claudia Zwiers
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Men's Half heavyweight
(−95 kg)
details
Paweł Nastula
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Min Soo Kim
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Stéphane Traineau
Flag of France.svg  France
Aurélio Miguel
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Women's Half heavyweight
(−72 kg)
details
Ulla Werbrouck
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Yoko Tanabe
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Ylenia Scapin
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Diadenis Luna
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Men's Heavyweight
(+95 kg)
details
David Douillet
Flag of France.svg  France
Ernesto Pérez
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Frank Möller
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Harry Van Barneveld
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Women's Heavyweight
(+72 kg)
details
Sun Fuming
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Estela Rodríguez
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Johanna Hagn
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Christine Cicot
Flag of France.svg  France

Modern pentathlon

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's individual
details
Alexander Parygin
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Eduard Zenovka
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
János Martinek
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary

Rowing