This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page . (Learn how and when to remove these messages)
[…] Maine Revenue Servs., 2019 ME 137 (Me. 2019); Spottiswoode v. Levine, 1999 ME 79 (Me. 1999) |
Maryland | Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-1201 | Information, which includes "a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process" must meet a two-element test: "(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and "(2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." | AirFacts, Inc. v. de Amezaga, 909 F.3d 84 (4th Cir. 2018); Brightview Grp., LP v. Teeters, 441 F. Supp. 3d 115 (D. Md. 2020); RaceRedi Motorsports, LLC v.