This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page . (Learn how and when to remove these messages)
[…] Anschultz, 2016 CO 77 (plaintiff's documents did not meet the confidentiality requirement for trade secret status because there was no evidence of any efforts to keep the documents confidential); Gognat v. Ellsworth, 259 P.3d 497 (the term "trade secret" refers to one complete asset, meaning that individual pieces of a compilation are not separate trade secrets) |
Connecticut | Con. Gen. Stat. § 35–51(d) | A trade secret is a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data, or customer list that "(1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." | Smith v. Snyder, 839 A.2d 589, 463 (Conn. 2004) |
Delaware | Del. Code Ann. § 2001(4) | "Trade secret" shall mean information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process, that: a.