This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page . (Learn how and when to remove these messages)
[…] The collective effect of the items and procedures must be considered in any analysis of whether a trade secret exists and not the general knowledge of each individual item or procedure. | Wilson v. Gandis; Hartsock v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am.; Laffitte v. Bridgestone Corp.; Atwood Agency. v. Black |
South Dakota | S.D. Codified Laws § 37-29-1(4) | A trade secret is information (1) embodied in a "formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or proces"; (2) that "derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use"; and (3) "Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." | Aqreva, LLC v. Bailly, 950 N.W.2d 774 (S.D. 2020); Weins v. Sporleder, 569 N.W.2d 16 (S.D. 1997); Centrol, Inc. v. Morrow, 489 N.W.2d 890 (S.D. 1992) |
Tennessee | Tenn.