This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page . (Learn how and when to remove these messages)
[…] PacifiCorp; InnoSys, Inc. v. Mercer; Cordell v. Berger; CDC Restoration & Constr., LC v. Tradesmen Contrs. |
Vermont | 9 V.S.A. § 4601 | There are two elements that must be met for "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process" to be a trade secret: (a) it must "derive independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use;" and (b) is must be "the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." | Dicks v. Jensen, 172 Vt. 43 (Vt. 2001); Omega Optical, Inc. v. Chroma Tech. Corp., 174 Vt. 10 (Vt. 2002) |
Virginia | Va.