This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1970 and 1973. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1967 state election with terms expiring in 1973, while the other half were elected at the 1970 state election with terms expiring in 1976. A redistribution in 1965 had created the new provinces of Boronia and Templestowe out of the former Southern Province; the full redistribution took effect at the 1970 election.
Name | Party | Province | Term expires | Term of office |
---|---|---|---|---|
Keith Bradbury | Country | North Eastern | 1973 | 1953–1978 |
Hon Murray Byrne | Liberal | Ballarat | 1976 | 1958–1976 |
Bill Campbell | Liberal | East Yarra | 1973 | 1964–1983 |
Hon Sir Gilbert Chandler | Liberal | Boronia | 1973 | 1935–1973 |
Michael Clarke | Country | Northern | 1976 | 1964–1976 |
Hon Vance Dickie | Liberal | Ballarat | 1973 | 1956–1978 |
Bernie Dunn | Country | North Western | 1976 | 1969–1988 |
Dolph Eddy | Labor | Doutta Galla | 1976 | 1970–1982 |
Doug Elliot | Labor | Melbourne | 1973 | 1960–1979 |
Hon William Fry | Liberal | Higinbotham | 1973 | 1967–1979 |
John Galbally | Labor | Melbourne North | 1973 | 1949–1979 |
Raymond Garrett | Liberal | Templestowe | 1976 | 1958–1976 |
Stan Gleeson | Liberal | South Western | 1973 | 1965–1979 |
Jock Granter | Liberal | Bendigo | 1976 | 1964–1988 |
Fred Grimwade | Liberal | Bendigo | 1973 | 1967–1987 |
Kenneth Gross | Liberal | Western | 1976 | 1958–1976 |
Hon Rupert Hamer [3] | Liberal | East Yarra | 1976 | 1958–1971 |
Vernon Hauser | Liberal | Boronia | 1976 | 1970–1982 |
Murray Hamilton | Liberal | Higinbotham | 1976 | 1967–1982 |
Charles Hider [1] | Liberal | Monash | 1973 | 1970–1979 |
Hon Vasey Houghton | Liberal | Templestowe | 1973 | 1967–1985 |
Hon Alan Hunt | Liberal | South Eastern | 1973 | 1961–1992 |
Glyn Jenkins | Liberal | South Western | 1976 | 1970–1982 |
Eric Kent | Labor | Gippsland | 1976 | 1970–1976, 1979–1985 |
Alexander Knight | Labor | Melbourne West | 1973 | 1963–1979 |
Stuart McDonald | Country | Northern | 1973 | 1967–1979 |
Arthur Mansell | Country | North Western | 1973 | 1952–1973 |
Bob May | Country | Gippsland | 1973 | 1957–1973 |
Clive Mitchell | Country | Western | 1973 | 1968–1973 |
Graham Nicol | Liberal | Monash | 1976 | 1958–1976 |
Jack O'Connell [4] | Labor | Melbourne | 1976 | 1958–1972 |
Haddon Storey [3] | Liberal | East Yarra | 1976 | 1971–1996 |
Ivan Swinburne | Country | North Eastern | 1976 | 1946–1976 |
Bon Thomas [2] | Labor | Melbourne West | 1976 | 1970–1982 |
Ivan Trayling [4] | Labor | Melbourne | 1976 | 1972–1982 |
John Tripovich | Labor | Doutta Galla | 1973 | 1960–1976 |
John Walton | Labor | Melbourne North | 1976 | 1958–1982 |
Roy Ward | Liberal | South Eastern | 1976 | 1970–1988 |
Bunna Walsh [2] | Labor | Melbourne West | 1976 | 1970 |
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1992 and 1996. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each periodic election, half of these members were elected at the 1988 state election with terms expiring in 1996, while the other half were elected at the 1992 state election with terms intended to expire in 2000, but which lapsed at the 1999 state election.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1985 and 1988. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each periodic election, half of these members were elected at the 1982 state election with terms expiring in 1988, while the other half were elected at the 1985 state election with terms expiring in 1992.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1982 and 1985. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1979 state election with terms expiring in 1985, while the other half were elected at the 1982 state election with terms expiring in 1988.
Robert George Mitchell is an Australian politician. He has been an Australian Labor Party member of the Australian House of Representatives since August 2010, representing the electorate of McEwen. Previously a member of the Victorian Legislative Council from 2002 to 2006, he currently serves in the position of Second Deputy Speaker.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Assembly from 1970 to 1973, as elected at the 1970 state election:
This is a list of members of the South Australian Legislative Council between 1985 and 1989. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each state election, half of these members were elected at the 1982 state election with terms expiring in 1989, while the other half were elected at the 1985 state election with terms expiring in 1993.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1958 and 1961. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1955 triennial election with terms expiring in 1961, while the other half were elected at the 1958 triennial election with terms expiring in 1964.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1961 and 1964. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1958 triennial election with terms expiring in 1964, while the other half were elected at the 1961 state election with terms expiring in 1967.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1964 and 1967. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1961 state election with terms expiring in 1967, while the other half were elected at the 1964 state election with terms expiring in 1970.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1967 and 1970. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1964 state election with terms expiring in 1970, while the other half were elected at the 1967 state election with terms expiring in 1973.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1976 and 1979. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1973 state election with terms expiring in 1979, while the other half were elected at the 1976 state election with terms expiring in 1982.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1943 and 1946. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1940 triennial election with terms expiring in 1946, while the other half were elected at the 1943 triennial election with terms expiring in 1949.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1946 and 1949. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1943 triennial election with terms expiring in 1949, while the other half were elected at the 1946 triennial election with terms expiring in 1952.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1949 and 1952. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1946 triennial election with terms expiring in 1952, while the other half were elected at the 1949 triennial election with terms expiring in 1955.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1952 and 1955. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1949 triennial election with terms expiring in 1955, while the other half were elected at the 1952 triennial election with terms expiring in 1958.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1955 and 1958. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1952 triennial election with terms expiring in 1958, while the other half were elected at the 1955 triennial election with terms expiring in 1961.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1928 and 1931. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1925 triennial election with terms expiring in 1931, while the other half were elected at the 1928 triennial election with terms expiring in 1934.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1931 and 1934. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1928 triennial election with terms expiring in 1934, while the other half were elected at the 1931 triennial election with terms expiring in 1937.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1934 and 1937. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1931 triennial election with terms expiring in 1937, while the other half were elected at the 1934 triennial election with terms expiring in 1940.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1937 and 1940. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1934 triennial election with terms expiring in 1940, while the other half were elected at the 1937 triennial election with terms expiring in 1943.