Qualification for the 2002 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2002, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
The tournament took place in Manila, Philippines from July 28–August 4.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Japan | Tokyo | Sendai Higashi | 4-0 |
South Korea | 2-2 | ||
Hong Kong | 0-4 |
Final | ||
August 3 | ||
Japan | 6 | |
South Korea | 1 | |
The tournament was held in Lethbridge, Alberta from August 2–11.
Province | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan | Regina | North Regina | 4-1 |
British Columbia | Surrey | Whalley | 4-1 |
Ontario | Ottawa | Gloucester | 4-1 |
Nova Scotia | Sydney | Sydney | 2-3 |
Alberta (Host) | Lethbridge | Lethbridge Southwest | 1-4 |
Québec | Salaberry-de-Valleyfield | Valleyfield | 0-5 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 8 | ||||||
Saskatchewan | 6 | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Nova Scotia | 4 | |||||
Saskatchewan | 5 | |||||
August 8 | ||||||
Ontario | 0 | |||||
British Columbia | 0 | |||||
Ontario | 5 | |||||
The tournament took place in St. Croix, United States Virgin Islands from July 26–August 4.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Bonaire | Bonaire | 2-2 | |
United States Virgin Islands | St. Thomas | Alvin McBean | 2-2 |
Sint Maarten | Philipsburg | Sint Maarten | 2-2 |
Region | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Puerto Rico | Cabo Rojo | Adaberto Rodriues | 3-0 |
Curaçao | Willemstad | Pariba | 2-1 |
Aruba | San Nicolas | Aruba South | 1-2 |
United States Virgin Islands (Host) | Saint Croix | Elmo Plasket East | 0-3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 25 | ||||||
Bonaire | 3 | |||||
July 26 | ||||||
Curaçao | 4 | |||||
Curaçao | 16 | |||||
July 25 | ||||||
Puerto Rico | 1 | |||||
Puerto Rico | 8 | |||||
St. Thomas | 6 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
July 26 | ||||||
Bonaire | 1 | |||||
St. Thomas | 5 |
The tournament took place in Kutno, Poland from July 4–14.
Country | Record |
---|---|
Russia | 7-0 |
Romania | 5-2 |
Georgia | 5-2 |
Austria | 4-3 |
Bulgaria | 4-3 |
Poland | 2-5 |
Germany | 1-6 |
Lithuania | 0-7 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 13 | ||||||
Russia | 7 | |||||
July 14 | ||||||
Georgia | 0 | |||||
Russia | 1 | |||||
July 13 | ||||||
Romania | 0 | |||||
Romania | 6 | |||||
Austria | 2 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
July 14 | ||||||
Georgia | 7 | |||||
Austria | 4 |
The tournament took place in Indianapolis, Indiana from August 1–10.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Kentucky | Louisville | Valley Sports American | 4-0 |
Indiana | Brownsburg | Brownsburg | 3-1 |
Illinois | Bradley/Bourbonnais | Bradley-Bourbonnais | 2-2 |
Ohio | Hamilton | West Side American | 2-2 |
Michigan | Grosse Pointe Farms | Grosee Pointe Famrs-City | 1-3 |
Wisconsin | Merrill | Merrill | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Kentucky | 2 | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Ohio | 1 | |||||
Kentucky | 8 | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Indiana | 1 | |||||
Indiana | 5 | |||||
Illinois | 3 | |||||
The tournament took place in Managua, Nicaragua from July 27–August 4.
Country | Record |
---|---|
Panama | 5-0 |
Venezuela | 4-1 |
Nicaragua A | 3-2 |
Nicaragua B | 2-3 |
El Salvador | 1-4 |
Colombia | 0-5 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 2 | ||||||
Panama | 4 | |||||
August 3 | ||||||
Nicaragua B | 0 | |||||
Panama | 2 | |||||
August 2 | ||||||
Venezuela | 3 | |||||
Venezuela | 8 | |||||
Nicaragua A | 1 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
August 3 | ||||||
Nicaragua B | 2 | |||||
Nicaragua A | 5 |
The tournament took place in Monterrey, Nuevo León from July 19–29.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Nuevo León | Monterrey | Unidad Modelo | 5-2 |
Tamaulipas | Matamoros | Villa del Refugio | 4-2 |
Sonora | Guaymas | Sector Pesca | 3-3 |
Nuevo León | Anahuac | Anahuac | 2-3 |
Jalisco | Tlaquepaque | Sutaj Tlaquepaque | 2-3 |
Coahuila | Sabinas | Sabinas | 0-5 |
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Baja California | Mexicali | IMSS | 7-0 |
Tamaulipas | Reynosa | Ninos Heroes | 4-2 |
Nuevo León | Monterrey | Contry de Monterrey | 4-2 |
México D.F. | Mexico City | Olmeca | 2-3 |
San Luis Potosí | San Luis Potosí | San Luis A.C. | 1-4 |
Chihuahua | Ciudad Juárez | El Granjero | 1-5 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 28 | ||||||
Baja California | 5 | |||||
July 29 | ||||||
Contry de Monterrey | 6 | |||||
Contry de Monterrey | 6 | |||||
July 28 | ||||||
Ninos Heroes | 3 | |||||
Villa del Refugio | 3 | |||||
Ninos Heroes | 8 | |||||
The tournament took place in Bristol, Connecticut from August 3–13.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Delaware | Frankford | Lower Sussex | 3-1 |
New Jersey | Hamilton Square | Nottingham | 3-1 |
Pennsylvania | Bethlehem | Lehigh | 3-1 |
New York | New York City | Harlem | 2-2 |
Washington, D.C. | Capitol City | 1-3 | |
Maryland | Preston | South Caroline | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Delaware | 5 | |||||
August 13 | ||||||
New York | 7 | |||||
New York | 5 | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Pennsylvania | 4 | |||||
New Jersey | 3 | |||||
Pennsylvania | 10 | |||||
The tournament took place in Indianapolis, Indiana from August 2–11.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Iowa | Des Moines | Grandview | 5-0 |
Missouri | Webb City | Webb City | 4-0 |
Nebraska | Central City | Central City | 2-3 |
South Dakota | Rapid City | Harney | 1-3 |
Minnesota | Coon Rapids | Coon Rapids National | 1-3 |
Kansas | Riverton | Riverton Area | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Iowa | 5 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Nebraska | 3 | |||||
Iowa | 1 | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Missouri | 2 | |||||
Missouri | 16 | |||||
South Dakota | 3 | |||||
The tournament was held in Bristol, Connecticut from August 3–12.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Connecticut | Orange | Orange | 3-1 |
Massachusetts | Worcester | Jesse Burkett | 3-1 |
New Hampshire | Portsmouth | Portsmouth | 3-1 |
Rhode Island | Portsmouth | Portsmouth | 2-2 |
Maine | Westbrook | Westbrook | 1-3 |
Vermont | Essex Junction | Essex Junction | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Connecticut | 0 | |||||
August 12 | ||||||
Rhode Island | 1 | |||||
Rhode Island | 0 | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Massachusetts | 1 | |||||
Massachusetts | 1 | |||||
New Hampshire | 0 | |||||
The tournament was held in San Bernardino, California from August 2–12.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Washington | Mill Creek | Mill Creek | 4-0 |
Idaho | Coeur d'Alene | Coeur d'Alene | 3-1 |
Oregon | Salem | Parrish | 2-2 |
Hawaii | Waipahu | Waipio | 2-2 |
Montana | Missoula | Mount Sentinel | 1-3 |
Alaska | Juneau | Gastineau Channel East | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Washington | 3 | |||||
August 12 | ||||||
Hawaii | 5 | |||||
Hawaii | 5 | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Idaho | 3 | |||||
Idaho | 6 | |||||
Oregon | 4 | |||||
The tournament took place in Manila, Philippines from July 28–August 4.
Country | Record |
---|---|
Guam | 4-0 |
Northern Mariana Islands | 3-1 |
Indonesia | 2-2 |
Philippines | 1-3 |
New Zealand | 0-4 |
Final | ||
August 1 | ||
Guam | 6 | |
Northern Mariana Islands | 2 | |
The tournament took place in St. Petersburg, Florida from August 3–10.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
North Carolina | Clemmons | Southwest Forsyth | 3-0 |
Virginia | Bridgewater | Bridgewater | 2-1 |
West Virginia | Charlestown | Charlestown Ranson | 1-2 |
South Carolina | Spartanburg | Hillbrook | 0-3 |
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Florida | Bradenton | Braden River | 3-0 |
Alabama | Phenix City | Phenix City American | 1-2 |
Georgia | Columbus | Columbus American | 1-2 |
Tennessee | Morristown | Morristown American | 1-2 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 7 | ||||||
North Carolina | 10 | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Alabama | 4 | |||||
North Carolina | 4 | |||||
August 7 | ||||||
Virginia | 2 | |||||
Florida | 3 | |||||
Virginia | 4 | |||||
The tournament took place in Waco, Texas from August 5–11.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Arkansas | Benton | Benton National | 3-0 |
Louisiana | Lake Charles | South Lake Charles | 2-1 |
New Mexico | Roswell | Roswell Noon Optimist | 1-2 |
Colorado | Boulder | North Boulder | 0-3 |
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Texas East | Sugar Land | First Colony | 3-0 |
Texas West | Fort Worth | Fort Worth Westside | 2-1 |
Mississippi | Ocean Springs | Ocean Springs | 1-2 |
Oklahoma | Tulsa | Tulsa National | 0-3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Arkansas | 5 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Texas West | 8 | |||||
Texas West | 2 | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Texas East | 0 | |||||
Texas East | 4 | |||||
Louisiana | 1 | |||||
The tournament was held in Kutno, Poland from August 3–10.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Belgium | Brussels | SHAPE/Waterloo | 3-0 |
Spain | Rota | Rota | 2-1 |
Germany | Ramstein-Miesenbach | Ramstein | 1-2 |
Austria | Vienna | AIBC | 0-3 |
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Saudi Arabia | Dhahran | Arabian-American | 3-0 |
Netherlands | Brunssum/Schinnen | Brunssum/Schinnen | 2-1 |
England | London | London Area Youth | 1-2 |
Italy | Naples | Naples | 0-3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 22 | ||||||
Belgium | 11 | |||||
July 23 | ||||||
Netherlands | 5 | |||||
Belgium | 1 | |||||
July 22 | ||||||
Saudi Arabia | 10 | |||||
Saudi Arabia | 5 | |||||
Spain | 2 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
July 23 | ||||||
Netherlands | 11 | |||||
Spain | 7 |
The tournament took place in San Bernardino, California from August 2–13.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Northern California | Aptos | Aptos | 3-1 |
Arizona | Glendale | Arrowhead | 3-1 |
Nevada | Las Vegas | Peccole | 2-2 |
Utah | Taylorsville | Taylorsville | 2-2 |
Southern California | Anaheim | West Anaheim | 2-2 |
Wyoming | Laramie | Laramie | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Northern California | 4 | |||||
August 13 | ||||||
Utah | 1 | |||||
Northern California | 4 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Arizona | 3 | |||||
Arizona | 4 | |||||
Nevada | 3 | |||||
Qualification for the 2007 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions in July and August 2007.
Qualification for the 2010 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2010.
Qualification for the 2005 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2005.
Qualification for the 2011 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2011.
Qualification for the 2004 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2004, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2012 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2012.
Qualification for the 2013 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2013.
All the qualified teams qualify for the 2013 Little League Softball World Series in Portland, Oregon
Qualification for the 2003 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2003, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2001 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2001, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2014 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 10, 2014.
All the qualified teams, qualify for the 2014 Little League Softball World Series in Portland, Oregon.
Qualification for the 2015 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2015. Starting this year, all eight United States regional tournaments used a modified double elimination format and moved away from the round robin format used since the 1990s.
Qualification for the 2016 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2016.
Qualification for the 2017 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2017.
Qualification for the 2018 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2018.
Qualification for the 2019 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2019.
The 1977 World Cup took place December 8–11 at the Wack Wack Golf and Country Club in Manila, Philippines. It was the 25th World Cup event. The tournament was a 72-hole stroke play team event with 50 teams. The Mexico team of Ernesto Perez Acosta and Victor Regalado did not arrive on time to start and were replaced by a Filipino amateur team of Tommy Manotoc and Emilio Tuazon. Each team consisted of two players from a country. The combined score of each team determined the team results. The Spanish team of Seve Ballesteros and Antonio Garrido successfully defended the title Spain won in 1976 and won by two strokes over the Philippines team of Ben Arda and Rudy Lavares. The individual competition for The International Trophy, was won by Gary Player of South Africa, three strokes ahead of Lavares and Hubert Green, United States.
Qualification for the 2021 Little League World Series took place across eight United States regions. The first regional tournament began on August 5 and the final tournament concluded on August 14. As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, Little League Baseball made the decision to hold the tournament without teams from outside of the United States for the first time since 1975. Instead, the top two teams from each U.S. region qualified for the final tournament. In all, 53 teams were invited to the regional tournaments; two from California, two from Texas, one each from the other 48 states, and one from the District of Columbia.
Qualification for the 2022 Little League World Series will take place in ten United States regions and ten international regions from February through August 2022. International regions will gain entry to the tournament after the 2021 tournament consisted of only teams from the United States as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.