This article relies largely or entirely on a single source .(October 2022) |
149 members were elected to local boards in the 2022 Auckland local board elections, an election held as part of the 2022 New Zealand local elections. Progress results were released on the 8 October. [1] Preliminary results released on 9 October. [2] Official and final results were released on 15 October. [3]
Party | Local Board members | Boards Controlled | |
Local Parties | 67 | 7 | |
Labour | 26 | 5 | |
Communities & Residents | 26 | 3 | |
Independent | 24 | 2 | |
City Vision | 7 | 0 | |
While many candidates were independents or stood for local parties, some stood for the centre-right Communities and Residents (C&R), the centre-left City Vision or the Labour Party. According to preliminary results, C&R had a successful election, gaining control of the Waitematā local board from City Vision and also picking up control of Puketāpapa. Meanwhile Labour gained control of the Henderson-Massey local board. The hotly contested Albert-Eden local board remained deadlocked 4-4 between C&R and City Vision. [4] [2]
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
City Vision | Alexandra Bonham | 9,152 | ||
Communities and Residents | Sarah Trotman | 8,975 | ||
City Vision | Anahera Rawiri | 8,691 | ||
City Vision | Richard Northey | 8,656 | ||
Communities and Residents | Genevieve Sage | 8,359 | ||
Communities and Residents | Allan Matson | 8,305 | ||
Communities and Residents | Greg Moyle | 8,130 | ||
Communities and Residents | Len Ward | 7,927 | ||
City Vision | Stephen May | 7,917 | ||
City Vision | Rosemary Peppermint | 7,797 | ||
City Vision | Glenda Fryer | 7,745 | ||
City Vision | Antony Phillips | 7,560 | ||
Communities and Residents | Chris Severne | 6,492 | ||
Rock the Vote | Grant William Mountjoy | 2,634 | ||
Rock the Vote | Mike Burton | 2,240 | ||
Rock the Vote | Shayne La Rosa | 2,142 | ||
Independent | Gael Baldock | 2,037 | ||
Rock the Vote | Pete Marshall | 1,978 | ||
– | Andi Liu | 1,907 | ||
Independent | Michael Kanara | 1,145 | ||
Informal/blank | 2,267 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Catherine Farmer | 6,913 | ||
Labour | Fasitua Amosa | 6,593 | ||
Independent | Warren Piper | 6,118 | ||
Labour | Sarah Paterson-Hamlin | 6,086 | ||
Labour | Kay Thomas | 5,571 | ||
Labour | Susan Zhu | 5,349 | ||
Independent | Ross Clow | 5,302 | ||
Labour | Valeria Gascoigne | 5,247 | ||
Greens | Jessica Rose | 5,020 | ||
Labour | Aadil Basha | 4,954 | ||
Independent | Sara Watson | 4,842 | ||
Communities and Residents | Howie Yin | 4,209 | ||
Communities and Residents | Sandy Taylor | 3,966 | ||
Communities and Residents | Anne Degia-Pala | 3,832 | ||
Communities and Residents | Ravi Nyayapati | 3,720 | ||
Community Independents | Alister Hood | 3,537 | ||
Community Independents | Kathryn Mary Davie | 3,279 | ||
Community Independents | Paul Clifford Davie | 3,234 | ||
Independent | Daphne Bisset | 2,838 | ||
– | Ellie Ikinofo | 2,694 | ||
Independent | Steven Yu | 2,679 | ||
Independent | Bruce Xu | 2,258 | ||
Independent | Nik Koulianos | 1,698 | ||
Informal/blank | 1,126 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Colin Gregory Smith | 1,303 | ||
Independent | Libby Clews | 640 | ||
Informal/blank | 53 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Tim Holdgate | 4,696 | ||
Rodney First | Ivan Wagstaff | 3,346 | ||
Independent | Michelle Lisa Carmichael | 3,143 | ||
Independent | Steven Garner | 2,796 | ||
Independent | Malcolm Ross Black | 2,774 | ||
Independent | Anne Perratt | 2,000 | ||
– | Kathie Hills | 1,374 | ||
– | Greg Wyatt | 808 | ||
Informal/blank | 344 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
– | Geoff Upson | 5,340 | ||
Rodney First | Guy Wishart | 3,978 | ||
Rodney First | Brent Bailey | 3,708 | ||
Rodney First | Mark Dennis | 3,467 | ||
Rodney First | Danielle Hancock | 3,194 | ||
Rodney Action | Warren William Flaunty | 3,105 | ||
– | Claire Buckley | 2,344 | ||
Independent | Mike Shaw | 1,944 | ||
– | Paul Robinson | 1,882 | ||
– | Angus John Stott | 1,709 | ||
WestWards | Chris Newman | 1,500 | ||
Informal/blank | 384 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rodney First | Louise Johnston | – | This candidate was elected unopposed. |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Coast People | Gary Brown | 10,405 | ||
Coast People | Leanne Willis | 7,925 | ||
Coast People | Sam Mills | 6,016 | ||
Team Coast | Jake Law | 5,618 | ||
Independent | Nicholas Mitchell | 5,426 | ||
Coast People | Andy Dunn | 5,041 | ||
Team Coast | Lia Shelford-Toopi | 4,334 | ||
Independent | Donna Patterson | 3,135 | ||
Communities First | John Davies | 2,619 | ||
Independent | Nancy Alison Stride | 2,543 | ||
Team Coast | Trish Nathan | 2,063 | ||
Team Coast | Kereama Nathan | 1,707 | ||
Independent | Wayne McCormick | 1,446 | ||
Independent | Sion Stavrovski | 1,079 | ||
Independent | Ed Amon | 769 | ||
Informal/blank | 1,928 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Backing the Bays | Alexis Poppelbaum | 9,195 | ||
Backing the Bays | Julia Grace Parfitt | 8,567 | ||
Independent Locals | Victoria Short | 6,635 | ||
Backing the Bays | Gregg Walden | 5,794 | ||
Backing the Bays | Frank Sun | 5,485 | ||
Independent | Paul Magill | 2,485 | ||
Independent Locals | Stephen Piner | 2,461 | ||
Independent Locals | Nathan Pont | 2,142 | ||
Independent | Toby Malcolm | 2,023 | ||
Independent | Greg Wyatt | 766 | ||
Informal/blank | 1,186 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Living Upper Harbour | Anna Atkinson | 6,744 | ||
Independent | Uzra Casuri Balouch | 6,492 | ||
Living Upper Harbour | Kyle Parker | 5,915 | ||
Independent | John McLean | 5,677 | ||
Living Upper Harbour | Sylvia Yang | 5,677 | ||
Independent | Callum Blair | 5,349 | ||
Living Upper Harbour | Nicholas Mayne | 5,140 | ||
Independent | Christine Glover | 4,748 | ||
– | Lyn Lydia | 4,667 | ||
Independent | John Loau | 3,993 | ||
– | Robert Hong Hu | 3,715 | ||
– | Anna Anderson | 3,473 | ||
Independent | Cherie Carbines | 1,628 | ||
Independent | Amar Trivedi | 1,596 | ||
– | David Cooke | 1,497 | ||
Independent | Alezix Heneti | 1,309 | ||
Informal/blank | 1,877 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
C&R North Shore | George Wood | 7,564 | ||
A Fresh Approach | Toni Van Tonder | 7,443 | ||
A Fresh Approach | Terence Harpur | 6,660 | ||
A Fresh Approach | Melissa Powell | 6,239 | ||
A Fresh Approach | Peter Allan | 6,072 | ||
C&R North Shore | Gavin Busch | 6,058 | ||
C&R North Shore | Mike Single | 5,665 | ||
Heart of the Shore | Trish Deans | 5,488 | ||
A Fresh Approach | Zane Catterall | 5,202 | ||
Heart of the Shore | Jan O'Connor | 4,948 | ||
Heart of the Shore | John Maidment | 4,894 | ||
Heart of the Shore | Ruth Jackson | 4,535 | ||
Heart of the Shore | Bridget Thrussel | 3,252 | ||
SOS - Save Our Shore | Kevin Brett | 3,150 | ||
Independent | Tony Bunting | 2,964 | ||
SOS - Save Our Shore | Kurt Keiller | 1,588 | ||
SOS - Save Our Shore | Sam Welsh | 1,291 | ||
Independent | Michele McGregor | 1,285 | ||
SOS - Save Our Shore | Cherie Keiller | 1,250 | ||
Independent | Kent Tregonning | 937 | ||
Informal/blank | 1,523 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Chris Carter | 10,699 | ||
Labour | Oscar Kightley | 10,023 | ||
Independent | Brenda Brady | 9,552 | ||
Independent | Ingrid Papau | 9,358 | ||
Independent | Peter Chan | 9,017 | ||
Labour | Will Flavell | 8,985 | ||
Labour | Brooke Loader | 8,737 | ||
Labour | Dan Collins | 7,813 | ||
Independent | Joseph Erceg | 7,426 | ||
Labour | Susan Diao | 6,726 | ||
Independent | Sunil Kaushal | 6,590 | ||
BetterRoadSideParking | John Riddell | 6,548 | ||
Independent | Michael Coote | 5,842 | ||
Labour | Sanjay Datt Sharma | 5,834 | ||
– | Bob Jessopp | 5,325 | ||
Independent | Jacqui Harema | 5,305 | ||
Labour | Gurdeep Talwar | 5,199 | ||
Independent | Tua Schuster | 4,735 | ||
Independent | Geoff Webster | 4,348 | ||
Greens | Chimene Del La Varis | 4,038 | ||
Informal/blank | 1,305 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
WestWards | Ken Turner | 8,395 | As Ken Turner has been elected a councillor to the Waitākere Ward, his name has been withdrawn and the next highest polling candidate, Mark Allen is elected to the local board. [3] | |
Future West | Sandra Coney | 6,528 | ||
WestWards | Michelle Clayton | 6,140 | ||
Future West | Liz Manley | 5,990 | ||
Future West | Greg Presland | 5,808 | ||
WestWards | Linda Potauaine | 5,277 | ||
Future West | Mark Allen | 5,216 | ||
Westwards | Angus Cathcart | 5,205 | ||
Westwards | Rob Gore | 4,934 | ||
Future West | Jessamine Fraser | 4,837 | ||
Future West | Mark Roberts | 4,242 | ||
WestWards | Allan Geddes | 3,725 | ||
Independent | Noel Watson | 3,229 | ||
Independent | Alan McArdle | 1,746 | ||
Independent | Wendy Fowler | 1,452 | ||
Informal/blank | 984 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Communities and Residents | Kendyl Smith | 7,484 | ||
Communities and Residents | Jack Tan | 6,916 | ||
Communities and Residents | José Fowler | 6,372 | ||
Communities and Residents | Rex Smith | 6,105 | ||
City Vision | Benji Fraser | 4,827 | ||
City Vision | Chrystal Thompson | 4,696 | ||
City Vision | Luke Johnson | 4,565 | ||
City Vision | Suveen Sanis Walgampola | 4,361 | ||
Rock the Vote | Shayne La Rosa | 1,281 | ||
Informal/blank | 1,097 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
City Vision | Margi Watson | 7,094 | ||
City Vision | Julia Maskill | 6,403 | ||
City Vision | Christina Robertson | 6,125 | ||
City Vision | Liv Roe | 5,789 | ||
Communities and Residents | Will McKenzie | 5,503 | ||
Communities and Residents | Olivia Witney | 5,032 | ||
Communities & Residents | Jake Curran | 4,219 | ||
Communities & Residents | Thomas Sayers | 3,983 | ||
Independent | Tesi Naufahu | 1,111 | ||
Informal/blank | 984 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Izzy Fordham | 450 | ||
Independent | Neil Sanderson | 377 | ||
Independent | Patrick O'Shea | 376 | ||
Independent | Chris Ollivier | 311 | ||
– | Valmaine Toki | 281 | ||
– | Bella Sharp | 193 | ||
– | Val Foreman | 168 | ||
Informal/blank | 6 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Cath Handley | 2,260 | ||
– | Kylee Matthews | 1,932 | ||
Independent | Robin Tucker | 1,637 | ||
Independent | Bianca Ranson | 1,590 | ||
Independent | Paul Walden | 1,540 | ||
Independent | Norm Robins | 1,520 | ||
Greens | Kathy Voyles | 1,461 | ||
Independent | Jim Hannan | 1,125 | ||
– | Blair Anderson | 916 | ||
Independent | Russ Chambers | 594 | ||
– | Olivier Georges Roger Lequeux | 317 | ||
– | Greg Wyatt | 36 | ||
Informal/blank | 41 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Communities and Residents | Ella Kumar | 6,682 | ||
Communities and Residents | Roseanne Hay | 6,670 | ||
Communities and Residents | Fiona Lai | 6,236 | ||
Roskill Community Voice | Jon Turner | 5,421 | ||
Roskill Community Voice | Bobby Shen | 5,317 | ||
Communities and Residents | Mark Pervan | 4,882 | ||
Communities and Residents | Tili Leilua | 4,873 | ||
Roskill Community Voice | Pamela Mills | 4,801 | ||
Communities and Residents | Neil Punja | 4,323 | ||
Roskill Community Voice | Anoushka Maharaj | 3,792 | ||
Roskill Community Voice | Abdul Mohamud | 3,585 | ||
Roskill Community Voice | Rachael Mario | 3,576 | ||
– | John Leach | 2,079 | ||
Independent | Mohamed Soliman | 1,045 | ||
Informal/blank | 1,413 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Communities and Residents | Troy Churton | 18,961 | ||
Communities and Residents | David Wong | 18,488 | ||
Communities and Residents | Scott Milne | 18,422 | ||
Communities and Residents | Penny Tucker | 18,251 | ||
Communities and Residents | Sarah Powrie | 17,501 | ||
Communities and Residents | Margaret Voyce | 16,352 | ||
Communities and Residents | Angus McPhee | 16,119 | ||
– | Mary Nelson | 9,992 | ||
Independent | Mike Padfield | 8,390 | ||
Independent | Faith Aaron | 8,049 | ||
Informal/blank | 2,332 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Maria Meredith | 3,979 | ||
Labour | Nerissa Henry | 3,773 | ||
Labour | Chris Makoare | 3,772 | ||
Labour | Peter McGlashan | 3,522 | ||
C&R - Communities and Residents | Tania Batucan | 3,396 | ||
C&R - Communities and Residents | Tabetha Elliott | 3,134 | ||
C&R - Communities and Residents | Michael Pepper | 3,128 | ||
C&R - Communities and Residents | Simon Hema | 2,872 | ||
– | John Alcock | 2,061 | ||
– | Sameerah Al-Saadi | 624 | ||
Informal/blank | 554 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
C&R - Communities and Residents | Don Allan | 4,468 | ||
C&R - Communities and Residents | Debbie Burrows | 3,781 | ||
C&R - Communities and Residents | Tony Woodcock | 3,260 | ||
City Vision | Danika Revell | 2,747 | ||
City Vision | Dianna Fuka | 2,154 | ||
City Vision | Chhaya Rana | 1,690 | ||
– | Christopher Caroll | 1,209 | ||
Independent | Stuart Lithgow | 898 | ||
Informal/blank | 348 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Practical not Political | Mike Turinsky | 5,842 | ||
Independent | Damian Light | 5,769 | ||
#weknowbotany | Peter Young | 4,935 | ||
#weknowbotany | Judith Grant | 3,601 | ||
Independent | Ashleigh Harding | 3,146 | ||
#weknowbotany | Ajay Bal | 2,778 | ||
C&R - Communities and Residents | Dwayne Hancock | 2,701 | ||
– | Luke Collings | 2,330 | ||
– | Mark Terrill | 560 | ||
Informal/blank | 585 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
#weknowhowick | John Spiller | 7,705 | ||
#weknowhowick | Bo Burns | 7,630 | ||
#weknowhowick | Adele White | 7,441 | ||
Independent | Sharon Stewart | 7,241 | ||
Independent | Matthew Paul Sheehy | 2,494 | ||
Informal/blank | 526 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Practical not Political | Bruce Kendall | 6,571 | ||
C&R - Communities and Residents | Katrina Bungard | 5,916 | ||
C&R - Communities and Residents | David Collings | 5,012 | ||
#weknowpakuranga | Vinson Yu | 2,596 | ||
#weknowpakuranga | Nichola Painter | 2,570 | ||
Independent | Billy Davis | 1,613 | ||
Independent | Campbell Matthews | 1,486 | ||
Independent | Khalyd Baloch | 1,062 | ||
Informal/blank | 509 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shore Action | John Gillon | 12,090 | ||
Shore Action | Danille Grant | 11,940 | ||
Shore Action | Paula Gillon | 10,499 | ||
Shore Action | Melanie Kenrick | 9,067 | ||
Shore Action | Adrian Tyler | 8,368 | ||
Shore Action | Janet Tupou | 7,029 | ||
Shore Action | Erica Hannam | 6,011 | ||
Shore Action | Tim Spring | 5,923 | ||
– | Raymond Tan | 5,878 | ||
Living Kaipātiki | Andrew Shaw | 5,800 | ||
Labour | Dave Kaio | 5,487 | ||
Labour | Matthew Campbell | 5,140 | ||
Labour | Liz Hurley | 5,135 | ||
Labour | Lleuarne Panoho | 4,974 | ||
Labour | Sesalina Setu | 4,923 | ||
Independent | Ngozi Penson | 4,654 | ||
Living Kaipātiki | Ryan Nicholls | 3,624 | ||
– | Joe Zhou | 3,264 | ||
Independent | Daniel Bercich | 3,195 | ||
– | Emma Ryburn-Phengsavath | 2,819 | ||
Independent | Tim Marshall | 2,139 | ||
– | Murrey Dearlove | 1,440 | ||
– | Mark Lowrie | 527 | ||
Informal/blank | 1,611 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Harry Fatu Toleafoa | 7,839 | ||
Labour | Tauanu'u Nick Bakulich | 7,345 | ||
Labour | Joe Glassie-Rasmussen | 7,133 | ||
Labour | Christine Frances O'Brien | 7,128 | ||
Labour | Makalita Kolo | 6,760 | ||
Labour | Papaliitele Lafulafu Peo | 6,705 | ||
Labour | Togiatolu Walter Togiamua | 6,689 | ||
C&R - Communities and Residents | Malcolm Turner | 5,373 | ||
– | Michelle Hohepa | 4,206 | ||
NZ Outdoors & Freedom Party | Hine Afeaki | 4,086 | ||
Independent | Moana Margaret Herewini | 3,795 | ||
Independent | Mii Teariki | 3,151 | ||
Independent | Raneeta Lavasii-Failua | 2,710 | ||
Informal/blank | 355 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ofa Dewes | 3,267 | ||
INDEPENDENTLY PAPATOETOE | Albert Lim | 3,142 | ||
Labour | Vi Hausia | 3,117 | ||
Labour | Ashraf Choudhary | 3,079 | ||
Labour | Dawn Trenberth | 2,976 | ||
INDEPENDENTLY PAPATOETOE | Anne Nicholas | 2,212 | ||
INDEPENDENTLY PAPATOETOE | Peter Dons | 2,112 | ||
INDEPENDENTLY PAPATOETOE | Karnail Singh | 1,990 | ||
ALL 444 YOUTH | Zara Faith Marsters | 1,671 | ||
– | Harold Deo | 1,250 | ||
Animal Justice Auckland | Michael Charles Morris | 955 | ||
Informal/blank | 172 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Apulu Reece Autagavaia | 3,662 | ||
Labour | Swanie Nelson | 3,106 | ||
– | Topou Folau | 2,152 | ||
Ōtara First | Albert Marley Jackson | 2,061 | ||
ALL 444 YOUTH | Raymond Tuifia | 1,813 | ||
Informal/blank | 161 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Franklin | Sharlene Druyven | 3,251 | ||
Working for Waiuku | Gary Holmes | 1,707 | ||
Independent | Gareth Manning | 1,290 | ||
Team Franklin | Jasmine Woolrich | 949 | ||
Labour | Jill Ovens | 371 | ||
Independent | Vijayendra Sudhamalla | 354 | ||
Labour | Tony Nelson | 339 | ||
Independent | Bo Brenner | 328 | ||
Informal/blank | 82 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Franklin | Alan Cole | 6,696 | ||
Team Franklin | Logan Soole | 5,438 | ||
Team Franklin | Andrew Kay | 4,561 | ||
Team Franklin | Amanda Kinzett | 3,740 | ||
Independent | Lisa Buckingham | 3,476 | ||
Independent | Ian Cummings | 3,384 | ||
Independent | Bruce Whitehead | 2,584 | ||
Independent | Stuart Geoffrey Owers | 2,077 | ||
Independent | Nick Corlett | 1,631 | ||
Labour | Charlie Tuhua | 1,327 | ||
Labour | Prasan Tirunagari | 959 | ||
Informal/blank | 369 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team Franklin | Malcolm Bell | – | This candidate was elected unopposed. [3] | |
Team Franklin | Angela Fulljames | – | This candidate was elected unopposed. [3] | |
Team Franklin | Amanda Hopkins | – | This candidate was elected unopposed. [3] |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Manurewa Action Team | Rangi Mclean | 5,329 | ||
#LoveManurewa | Joseph Allan | 5,294 | ||
Manurewa Action Team | Matt Winiata | 4,853 | ||
Manurewa Action Team | Glenn Murphy | 4,775 | ||
#LoveManurewa | Andrew Lesa | 4,682 | ||
#LoveManurewa | Angela Cunningham-Marino | 4,675 | ||
Manurewa Action Team | Anne Candy | 4,656 | ||
Manurewa Action Team | Heather Andrew | 4,397 | ||
Labour | Sago Feagaiga | 4,377 | ||
Manurewa Action Team | Renee Maxwell | 4,186 | ||
Labour | Gadiel Asiata | 4,100 | ||
Labour | Jonaan McLeod | 3,766 | ||
#LoveManurewa | Melissa Moore | 3,751 | ||
Labour | Raniera Pene | 3,684 | ||
Manurewa Action Team | Tarsh Kemp | 3,666 | ||
Labour | Kirimangu Tautogia | 3,464 | ||
#LoveManurewa | Marshal Ahluwalia | 3,430 | ||
Manurewa Action Team | Hilda Peters | 3,425 | ||
#LoveManurewa | Ally Billaney | 3,390 | ||
Labour | Kharag Singh | 3,376 | ||
Labour | Namulau'ulu Anne Singh | 2,967 | ||
Labour | Ilango Krishnamoorthy | 2,733 | ||
Keep Manurewa Beautiful | Stephen Holden | 2,531 | ||
#LoveManurewa | Luella Linaker | 2,385 | ||
#LoveManurewa | Bonita Misilisi | 2,337 | ||
Independent | David Tennent | 2,327 | ||
Independent | Ezekiel Robson | 1,687 | ||
Independent | Harry Pupuke | 1,005 | ||
Independent | Ani Armstrong | 919 | ||
Informal/blank | 871 |
Affiliation (if any) | Name | Votes | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Papakura Action Team | Brent Catchpole | 6,629 | ||
Papakura Action Team | Jan Robinson | 5,987 | ||
Papakura Action Team | Andrew Webster | 5,857 | ||
Papakura Action Team | George Hawkins | 5,750 | ||
Papakura Action Team | Felicity Jane Auva'a | 5,538 | ||
Papakura Action Team | Kelvin Hieatt | 5,340 | ||
Independent | Kritika Selach | 3,427 | ||
Labour | Pania Wilson | 2,753 | ||
– | Hine Lillian Joyce-Tahere | 2,504 | ||
Independent | Mel Browne | 2,354 | ||
– | Karin Kerr | 2,320 | ||
– | Alex Moulton | 1,971 | ||
Independent | Warren Newcombe | 1,940 | ||
Informal/blank | 450 |
The New Zealand Labour Party, also known simply as Labour, is a centre-left political party in New Zealand. The party's platform programme describes its founding principle as democratic socialism, while observers describe Labour as social-democratic and pragmatic in practice. The party participates in the international Progressive Alliance. It is one of two major political parties in New Zealand, alongside its traditional rival, the National Party.
The Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand, commonly known as Green or the Greens, is a green and left-wing political party in New Zealand. Like many green parties around the world, it has four pillars. The party's ideology combines environmentalism with left-wing and social-democratic economic policies, including well-funded and locally controlled public services within the confines of a steady-state economy. Internationally, it is affiliated with the Global Greens.
Christopher Joseph Carter is a former New Zealand Labour Party and independent Member of the New Zealand Parliament. He was a senior Cabinet Minister in the Fifth Labour Government of New Zealand, serving lastly as Minister of Education, Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office and Minister of Ethnic Affairs. He was the Member of Parliament for the Te Atatu electorate, where he was first elected in 1993. He did not win re-election in 1996, but won a new and expanded Te Atatu seat in 1999. In 2010, he was suspended from the Labour Party caucus following a dispute with party leader Phil Goff, shortly afterwards he became an independent MP. He was expelled by the Labour Party for breaching the Party's constitution in bringing the Party in disrepute, on 11 October 2010. In September 2011 Carter resigned from Parliament following his appointment to a United Nations position in Afghanistan where he served for 4 years. In 2015 he was appointed to head UN operations in Rakhine State in Myanmar where he served for 3 years. In 2018 he rejoined the New Zealand Labour Party and stood for election as a Labour Party representative in the 2019 New Zealand local elections. Carter was elected and appointed as Chairperson of the Henderson Massey Local Board with 11,250 votes. He also won election in 2019 as one of the seven elected board members of the Waitemata District Health Board with 14,593 votes. Both positions have three year terms.
Richard John Northey is a New Zealand politician. He was an MP from 1984 to 1990, and again from 1993 to 1996. He served on the Auckland Council between 2010 and 2013, and is a member of the Labour Party.
Jill Annette Ovens is a New Zealand trade unionist, politician, and anti-transgender rights activist. She is the founder and current National Secretary of the Women's Rights Party.
Communities and Residents (C&R) is a right-leaning local body ticket in Auckland, New Zealand. It was formed in 1938 as Citizens & Ratepayers, with a view to controlling the Auckland City Council and preventing left-leaning Labour Party control. It controlled the council most of the time from World War II until the council was merged into the Auckland Council in 2010. It changed its name from "Citizens & Ratepayers" to "Communities and Residents" in 2012.
The Residents Action Movement was a political party in New Zealand. RAM described itself as "a mass membership, broad left, grassroots movement of social change". Its national chair was Grant Morgan and its co-leaders were Oliver Woods and Grant Brookes.
City Vision is a centre-left coalition of two political parties, the New Zealand Labour Party and the Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand, and community independents who contest Auckland Council elections every three years. They have usually caucused in affiliation with Labour Party councillors and progressive independents.
Auckland Council is the local government council for the Auckland Region in New Zealand. It is a territorial authority that has the responsibilities, duties and powers of a regional council and so is a unitary authority, according to the Local Government Act 2009, which established the council. The governing body consists of a mayor and 20 councillors, elected from 13 wards. There are also 149 members of 21 local boards who make decisions on matters local to their communities. It is the largest council in Oceania, with a $3 billion annual budget, $29 billion of ratepayer equity, and 9,870 full-time staff as of 30 June 2016. The council began operating on 1 November 2010, combining the functions of the previous regional council and the region's seven city and district councils into one "super council" or "super city".
The Waitematā Local Board is one of the 21 local boards of the Auckland Council, and is one of the three boards overseen by the council's Waitematā and Gulf Ward councillor.
Denise Maree Roche is a New Zealand politician. She was a member of the Waiheke Local Board and the New Zealand House of Representatives, where she represented the Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand from 2011 to 2017.
Michael Philip Wood is a New Zealand Labour Party politician and a former member of the New Zealand House of Representatives, representing Mount Roskill between 2016 and 2023.
Denise Adrienne Lee is a New Zealand politician who was the National Party's Member of Parliament for the Maungakiekie electorate from 2017 to 2020. She was previously an Auckland Council local body councillor.
Linda Ann Cooper is a New Zealand politician who was a councillor on the Auckland Council from 2013 to 2022.
Richard Brian Hills is an Auckland Councillor who was elected at the 2016 Auckland elections. He is Auckland's youngest current councillor, the first openly gay Auckland Councillor and one of two Ngāpuhi iwi members. He has been an advocate for more investment in local youth and secured a youth centre in Glenfield.
Helene Ruth Paula Ritchie is a former local body politician, registered psychologist and mediator, and a board member from Wellington, New Zealand. As Wellington's longest serving City Councillor of over 30 years, she led the Labour team to a majority position on the council. Later, she was the first female deputy mayor and chaired the Wellington Airport Authority and its successor for eight years.
Damian Francis Light is a New Zealand politician who was the leader of the United Future party from August 2017 until the party's dissolution in November 2017. He became party leader following the resignation of Peter Dunne. Light had previously served as the president of the party. He was the first openly gay leader of a political party in New Zealand. Light later entered local politics, and in 2022 became the Chair of the Howick Local Board.
Donna Marie Pokere-Phillips is a New Zealand politician known for her conspiracy-driven views. She is the co-leader of the NZ Outdoors & Freedom Party.
The 2022 New Zealand local elections were triennial elections held in New Zealand on Saturday 8 October 2022. Voting began by postal vote on 16 September and ended at noon on 8 October 2022.
Kerrin Leoni is a New Zealand politician who is an Auckland Councillor. In 2022, Leoni was elected as the Whau ward councillor.