Norway at the 1998 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NOR |
NOC | Norwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports |
Website | www |
in Nagano | |
Competitors | 76 (49 men, 27 women) in 10 sports |
Flag bearer | Espen Bredesen (Ski jumping) |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Norway competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time | Time | Rank | ||
Kjetil André Aamodt | Downhill | 1:51.72 | 13 | ||
Lasse Kjus | 1:50.51 | ||||
Lasse Kjus | Super-G | 1:36.25 | 9 | ||
Kjetil André Aamodt | 1:35.67 | 5 | |||
Harald Christian Strand Nilsen | Giant Slalom | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Kjetil André Aamodt | DNF | – | DNF | – | |
Lasse Kjus | 1:21.92 | 1:18.73 | 2:40.65 | 8 | |
Tom Stiansen | 1:21.40 | 1:21.48 | 2:42.88 | 17 | |
Finn Christian Jagge | Slalom | 56.06 | 55.33 | 1:51.39 | 7 |
Tom Stiansen | 55.70 | 55.20 | 1:50.90 | 4 | |
Ole Kristian Furuseth | 55.53 | 55.11 | 1:50.64 | ||
Hans Petter Buraas | 55.28 | 54.03 | 1:49.31 |
Men's combined
Athlete | Slalom | Downhill | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time 1 | Time 2 | Time | Total time | Rank | |
Kjetil André Aamodt | 50.29 | 44.97 | DNF | DNF | – |
Finn Christian Jagge | 50.22 | 45.16 | DNF | DNF | – |
Lasse Kjus | 48.09 | 45.57 | 1:34.99 | 3:08.65 |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time | Time | Rank | ||
Kristine Kristiansen | Downhill | DNF | – | ||
Trude Gimle | 1:30.87 | 16 | |||
Ingeborg Helen Marken | 1:30.19 | 11 | |||
Trude Gimle | Super-G | 1:19.71 | 25 | ||
Ingeborg Helen Marken | 1:19.16 | 19 | |||
Kristine Kristiansen | 1:19.02 | 17 | |||
Ingeborg Helen Marken | Giant Slalom | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Kristine Kristiansen | 1:23.04 | 1:35.67 | 2:58.71 | 22 | |
Andrine Flemmen | 1:20.04 | 1:34.90 | 2:54.94 | 10 | |
Trude Gimle | Slalom | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Andrine Flemmen | DNF | – | DNF | – | |
Trine Bakke-Rognmo | 47.17 | DNF | DNF | – |
Women's combined
Athlete | Downhill | Slalom | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time 1 | Time 2 | Total time | Rank | |
Trude Gimle | DNF | – | – | DNF | – |
Ingeborg Helen Marken | 1:30.65 | 39.00 | 37.54 | 2:47.19 | 13 |
Kristine Kristiansen | 1:30.61 | 38.49 | DNF | DNF | – |
Event | Athlete | Misses 1 | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
10 km Sprint | Egil Gjelland | 1 | 28:49.1 | 13 |
Halvard Hanevold | 2 | 28:40.8 | 8 | |
Frode Andresen | 2 | 28:17.8 | ||
Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 0 | 27:16.2 |
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time 2 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | Frode Andresen | 54:51.0 | 5 | 59:51.0 | 19 |
Dag Bjørndalen | 57:34.7 | 1 | 58:34.7 | 10 | |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 54:16.8 | 4 | 58:16.8 | 7 | |
Halvard Hanevold | 55:16.4 | 1 | 56:16.4 |
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 1 | Time | Rank | |
Egil Gjelland Halvard Hanevold Dag Bjørndalen Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 0 | 1'21:56.3 |
Event | Athlete | Misses 1 | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.5 km Sprint | Gunn Margit Andreassen | 4 | 26:36.2 | 56 |
Ann Elen Skjelbreid | 4 | 25:22.8 | 37 | |
Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée | 3 | 24:44.0 | 23 | |
Annette Sikveland | 2 | 24:09.5 | 15 |
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time 2 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km | Gunn Margit Andreassen | 56:28.5 | 5 | 1'01:28.5 | 40 |
Ann Elen Skjelbreid | 54:00.3 | 7 | 1'01:00.3 | 34 | |
Liv Grete Skjelbreid | 52:21.2 | 5 | 57:21.2 | 15 | |
Annette Sikveland | 53:38.7 | 3 | 56:38.7 | 8 |
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 1 | Time | Rank | |
Ann Elen Skjelbreid Annette Sikveland Gunn Margit Andreassen Liv Grete Skjelbreid | 2 | 1'40:37.3 |
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
NOR-1 | Arnfinn Kristiansen Jørn Stian Dahl Peter Kildal Dagfinn Aarskog | Four-man | 53.96 | 18 | 53.78 | 15 | 54.33 | 17 | 2:42.07 | 17 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
10 km C | Sture Sivertsen | 28:10.6 | 9 |
Erling Jevne | 27:58.7 | 7 | |
Thomas Alsgaard | 27:48.1 | 5 | |
Bjørn Dæhlie | 27:24.5 | ||
15 km pursuit1 F | Sture Sivertsen | 43:29.2 | 27 |
Bjørn Dæhlie | 39:38.8 | ||
Thomas Alsgaard | 39:37.7 | ||
30 km C | Thomas Alsgaard | DNF | – |
Bjørn Dæhlie | 1'40:18.5 | 20 | |
Sture Sivertsen | 1'39:44.9 | 15 | |
Erling Jevne | 1'35:27.1 | ||
50 km F | Tor-Arne Hetland | 2'15:21.7 | 24 |
Anders Eide | 2'11:06.9 | 11 | |
Thomas Alsgaard | 2'07:21.5 | 6 | |
Bjørn Dæhlie | 2'05:08.2 |
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Sture Sivertsen Erling Jevne Bjørn Dæhlie Thomas Alsgaard | 1'40:55.7 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
5 km C | Trude Dybendahl Hartz | 18:08.0 | 8 |
Anita Moen-Guidon | 18:04.4 | 7 | |
Marit Mikkelsplass | 17:53.5 | 6 | |
Bente Martinsen | 17:49.4 | ||
10 km pursuit2 F | Marit Mikkelsplass | 30:15.3 | 14 |
Trude Dybendahl Hartz | 29:36.0 | 11 | |
Bente Martinsen | 29:34.1 | 9 | |
Anita Moen-Guidon | 29:27.6 | 8 | |
15 km C | Bente Martinsen | 48:19.0 | 6 |
Trude Dybendahl Hartz | 48:19.0 | 6 | |
Marit Wold-Mikkelsplass | 48:12.5 | 5 | |
Anita Moen Guidon | 47:52.6 | ||
30 km F | Trude Dybendahl Hartz | DNF | – |
Maj Helen Sorkmo | 1'29:16.9 | 19 | |
Marit Wold-Mikkelsplass | 1'25:36.9 | 9 | |
Elin Nilsen | 1'24:24.5 | 4 |
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Bente Martinsen Marit Mikkelsplass Elin Nilsen Anita Moen Guidon | 55:38.0 |
Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.
Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Mike Harris | 6 | 1 |
Norway | Eigil Ramsfjell | 5 | 2 |
Switzerland | Patrick Hürlimann | 5 | 2 |
United States | Tim Somerville | 3 | 4 |
Japan | Makoto Tsuruga | 3 | 4 |
Sweden | Peja Lindholm | 3 | 4 |
Great Britain | Douglas Dryburgh | 2 | 5 |
Germany | Andy Kapp | 1 | 6 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Norway | 2–4 | United Kingdom |
Germany | 5–7 | Norway |
United States | 7–6 | Norway |
Norway | 5–3 | Japan |
Norway | 7–4 | Sweden |
Switzerland | 4–5 | Norway |
Norway | 10–8 | Canada |
Semi-final
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Switzerland (Hürlimann) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Bronze medal game
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Somerville) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Contestants | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze medal | Eigil Ramsfjell | Jan Thoresen | Stig-Arne Gunnestad | Anthon Grimsmo | Tore Torvbråten |
Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.
Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Sandra Schmirler | 6 | 1 |
Sweden | Elisabet Gustafson | 6 | 1 |
Denmark | Helena Blach Lavrsen | 5 | 2 |
Great Britain | Kirsty Hay | 4 | 3 |
Japan | Mayumi Ohkutsu | 2 | 5 |
Norway 6th | Dordi Nordby | 2 | 5 |
United States | Lisa Schoeneberg | 2 | 5 |
Germany | Andrea Schöpp | 1 | 6 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Norway | 2–8 | Sweden |
Norway | 6–5 | Canada |
Norway | 4–6 | United Kingdom |
Norway | 6–7 | Germany |
Japan | 8–4 | Norway |
United States | 8–9 | Norway |
Denmark | 8–3 | Norway |
Contestants
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dordi Nordby | Marianne Haslum | Kristin Løvseth | Hanne Woods | Grethe Wolan |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Rank | Time | Points | Rank | ||
Kari Traa | Moguls | 35.19 | 22.51 | 8 Q | 32.69 | 24.09 | |
Hilde Synnøve Lid | Aerials | 168.79 | 5 Q | 160.18 | 6 |
Men's individual
Events:
Athlete | Event | Ski Jumping | Cross-country time | Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||||
Halldor Skard | Individual | 186.0 | 42 | DNF | – |
Kristian Hammer | 203.5 | 24 | 46:07.7 | 26 | |
Fred Børre Lundberg | 205.0 | 22 | 44:32.3 | 16 | |
Bjarte Engen Vik | 241.0 | 1 | 41:21.1 |
Men's Team
Four participants per team.
Events:
Athletes | Ski jumping | Cross-country time | Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
Halldor Skard Kenneth Braaten Bjarte Engen Vik Fred Børre Lundberg | 901.0 | 3 | 54:11.5 |
Athlete | Event | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Roar Ljøkelsøy | Normal hill | 74.0 | 80.0 | 40 | did not advance | |||
Espen Bredesen | 74.5 | 82.5 | 36 | did not advance | ||||
Henning Stensrud | 81.0 | 96.0 | 24 Q | 81.0 | 97.0 | 193.0 | 23 | |
Kristian Brenden | 87.5 | 112.0 | 6 Q | 84.0 | 103.5 | 215.5 | 8 | |
Henning Stensrud | Large hill | 106.5 | 89.7 | 38 | did not advance | |||
Kristian Brenden | 113.0 | 104.4 | 24 Q | 127.0 | 130.1 | 234.5 | 13 | |
Roar Ljøkelsøy | 119.5 | 116.6 | 7 Q | 124.0 | 125.7 | 242.3 | 9 | |
Lasse Ottesen | 121.0 | 118.8 | 5 Q | 122.0 | 120.1 | 238.9 | 10 |
Athletes | Result | |
---|---|---|
Points 1 | Rank | |
Henning Stensrud Lasse Ottesen Roar Ljøkelsøy Kristian Brenden | 870.6 | 4 |
Athlete | Qualifying round 1 | Qualifying round 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |
Roger Hjelmstadstuen | 35.2 | 18 | 31.3 | 25 | did not advance | |
Kim Christiansen | 38.1 | 9 | 37.7 | 12 | did not advance | |
Klas Vangen | 38.3 | 7 QF | 70.9 | 15 | ||
Daniel Franck | 39.6 | 4 QF | 82.4 |
Athlete | Qualifying round 1 | Qualifying round 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |
Christel Thoresen | 24.3 | 22 | 24.4 | 17 | did not advance | |
Anne Molin Kongsgård | 29.3 | 16 | 29.2 | 12 | did not advance | |
Stine Brun Kjeldaas | 37.6 | 1 QF | 74.2 |
Event | Athlete | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Roger Strøm | 36.53 | 14 | 36.15 | 7 | 72.68 | 10 |
Grunde Njøs | 36.32 | 11 | DNF | – | DNF | – | |
1000 m | Roger Strøm | 1:13.58 | 34 | ||||
Grunde Njøs | 1:12.27 | 14 | |||||
1500 m | Brigt Rykkje | 1:52.91 | 29 | ||||
Steinar Johansen | 1:52.88 | 28 | |||||
Ådne Søndrål | 1:47.87 WR | ||||||
5000 m | Remi Hereide | 6:39.35 | 12 | ||||
Lasse Sætre | 6:38.95 | 11 | |||||
Kjell Storelid | 6:37.12 | 8 | |||||
10,000 m | Remi Hereide | 14:09.90 | 15 | ||||
Lasse Sætre | 13:42.94 | 7 | |||||
Kjell Storelid | 13:35.95 | 5 |
Event | Athlete | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Edel Therese Høiseth | 40.02 | 23 | 39.99 | 20 | 80.01 | 20 |
1000 m | Edel Therese Høiseth | 1:19.23 | 14 | ||||
1500 m | Anette Tønsberg | 2:03.03 | 17 | ||||
3000 m | Anette Tønsberg | 4:19.24 | 15 | ||||
5000 m | Anette Tønsberg | 7:28.39 | 13 |
Germany competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States. In terms of gold medals, Germany finished ranking second with 12 gold medals. Meanwhile, the 36 total medals won by German athletes were the most of any nation at these Games, as well at any Winter Olympics, until this record was broken by the United States at the 2010 Winter Olympics.
Japan competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.
Japan was the host nation for the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano. It was the second time that Japan has hosted the Winter Games, after the 1972 Winter Olympics in Sapporo, and the third time overall, after the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo.
France competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Norway competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States. The nation enjoyed its best ever results in gold medals, most notably in the biathlon events, when Ole Einar Bjørndalen swept all four gold medals.
Finland competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah, United States. The nation won all Nordic combined events, most notably Samppa Lajunen, in the individual events.
France was the host nation for the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville. It was the third time that France had hosted the Winter Olympic Games, and the fifth time overall.
France competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.
Norway competed at the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, France.
Austria competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.
Austria competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.
Italy competed at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway.
Italy competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.
Switzerland competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.
Switzerland competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.
Finland competed at the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, France.
Finland competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.
Germany competed at the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, France. It was the first time that the nation had competed at the Olympic Games following reunification in 1990 and for the first time as a single nation since 1936. Previously, West Germany and East Germany had sent independent teams to the Games.
Germany competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.
Belarus competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.