Resign-to-run law
[…] • Note: Changes passed by the legislature in 2013 allow elected officials to publicly announce their candidacy for another office. Previously, they had to hide their intentions from voters, as they would have had to resign upon formally announcing candidacy for a different office. Now they do not have to resign their current office unless they file formal nominating papers and are not in their final year of office. The text above reflects these changes.

Florida

Section 99.012 of the Florida Statutes states: "No officer may qualify as a candidate for another public office, whether state, district, county or municipal, if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other, without resigning from the office he or she presently holds." [3] The Florida law permits an office-holder to make their resignation effective the day they would assume the new office if elected.