1968–69 French Division 2

Last updated

Statistics of Division 2 in the 1968–69 season.

Overview

It was contested by 21 teams, and Angers won the championship.

Angers SCO French football club

Angers Sporting Club de l'Ouest, commonly referred to as Angers SCO or simply Angers, is a French association football club based in Angers in western France. The club was founded in 1919 and play in Ligue 1, the first division of French football, having achieved promotion to the league in 2015 after 21 years. It plays its home matches at the Stade Raymond Kopa. The club has played 23 seasons in the top division, Ligue 1, and have also participated in the UEFA Cup after finishing 4th in 1971–72 season.

Contents

League standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDBPPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Angers 40297412845+832186Promoted
2 Angoulême 402412411244+681676
3 Nancy 401911106747+201160
4 Limoges 40201196755+12859
5 Toulon 40199126563+2956
6 Aix-en-Provence 40171013636301054
7 Lens 401513127348+251053
8 Stade Reims 40196155345+8953
9 Grenoble 401513126460+4952
10 Gazélec Ajaccio 40158176362+11351
11 Lorient 401881461610650
12 Avignon 401512135653+3749
13 Lille 401414125651+5648
14 Cannes 401512136559+6547
15 Chaumont 40138197079−91044
16 Dunkerque 40145214964−15639
17 Montpellier 40129194260−18235
18 Béziers 40115244882−34734
19 Paris Joinville 40812204186−45230
20 Besançon 404112553126−73726
21 US Boulogne 4057283496−62320
Source: rsssf.com

References