1991 Soviet Second League B

Last updated
Second Lower League
Season1991
Champions10 teams
← 1990
1992 →

1991 Soviet Lower Second League was the second and the last season of the Soviet Second League B since its reestablishing in 1990. The league was divided into 10 zones (groups) with 217 participants.

Contents

At least four out those 10 zones were part of republican championships. Among those republics were Ukrainian SSR, Armenian SSR, Azerbaijani SSR, and Kazakh SSR. Five more zones were dominated majorly by clubs of the Russian SFSR and one more zone was a collective competition among clubs of the Central Asia less the Kazakh SSR.

Four former Soviet republics that technically were still part of the Soviet Union conducted separate competitions. Among those republics were Baltic republics Estonian SSR, Latvian SSR, and Lithuanian SSR as well as Georgian SSR. An attempt to conduct separate Soviet Baltic League that conducted in 1990 fell through and separate Baltic clubs (predominantly from the Latvian SSR) were allowed to compete in regular league competitions of the Soviet Union.

Political situation

The Soviet football competitions were conducted with the ongoing Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between the Soviet Armenia and the Soviet Azerbaijan. Because of that some clubs that territorially were located in the Azerbaijani SSR (i.e. Artsakh Stepanakert from Stepanakert) were nonetheless allowed to compete in republican championship of the Armenian SSR.

Following the end of the football season, in the Moldavian SSR started a hot phase of the Transnistria conflict that was initiated by Soviet authorities led by Igor Smirnov and supported by the Odesa Military District authorities. At the same time political situations in Tajikistan and Georgia following their first presidential elections were deteriorating and escalated into so called Georgian Civil War and Tajikistani Civil War with a direct intervention of the Russian Armed Forces.

In December 1991 there was signed Belavezha Accords between representatives of Russia, Belarus, and Ukraine.

Final standings

I Zone (Ukraine)

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Naftovyk Okhtyrka (C, P)50291748734+5375Promoted
2 Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk (P)50319108643+4371
3 Kolos Nikopol 50281398645+4169
4 Veres Rivne 50281396738+2969
5 Pryladyst Mukachevo 502414126742+2562
6 Krystal Kherson 502315128260+2261
7 Dynamo Bila Tserkva 50259166950+1959
8 Avtomobilist Sumy 502014165140+1154
9 Temp Shepetivka (P)501915166453+1153Promoted
10 Polissya Zhytomyr 50227216466−251
11 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 501913187564+1151
12 Shakhtar Pavlohrad 501912198466+1850
13 Desna Chernihiv 50209215959049
14 Podillya Khmelnytskyi 501813195455−149
15 Zakarpattia Uzhhorod 50208225964−548
16 Karpaty Kamyanka-Buzka 501515204855−745
17 Stal Kommunarsk 501515205873−1545
18 Dnipro Cherkasy 501710234759−1244
19 Khimik Sievierodonetsk 501513225270−1843
20 Vahonobudivnyk Stakhanov 50178255675−1942
21 SKA Kyiv 501120194860−1242
22 Chaika Sevastopol 501315225877−1941
23 Mayak Ochakiv 501510255176−2540
24 Okean Kerch (R)501510254972−2340Relegated
25 Zirka Kirovohrad (R)501213255590−3537
26 Mayak Kharkiv (R)500104031121−9010
Source: [ citation needed ]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

II Zone (Armenia)

PosTeam [a] PldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Syunik Kapan [b] (C)38322410740+6766
2 Shirak Gyumri [c] 38304411224+8864
3 Artsakh Stepanakert 3826579845+5357
4 Spitak 382531011261+5153
5 Araks Hoktemberyan 38234117863+1550
6 Koshkagorts Yerevan 38202168467+1742
7 Malatia Yerevan 38168145954+540
8 Yerazank Stepanakert 38174176767038
9 FIMA Yerevan 38173185864−637
10 Pahatsoyagorts Noyemberyan 38155185164−1335
11 Zvartnots Echmiadzin 38144205976−1732
12 Impuls Dilijan 38127196081−2131
13 Zoravan Yegvard 38127196170−931
14 Zangezur Goris 38125215281−2929
15 Nairi Yerevan 38109196080−2029
16 Moush Charentsavan 38109194776−2929
17 Alashkert Martuni 38124225179−2828
18 Nig Aparan 38106224667−2126
19 Kasakh Ashtarak 38810203571−3626
20 Almast Yerevan 38732836103−6717
Source: [ citation needed ]
(C) Champions
Notes:
  1. ↑ The Zone included clubs from Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijan.
  2. ↑ Kapan changed name to Syunik Kapan.
  3. ↑ Leninakan City were renamed as Gyumri.

III Zone (Azerbaijan)

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Khazar Sumgait 38285511224+8861
2 Stroitel Baku 38221068232+5054
3 Avtomobilist Yevlakh 38211077628+4852
4 Pambigchi Barda 3822796034+2651
5 Kyur Mingechaur 38181196733+3447
6 Araz Baku 38161484833+1546
7 FC Gyanjlik Navagi 38187136147+1443
8 FC Dashgin Zakatali 38202166963+642
9 FC Avey Akstafa 38184164842+640[+]
10 FC Vilyash Massali 381410145453+138
11 FC Khazar Lenkoran 38173184554−937
12 FC Shahdag Kusari 38157165257−537
13 FC Agrofirma Kuba [a] 38157164453−937
14 FC Inshaatchi Shemaha 38146184959−1034
15 FC Azeri Baku 381210165154−334[+]
16 FC Stroitel Sabirabad 38144203769−3232
17 FC MCOP-Dinamo Baku 381010183541−630
18 FC Shirvan Kyurdamir 38106223386−5326
19 FC Plastik Salyani 3836292498−7412
20 FC Badamli Nahichevan [b] 38233320107−877
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ Shahdag Kuba changed name to Agrofirma.
  2. ↑ Araz Nahichevan changed name to Badamli.

IV Zone (South Russia)

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Zhemchuzhina Sochi 42271059133+5864[+] [RUS 1W]
2 Uralan Elista 42265116244+1857[RUS 1W]
3 Asmaral Kislovodsk 42253146746+2153[+] [RUS 1W]
4 Etalon Baksan 42236136438+2652[+] [RUS 2]
5 Atommash Volgodonsk 422011115938+2151[RUS 1C]
6 Khimik Belorechensk 42218137345+2850[RUS 2]
7 FC Signal Izobilny 421812125447+748
8 FC Dinamo Makhachkala 42231188262+2047
9 FC Zvezda Gorodishche 42206167047+2346[RUS 2]
10 FC SKA Rostov-na-Donu 42198156240+2246[-] [RUS 2]
11 FC Volgar Astrakhan 42197166250+1245
12 FC Mashuk Pyatigorsk 421612145640+1644
13 FC Avtodor Vladikavkaz 42186186063−342[RUS 2]
14 FC Druzhba Budyonnovsk 421610165957+242[+] [RUS 2]
15 FC Lokomotiv Mineralnyye Vody 421510175161−1040[RUS 2]
16 FC Torpedo Armavir 42158194656−1038
17 FC Vaynah Shali 42136234680−3432[+] [RUS 2]
18 FC Remontnik Prokhladny 421110214971−2232[RUS 2]
19 FC Kuban Timashevsk 42109233469−3529[+]
20 FC Sherstyanik Nevinnomyssk 42114273970−3126[+] [RUS 2]
21 FC Kaspiy Kaspiysk 42610263298−6622
22 FC Dinamo Gagra 42823237100−6318[+]
Source: [ citation needed ]

V Zone (Center)

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 FC Spartak Anapa 4228777926+5363[RUS 1W]
2 FC Svetotekhnika Saransk 42257107635+4157[RUS 1C]
3 FC Bujak Komrat 422111105843+1553[+] [MDA]
4 FC Energomash Belgorod [a] 42228126838+3052[RUS 1W]
5 FC Zarya Kaluga 42218136747+2050[-]
6 FC Rhythm Belgorod 42218135847+1150[+] [RUS 2]
7 FC Kuban Barannikovskiy 421911126341+2249[RUS 2]
8 FC Avangard Kursk 42224165648+848
9 FC Shakhtyor Shakhty 42208147865+1348
10 FC Start Yeisk 421810146146+1546
11 FC Oka Kolomna 421516116147+1446
12 FC Arsenal Tula 42197165441+1345
13 FC Spartak Tambov 42197165749+845
14 FC Khimik Dzerzhinsk 421411174653−739
15 FC Rus Volgograd 42166204371−2838[+]
16 FC Buran Voronezh 42149194543+237
17 FC Avangard Kamyshin 421310195062−1236[+] [RUS 2]
18 FC Spartak Oryol 42139205661−535[RUS 2]
19 FC Torpedo Mytishchi 42137224865−1733[+] [RUS 2]
20 FC Torgmash Lyubertsy 4286284292−5022[RUS 2]
21 FC Metallurg Krasny Sulin 4284302581−5620[+] [RUS 2]
22 FC Niva Slavyansk-na-Kubani 42523530120−9012[RUS 2]
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ Salyut Belgorod changed name to Energomash.

VI Zone (North Russia and Moscow)

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 FC Prometheus-Dinamo S-Peterburg 4229767225+4765[RUS 1W]
2 FC Textilshchik Ivanovo 4228686936+3364 [a]
3 FC RAF Jelgava 4228687139+3262[LVA]
4 FC Dinamo Vologda 42261067538+3762[RUS 1W]
5 FC Baltika Kaliningrad 4224997245+2757[-] [RUS 2]
6 FC Volzhanin Kineshma 42231185930+2957[RUS 2]
7 FC Iskra Smolensk 422110115235+1752[-] [RUS 2]
8 FC Bulat Cherepovets [b] 42219124834+1451[RUS 2]
9 FC Mashinostroitel Pskov 421710155440+1444
10 FC Prometheus Lyubertsy 421514134741+644[+]
11 FC Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo 421611154634+1243[RUS 2]
12 FC Kirovets Sankt-Peterburg 421314153638−240
13 FC Saturn Ramenskoye 421215153544−939
14 FC Progress Chernyakhovsk 42139204454−1035[+] [RUS 2]
15 FC Spartak Petrozavodsk 421112193348−1534[RUS 2]
16 FC Gomselmash Gomel 42135244054−1431[BLR]
17 FC Spartak Kostroma 42913202757−3031[RUS 2]
18 FC Zvezda Moskva 42109234171−3029
19 FC Presnya Moskva 4288262864−3624[+] [RUS 2]
20 FC Dinamo-2 Moskva 40710233758−2124[RUS 2]
21 FC Volochanin Vyshniy Volochok 4279262267−4523[+] [RUS 2]
22 FC CSKA-2 Moskva 4245332581−5613[RUS 2]
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ 2 bonus points?
  2. ↑ Khimik Cherepovets changed name to Bulat.

VII Zone (Ural)

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 FC Rubin Kazan 4230847920+5968[RUS 1C]
2 FC Metallurg Magnitogorsk 42251077331+4260
3 FC Uralets Nizhniy Tagil 42275108933+5659
4 FC Torpedo Miass 42257107432+4257
5 FC Druzhba Yoshkar-Ola 4224997036+3457
6 FC Zenit Chelyabinsk 42256117445+2956
7 FC Dinamo Kirov 42239106733+3455
8 FC Sibir Kurgan [a] 42209134631+1549[RUS 2]
9 FC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 42206165236+1646[+] [RUS 2]
10 FC Gazovik Izhevsk 42196175849+944
11 FC Azamat Cheboksary [b] 42188166246+1644[RUS 2]
12 FC Znamya Arzamas 421611155649+743
13 FC Kauchuk Sterlitamak 42167195270−1839
14 FC Electron Vyatskiye Polyany 421311184054−1437[+] [RUS 2]
15 FC Avtopribor Oktyabrskiy 42139203859−2135[RUS 2]
16 FC Metallurg Novotroitsk 42145234578−3333[+] [RUS 2]
17 FC Zenit Penza [c] 42129215055−533[RUS 2]
18 FC Gazovik Orenburg 421110214174−3332
19 FC Bashselmash Neftekamsk 4278273277−4522
20 FC Sokol Sarapul 42610263179−4822[+]
21 FC Zarya Podgorny 4259282080−6019[RUS 2]
22 FC EVM Ruzayevka 42543327109−8214[+]
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ Zauralye Kurgan changed name to Sibir.
  2. ↑ Stal Cheboksary changed name to Azamat.
  3. ↑ Granite Penza changed name to Zenit.

VIII Zone (Kazakhstan)

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 FC Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk 3626736323+4059
2 FC Spartak Semipalatinsk 3626647922+5758
3 FC Kustanayets Kustanay 3625658225+5756
4 FC Kaysar Kzil-Orda 3624579228+6453[-]
5 FC Metallurg Jezkazgan [a] 3622596642+2449
6 FC Gornyak Khromtau 36215107427+4747
7 FC Alay Osh 36194135151042[KGZ]
8 FC Metallist Petropavlovsk 36167135750+739
9 FC Bulat Temirtau 36159124535+1039
10 FC Metallurg Yermak 36164166359+436
11 FC Kokshetau Kokchetav [b] 36148144550−536
12 FC Montazhnik Turkestan 36117185372−1929
13 FC Arman Kentau 36115205377−2427[+]
14 FC Dostuk Sokuluk 36106203152−2126[KGZ]
15 FC Aktau [c] 3696214272−3024
16 FC Olimpia Alma-Ata [d] 3687214274−3223
17 FC Uralets Uralsk 3682263971−3218
18 FC Hosilot Farhor 36542727105−7814[+] [TJK]
19 FC Ak-Kanat Uzun-Agach 3641312897−699
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ Jezkazganets Jezkazgan changed name to Metallurg.
  2. ↑ Spartak Kokchetav changed name to Kokshetau.
  3. ↑ Shevchenko City were renamed as Aktau.
  4. ↑ SKIF Alma-Ata changed name to Olimpia.

IX Zone (Central Asia)

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Traktor Tashkent 50339810343+6075[UZB]
2 Umid Tashkent 502911109351+4269[+] [UZB]
3 Khujand [a] 5027131010853+5567[TJK]
4 Chirchik 50277169264+2861[UZB]
5 Zarafshan Navoi 50269156744+2361[-] [UZB]
6 Kimegar Almalyk [b] 502510159661+3560[UZB]
7 Shahrihonchi Shahrihan 502591610671+3559[+] [UZB]
8 Marokand Samarkand [c] 50258179269+2358[UZB]
9 FC Regar Tursun-Zade 50265197472+257[TJK]
10 FC Nebitchi Nebit-Dag 50257188354+2957[TKM]
11 FC Aral Nukus 50246206864+454[UZB]
12 FC Bagdodchi Bagdad 50238198183−254[+] [UZB]
13 FC Navruz Andizhan [d] 502210187661+1554[-] [UZB]
14 FC Ahal Akdashayak 50244227569+652[TKM]
15 FC Yangiyer 502010207772+550[UZB]
16 FC Yeshlik Turakurgan 50224248684+248
17 FC Sokhibkor Khalkabad 501910216573−848
18 FC Sverdlovets Tashkent Region 501714197572+348
19 FC Merv Mary 50177265981−2241[TKM]
20 FC Geolog Karshi 50158275891−3338[UZB]
21 FC Gulistonchi Gulistan 501310274289−4736[+] [UZB]
22 FC Binokor Bukhara 50155303485−5135
23 FC Turtkulchi Turtkul [e] 50138296189−2834[UZB]
24 FC Naryn Khakkulabad 501013274380−3733[+] [UZB]
25 FC Konchi Angren [f] 50117325397−4429[UZB]
26 FC Kuruvchi Urgench [g] 50783536131−9522
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ Leninabad City were renamed as Hujand.
  2. ↑ Metallurg Almalyk changed name to Kimegar.
  3. ↑ Dinamo Samarkand changed name to Marokand.
  4. ↑ Spartak Andizhan changed name to Navruz.
  5. ↑
    • Tselinnik Turtkul changed name to Turtkulchi.
  6. ↑ Shakhtyor Angren changed name to Konchi.
  7. ↑ Jeyhun Urgench changed name to Kuruvchi.

X Zone (Russia Far East)

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Lokomotiv Chita 34211034612+3452[RUS 1E]
2 SKA Khabarovsk 3423385822+3649
3 Irtysh Omsk 3420775121+3047[-] [RUS 1E]
4 Chkalovets Novosibirsk 3419876031+2946[RUS 1E]
5 Metallurg Novokuznetsk 3419695134+1744
6 Tom Tomsk 3416994329+1441
7 Metallurg Krasnoyarsk [a] 34168105131+2040
8 Luch Vladivostok 34151093728+940
9 Vulkan Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy 34129133639−333
10 Dinamo Yakutsk 34129132838−1033[+] [RUS 1E]
11 Amur Komsomolsk-na-Amure 34812143238−628[RUS 1E]
12 Selenga Ulan-Ude 34107173345−1227
13 Dinamo Kemerovo 34810161831−1326[+] [RUS 2]
14 Angara Angarsk 3487192949−2023[RUS 2]
15 Torpedo Rubtsovsk 3487193859−2123
16 Shakhtyor Artyom 3485212758−3121[+] [RUS 2]
17 Shakhtyor Leninsk-Kuznetskiy 3485212456−3221[RUS 2]
18 Progress Biysk 3458211960−4118
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ Avtomobilist Krasnoyarsk changed name to Metallurg.

See also