Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Czech Republic |
Dates | 21 to 30 June 2013 |
Teams | 20 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | China (2nd title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Zhu Ting |
Official website | |
www.fivb.org | |
The 2013 Women's Junior Volleyball World Championship was held in Czech Republic, for ten days between from 21 to 30 June 2013. This was the first edition of the tournament that features 20 teams. [1]
Confederation | Method of Qualification | Date | Venue | Vacancies [1] | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FIVB | Host | March 18, 2012 | 1 | Czech Republic | |
NORCECA | 2012 NORCECA Junior Championship | August 22 – 26, 2012 | Managua, Nicaragua | 3 | Dominican Republic Mexico United States |
CEV | 2012 European Junior Championship | August 18 – 26, 2012 | Ankara, Turkey | 1 | Turkey |
AVC | 2012 Asian Junior Championship | October 1 – 9, 2012 | Nakhon Pathom/Ratchaburi, Thailand | 4 | China Chinese Taipei Japan Thailand |
CSV | 2012 South American Junior Championship | October 17 – 23, 2012 | Lima, Peru | 3 | Brazil Peru Colombia |
CAVB | 2013 African Junior Championship | January 11 – 13, 2013 | Nigeria | 3 | Egypt Algeria Nigeria |
UPV [2] | 2013 Junior Pan-American Cup | March 18 – 23, 2013 | Havana, Cuba [3] | 1 | Puerto Rico |
CEV | 2013 Women's Junior European Volleyball Championship Qualification | May 9 – 12, 2013 | Subotica, Serbia | 4 | Serbia |
Samokov, Bulgaria | Bulgaria | ||||
Cividale del Friuli, Italy | Italy | ||||
Ramenskoye, Russia | Russia | ||||
Total | 20 |
The 20 teams will be divided into four pools of five teams each and will play a round-robin tournament. The bottom-ranked team of each pool will play classification matches for 17th-20th place in a round-robin system.
The other 16 teams progress to the Eight Finals which consists of a playoff (1st of Pool A against 4th of Pool B etc.). The winners of the playoff matches will advance to the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals to be classified from 1st to 8th while the losers of playoff match will play classification matches, with a similar quarterfinals, semifinals and finals system, to be classified from 9th to 16th.
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D |
---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | China | Brazil | Italy |
Dominican Republic | Serbia | United States | Turkey |
Peru | Japan | Mexico | Egypt |
Puerto Rico | Thailand | Russia | Algeria |
Chinese Taipei | Colombia | Bulgaria | Nigeria |
Kajot Arena and Mestska Hala Micovych Sportu, Brno, Czech Republic.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dominican Republic | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 391 | 335 | 1.167 | 12 | 5 | 2.400 | Final round |
2 | Peru | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 384 | 361 | 1.064 | 10 | 7 | 1.429 | |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 368 | 380 | 0.968 | 8 | 9 | 0.889 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 279 | 281 | 0.993 | 6 | 7 | 0.857 | |
5 | Puerto Rico | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 331 | 396 | 0.836 | 4 | 12 | 0.333 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 June | 12:30 | Peru | 2–3 | Chinese Taipei | 25–22 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 24–26 | 16–18 | 110–113 | P2 P3 |
21 June | 17:30 | Czech Republic | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–14 | 25–17 | 97–79 | P2 P3 | |
22 June | 12:30 | Puerto Rico | 1–3 | Peru | 26–24 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 86–99 | P2 P3 | |
22 June | 17:30 | Dominican Republic | 3–0 | Czech Republic | 25–13 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 75–55 | P2 P3 | ||
23 June | 12:30 | Chinese Taipei | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 25–23 | 25–16 | 27–29 | 25–19 | 102–87 | P2 P3 | |
23 June | 17:30 | Peru | 2–3 | Dominican Republic | 25–18 | 28–30 | 25–22 | 14–25 | 8–15 | 100–110 | P2 P3 |
24 June | 12:30 | Dominican Republic | 3–2 | Chinese Taipei | 19–25 | 25–23 | 25–19 | 24–26 | 15–8 | 108–101 | P2 P3 |
24 June | 17:30 | Czech Republic | 0–3 | Peru | 19–25 | 18–25 | 15–25 | 52–75 | P2 P3 | ||
25 June | 12:30 | Puerto Rico | 1–3 | Dominican Republic | 17–25 | 17–25 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 79–98 | P2 P3 | |
25 June | 17:30 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | Czech Republic | 17–25 | 13–25 | 22–25 | 52–75 | P2 P3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 300 | 212 | 1.415 | 12 | 0 | MAX | Final round |
2 | Serbia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 308 | 284 | 1.085 | 9 | 5 | 1.800 | |
3 | Japan | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 330 | 308 | 1.071 | 8 | 7 | 1.143 | |
4 | Colombia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 234 | 277 | 0.845 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | |
5 | Thailand | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 227 | 318 | 0.714 | 1 | 12 | 0.083 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 June | 15:00 | Serbia | 3–0 | Colombia | 25–16 | 25–17 | 25–20 | 75–53 | P2 P3 | ||
21 June | 20:00 | Japan | 3–1 | Thailand | 18–25 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 93–80 | P2 P3 | |
22 June | 15:00 | Colombia | 0–3 | Japan | 18–25 | 16–25 | 17–25 | 51–75 | P2 P3 | ||
22 June | 20:00 | China | 3–0 | Serbia | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 75–56 | P2 P3 | ||
23 June | 15:00 | Japan | 0–3 | China | 20–25 | 18–25 | 22–25 | 60–75 | P2 P3 | ||
23 June | 20:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | Colombia | 14–25 | 17–25 | 21–25 | 52–75 | P2 P3 | ||
24 June | 15:00 | China | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–15 | 25–10 | 25–16 | 75–41 | P2 P3 | ||
24 June | 20:00 | Serbia | 3–2 | Japan | 25–21 | 25–21 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 15–10 | 102–102 | P2 P3 |
25 June | 15:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | Serbia | 18–25 | 15–25 | 21–25 | 54–75 | P2 P3 | ||
25 June | 20:00 | Colombia | 0–3 | China | 22–25 | 16–25 | 17–25 | 55–75 | P2 P3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 321 | 240 | 1.338 | 12 | 1 | 12.000 | Final round |
2 | Russia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 368 | 336 | 1.095 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 307 | 326 | 0.942 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | |
4 | Mexico | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 358 | 387 | 0.925 | 6 | 11 | 0.545 | |
5 | United States | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 259 | 324 | 0.799 | 3 | 10 | 0.300 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 June | 12:45 | Mexico | 2–3 | Russia | 26–24 | 22–25 | 26–24 | 19–25 | 9–15 | 102–113 | P2 P3 |
21 June | 17:15 | United States | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 12–25 | 21–25 | 17–25 | 50–75 | P2 P3 | ||
22 June | 12:45 | Bulgaria | 2–3 | Mexico | 25–22 | 18–25 | 25–16 | 20–25 | 11–15 | 99–103 | P2 P3 |
22 June | 17:15 | Brazil | 3–0 | United States | 25–17 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 75–57 | P2 P3 | ||
23 June | 12:45 | Mexico | 0–3 | Brazil | 23–25 | 16–25 | 15–25 | 54–75 | P2 P3 | ||
23 June | 17:15 | Russia | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–20 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 97–87 | P2 P3 | |
24 June | 12:45 | United States | 3–1 | Mexico | 29–27 | 19–25 | 27–25 | 25–22 | 100–99 | P2 P3 | |
24 June | 17:15 | Brazil | 3–1 | Russia | 25–16 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 95–83 | P2 P3 | |
25 June | 12:45 | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Brazil | 11–25 | 11–25 | 24–26 | 46–76 | P2 P3 | ||
25 June | 17:15 | Russia | 3–0 | United States | 25–18 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 75–52 | P2 P3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 335 | 221 | 1.516 | 12 | 2 | 6.000 | Final round |
2 | Italy | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 329 | 222 | 1.482 | 11 | 3 | 3.667 | |
3 | Egypt | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 243 | 245 | 0.992 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | |
4 | Algeria | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 242 | 317 | 0.763 | 3 | 11 | 0.273 | |
5 | Nigeria | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 189 | 333 | 0.568 | 2 | 12 | 0.167 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 June | 15:00 | Turkey | 3–0 | Nigeria | 25–15 | 25–10 | 25–8 | 75–33 | P2 P3 | ||
21 June | 19:30 | Egypt | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–21 | 25–16 | 25–20 | 75–57 | P2 P3 | ||
22 June | 15:00 | Italy | 2–3 | Turkey | 25–21 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 26–24 | 9–15 | 104–110 | P2 P3 |
22 June | 19:30 | Nigeria | 0–3 | Egypt | 9–25 | 18–25 | 11–25 | 38–75 | P2 P3 | ||
23 June | 15:00 | Algeria | 3–2 | Nigeria | 24–26 | 19–25 | 25–16 | 25–18 | 15–7 | 108–92 | P2 P3 |
23 June | 19:30 | Egypt | 0–3 | Italy | 17–25 | 23–25 | 16–25 | 56–75 | P2 P3 | ||
24 June | 15:00 | Italy | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–12 | 25–9 | 25–9 | 75-30 | P2 P3 | ||
24 June | 19:30 | Turkey | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–12 | 25–12 | 25–13 | 75-37 | P2 P3 | ||
25 June | 15:00 | Algeria | 0–3 | Turkey | 18–25 | 14–25 | 15–25 | 47–75 | P2 P3 | ||
25 June | 19:30 | Nigeria | 0–3 | Italy | 6–25 | 13–25 | 7–25 | 26–75 | P2 P3 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
B1 | China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A4 | Czech Republic | 0 | B1 | China | 3 | ||||||||||||||
C2 | Russia | 3 | C2 | Russia | 0 | ||||||||||||||
D3 | Egypt | 0 | B1 | China | 3 | ||||||||||||||
B2 | Serbia | 3 | C1 | Brazil | 0 | ||||||||||||||
A3 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | B2 | Serbia | 0 | ||||||||||||||
C1 | Brazil | 3 | C1 | Brazil | 3 | ||||||||||||||
D4 | Algeria | 0 | B1 | China | 3 | ||||||||||||||
D1 | Turkey | 3 | B3 | Japan | 0 | ||||||||||||||
C4 | Mexico | 0 | D1 | Turkey | 0 | ||||||||||||||
A2 | Peru | 0 | B3 | Japan | 3 | ||||||||||||||
B3 | Japan | 3 | B3 | Japan | 3 | Third place | |||||||||||||
D2 | Italy | 3 | D2 | Italy | 1 | ||||||||||||||
C3 | Bulgaria | 1 | D2 | Italy | 3 | C1 | Brazil | 3 | |||||||||||
A1 | Dominican Republic | 3 | A1 | Dominican Republic | 0 | D2 | Italy | 0 | |||||||||||
B4 | Colombia | 1 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 June | 12:30 | Serbia | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–15 | 25–18 | 25–20 | 75–53 | P2 P3 | ||
26 June | 12:45 | Turkey | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–14 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 75–57 | P2 P3 | ||
26 June | 15:00 | Peru | 0–3 | Japan | 20–25 | 25–27 | 19–25 | 64–77 | P2 P3 | ||
26 June | 15:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–14 | 26–24 | 25–13 | 76–51 | P2 P3 | ||
26 June | 17:15 | Italy | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–14 | 25–16 | 98–73 | P2 P3 | |
26 June | 17:30 | China | 3–0 | Czech Republic | 25–22 | 25–13 | 25–17 | 75–52 | P2 P3 | ||
26 June | 19:30 | Brazil | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–10 | 25–11 | 25–13 | 75–34 | P2 P3 | ||
26 June | 20:00 | Dominican Republic | 3–1 | Colombia | 20–25 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–17 | 95–81 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 June | 12:30 | Turkey | 0–3 | Japan | 19–25 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 63–75 | P2 P3 | ||
28 June | 15:00 | Serbia | 0–3 | Brazil | 23–25 | 20–25 | 24–26 | 67–76 | P2 P3 | ||
28 June | 17:30 | China | 3–0 | Russia | 25–21 | 25–22 | 26–24 | 76–67 | P2 P3 | ||
28 June | 20:00 | Italy | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–18 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 75–60 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 June | 17:30 | China | 3–0 | Brazil | 25–16 | 25–16 | 25–22 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
29 June | 20:00 | Japan | 3–1 | Italy | 25–19 | 25–15 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 96–76 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 June | 17:30 | Brazil | 3–0 | Italy | 28–26 | 25–21 | 25–18 | 78–65 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 June | 20:00 | China | 3–0 | Japan | 25–13 | 25–17 | 25–15 | 75–45 | P2 P3 |
Classification 5–8 | Classification 5–6 | ||||||||
C2 | Russia | 3 | |||||||
B2 | Serbia | 1 | |||||||
C2 | Russia | 1 | |||||||
D1 | Turkey | 3 | |||||||
D1 | Turkey | 3 | |||||||
A1 | Dominican Republic | 2 | Classification 7–8 | ||||||
B2 | Serbia | 3 | |||||||
A1 | Dominican Republic | 0 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 June | 10:00 | Russia | 3–1 | Serbia | 19–25 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 29–27 | 98–89 | P2 P3 | |
29 June | 12:30 | Turkey | 3–2 | Dominican Republic | 26–24 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 19–25 | 15–13 | 106–106 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 June | 12:30 | Serbia | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–22 | 25–10 | 25–21 | 75–53 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 June | 15:00 | Russia | 1–3 | Turkey | 23–25 | 25–10 | 17–25 | 16–25 | 81–85 | P2 P3 |
Classification 9–16 | Classification 9–12 | Classification 9–10 | ||||||||||||
A4 | Czech Republic | 3 | ||||||||||||
D3 | Egypt | 2 | ||||||||||||
A4 | Czech Republic | 0 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | ||||||||||||
D4 | Algeria | 0 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | ||||||||||||
C3 | Bulgaria | 3 | ||||||||||||
C4 | Mexico | 2 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Peru | 3 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Peru | 0 | Classification 11–12 | |||||||||||
C3 | Bulgaria | 3 | ||||||||||||
C3 | Bulgaria | 3 | A4 | Czech Republic | 3 | |||||||||
B4 | Colombia | 2 | A2 | Peru | 2 |
Classification 13–16 | Classification 13–14 | ||||||||
D3 | Egypt | 3 | |||||||
D4 | Algeria | 0 | |||||||
D3 | Egypt | 0 | |||||||
B4 | Colombia | 3 | |||||||
C4 | Mexico | 1 | |||||||
B4 | Colombia | 3 | Classification 15–16 | ||||||
D4 | Algeria | 0 | |||||||
C4 | Mexico | 3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 June | 12:45 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–7 | 25–10 | 25–13 | 75–30 | P2 P3 | ||
28 June | 15:00 | Mexico | 2–3 | Peru | 16–25 | 15–25 | 25–17 | 25–15 | 12–15 | 93–97 | P2 P3 |
28 June | 17:15 | Czech Republic | 3–2 | Egypt | 25–13 | 25–23 | 24–26 | 19–25 | 15–12 | 108–99 | P2 P3 |
28 June | 19:30 | Bulgaria | 3–2 | Colombia | 7–25 | 25–23 | 11–25 | 27–25 | 15–11 | 85–109 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 June | 15:00 | Egypt | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–14 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 75–52 | P2 P3 | ||
29 June | 17:15 | Mexico | 1–3 | Colombia | 25–20 | 19–25 | 14–25 | 16–25 | 74–95 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 June | 15:00 | Czech Republic | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei | 20–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 61–75 | P2 P3 | ||
29 June | 19:30 | Peru | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 25–27 | 17–25 | 21–25 | 63–77 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 June | 11:15 | Algeria | 0–3 | Mexico | 11–25 | 17–25 | 15–25 | 43–75 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 June | 13:30 | Egypt | 0–3 | Colombia | 13–25 | 18–25 | 22–25 | 53–75 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 June | 15:00 | Czech Republic | 3–2 | Peru | 19–25 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 17–15 | 108–108 | P2 P3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 June | 18:00 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 22–25 | 13–25 | 20–25 | 55–75 | P2 P3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 248 | 177 | 1.401 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 |
2 | Thailand | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 239 | 201 | 1.189 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 |
3 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 197 | 204 | 0.966 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 |
4 | Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 123 | 225 | 0.547 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 June | 10:00 | Puerto Rico | 3–0 | Nigeria | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–13 | 75–52 | P2 P3 | ||
28 June | 10:30 | Thailand | 1–3 | United States | 23–25 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 87–98 | P2 P3 | |
29 June | 10:30 | Nigeria | 0–3 | United States | 8–25 | 12–25 | 15–25 | 35–75 | P2 P3 | ||
29 June | 12:45 | Puerto Rico | 0–3 | Thailand | 22–25 | 20–25 | 25–27 | 67–77 | P2 P3 | ||
30 June | 09:00 | United States | 3–0 | Puerto Rico | 25–15 | 25–22 | 25–18 | 75-55 | P2 P3 | ||
30 June | 10:00 | Thailand | 3–0 | Nigeria | 25–16 | 25–9 | 25–11 | 75–36 | P2 P3 |
|
|
The women's tournament in volleyball at the 2004 Summer Olympics was the eleventh edition of the event, organised by the world's governing body, the FIVB in conjunction with the International Olympic Committee. It was held at the Peace and Friendship Stadium located at the Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex between 14 and 28 August 2004.
The Women's CEV Champions League, formerly known as CEV Champions Cup, is the top official competition for women's volleyball clubs of Europe and takes place every year. It is organized by the Confédération Européenne de Volleyball (CEV) and was created in 1960 as CEV Champions Cup. On 13 November 2000, it was officially presented in Florence under a new format and renamed CEV Champions League.
The 2002 FIVB Women's World Championship was the fourteenth edition of the tournament, organised by the world's governing body, the FIVB. It was held from 30 August to 15 September 2002 in Berlin, Bremen, Dresden, Münster, Schwerin, Riesa, Leipzig, and Stuttgart, Germany. The tournament saw the discontinuation of Cuba's historic eight consecutive world titles, as the team finished fifth after being eliminated by the United States in the quarterfinals.
The 2000 women's Olympic volleyball tournament was the tenth edition of the event, organised by the world's governing body, the FIVB in conjunction with the International Olympic Committee. It was held from 16 to 30 September 2000 in the Sydney Entertainment Centre in Darling Harbour.
The women's tournament in volleyball at the 2008 Summer Olympics was held at Capital Indoor Stadium and Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium from 9 to 23 August 2008.
The 2010 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship was held in Italy from 25 September to 10 October 2010. The tournament featured 24 teams to determine the world champions in men's volleyball. In addition to 2006 champion Brazil and host nation Italy, 22 teams qualified for the tournament by means of continental and regional competitions. The matches took place in ten venues across ten Italian cities, with the final being held at the PalaLottomatica, Rome.
The 2010 FIVB Women's World Championship was the sixteenth edition of the competition. Like the previous tournament, the 2010 edition also was held from 29 October to 14 November 2010 in Japan, though the range of venues and locations was modified slightly. Twenty-four teams participated in the tournament.
The 2012 FIVB World Grand Prix was a women's volleyball tournament played by 16 countries starting 8 June 2012. The finals were held at the Beilun Sports and Arts Centre in Ningbo, China.
The 1984 Women's Olympic Volleyball Tournament was the 6th edition of the event, organized by the world's governing body, the FIVB in conjunction with the IOC. It was held in Long Beach, California, United States from July 30 to August 7, 1984.
The 2013 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship was held in Tijuana and Mexicali, Mexico, from 27 June to 7 July 2013. This was the first edition of the tournament that features 20 teams.
The 2013 FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship was held in Turkey for ten days, from 22 August to 1 September 2013. This was the first edition of the tournament that features 20 teams.
The 2014 FIVB Women's World Championship was the seventeenth edition of the competition, contested by the 24 senior women's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The final tournament was held from 23 September to 12 October 2014 in Italy.
Zhu Ting is a professional Chinese volleyball player. She is an outside hitter and former captain of the Chinese women's volleyball national team. She played for Vakıfbank Istanbul from 2016 to 2019. Currently, she plays for Italian club Savino del Bene Scandicci.
The 2013 FIVB Volleyball Women's U23 World Championship was held in Tijuana and Mexicali, Mexico, for seven days from 5 to 12 October 2013. This was the first edition of the tournament. China won the tournament and Yao Di was selected Most Valuable Player.
The women's tournament in volleyball at the 2016 Summer Olympics was the 14th edition of the event at an Olympic Games, organised by the world's governing body, the FIVB, in conjunction with the IOC. It was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from 6 to 20 August 2016.
The 2018 FIVB Women's World Championship was the eighteenth edition of the event, contested by the senior women's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The final tournament was held in Japan from 29 September to 20 October 2018. The final four was held at the Yokohama Arena in Yokohama.
The 2017 FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship was the nineteenth edition of the FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship, contested by the men's national teams under the age of 21 of the members of the FIVB, the sport's global governing body. The tournament was held in Brno and Ceské Budejovice, Czech Republic from 23 June to 2 July 2017. 16 teams participated.
The CEV Champions League was the highest level of European club volleyball in the 2016–17 season and the 57th edition. The Turkish club VakıfBank Istanbul won its third title and qualified to the 2017 FIVB Club World Championship as European champion, besides being already invited by the FIVB, along with Eczacıbaşı VitrA and Voléro Zürich. The Italian club Imoco Volley Conegliano won the silver medal and Turkish Eczacıbaşı VitrA claimed the bronze medal. The Chinese Zhu Ting from VakıfBank Istanbul was awarded Most Valuable Player. Fourth placed club, Dinamo Moscow later received the last wild card to the Club World Championship by the FIVB.
The 2018 FIVB Volleyball Women's Nations League was the inaugural edition of the FIVB Volleyball Women's Nations League, a new annual international women's volleyball tournament contested by 16 national teams that replaced the former World Grand Prix in the international calendar. The competition was held between May and July 2018, and the final round took place in the Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Nanjing, China.
The 2022 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship was the 19th staging of the FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship, contested by the senior women's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB). The Netherlands and Poland were dual hosts for this event.