The 2014 European Junior & U23 Weightlifting Championships were held in Limassol, Cyprus from 21 November to 29 November 2014.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– 56 kg | Snatch | Mirco Scarantino (ITA) | 108 kg | Ilie Constantin Ciotoiu (ROU) | 102 kg | Emrah Çalışkan (TUR) | 101 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Mirco Scarantino (ITA) | 132 kg | Ilie Constantin Ciotoiu (ROU) | 122 kg | Ferdi Hardal (TUR) | 121 kg | |
Total | Mirco Scarantino (ITA) | 240 kg | Ilie Constantin Ciotoiu (ROU) | 224 kg | Ferdi Hardal (TUR) | 218 kg | |
– 62 kg | Snatch | Asali Abdulgashumov (RUS) | 126 kg | Daniel-Florin Vizitiu (ROU) | 125 kg | Rustam Imanzade (AZE) | 122 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Asali Abdulgashumov (RUS) | 155 kg | Michael Di Giusto (ITA) | 149 kg | Daniel-Florin Vizitiu (ROU) | 148 kg | |
Total | Asali Abdulgashumov (RUS) | 281 kg | Daniel-Florin Vizitiu (ROU) | 273 kg | Michael Di Giusto (ITA) | 266 kg | |
– 69 kg | Snatch | Sergei Petrov (RUS) | 146 kg | David Sánchez (ESP) | 137 kg | Daniel Bajer (POL) | 132 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Sergei Petrov (RUS) | 177 kg | David Sánchez (ESP) | 176 kg | Daniel Bajer (POL) | 159 kg | |
Total | Sergei Petrov (RUS) | 323 kg | David Sánchez (ESP) | 313 kg | Daniel Bajer (POL) | 291 kg | |
– 77 kg | Snatch | Victor Getts (RUS) | 160 kg | Irakli Gabritchidze (GEO) | 145 kg | Patryk Slowikowski (POL) | 141 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Victor Getts (RUS) | 195 kg | Norayr Avetisyan (ARM) | 180 kg | Hakob Mkrtchyan (ARM) | 176 kg | |
Total | Victor Getts (RUS) | 355 kg | Norayr Avetisyan (ARM) | 318 kg | Hakob Mkrtchyan (ARM) | 313 kg | |
– 85 kg | Snatch | Iurie Bulat (MDA) | 162 kg | Aleksei Osipov (RUS) | 155 kg | Igor Konotop (UKR) | 148 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Iurie Bulat (MDA) | 189 kg | Aleksei Osipov (RUS) | 187 kg | Igor Konotop (UKR) | 186 kg | |
Total | Iurie Bulat (MDA) | 351 kg | Aleksei Osipov (RUS) | 342 kg | Igor Konotop (UKR) | 334 kg | |
– 94 kg | Snatch | Georgii Kuptsov (RUS) | 175 kg | Dadash Dadashbayli (AZE) | 167 kg | Volodymyr Hoza (UKR) | 167 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Georgii Kuptsov (RUS) | 210 kg | Dadash Dadashbayli (AZE) | 193 kg | Volodymyr Hoza (UKR) | 191 kg | |
Total | Georgii Kuptsov (RUS) | 385 kg | Dadash Dadashbayli (AZE) | 360 kg | Volodymyr Hoza (UKR) | 358 kg | |
– 105 kg | Snatch | Simon Martirosyan (ARM) | 184 kg | Marchel Guydya (RUS) | 175 kg | Jaroslaw Pawel Samoraj (POL) | 171 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Marchel Guydya (RUS) | 219 kg | Simon Martirosyan (ARM) | 210 kg | Giorgi Chkheidze (GEO) | 201 kg | |
Total | Marchel Guydya (RUS) | 394 kg | Simon Martirosyan (ARM) | 394 kg | Jaroslaw Pawel Samoraj (POL) | 371 kg | |
+ 105 kg | Snatch | Antoniy Savchuk (RUS) | 185 kg | Egor Ivanov (RUS) | 170 kg | Mukyta Proshynskyi (UKR) | 160 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Antoniy Savchuk (RUS) | 230 kg | Egor Ivanov (RUS) | 205 kg | Tamaš Kajdoči (SRB) | 191 kg | |
Total | Antoniy Savchuk (RUS) | 415 kg | Egor Ivanov (RUS) | 375 kg | Tamaš Kajdoči (SRB) | 347 kg |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– 48 kg | Snatch | Monica-Suneta Csengeri (ROU) | 74 kg | Iana Mokhina (RUS) | 73 kg | Nadiia Iefimchuk (UKR) | 69 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Iana Mokhina (RUS) | 94 kg | Monica-Suneta Csengeri (ROU) | 90 kg | Yuliya Asayonak (BLR) | 89 kg | |
Total | Iana Mokhina (RUS) | 167 kg | Monica-Suneta Csengeri (ROU) | 164 kg | Yuliya Asayonak (BLR) | 156 kg | |
– 53 kg | Snatch | Irina Baymulkina (RUS) | 83 kg | Rebeka Koha (LAT) | 80 kg | Atenery Hernández (ESP) | 80 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Irina Baymulkina (RUS) | 98 kg | Rebeka Koha (LAT) | 96 kg | Atenery Hernández (ESP) | 96 kg | |
Total | Irina Baymulkina (RUS) | 181 kg | Rebeka Koha (LAT) | 176 kg | Atenery Hernández (ESP) | 176 kg | |
– 58 kg | Snatch | Veronika Ivasiuk (UKR) | 85 kg | Izabella Yaylyan (ARM) | 85 kg | Dora Tchakounté (FRA) | 81 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Izabella Yaylyan (ARM) | 106 kg | Alba Sánchez (ESP) | 103 kg | Veronika Ivasiuk (UKR) | 102 kg | |
Total | Izabella Yaylyan (ARM) | 191 kg | Veronika Ivasiuk (UKR) | 187 kg | Dora Tchakounté (FRA) | 183 kg | |
– 63 kg | Snatch | Diana Akhmetova (RUS) | 109 kg | Olena Kokhanenko (UKR) | 89 kg | Alona Shevkoplyas (UKR) | 89 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Diana Akhmetova (RUS) | 121 kg | Mehtap Kurnaz (TUR) | 108 kg | Olena Kokhanenko (UKR) | 108 kg | |
Total | Diana Akhmetova (RUS) | 230 kg | Olena Kokhanenko (UKR) | 197 kg | Mehtap Kurnaz (TUR) | 196 kg | |
– 69 kg | Snatch | Ksenia Maksimova (RUS) | 105 kg | Ecaterina Tretiacova (MDA) | 93 kg | Duygu Aynacı (TUR) | 90 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Ksenia Maksimova (RUS) | 136 kg | Bianca-Mihaela Ionita (ROU) | 112 kg | Ecaterina Tretiacova (MDA) | 111 kg | |
Total | Ksenia Maksimova (RUS) | 241 kg | Ecaterina Tretiacova (MDA) | 204 kg | Bianca-Mihaela Ionita (ROU) | 199 kg | |
– 75 kg | Snatch | Maria Beloborodova (RUS) | 115 kg | Aksana Yermolenka (BLR) | 96 kg | Valentyna Kisil (UKR) | 94 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Maria Beloborodova (RUS) | 140 kg | Aksana Yermolenka (BLR) | 118 kg | Mercy Brown (GBR) | 118 kg | |
Total | Maria Beloborodova (RUS) | 255 kg | Aksana Yermolenka (BLR) | 214 kg | Mercy Brown (GBR) | 208 kg | |
+ 75 kg | Snatch | Anastasiya Lysenko (UKR) | 120 kg | Dzhesika Ivanova (BUL) | 87 kg | Barbara Gyurus (HUN) | 76 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Anastasiya Lysenko (UKR) | 145 kg | Dzhesika Ivanova (BUL) | 105 kg | Barbara Gyurus (HUN) | 92 kg | |
Total | Anastasiya Lysenko (UKR) | 265 kg | Dzhesika Ivanova (BUL) | 192 kg | Barbara Gyurus (HUN) | 168 kg |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 31 | 8 | 0 | 39 |
2 | Ukraine (UKR) | 4 | 3 | 12 | 19 |
3 | Armenia (ARM) | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
4 | Moldova (MDA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 8 | 2 | 11 |
7 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
8 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
10 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
12 | Turkey (TUR) | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
13 | Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
14 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
15 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
16 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (18 entries) | 45 | 45 | 45 | 135 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– 56 kg | Snatch | Josué Brachi (ESP) | 117 kg | Asen Muradov (BUL) | 116 kg | Dominik Kozłowski (POL) | 110 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Smbat Margaryan (ARM) | 145 kg | Josué Brachi (ESP) | 139 kg | Vanik Mkrtumian (RUS) | 136 kg | |
Total | Josué Brachi (ESP) | 256 kg | Smbat Margaryan (ARM) | 252 kg | Asen Muradov (BUL) | 251 kg | |
– 62 kg | Snatch | Stanislau Chadovich (BLR) | 132 kg | Ionuț Ilie (ROU) | 127 kg | Florin Ionut Croitoru (ROU) | 126 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Stanislau Chadovich (BLR) | 158 kg | Ion Terna (MDA) | 151 kg | Ionuț Ilie (ROU) | 147 kg | |
Total | Stanislau Chadovich (BLR) | 290 kg | Ion Terna (MDA) | 276 kg | Ionuț Ilie (ROU) | 274 kg | |
– 69 kg | Snatch | Simon Brandhuber (GER) | 138 kg | Victor Castro (ESP) | 135 kg | Zlatko Minchev (BUL) | 133 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Victor Castro (ESP) | 163 kg | Gokhan Ozenoglu (TUR) | 162 kg | Simon Brandhuber (GER) | 159 kg | |
Total | Victor Castro (ESP) | 298 kg | Simon Brandhuber (GER) | 297 kg | Gokhan Ozenoglu (TUR) | 288 kg | |
– 77 kg | Snatch | Max Lang (GER) | 152 kg | Petr Asayonak (BLR) | 151 kg | Andrés Mata (ESP) | 150 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Andrés Mata (ESP) | 188 kg | Max Lang (GER) | 185 kg | Petr Asayonak (BLR) | 176 kg | |
Total | Andrés Mata (ESP) | 338 kg | Max Lang (GER) | 337 kg | Petr Asayonak (BLR) | 327 kg | |
– 85 kg | Snatch | Albert Sayakhov (RUS) | 167 kg | Hysen Pulaku (ALB) | 166 kg | Victor Kharchenko (RUS) | 163 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Hysen Pulaku (ALB) | 203 kg | Albert Sayakhov (RUS) | 203 kg | Antonis Martasidis (GRE) | 196 kg | |
Total | Albert Sayakhov (RUS) | 370 kg | Hysen Pulaku (ALB) | 369 kg | Victor Kharchenko (RUS) | 355 kg | |
– 94 kg | Snatch | Egor Klimonov (RUS) | 174 kg | Zygimantas Stanulis (LTU) | 170 kg | Georgi Shikov (BUL) | 162 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Egor Klimonov (RUS) | 202 kg | Zygimantas Stanulis (LTU) | 201 kg | Georgi Shikov (BUL) | 200 kg | |
Total | Egor Klimonov (RUS) | 376 kg | Zygimantas Stanulis (LTU) | 371 kg | Georgi Shikov (BUL) | 362 kg | |
– 105 kg | Snatch | Artūrs Plēsnieks (LAT) | 176 kg | Soslan Dzagaev (RUS) | 175 kg | Roman Vasylevskyi (UKR) | 170 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Artūrs Plēsnieks (LAT) | 215 kg | Leonard Cobzariu (ROU) | 205 kg | Soslan Dzagaev (RUS) | 204 kg | |
Total | Artūrs Plēsnieks (LAT) | 391 kg | Soslan Dzagaev (RUS) | 379 kg | Matej Kovac (SVK) | 374 kg | |
+ 105 kg | Snatch | Aleksei Seliutin (RUS) | 175 kg | Radoslav Tatarčík (SVK) | 174 kg | Vasyl Pylypenko (UKR) | 168 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Aleksei Seliutin (RUS) | 211 kg | Vasyl Pylypenko (UKR) | 210 kg | Przemyslaw Budek (POL) | 206 kg | |
Total | Aleksei Seliutin (RUS) | 386 kg | Vasyl Pylypenko (UKR) | 378 kg | Przemyslaw Budek (POL) | 361 kg |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– 48 kg | Snatch | Wioleta Jastrzębska (POL) | 71 kg | Hacer Demirel (TUR) | 69 kg | Natalia Draganova (BUL) | 65 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Hacer Demirel (TUR) | 89 kg | Wioleta Jastrzębska (POL) | 89 kg | Natalia Draganova (BUL) | 79 kg | |
Total | Wioleta Jastrzębska (POL) | 160 kg | Hacer Demirel (TUR) | 158 kg | Natalia Draganova (BUL) | 144 kg | |
– 53 kg | Snatch | Boyanka Kostova (AZE) | 93 kg | Kristina Sobol (RUS) | 92 kg | Olga Golovanova (RUS) | 80 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Aysegul Coban (TUR) | 111 kg | Boyanka Kostova (AZE) | 110 kg | Kristina Sobol (RUS) | 107 kg | |
Total | Boyanka Kostova (AZE) | 203 kg | Kristina Sobol (RUS) | 199 kg | Aysegul Coban (TUR) | 190 kg | |
– 58 kg | Snatch | Irina Lepșa (ROU) | 93 kg | Mariia Lubina (RUS) | 93 kg | Konstantina Benteli (GRE) | 84 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Irina Lepșa (ROU) | 115 kg | Mariia Lubina (RUS) | 115 kg | Loredana Heghiș (ROU) | 106 kg | |
Total | Irina Lepșa (ROU) | 208 kg | Mariia Lubina (RUS) | 208 kg | Jennifer Lombardo (ITA) | 189 kg | |
– 63 kg | Snatch | Natalia Khlestkina (RUS) | 108 kg | Irene Martínez (ESP) | 91 kg | Sabine Kusterer (GER) | 89 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Natalia Khlestkina (RUS) | 137 kg | Eda Çakal (TUR) | 114 kg | Liudmila Bryl (BLR) | 111 kg | |
Total | Natalia Khlestkina (RUS) | 245 kg | Eda Çakal (TUR) | 200 kg | Liudmila Bryl (BLR) | 199 kg | |
– 69 kg | Snatch | Mariya Khlyan (UKR) | 98 kg | Carita Hansson (SWE) | 95 kg | Patrycja Piechowiak (POL) | 93 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Mariya Khlyan (UKR) | 119 kg | Carita Hansson (SWE) | 115 kg | Anastassiya Ibrahimli (AZE) | 115 kg | |
Total | Mariya Khlyan (UKR) | 217 kg | Carita Hansson (SWE) | 210 kg | Anastassiya Ibrahimli (AZE) | 207 kg | |
– 75 kg | Snatch | Ekaterina Katina (RUS) | 100 kg | Ganna Kozenko (UKR) | 98 kg | Meri Ilmarinen (FIN) | 97 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Ekaterina Katina (RUS) | 140 kg | Ganna Kozenko (UKR) | 120 kg | Meri Ilmarinen (FIN) | 115 kg | |
Total | Ekaterina Katina (RUS) | 240 kg | Ganna Kozenko (UKR) | 218 kg | Meri Ilmarinen (FIN) | 212 kg | |
+ 75 kg | Snatch | Ekaterina Iutvolina (RUS) | 112 kg | Andreea Aanei (ROU) | 106 kg | Magdalena Pasko (POL) | 95 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Ekaterina Iutvolina (RUS) | 141 kg | Andreea Aanei (ROU) | 135 kg | Magdalena Pasko (POL) | 128 kg | |
Total | Ekaterina Iutvolina (RUS) | 253 kg | Andreea Aanei (ROU) | 241 kg | Magdalena Pasko (POL) | 223 kg |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 17 | 8 | 6 | 31 |
2 | Spain (ESP) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
3 | Romania (ROU) | 3 | 5 | 4 | 12 |
4 | Ukraine (UKR) | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
5 | Belarus (BLR) | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
6 | Latvia (LAT) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Turkey (TUR) | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
8 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
9 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 |
10 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
11 | Albania (ALB) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
12 | Armenia (ARM) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
15 | Moldova (MDA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
16 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 8 | 9 |
17 | Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
18 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
19 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
20 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (20 entries) | 45 | 45 | 45 | 135 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 48 | 16 | 6 | 70 |
2 | Ukraine (UKR) | 7 | 8 | 14 | 29 |
3 | Spain (ESP) | 6 | 7 | 4 | 17 |
4 | Romania (ROU) | 4 | 13 | 6 | 23 |
5 | Armenia (ARM) | 4 | 6 | 2 | 12 |
6 | Belarus (BLR) | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 |
7 | Moldova (MDA) | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
8 | Latvia (LAT) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
9 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
10 | Turkey (TUR) | 2 | 6 | 7 | 15 |
11 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
12 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
13 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 1 | 13 | 16 |
14 | Albania (ALB) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
15 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
16 | Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
18 | Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
20 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
22 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Greece (GRE) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (25 entries) | 90 | 90 | 90 | 270 |
Gail Kim is a Canadian retired professional wrestler, currently signed to Impact Wrestling, where she serves as a producer. In Impact Wrestling she was the inaugural and record setting seven-time Knockouts Champion and she also was a one-time Knockouts Tag Team Champion where Madison Rayne was her tag team partner winning the belt alongside her. She is also known for her two stints in World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), where she won the WWE Women's Championship in her first match.
Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines. Released in beta in November 2004, the Google Scholar index includes peer-reviewed online academic journals and books, conference papers, theses and dissertations, preprints, abstracts, technical reports, and other scholarly literature, including court opinions and patents.
Kenneth Anderson is an American professional wrestler. Anderson is known for his tenure with WWE from 2005 to 2009 under the ring name Mr. Kennedy, and his work in Total Nonstop Action Wrestling as Mr. Anderson from 2010 to 2016. He is currently signed to Top Rank Boxing as their announcer.
Kenta Kobayashi is a Japanese professional wrestler signed to New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW), where he performs as the current holder of the Strong Openweight Championship in his second reign using the mononymous ring name KENTA, and he is also a member of the Bullet Club stable. In the American Indy circuit KENTA also currently holds the DEFY World Championship. He is Matsuzaka Generation. He is known for his time in Pro Wrestling Noah where he was a one-time Global Honored Crown (GHC) Heavyweight Champion, three-time GHC Junior Heavyweight Champion, three-time GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champion, and one-time GHC Tag Team Champion; once was the inaugural reign with longtime partner and rival, Naomichi Marufuji, which saw the two hold the title for almost two years, as well as a reign with protégé Taiji Ishimori. He was also the winner of the 2012 Global League and the 2013 Global Tag League tournaments.
Naomichi Marufuji is a Japanese professional wrestler who competes for Pro Wrestling Noah, with occasional appearances in other professional wrestling promotions including New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW), All Japan Pro Wrestling (AJPW), Ring of Honor (ROH), and Impact Wrestling. Marufuji is a four-time GHC Heavyweight Champion, as well as the first of two men to win Junior Heavyweight Championships in all three major Japanese promotions. In 2009, he was appointed to the position of Vice President of Pro Wrestling Noah, and has retained the position since, being reappointed in September 2011.
The Ray Bradbury Nebula Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation is given each year by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers Association (SFWA) for science fiction or fantasy dramatic works such as movies or television episodes. To be eligible for Nebula Award consideration a work must be published in English in the United States. Works published in English elsewhere in the world are also eligible provided they are released either on a website or in an electronic edition. Only individual works are eligible, not serials such as television series, though miniseries of three or fewer parts are allowed. The award, named to honor prolific author and screenwriter Ray Bradbury, was begun in 1992 as the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation. It was not considered a Nebula Award, despite being awarded at the same ceremony, and was chosen by the President of SFWA instead of by a vote. This form of the award was given in 1992, 1999, 2001, and 2009. In 2010, the Nebula Award for Best Script, which was awarded for scripts from 1974 to 1978 and from 2000 to 2009, was discontinued. The Ray Bradbury Award, though still not considered an official Nebula category, was converted to follow the normal nomination and voting procedures of the Nebula Awards in its place. In 2019 SFWA announced that the award was considered a Nebula category, and the following year the award was retitled the Ray Bradbury Nebula Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation.
European Weightlifting Championships is an annual event organised by the European Weightlifting Federation (EWF). It has been held since 1896. A separate event for women was held from 1988 to 1997, after which both championships have been held as one event.
Weightlifting was introduced to Armenia in the late 1920s and became widely practiced after World War II. Today, it is one of the country's most popular sports. The sport is regulated by the Armenian Weightlifting Federation. The first weightlifters from Soviet Armenia made successful appearances the international stage in the 1970s. Vardan Militosyan won a silver at the 1976 Olympics, and later Yurik Vardanyan became an Olympic, World and European champion through the late 1970s and the early 1980s. Oksen Mirzoyan and Yurik Sarkisyan rose to top positions in the 1980s. After its independence from the Soviet Union, Armenia successfully held its weightlifting traditions and continues to be one of the strongest nations in Europe. In 2008, the Armenia team placed first at the European Championship. In the 2008 Summer Olympics Armenia won three bronze medals. Tigran Gevorg Martirosyan is Armenia's only world champion with his successful appearance in 2010.
The 2014 PDC Pro Tour was a series of non-televised darts tournaments organised by the Professional Darts Corporation (PDC). Professional Dart Players Association Players Championships, UK Open Qualifiers, and European Tour events are the events that make up the Pro Tour. This year there were 34 PDC Pro Tour events held – 20 Players Championships, 6 UK Open Qualifiers, and 8 European Tour events.
European Junior and U23 Weightlifting Championships is an annual event organised by the European Weightlifting Federation (EWF) for Under 23 and under 20 Weightlifters in Europe. European Championships in junior category were held from 1973 under the name European Junior Weightlifting Championships (U20). In 2009 the competitions were held in two cities, European Junior Weightlifting Championships in Landskrona and the new European U23 Weightlifting Championships in Wladyslawowo. After that year, the competition took the current name.
Ritvars Suharevs is a Latvian weightlifter, and Junior World Champion competing in the 77 kg category until 2018 and 81 kg starting in 2018 after the International Weightlifting Federation reorganized the categories.
Nadezhda-Mey Nguen is a Bulgarian weightlifter, most recently competing in the 45 kg division at the 2021 European Weightlifting Championships.
Iwan Dimov is a Bulgarian weightlifter. He won the gold medal in the men's 61 kg event at the 2022 European Weightlifting Championships held in Tirana, Albania.