2017 VFL season | |
---|---|
Teams | 14 |
Premiers | Port Melbourne (17th premiership) |
Minor premiers | Williamstown (11th minor premiership) |
J. J. Liston Trophy | Jacob Townsend (Richmond) |
Leading goalkicker | Jordan Lisle (Port Melbourne) 46 goals |
The 2017 Victorian Football League season is the 136th season of the Victorian Football Association/Victorian Football League Australian rules football competition. The competition began on 8 April and concluded with the Grand Final on 24 September 2017.
The Grand Final was won by Port Melbourne, who defeated Richmond by 4 points at Etihad Stadium.
At the end of the 2016 season, AFL Victoria terminated the licence of the Frankston Football Club due to its financial position, which was no longer considered viable. The club had suffered a severe downturn in the profitability of its pokies licence over the previous few years, and by 2016 the machines were generating a loss for the club. [1] The club terminated the pokies licence in May 2016, but by that time owed more than $1,500,000, both to the state gaming regulators and other creditors. The club went into voluntary administration in August, [2] and the club's VFL licence was terminated the following month, in the week after the VFL Grand Final. [3] [4] The club's immediate existence was saved when creditors, including the gaming regulators, agreed to waive more than 90% of the club's debt, and it came out of administration in late November 2016, but was still excluded from the 2017 season. [5] The club then embarked on a campaign to assure its long-term viability, which included signing up 1200 members and working to improve its relationship with the local leagues as a pathway for Mornington Peninsula footballers into state football. The club applied for and was re-granted its VFL licence for the 2018 season, meaning it missed only one season of football. [6]
There had been an expectation over the previous few years that the Australian Football League's St Kilda Football Club would terminate its reserves affiliation with Sandringham at the end of 2016 and enter a stand-alone reserves team into the VFL. However, after renegotiations during 2016, a new rolling affiliation deal with no fixed term [7] was signed the two clubs to begin in 2017. The new deal changed the nature of the affiliation, expanding St Kilda's involvement in Sandringham's operation: this included removing a stipulation from the previous agreement that no more than 14 St Kilda listed players could play in Sandringham's senior team in any given match. The deal will also result in the club playing three games per year in St Kilda colours from the 2018 season at St Kilda's former home ground Moorabbin Oval. [8]
The Casey Scorpions were renamed the Casey Demons, to co-brand the club with its AFL-affiliate, Melbourne. The club changed its guernsey design to match that of the Melbourne Football Club. [9] [10]
In the second season of the VFL Women's competition, the licence held by the North Geelong Football Club to operate the Geelong Magpies team was transferred to the AFL's Geelong Football Club, who rebranded the team as the Cats; [11] the Knox Falcons left the competition; and, the Box Hill Football Club was granted a licence to enter the competition. [12] The size of the VFL Women's thus remained at ten clubs.
Source: VFL season 2017 Results and Fixtures
Round 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 8 April (2:00pm) | Port Melbourne 12.15 (87) | def. | Northern Blues 8.10 (58) | North Port Oval | |
Friday, 14 April (12:00pm) | Footscray 14.9 (93) | def. by | Box Hill 15.5 (95) | VU Whitten Oval | Report |
Saturday, 15 April (2:00pm) | Sandringham 11.12 (78) | def. | Essendon 10.11 (71) | Trevor Barker Oval | Report |
Saturday, 15 April (2:40pm) | Coburg 9.8 (62) | def. by | Collingwood 9.10 (64) | Piranha Park | Report |
Sunday, 16 April (12:00pm) | Richmond 33.21 (219) | def. | North Ballarat 4.7 (31) | Punt Road Oval | Report |
Sunday, 16 April (2:00pm) | Werribee 10.15 (75) | def. by | Geelong 14.16 (100) | Spring Creek Reserve | Report |
Monday, 17 April (2:00pm) | Williamstown 12.11 (83) | def. | Casey Demons 8.12 (60) | Burbank Oval | Report |
Round 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 22 April (1:00pm) | Geelong 6.8 (44) | def. by | Port Melbourne 13.18 (96) | Simonds Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 22 April (2:00pm) | Box Hill 20.8 (128) | def. | Coburg 9.8 (62) | Box Hill City Oval | Report |
Saturday, 22 April (2:00pm) | Sandringham 8.13 (61) | def. by | Richmond 12.14 (86) | Trevor Barker Oval | Report |
Saturday, 22 April (2:40pm) | Northern Blues 14.17 (101) | def. | Williamstown 11.14 (80) | Preston City Oval | Report |
Saturday, 22 April (5:00pm) | Werribee 9.12 (66) | def. by | Footscray 17.15 (117) | VU Whitten Oval | Report |
Saturday, 22 April (7:00pm) | Casey Demons 19.13 (127) | def. | North Ballarat 12.9 (81) | Casey Fields | |
Sunday, 23 April (1:00pm) | Essendon 18.10 (118) | def. | Collingwood 5.8 (38) | Windy Hill | Report |
Round 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 28 April (7:00pm) | Footscray 25.13 (163) | def. | North Ballarat 5.9 (39) | VU Whitten Oval | Report |
Saturday, 29 April (2:00pm) | Sandringham 17.11 (113) | def. | Collingwood 12.21 (93) | Trevor Barker Oval | Report |
Saturday, 29 April (2:00pm) | Werribee 14.13 (97) | def. | Essendon 9.20 (74) | Arden Street Oval | Report |
Saturday, 29 April (2:00pm) | Port Melbourne 14.14 (98) | def. | Richmond 9.14 (68) | North Port Oval | Report |
Saturday, 29 April (2:40pm) | Geelong 14.8 (92) | def. | Casey Demons 8.8 (56) | Simonds Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 30 April (2:00pm) | Coburg 11.13 (79) | def. by | Northern Blues 21.15 (141) | Piranha Park | |
Sunday, 30 April (2:00pm) | Williamstown 8.14 (62) | def. by | Box Hill 13.12 (90) | Burbank Oval | Report |
Round 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 6 May (11:00am) | Geelong 8.5 (53) | def. by | Box Hill 14.11 (95) | Simonds Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 6 May (12:00pm) | Essendon 8.14 (62) | def. by | Port Melbourne 12.17 (89) | Frankston Park | Report |
Saturday, 6 May (2:10pm) | Sandringham 12.6 (78) | def. | North Ballarat 9.10 (64) | Trevor Barker Oval | |
Saturday, 6 May (3:00pm) | Footscray 17.16 (118) | def. | Richmond 17.9 (111) | Etihad Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 7 May (1:00pm) | Collingwood 6.10 (46) | def. by | Northern Blues 9.5 (59) | Victoria Park | Report |
Sunday, 7 May (2:00pm) | Werribee 13.9 (87) | def. | Casey Demons 10.14 (74) | Hogans Road Reserve | Report |
Sunday, 7 May (2:00pm) | Williamstown 20.17 (137) | def. | Coburg 7.7 (49) | Burbank Oval | Report |
|
Round 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 13 May (12:00pm) | Essendon 17.14 (116) | def. | Geelong 8.7 (55) | Windy Hill | Report |
Saturday, 13 May (2:00pm) | North Ballarat 4.8 (32) | def. by | Williamstown 17.21 (123) | Eureka Stadium | |
Saturday, 13 May (2:10pm) | Werribee 17.10 (112) | def. | Collingwood 15.11 (101) | Wangaratta Showgrounds | Report |
Saturday, 13 May (2:10pm) | Port Melbourne 17.10 (112) | def. | Footscray 12.9 (81) | North Port Oval | Report |
Sunday, 14 May (12:00pm) | Box Hill 18.8 (116) | def. | Richmond 13.16 (94) | Box Hill City Oval | Report |
Sunday, 14 May (2:00pm) | Northern Blues 14.14 (98) | def. | Casey Demons 6.7 (43) | Preston City Oval | |
Sunday, 14 May (2:00pm) | Coburg 14.5 (89) | def. by | Sandringham 15.11 (101) | Piranha Park | Report |
Round 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 20 May (1:00pm) | North Ballarat 9.13 (67) | def. by | Werribee 10.12 (72) | Eureka Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 20 May (1:00pm) | Coburg 9.7 (61) | def. by | Essendon 22.18 (150) | Piranha Park | Report |
Saturday, 20 May (2:00pm) | Northern Blues 17.11 (113) | def. | Sandringham 10.15 (75) | Preston City Oval | |
Saturday, 20 May (2:10pm) | Footscray 13.9 (87) | def. by | Geelong 14.15 (99) | VU Whitten Oval | Report |
Saturday, 20 May (3:45pm) | Collingwood 11.10 (76) | def. by | Box Hill 16.6 (102) | Holden Centre | Report |
Saturday, 20 May (7:00pm) | Casey Demons 14.12 (96) | def. | Port Melbourne 8.5 (53) | Casey Fields | Report |
Sunday, 21 May (2:00pm) | Williamstown 19.12 (126) | def. | Richmond 10.10 (70) | Burbank Oval | Report |
Round 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 3 June (12:00pm) | Essendon 20.17 (137) | def. | North Ballarat 15.9 (99) | Windy Hill | Report |
Saturday, 3 June (1:00pm) | Richmond 10.7 (67) | def. by | Werribee 10.12 (72) | Holm Park | Report |
Saturday, 3 June (2:10pm) | Port Melbourne 15.18 (108) | drew with | Box Hill 16.12 (108) | North Port Oval | Report |
Sunday, 4 June (12:00pm) | Collingwood 14.8 (92) | def. | Sandringham 11.12 (78) | Victoria Park | Report |
Sunday, 4 June (2:00pm) | Coburg 10.8 (68) | def. by | Casey Demons 12.14 (86) | Piranha Park | Report |
Sunday, 4 June (2:00pm) | Williamstown 15.15 (105) | def. | Geelong 7.10 (52) | Burbank Oval | Report |
Bye: Footscray, Northern Blues | |||||
Round 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 9 June (7:00pm) | Footscray 10.13 (73) | def. | Essendon 10.9 (69) | VU Whitten Oval | Report |
Saturday, 10 June (11:30am) | Northern Blues 14.16 (100) | def. | Coburg 13.13 (91) | Preston City Oval | Report |
Saturday, 10 June (2:00pm) | Williamstown 15.14 (104) | def. | Sandringham 12.8 (80) | Burbank Oval | |
Saturday, 10 June (2:10pm) | Casey Demons 15.12 (102) | def. | Collingwood 13.5 (83) | Casey Fields | Report |
Sunday, 11 June (1:00pm) | North Ballarat 11.9 (75) | def. by | Box Hill 12.16 (88) | Eureka Stadium | |
Bye: Geelong, Port Melbourne, Richmond, Werribee | |||||
Round 9 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 17 June (2:00pm) | Coburg 8.6 (54) | def. by | Port Melbourne 18.10 (118) | Piranha Park | |
Saturday, 17 June (2:10pm) | Northern Blues 15.13 (103) | def. by | Werribee 18.9 (117) | Ikon Park | |
Saturday, 17 June (4:30pm) | Richmond 18.18 (126) | def. | Geelong 12.5 (77) | Punt Road Oval | |
Saturday, 17 June (7:00pm) | Casey Demons 10.15 (75) | def. | Footscray 9.8 (62) | Casey Fields | |
Sunday, 18 June (2:00pm) | Williamstown 16.22 (118) | def. | North Ballarat 9.8 (62) | Burbank Oval | |
Bye: Box Hill, Collingwood, Essendon, Sandringham | |||||
Round 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 24 June (12:00pm) | Essendon 15.7 (97) | def. | Williamstown 12.10 (82) | Windy Hill | |
Saturday, 24 June (2:00pm) | Sandringham 8.15 (63) | def. by | Coburg 13.10 (88) | Trevor Barker Oval | |
Saturday, 24 June (2:00pm) | Port Melbourne 13.9 (87) | def. by | Collingwood 19.10 (124) | North Port Oval | |
Saturday, 24 June (2:10pm) | Box Hill 11.7 (73) | def. by | Casey Demons 14.15 (99) | Box Hill City Oval | |
Saturday, 24 June (2:00pm) | Footscray 13.17 (95) | def. | Werribee 10.11 (71) | VU Whitten Oval | |
Sunday, 25 June (12:00pm) | Richmond 16.19 (115) | def. | Northern Blues 4.7 (31) | Punt Road Oval | |
Sunday, 25 June (2:00pm) | North Ballarat 6.15 (51) | def. by | Geelong 15.10 (100) | Eureka Stadium | |
Round 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 1 July (1:00pm) | Geelong 19.12 (126) | def. | Coburg 6.5 (41) | Simonds Stadium | |
Saturday, 1 July (2:00pm) | Port Melbourne 16.9 (105) | def. | Casey Demons 5.10 (40) | North Port Oval | |
Saturday, 1 July (2:10pm) | Essendon 10.14 (74) | def. by | Richmond 12.8 (80) | Windy Hill | |
Sunday, 2 July (11:45am) | Collingwood 13.7 (85) | def. | Footscray 12.8 (80) | Victoria Park | |
Sunday, 2 July (2:00pm) | Northern Blues 6.19 (55) | def. by | Box Hill 11.11 (77) | Preston City Oval | |
Sunday, 2 July (2:00pm) | Sandringham 17.6 (108) | def. | Werribee 14.18 (102) | Trevor Barker Oval | |
Bye: North Ballarat, Williamstown | |||||
Round 12 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 8 July (1:00pm) | Richmond 11.10 (76) | def. | Casey Demons 7.6 (48) | Holm Park | |
Saturday, 8 July (1:00pm) | Geelong 7.8 (50) | def. by | Collingwood 11.10 (76) | Simonds Stadium | |
Saturday, 8 July (2:00pm) | Coburg 10.9 (69) | def. by | Werribee 12.15 (87) | Piranha Park | |
Saturday, 8 July (2:00pm) | Northern Blues 9.9 (63) | def. by | Port Melbourne 13.8 (86) | Preston City Oval | |
Sunday, 9 July (1:00pm) | North Ballarat 6.10 (46) | def. by | Essendon 14.16 (100) | Mars Stadium | |
Sunday, 9 July (2:00pm) | Box Hill 10.13 (73) | def. by | Williamstown 17.16 (118) | Box Hill City Oval | |
Sunday, 9 July (2:00pm) | Sandringham 10.11 (71) | def. by | Footscray 18.12 (120) | Trevor Barker Oval | |
Round 13 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 15 July (12:00pm) | Essendon 16.15 (111) | def. | Northern Blues 4.6 (30) | Windy Hill | |
Saturday, 15 July (1:00pm) | Collingwood 10.10 (70) | def. by | Williamstown 20.10 (130) | Victoria Park | |
Saturday, 15 July (2:00pm) | Port Melbourne 9.13 (67) | def. by | Sandringham 11.9 (75) | North Port Oval | |
Saturday, 15 July (2:00pm) | Werribee 9.7 (61) | def. by | Richmond 25.13 (163) | Frankston Park | |
Saturday, 15 July (7:00pm) | Geelong 6.8 (44) | def. by | Footscray 16.10 (106) | Simonds Stadium | |
Sunday, 16 July (12:00pm) | Box Hill 18.13 (121) | def. | North Ballarat 9.18 (72) | Box Hill City Oval | |
Bye: Casey Demons, Coburg | |||||
Round 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 22 July (1:00pm) | Geelong 13.8 (86) | def. by | Sandringham 16.17 (113) | Simonds Stadium | |
Saturday, 22 July (1:00pm) | North Ballarat 11.9 (75) | def. | Northern Blues 6.13 (49) | Mars Stadium | |
Saturday, 22 July (1:00pm) | Footscray 18.9 (117) | def. | Coburg 8.9 (57) | VU Whitten Oval | |
Saturday, 22 July (2:00pm) | Port Melbourne 6.12 (48) | def. by | Williamstown 7.9 (51) | North Port Oval | |
Saturday, 22 July (7:00pm) | Casey Demons 10.11 (71) | def. | Essendon 7.14 (56) | Casey Fields | |
Sunday, 23 July (10:20am) | Richmond 16.6 (102) | def. by | Collingwood 14.20 (104) | Punt Road Oval | |
Sunday, 23 July (2:00pm) | Box Hill 15.18 (108) | def. | Werribee 9.9 (63) | Box Hill City Oval | |
Round 15 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 29 July (1:00pm) | Northern Blues 12.8 (80) | def. | Geelong 11.9 (75) | Ikon Park | |
Saturday, 29 July (2:00pm) | Williamstown 16.6 (102) | def. | Footscray 2.11 (23) | Burbank Oval | |
Sunday, 30 July (11:00am) | North Ballarat 8.13 (61) | def. by | Richmond 14.19 (103) | Mars Stadium | |
Sunday, 30 July (11:45am) | Collingwood 13.8 (86) | def. by | Essendon 15.10 (100) | Victoria Park | |
Sunday, 30 July (2:00pm) | Sandringham 14.11 (95) | def. by | Box Hill 22.10 (142) | Trevor Barker Oval | |
Sunday, 30 July (2:00pm) | Casey Demons 12.14 (86) | def. | Coburg 6.7 (43) | Casey Fields | |
Sunday, 30 July (2:00pm) | Werribee 17.3 (105) | def. | Port Melbourne 15.11 (101) | Rams Arena | |
Round 16 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 27 May (4:00pm) | Richmond 14.7 (91) | def. | Essendon 10.14 (74) | Punt Road Oval | Report |
Saturday, 5 August (11:00am) | Northern Blues 10.7 (67) | def. by | Footscray 12.8 (80) | Ikon Park | |
Saturday, 5 August (1:00pm) | North Ballarat 7.6 (48) | def. by | Port Melbourne 12.19 (91) | Mars Stadium | |
Saturday, 5 August (2:00pm) | Box Hill 19.23 (137) | def. | Geelong 13.7 (85) | Box Hill City Oval | |
Saturday, 5 August (2:00pm) | Sandringham 12.11 (83) | def. by | Casey Demons 14.9 (93) | Trevor Barker Oval | |
Saturday, 5 August (3:45pm) | Werribee 11.4 (70) | def. by | Collingwood 15.12 (102) | Etihad Stadium | |
Sunday, 6 August (2:00pm) | Coburg 8.6 (54) | def. by | Williamstown 16.23 (119) | Piranha Park | |
|
Round 17 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 27 May (7:00pm) | Footscray 19.24 (138) | def. | Sandringham 5.9 (39) | VU Whitten Oval | Report |
Saturday, 12 August (10:15am) | Geelong 12.12 (84) | def. | Richmond 11.11 (77) | Simonds Stadium | |
Saturday, 12 August (12:00pm) | Essendon 14.5 (89) | def. | Box Hill 12.11 (83) | Windy Hill | |
Saturday, 12 August (2:00pm) | Port Melbourne 30.17 (197) | def. | Coburg 5.7 (37) | Fortburn Stadium | |
Saturday, 12 August (7:00pm) | Casey Demons 16.6 (102) | def. | Northern Blues 8.17 (65) | Casey Fields | |
Sunday, 13 August (1:00pm) | Collingwood 19.14 (128) | def. | North Ballarat 6.5 (41) | Victoria Park | |
Sunday, 13 August (2:00pm) | Williamstown 17.15 (117) | def. | Werribee 6.10 (46) | Burbank Oval | |
|
Round 18 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 19 August (10:45am) | Collingwood 9.17 (71) | def. by | Geelong 11.10 (76) | Holden Centre | |
Saturday, 19 August (12:00pm) | Essendon 13.10 (88) | def. | Footscray 12.11 (83) | Windy Hill | |
Saturday, 19 August (1:00pm) | Werribee 10.16 (76) | def. by | Northern Blues 16.9 (105) | Preston City Oval | |
Saturday, 19 August (2:00pm) | Coburg 16.9 (105) | def. | North Ballarat 14.9 (93) | Piranha Park | |
Saturday, 19 August (7:00pm) | Casey Demons 11.12 (78) | def. | Williamstown 7.12 (54) | Casey Fields | |
Sunday, 20 August (12:00pm) | Richmond 22.17 (149) | def. | Sandringham 12.7 (79) | Punt Road Oval | |
Sunday, 20 August (2:00pm) | Box Hill 8.10 (58) | def. by | Port Melbourne 13.8 (86) | Box Hill City Oval | |
Round 19 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 26 August (10:45am) | Collingwood 8.11 (59) | def. by | Port Melbourne 9.11 (65) | Holden Centre | Report |
Saturday, 26 August (1:00pm) | North Ballarat 6.11 (47) | def. by | Sandringham 15.12 (102) | Mars Stadium | |
Saturday, 26 August (2:10pm) | Footscray 8.10 (58) | def. by | Williamstown 14.17 (101) | VU Whitten Oval | Report |
Saturday, 26 August (7:00pm) | Casey Demons 11.15 (81) | def. | Werribee 9.12 (66) | Casey Fields | Report |
Sunday, 27 August (12:00pm) | Richmond 17.17 (119) | def. | Coburg 4.9 (33) | Punt Road Oval | Report |
Sunday, 27 August (1:00pm) | Geelong 10.9 (69) | def. | Essendon 9.13 (67) | Simonds Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 27 August (2:00pm) | Box Hill 19.13 (127) | def. | Northern Blues 7.8 (50) | Box Hill City Oval | |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Williamstown | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1812 | 1144 | 158.4 | 56 |
2 | Box Hill Hawks | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1821 | 1435 | 126.9 | 54 |
3 | Port Melbourne | 18 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 1694 | 1231 | 137.6 | 50 |
4 | Casey Demons | 18 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 1417 | 1328 | 106.7 | 48 |
5 | Richmond | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 1917 | 1348 | 142.2 | 44 |
6 | Essendon | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1653 | 1311 | 126.1 | 40 |
7 | Footscray | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1694 | 1391 | 121.8 | 40 |
8 | Collingwood | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1498 | 1547 | 96.8 | 32 |
9 | Northern Blues | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1368 | 1542 | 88.7 | 32 |
10 | Geelong | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1367 | 1575 | 86.8 | 32 |
11 | Sandringham | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1492 | 1744 | 85.6 | 32 |
12 | Werribee | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1445 | 1752 | 82.5 | 32 |
13 | Coburg | 18 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 1142 | 2032 | 56.2 | 8 |
14 | North Ballarat | 18 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 1084 | 2024 | 53.6 | 4 |
Qualifying and elimination finals | Semi-finals | Preliminary finals | Grand final | ||||||||||||||||
2 Sep, Burbank Oval | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Williamstown | 18.10 (118) | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Casey Demons | 11.7 (73) | 9 Sep, Fortburn Stadium | ||||||||||||||||
Casey Demons | 15.11 (101) | ||||||||||||||||||
2 Sep, Fortburn Stadium | Richmond | 19.14 (128) | 17 Sep, Fortburn Stadium | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Richmond | 12.13 (85) | Williamstown | 8.11 (59) | |||||||||||||||
8 | Collingwood | 11.7 (73) | Port Melbourne | 12.10 (82) | 24 Sep, Etihad Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Port Melbourne | 11.8 (74) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 Sep, Fortburn Stadium | 16 Sep, Fortburn Stadium | Richmond | 10.10 (70) | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Essendon | 13.13 (91) | Box Hill | 8.6 (54) | |||||||||||||||
7 | Footscray | 14.12 (96) | 10 Sep, Fortburn Stadium | Richmond | 18.11 (119) | ||||||||||||||
Port Melbourne | 16.11 (107) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 Sep, Box Hill City Oval | Footscray | 12.15 (87) | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Box Hill | 11.11 (77) | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Port Melbourne | 9.10 (64) | |||||||||||||||||
Qualifying Finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 2 September (2:00 pm) | Williamstown 18.10 (118) | def. | Casey Demons 11.7 (73) | Burbank Oval | Report |
Sunday 3 September (2:00 pm) | Box Hill 11.11 (77) | def. | Port Melbourne 9.10 (64) | Box Hill City Oval | Report |
Elimination Finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 2 September (2:40 pm) | Richmond 12.13 (85) | def. | Collingwood 11.7 (73) | Fortburn Stadium | Report |
Sunday 3 September (2:40 pm) | Essendon 13.13 (91) | def. by | Footscray 14.12 (96) | Fortburn Stadium | Report |
Semi-finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 9 September (12:40 pm) | Casey Demons 15.11 (101) | def. by | Richmond 19.14 (128) | Fortburn Stadium | Report |
Sunday 10 September (2:40 pm) | Port Melbourne 16.11 (107) | def. | Footscray 12.15 (87) | Fortburn Stadium | Report |
Preliminary Finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 16 September (2:40 pm) | Box Hill 8.6 (54) | def. by | Richmond 18.11 (119) | Fortburn Stadium | Report |
Sunday 17 September (2:40 pm) | Williamstown 8.11 (59) | def. by | Port Melbourne 12.10 (82) | Fortburn Stadium | Report |
2017 VFL Grand Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 24 September (3:00 pm) | Port Melbourne | def. | Richmond | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 17,159) | Report |
2.2 (14) 3.5 (23) 6.6 (42) 11.8 (74) | Q1 Q2 Q3 Final | 3.3 (21) 3.6 (24) 6.8 (44) 10.10 (70) | Umpires: Nick Brown, Daniel Butcher, Andre Gianfagna Norm Goss Memorial Medal: Sam Lloyd Television broadcast: Seven Network | ||
3: D. Conway 2: Cain 1: Pinwill, Templeton, Anastasio, Sandilands, Pearson, Wooffindin | Goals | 3: Griffiths 2: Bolton, Menadue 1: Lloyd, Lennon, Mannagh | |||
|
The 1907 VFL season was the eleventh season of the Victorian Football League (VFL), the highest level senior Australian rules football competition in Victoria. The season featured eight clubs, ran from 27 April until 21 September, and comprised a 17-game home-and-away season followed by a finals series featuring the top four clubs.
The Victorian Women's Football League (VWFL) was the oldest and largest Australian rules football league for women in the world, consisting of 47 clubs from Victoria, Australia, across seven divisions and a total of over 1,000 players.
The Sandringham Football Club, nicknamed The Zebras, is an Australian rules football club based in Melbourne which was formed in 1929 and plays in the Victorian Football League (VFL) which was formerly called the Victorian Football Association (VFA).
The NAB League Boys is an under-19 Australian rules football representative competition held in Australia. It is based on geographic regions throughout country Victoria and metropolitan Melbourne with each team representing twelve Victorian regions, while a thirteenth team from Tasmania was reintroduced in 2019. The competition is sponsored by National Australia Bank (NAB), having previously been sponsored by the Transport Accident Commission (TAC) since its inception.
The 2006 Victorian Football League (VFL) is a semi-professional Australian Rules Football competition featuring 12 teams from Victoria and one team from Tasmania.
The 2005 Victorian Football League season was the 124th season of the Australian rules football competition. The premiership was won by the Sandringham Football Club, after it defeated Werribee in the Grand Final on 18 September by nine points; it was Sandringham's ninth top-division premiership, and the second of three premierships won consecutively by the club between 2004 and 2006.
The 2009 Victorian Football League (VFL) was the 128th season of the Australian Rules Football competition. The premiership was won by the North Ballarat Football Club, which defeated the Northern Bullants by 23 points in the Grand Final on 25 September. It was North Ballarat's second consecutive premiership, and the second in the club's history.
The 129th season of the Victorian Football League was held in 2010. The North Ballarat Football Club won the premiership, its third flag in a row.
The 131st season of the Victorian Football League/Victorian Football Association was held in 2012. Geelong won the 2012 VFL Premiership, defeating Port Melbourne in the Grand Final.
The 2013 Victorian Football League season was the 132nd season of the Victorian Football Association/Victorian Football League Australian rules football competition. The premiership was won by Box Hill who defeated Geelong by 21 points in the Grand Final.
The 1998 Victorian Football League season was the 117th season of the Australian rules football competition. The premiership was won by the Springvale Football Club, after it defeated Werribee by 38 points in the Grand Final on 20 September. It was Springvale's fourth top division premiership, and the third of four premierships it won in the five years from 1995 to 1999.
The 2000 Victorian Football League season was the 119th season of the Australian rules football competition. The premiership was won by the Sandringham Football Club, after defeating North Ballarat by 31 points in the Grand Final on 27 August.
The 2001 Victorian Football League season was the 120th season of the Australian rules football competition.
The 2015 Victorian Football League season was the 134th season of the Victorian Football Association/Victorian Football League Australian rules football competition.
The 2003 Victorian Football League season was the 122nd season of the Australian rules football competition.
The 2004 Victorian Football League season was the 123rd season of the Australian rules football competition.
The 2016 Victorian Football League season is the 135th season of the Victorian Football Association/Victorian Football League Australian rules football competition.
Aasta O'Connor is a retired Australian rules footballer who played as a ruck for Western Bulldogs and for Geelong in the AFL Women's competition. She is also a member of the Darebin Falcons' VFL Women's team.
VFL Women's (VFLW) is the major state-level women's Australian rules football league in Victoria. The league initially comprised the six premier division clubs and the top four division 1 clubs from the now-defunct Victorian Women's Football League (VWFL), and has since evolved into what is also the second primary competition for AFL Women's (AFLW) clubs in Victoria. The competition has been held concurrently with the AFLW since 2021.
The 2018 Victorian Football League season was the 137th season of the Victorian Football Association/Victorian Football League Australian rules football competition. The competition ran between April 2018 and September 2018. The premiership was won by the Box Hill Football Club, after it defeated Casey in the Grand Final on 23 September 2018 by 10 points.