Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's K-2 1000 metres

Last updated

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.

Kayak small boat propelled with a double-bladed paddle

A kayak is a small, narrow watercraft which is typically propelled by means of a double-bladed paddle. The word kayak originates from the Greenlandic word qajaq.

At the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, seven events in sprint canoe racing were contested, and for the first time at the Olympic Games, four events in slalom canoeing were also contested, at the Augsburg Eiskanal.

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal with cup.svg Gold Silver medal with cup.svg Silver Bronze medal with cup.svg Bronze
Flag of the Soviet Union (1955-1980).svg  Nikolai Gorbachev
and Viktor Kratasyuk  (URS)
Flag of Hungary.svg  József Deme
and János Rátkai  (HUN)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Władysław Szuszkiewicz
and Rafał Piszcz  (POL)

Results

Heats

The 25 crews first raced in three heats on September 5. The top three finishers from each of the heats advanced directly to the semifinals. One was disqualified and the remaining 15 teams were relegated to the repechage heats.

Heat 1
1.Flag of Hungary.svg  József Deme and János Rátkai  (HUN)3:41.63QS
2.Flag of Austria.svg  Günther Pfaff and Helmut Hediger  (AUT)3:43.34QS
3.Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Vasil Chilingrov and Aleksandar Donkov  (BUL)3:45.06QS
4.Flag of Denmark.svg  Jens Sørensen and Jørgen Andersen  (DEN)3:46.32QR
5.Flag of France.svg  Jean-Pierre Cordebois and Didier Niquet  (FRA)3:52.12QR
6.Flag of Australia.svg  Adrian Powell and Graham Johnson  (AUS)3:53.23QR
7.Flag of Spain (1945-1977).svg  Herminio Menéndez and José María Esteban  (ESP)3:53.92QR
8.Flag of Cuba.svg  Edicto Gilbert and Rogelio Chirino  (CUB)3:57.41QR
9.Flag of Ireland.svg  Howard Watkins and Brendan O'Connell  (IRL)3:59.04QR
Heat 2
1.Flag of East Germany.svg  Reiner Kurth and Alexander Slatnow  (GDR)3:46.05QS
2.Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Władysław Szuszkiewicz and Rafal Piszcz  (POL)3:48.13QS
3.Flag of Italy.svg  Paolo Malacarne and Francesco De Santis  (ITA)3:50.06QS
4.Flag of Canada.svg  Dennis Barré and Jean Barre  (CAN)3:51.30QR
5.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Douglas Parnham and Robert Avery  (GBR)3:51.93QR
6.Flag of Sweden.svg  Berndt Andersson and Bo Berglund  (SWE)3:54.75QR
7.Flag of the United States.svg  John Brosius and Alan Whitney  (USA)3:55.38QR
8.Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg  Ivan Ohmut and Miloš Kralj  (YUG)4:23.20QR
Heat 3
1.Flag of the Soviet Union (1955-1980).svg  Nikolai Gorbachev and Viktor Kratasyuk  (URS)3:42.18QS
2.Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Coştel Cosniţǎ and Vasile Simiocenco  (ROU)3:43.33QS
3.Flag of Germany.svg  Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider and Horst Mattern  (FRG)3:45.78QS
4.Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Marc Moens and Herman Naegels  (BEL)3:47.02QR
5.Flag of New Zealand.svg  Donald Cooper and Tom Dooney  (NZL)3:56.48QR
6.Flag of Mexico.svg  Gilberto Soriano and Horacio Flores  (MEX)4:03.99QR
7.Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Barthélemy Koffi Baugré and Paul Gnamia M'Boule  (CIV)4:04.00QR
-Flag of Norway.svg  Terje Wesche and Per Blom  (NOR)DISQ

Norway was disqualified for reasons not given in the official report.

Norway constitutional monarchy in Northern Europe

Norway, officially the Kingdom of Norway, is a Nordic country in Northern Europe whose territory comprises the western and northernmost portion of the Scandinavian Peninsula; the remote island of Jan Mayen and the archipelago of Svalbard are also part of the Kingdom of Norway. The Antarctic Peter I Island and the sub-Antarctic Bouvet Island are dependent territories and thus not considered part of the kingdom. Norway also lays claim to a section of Antarctica known as Queen Maud Land.

Repechages

Taking place on September 7, the top three competitors in each of the three repechages advanced to the semifinals.

Repechage 1
1.Flag of Denmark.svg  Jens Sørensen and Jørgen Andersen  (DEN)3:40.52QS
2.Flag of Spain (1945-1977).svg  Herminio Menéndez and José María Esteban  (ESP)3:40.54QS
3.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Douglas Parnham and Robert Avery  (GBR)3:40.65QS
4.Flag of Ireland.svg  Howard Watkins and Brendan O'Connell  (IRL)3:45.18
5.Flag of New Zealand.svg  Donald Cooper and Tom Dooney  (NZL)3:45.65
6.Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg  Ivan Ohmut and Miloš Kralj  (YUG)3:46.05
Repechage 2
1.Flag of Australia.svg  Adrian Powell and Graham Johnson  (AUS)3:41.77QS
2.Flag of the United States.svg  John Brosius and Alan Whitney  (USA)3:47.91QS
3.Flag of Canada.svg  Dennis Barré and Jean Barre  (CAN)3:49.48QS
4.Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Barthélemy Koffi Baugré and Paul Gnamia M'Boule  (CIV)3:54.03
Repechage 3
1.Flag of France.svg  Jean-Pierre Cordebois and Didier Niquet  (FRA)3:40.44QS
2.Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Marc Moens and Herman Naegels  (BEL)3:41.23QS
3.Flag of Sweden.svg  Berndt Andersson and Bo Berglund  (SWE)3:42.93QS
4.Flag of Cuba.svg  Edicto Gilbert and Rogelio Chirino  (CUB)3:44.15
5.Flag of Mexico.svg  Gilberto Soriano and Horacio Flores  (MEX)3:50.61

Semifinals

The top three finishers in each of the three semifinals (raced on September 8) advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.Flag of Hungary.svg  József Deme and János Rátkai  (HUN)3:30.71QF
2.Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Władysław Szuszkiewicz and Rafal Piszcz  (POL)3:34.50QF
3.Flag of Germany.svg  Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider and Horst Mattern  (FRG)3:35.16QF
4.Flag of Denmark.svg  Jens Sørensen and Jørgen Andersen  (DEN)3:38.61
5.Flag of Sweden.svg  Berndt Andersson and Bo Berglund  (SWE)3:41.64
6.Flag of the United States.svg  John Brosius and Alan Whitney  (USA)3:46.43
Semifinal 2
1.Flag of East Germany.svg  Reiner Kurth and Alexander Slatnow  (GDR)3:32.82QF
2.Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Coştel Cosniţǎ and Vasile Simiocenco  (ROU)3:34.60QF
3.Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Vasil Chilingrov and Aleksandar Donkov  (BUL)3:36.39QF
4.Flag of Australia.svg  Adrian Powell and Graham Johnson  (AUS)3:36.40
5.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Douglas Parnham and Robert Avery  (GBR)3:39.36
6.Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Marc Moens and Herman Naegels  (BEL)3:42.52
Semifinal 3
1.Flag of the Soviet Union (1955-1980).svg  Nikolai Gorbachev and Viktor Kratasyuk  (URS)3:30.69QF
2.Flag of Austria.svg  Günther Pfaff and Helmut Hediger  (AUT)3:34.09QF
3.Flag of France.svg  Jean-Pierre Cordebois and Didier Niquet  (FRA)3:35.21QF
4.Flag of Spain (1945-1977).svg  Herminio Menéndez and José María Esteban  (ESP)3:35.46
5.Flag of Canada.svg  Dennis Barré and Jean Barre  (CAN)3:38.56
6.Flag of Italy.svg  Paolo Malacarne and Francesco De Santis  (ITA)3:40.06

Final

The final was held on September 9.

Gold medal with cup.svg Flag of the Soviet Union (1955-1980).svg  Nikolai Gorbachev and Viktor Kratasyuk  (URS)3:31.23
Silver medal with cup.svg Flag of Hungary.svg  József Deme and János Rátkai  (HUN)3:32.00
Bronze medal with cup.svg Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Władysław Szuzkiewicz and Rafal Piszcz  (POL)3:33.63
4.Flag of East Germany.svg  Reiner Kurth and Alexander Slatnow  (GDR)3:34.16
5.Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Coştel Cosniţǎ and Vasile Simiocenco  (ROU)3:35.66
6.Flag of France.svg  Jean-Pierre Cordebois and Didier Niquet  (FRA)3:36.51
7.Flag of Austria.svg  Günther Pfaff and Helmut Hediger  (AUT)3:36.61
8.Flag of Germany.svg  Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider and Horst Mattern  (FRG)3:38.67
9.Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Vasil Chilingrov and Aleksandar Donkov  (BUL)3:45.40

Related Research Articles

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme on Lake Sagami, Japan. This event debuted at these games and is only one of two events that has been at every ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.

Canoeing at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Mens K-1 1000 metres

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1960 Summer Olympics.

Canoeing at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Mens K-2 1000 metres

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1960 Summer Olympics program on Lake Albano.

The men's K-1 4 × 500 metres event was a relay kayaking event conducted over 500 meters as part of the Canoeing at the 1960 Summer Olympics program on Lake Albano. This would be the only time this event was held in the Summer Olympics though it was part of the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships from 1948 to 1975.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics program. In the official report, heats were shown timed in tenths of a second (0.1) while the rest of the events were shown timed in hundredths of a second (0.01).

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.

The men's C-2 1000 metres event was an open-style, pairs canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.