Dana White's Contender Series | |
---|---|
Season 5 | |
Release | |
Original network | ESPN+ |
Original release | August 31 – November 2, 2021 |
Season chronology |
Season 5 of Dana White's Contender Series will commence in August 2021 and in the US would be exclusive to ESPN+, ESPN's new over-the-top subscription package. [1] [2] [3]
Dana White's Contender Series 37 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | DWCS |
Date | August 31, 2021 |
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Light Heavyweight | Azamat Murzakanov | def. | Matheus Scheffel | TKO (punches) | 1 | 3:00 | |
Featherweight | Joanderson Brito | def. | Diego Lopes | Technical Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 0:10 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Flyweight | Victor Altamirano | def. | Carlos Candelario | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Welterweight | AJ Fletcher | def. | Leonardo Damiani | KO (flying knee) | 1 | 2:24 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC: [4]
Dana White's Contender Series 38 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | DWCS |
Date | September 7, 2021 |
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Welterweight | Josh Quinlan | vs. | Logan Urban | No Contest | 1 | 0:47 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Middleweight | Chidi Njokuani | def. | Mario Sousa | TKO (elbows) | 3 | 1:35 | |
Bantamweight | Saimon Oliveira | def. | José Alday | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Flyweight | C.J. Vergara | def. | Bruno Korea | TKO (knee to the body) | 1 | 0:41 | |
Bantamweight | Chad Anheliger | def. | Muin Gafurov | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC: [6]
Dana White's Contender Series 39 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | DWCS |
Date | September 14, 2021 |
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Light Heavyweight | Jailton Almeida | def. | Nasrudin Nasrudinov | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 1:49 | |
Bantamweight | Mo Miller | def. | Brandon Lewis | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Middleweight | Albert Duraev | def. | Caio Bittencourt | Submission (neck crank) | 1 | 3:29 | |
Heavyweight | Łukasz Brzeski | vs. | Dylan Potter | NC (overtuned by NAC) [7] | 3 | 3:51 | |
Welterweight | Jack Della Maddalena | def. | Ange Loosa | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Women's Flyweight | Jasmine Jasudavicius | def. | Julia Polastri | Decision (unanimous) (29–27, 29–27, 29–27) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC: [8]
Dana White's Contender Series 40 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | DWCS |
Date | September 21, 2021 |
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Catchweight (189 lbs) | AJ Dobson | def. | Hashem Arkhagha | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 1 | 4:21 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Welterweight | Michael Morales | def. | Nikolay Veretennikov | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Featherweight | Steven Nguyen | def. | Theo Rlayang | Decision (unanimous) (29–27, 29–27, 30–26) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Flyweight | Kleydson Rodrigues | def. | Santo Curatolo | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Lightweight | Victor Martinez | def. | Jacob Rosales | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC: [9]
Dana White's Contender Series 41 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | DWCS |
Date | September 28, 2021 |
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Light Heavyweight | Ihor Potieria | def. | Łukasz Sudolski | TKO (punches) | 1 | 3:41 | |
Middleweight | Caio Borralho | def. | Aaron Jeffery | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Lightweight | Daniel Zellhuber | def. | Lucas Almeida | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Heavyweight | Rizvan Kuniev | def. | Edivan Santos | TKO (punches) | 3 | 1:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC: [10]
Dana White's Contender Series 42 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | DWCS |
Date | October 5, 2021 |
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Welterweight | Mike Malott | def. | Shimon Smotritsky | Submission (guillotine choke) | 1 | 0:39 | |
Flyweight | Carlos Hernandez | def. | Daniel Barez | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Catchweight (139 lbs) | Fernie Garcia | def. | Joshua Weems | TKO (punches) | 1 | 2:10 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Middleweight | Joseph Holmes | def. | Shonte Barnes | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 2:46 | |
Lightweight | Genaro Valdéz | def. | Patrik White | TKO (punches) | 2 | 0:44 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC: [11]
Dana White's Contender Series 43 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | DWCS |
Date | October 12, 2021 |
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Catchweight (137.25 lbs) | Christian Rodriguez | def. | Reyes Cortez | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Heavyweight | Martin Buday | def. | Lorenzo Hood | TKO (knee) | 1 | 4:56 | |
Catchweight (127 lbs) | Jake Hadley | def. | Mitch Raposo | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 3:11 | [lower-alpha 2] |
Lightweight | Vyacheslav Borshchev | def. | Chris Duncan | KO (punch) | 2 | 0:28 | |
Women's Strawweight | Maria Silva | def. | Kathryn Paprocki | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC: [12]
Dana White's Contender Series 44 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | DWCS |
Date | October 19, 2021 |
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Welterweight | Jonny Parsons | def. | Solomon Renfro | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Women's Strawweight | Piera Rodríguez | def. | Valesca Machado | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Light Heavyweight | Caio Borralho | def. | Jesse Murray | TKO (punches) | 1 | 1:41 | |
Light Heavyweight | Armen Petrosyan | def. | Kaloyan Kolev | KO (head kick and punches) | 1 | 4:27 | |
Bantamweight | Pedro Falcão | def. | James Barnes | KO (punches) | 3 | 3:55 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC: [13]
Dana White's Contender Series 45 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | DWCS |
Date | October 26, 2021 |
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Middleweight | Gadzhi Omargadzhiev | def. | Jansey Silva | Submission (kneebar) | 1 | 4:19 | |
Bantamweight | Cristian Quiñonez | def. | Xiao Long | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Catchweight (139 lbs) | Javid Basharat | def. | Oron Kahlon | Submission (guillotine choke) | 3 | 4:12 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Women's Flyweight | Karine Silva | def. | Qihui Yan | Submission (guillotine choke) | 2 | 1:44 | |
Lightweight | Manuel Torres | def. | Kolton Englund | TKO (punches) | 1 | 2:10 | |
Featherweight | Oliver Murad | def. | Xie Bin | Decision (split) (28–29, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC: [14]
Dana White's Contender Series 46 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | DWCS |
Date | November 2, 2021 |
Venue | UFC Apex Centre |
City | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Lightweight | Maheshate | def. | Achilles Estremadura | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Welterweight | Yohan Lainesse | def. | Justin Burlinson | KO (punches) | 1 | 1:37 | |
Flyweight | Erisson Ferreira da Silva | def. | Lun Qiu | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Featherweight | Jonas Bilharinho | def. | Canaan Kawaihae | TKO (spinning wheel kick) | 3 | 4:00 | |
Flyweight | Juan Puerta | def. | Zhifa Shang | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC: [15]
Steven Timothy Peterson is a retired American professional mixed martial artist. Peterson competed in the Featherweight division for the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). A professional competitor since 2010, Peterson has also competed for Bellator Fighting Championships and the Legacy Fighting Alliance.
Tracy Cortez is an American professional mixed martial artist who competes in the women's Flyweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). As of March 26, 2024, she is #11 in the UFC women's flyweight rankings.
Macy Chiasson is an American mixed martial artist (MMA). She was the Women's Featherweight winner of The Ultimate Fighter 28 and currently competes in the Bantamweight division in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). As of April 16, 2024, she is #7 in the UFC women's bantamweight rankings.
Juan Adams is an American mixed martial arts (MMA) fighter and currently competes in the heavyweight division. Adams formerly competed in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) and Professional Fighters League (PFL).
Marina Alcalde Rodriguez is a Brazilian mixed martial artist (MMA). She currently competes in the Strawweight division in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). As of January 23, 2024, she is #6 in the UFC women's strawweight rankings.
Rogério Raab Bontorin is a Brazilian mixed martial artist who competes in the Flyweight division of Rizin Fighting Federation. A professional since 2013, he most notably fought in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He was the formal 57 kg Brazilian Jiu-jitsu Northeast Brazil champion.
Raulian Paiva Frazão is a Brazilian mixed martial artist who competed in the Bantamweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
Casey Kenney is an American mixed martial artist who competed in the Bantamweight division in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) and was the former Tachi Palace Fights Flyweight champion and Legacy Fighting Alliance Flyweight and Bantamweight champion.
Hunter Dean Azure is an American professional mixed martial artist who competed in the bantamweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).
John Allan Arte is a Brazilian mixed martial artist who competes in the Light Heavyweight division. He formerly competed in the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
Shanna Marie Leonard Young is an American mixed martial artist who competes in the Bantamweight division. She has previously competed in the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
In May 2018 it was confirmed that season 3 of Dana White's Contender Series would commence in June 2019 and in the US would be exclusive to ESPN+, ESPN's new over-the-top subscription package. In April 2019, the schedule was elaborated, the series beginning on June 18, 2019 and ending on August 20, 2019. The promotion's name also got shortened from Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series to Dana White's Contender Series.
In June 2020 it was confirmed that season 4 of Dana White's Contender Series would commence in August 2020 and in the US would be exclusive to ESPN+, ESPN's new over-the-top subscription package. In April 2020, the schedule was elaborated, the series beginning on August 4, 2020 and ending on September 1, 2020.
Adrian Yañez is an American professional mixed martial artist who currently competes in the Bantamweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).
Jamie Pickett is an American retired mixed martial artist who competed in the Middleweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
Javid Basharat is an Afghan-born English mixed martial artist who competes in the Bantamweight division for the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).
Gloria de Paula is a Brazilian mixed martial artist currently competing in the strawweight division. A professional since 2017, she most notably fought in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).
Rafael Alves is a Brazilian mixed martial artist who formerly competed in the Lightweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
Season 6 of Dana White's Contender Series commenced in July 2022 and in the US is exclusive to ESPN+, ESPN's new over-the-top subscription package.
Season 7 of Dana White's Contender Series commences in August 2023 and in the US is exclusive to ESPN+, ESPN's new over-the-top subscription package.