List of Kilkenny county hurling team seasons

Last updated

Season All-Ireland Championship Leinster Championship National Hurling League Top SHC scorerCoach(es)
1962 Runner-up Winner Fr. Tommy Maher
1963 Winner Winner Semi-finalist Fr. Tommy Maher
1964 Runner-up Winner Group stage Fr. Tommy Maher
1965 Runner-up Runner-up Fr. Tommy Maher
1966 Runner-up Winner Winner Fr. Tommy Maher
1967 Winner Winner Runner-up Fr. Tommy Maher
1968 Runner-up Runner-up Fr. Tommy Maher
1969 Winner Winner Group stage Fr. Tommy Maher
1970 Runner-up Group stage Fr. Tommy Maher
1971 Runner-up Winner Group stage Fr. Tommy Maher
1972 Winner Winner Semi-finalist Fr. Tommy Maher
1973 Runner-up Winner Semi-finalist Fr. Tommy Maher
1974 Winner Winner Group stage Fr. Tommy Maher
1975 Winner Winner Group stage Fr. Tommy Maher
1976 Runner-up Winner Fr. Tommy Maher
1977 Runner-up Runner-up Fr. Tommy Maher
1978 Runner-up Winner Runner-up Fr. Tommy Maher
1979 Winner Winner Group stage Pat Henderson
Eddie Keher
1980 Runner-up Group stage Pat Henderson
Eddie Keher
1981 Semi-finalist Group stage Phil Larkin
1982 Winner Winner Winner Pat Henderson
1983 Winner Winner Winner Pat Henderson
1984 Semi-finalist Group stage Pat Henderson
1985 Semi-finalist Group stage Pat Henderson
1986 Semi-finalist Winner Winner Pat Henderson
1987 Runner-up Winner Group stage Pat Henderson
1988 Semi-finalist Group stage Eddie Keher
1989 Runner-up Semi-finalist Dermot Healy
1990 Semi-finalist Winner Dermot Healy
1991 Runner-up Winner Semi-finalist Ollie Walsh
1992 Winner Winner Group stage Ollie Walsh
1993 Winner Winner Group stage Ollie Walsh
1994 Semi-finalist Group stage Ollie Walsh
1995 Semi-finalist Semi-finalist Ollie Walsh
1996 Semi-finalist Semi-finalist Nickey Brennan
1997 Semi-finalist Runner-up Semi-finalist Nickey Brennan
1998 Runner-up Winner Group stage Kevin Fennelly
1999 Runner-up Winner Semi-finalist Brian Cody
2000 Winner Winner Group stage Brian Cody
2001 Semi-finalist Winner Semi-finalist Brian Cody
2002 Winner Winner Winner Brian Cody
2003 Winner Winner Winner Brian Cody
2004 Runner-up Semi-finalist Semi-finalist Brian Cody
2005 Semi-finalist Winner Winner Henry Shefflin (3-37) Brian Cody
2006 Winner Winner Winner Henry Shefflin (2-46) Brian Cody
2007 Winner Winner Runner-up Henry Shefflin (1-45) Brian Cody
2008 Winner Winner Semi-finalist Henry Shefflin (1-37) Brian Cody
2009 Winner Winner Winner Brian Cody
2010 Runner-up Winner Group stage Brian Cody