Mark Fuller | |
[…] The same New York Court of Appeals denied his petition to appeal on double jeopardy grounds. His story inspired Michael Lewis's bestseller Flash Boys.
The kids for cash scandal centered on judicial kickbacks to two judges at the Luzerne County Court of Common Pleas in Wilkes-Barre,Pennsylvania,US. In 2008,judges Michael Conahan and Mark Ciavarella were convicted of accepting money in return for imposing harsh adjudications on juveniles to increase occupancy at a private prison operated by PA Child Care.
Honest services fraud is a crime defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1346,added by the United States Congress in 1988,which states "For the purposes of this chapter,the term scheme or artifice to defraud includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services."