Mazzei v. Commissioner | |
[…] The petitioner took a deduction of $19,900 (the first $100 of a section 165(c)(3) loss is not deductible) on his federal income tax return under section 165(c)(2) or (3) of the Code. The IRS issued a notice of deficiency, informing the petitioner that the loss lacked adequate substantiation, and that even were the loss substantiated, allowing the deduction would contradict public policy.
Section 165(c)(2) allows a deduction for "losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business", and section 165(c)(3) allows a deduction for losses not incurred in connection with a business or income-producing venture, which "arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft". [2]