Method (patent)
[…] 2. See Gottschalk v. Benson, 409 U.S. 63, 70 (1972) ("A process is a mode of treatment of certain materials to produce a given result. It is an act, or a series of acts, performed upon the subject-matter to be transformed and reduced to a different state or thing."). See also In re Kollar, 286 F.3d 1326, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2002) ("[A] process...consists of a series of acts or steps.... It consists of doing something, and therefore has to be carried out or performed.").
  3. section 100(b) of the US patent act, 35 U.S.C. sec. 100(b), states that "[t]he term 'process' means process, art, or method, and includes a new use of a known process. . . ."
  4. Parker v. Flook, 437 U.S. 584, 589 (1978). In Gottschalk v. Benson, 409 U.S. 63, 64 (1973), the Court said, "The question is whether the method described and claimed is a 'process' within the meaning of the Patent Act."