Milgram v. Orbitz | |
[…] [8] Milgram called the resellers' practices "plain fraud," arguing that "[y]ou can’t tell consumers that you have a ticket to sell when in fact you do not have that ticket." [9] Two of the resellers settled out-of-court, but Orbitz and TicketNetwork moved to dismiss the state's complaint, claiming immunity under a provision of the Communications Decency Act of 1996.
New Jersey's Consumer Fraud Act § 56:8-2 makes it unlawful to use "any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense... [or] misrepresentation" intending that others will rely upon such representations "in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate." [7] The Advertising Regulations promulgated pursuant to the Consumer Fraud Act provide specific rules concerning many types of advertisement, including those involving the resale of tickets. [8]