Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Darden
[…] See United Ins. Co., 390 U.S., at 256, 88 S.Ct., at 989 ("Congressional reaction to [Hearst ] was adverse and Congress passed an amendment. . . . [t]he obvious purpose of [which] was to have the . . . courts apply general agency principles in distinguishing between employees and independent contractors under the Act"); Social Security Act of 1948, ch. 468, § 2(a), 62 Stat. 438 (1948) (amending statute to provide that term "employee" "does not include . . . any individual who, under the usual common-law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an independent contractor") (emphasis added); see also United States v. W.M. Webb, Inc. , 397 U.S. 179, 183-188 (1970) (discussing congressional reaction to Silk).