Rice v. Rehner
[…] The statute in question, 18 U.S.C. § 1161 authorized the state regulation of liquor with Indian tribes. Both the states and the tribes are authorized to regulate liquor under the statute. Here the application of the state liquor laws is specifically authorized by Congress and does not interfere with federal policies concerning the reservation. [5]

The decision of the Ninth Circuit was reversed and remanded for action in compliance with the Court's opinion. [6]

Dissent

Justice Blackmun dissented. Blackmun noted that 25 U.S.C. § 261 provided that "The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians." [7] Blackmun believed that this prevented state regulation of Indian traders. [8]

Alcohol Regulation Among Indigenous Tribes in the U.S.

There is significant cultural diversity among Native American tribes, and this includes cultural relationships to alcohol.