Women's team at the 2018 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Gelora Bung Karno Squash Stadium |
Dates | 27 August – 1 September 2018 |
Competitors | 42 from 11 nations |
Medalists | |
Squash at the 2018 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
Singles | men | women |
Team | men | women |
The women's team squash event was part of the squash programme and took place between 27 August and 1 September, at the Gelora Bung Karno Hall D.
All times are Western Indonesia Time (UTC+07:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Monday, 27 August 2018 | 10:00 | Preliminary round |
Tuesday, 28 August 2018 | 10:00 | Preliminary round |
Wednesday, 29 August 2018 | 10:00 | Preliminary round |
Thursday, 30 August 2018 | 10:00 | Preliminary round |
Friday, 31 August 2018 | 11:00 | Semifinals |
Saturday, 1 September 2018 | 15:00 | Gold medal match |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 8 | Semifinals |
2 | Japan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 6 | |
3 | South Korea | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 4 | |
4 | Philippines | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 2 | |
5 | Pakistan | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 0 |
27 August | Malaysia | 3–0 | Pakistan |
Nicol David | 3–0 | Madina Zafar | 11–4, 11–3, 11–6 | |
Aifa Azman | 3–0 | Riffat Khan | 11–2, 11–2, 11–9 | |
Low Wee Wern | 3–0 | Faiza Zafar | 11–3, 11–3, 11–4 | |
27 August | Japan | 3–0 | Philippines |
Satomi Watanabe | 3–1 | Jemyca Aribado | 11–9, 10–12, 11–8, 11–5 | |
Risa Sugimoto | 3–0 | Rina Borromeo | 11–0, 11–2, 11–2 | |
Misaki Kobayashi | 3–0 | Aysah Dalida | 11–9, 11–6, 11–1 | |
27 August | Malaysia | 3–0 | Philippines |
Nicol David | 3–0 | Jemyca Aribado | 13–11, 11–7, 11–2 | |
Sivasangari Subramaniam | 3–0 | Andrea Jemiolo | 11–8, 11–2, 11–1 | |
Low Wee Wern | 3–0 | Aysah Dalida | 11–3, 11–2, 11–2 | |
27 August | South Korea | 3–0 | Pakistan |
Choi Yu-ra | 3–0 | Madina Zafar | 11–9, 11–2, 11–6 | |
Lee Ji-hyun | 3–0 | Riffat Khan | 11–8, 11–6, 11–4 | |
Ahn Eun-tschan | 3–0 | Faiza Zafar | 11–5, 11–5, 11–4 | |
28 August | Malaysia | 3–0 | South Korea |
Sivasangari Subramaniam | 3–0 | Eum Hwa-yeong | 11–7, 11–6, 11–4 | |
Low Wee Wern | 3–0 | Choi Yu-ra | 11–3, 11–6, 11–5 | |
Aifa Azman | 3–0 | Lee Ji-hyun | 11–7, 11–9, 11–6 | |
28 August | Japan | 3–0 | Pakistan |
Misaki Kobayashi | 3–0 | Faiza Zafar | 11–6, 11–5, 11–3 | |
Satomi Watanabe | 3–0 | Madina Zafar | 11–7, 11–7, 11–1 | |
Risa Sugimoto | 3–1 | Riffat Khan | 11–3, 11–2, 8–11, 11–4 | |
29 August | South Korea | 2–1 | Philippines |
Lee Ji-hyun | 3–0 | Andrea Jemiolo | 11–1, 11–8, 11–4 | |
Eum Hwa-yeong | 3–1 | Aysah Dalida | 9–11, 11–6, 11–8, 11–4 | |
Ahn Eun-tschan | 1–3 | Jemyca Aribado | 11–8, 13–15, 5–11, 9–11 | |
29 August | Malaysia | 3–0 | Japan |
Sivasangari Subramaniam | 3–0 | Risa Sugimoto | 11–3, 11–5, 11–9 | |
Low Wee Wern | 3–0 | Misaki Kobayashi | 11–5, 11–1, 11–3 | |
Nicol David | 3–0 | Satomi Watanabe | 11–6, 12–10, 11–4 | |
30 August | Japan | 2–1 | South Korea |
Misaki Kobayashi | 3–1 | Ahn Eun-tschan | 12–10, 8–11, 11–5, 11–8 | |
Risa Sugimoto | 1–3 | Lee Ji-hyun | 12–10, 7–11, 5–11, 8–11 | |
Satomi Watanabe | 3–0 | Choi Yu-ra | 11–7, 11–8, 12–10 | |
30 August | Philippines | 2–1 | Pakistan |
Aysah Dalida | 2–3 | Riffat Khan | 11–8, 4–11, 11–7, 3–11, 11–13 | |
Rina Borromeo | 3–0 | Amna Fayyaz | 11–9, 11–8, 11–8 | |
Jemyca Aribado | 3–0 | Faiza Zafar | 11–6, 11–7, 11–6 | |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hong Kong | 5 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 10 | Semifinals |
2 | India | 5 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 8 | |
3 | Indonesia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 6 | |
4 | China | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 4 | |
5 | Iran | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 2 | |
6 | Thailand | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
27 August | Hong Kong | 3–0 | Indonesia |
Annie Au | 3–0 | Catur Yuliana | 11–2, 11–4, 11–4 | |
Lee Ka Yi | 3–0 | Irma Maryani | 11–7, 11–8, 11–5 | |
Ho Tze Lok | 3–0 | Yeni Siti Rohmah | 11–5, 11–6, 11–4 | |
27 August | India | 3–0 | Iran |
Joshna Chinappa | 3–0 | Ghazal Sharafpour | 11–7, 11–5, 11–6 | |
Tanvi Khanna | 3–0 | Hadis Farzad | 12–10, 11–7, 11–2 | |
Dipika Pallikal | 3–0 | Fereshteh Eghtedari | 11–2, 11–6, 11–4 | |
27 August | China | 3–0 | Thailand |
Li Dongjin | 3–0 | Anantana Prasertratanakul | 11–5, 11–9, 11–8 | |
Duan Siyu | 3–0 | Pranghatai Phongrattana | 11–8, 11–2, 11–2 | |
Gu Jinyue | 3–0 | Tuddaw Thamronglarp | 11–5, 11–1, 11–3 | |
28 August | Hong Kong | 3–0 | Iran |
Ho Tze Lok | 3–0 | Fereshteh Eghtedari | 11–4, 11–8, 12–10 | |
Annie Au | 3–0 | Ghazal Sharafpour | 11–1, 11–2, 11–5 | |
Lee Ka Yi | 3–1 | Hadis Farzad | 6–11, 11–5, 11–4, 11–2 | |
28 August | India | 3–0 | Thailand |
Sunayna Kuruvilla | 3–0 | Tuddaw Thamronglarp | 11–2, 11–6, 11–2 | |
Joshna Chinappa | 3–0 | Anantana Prasertratanakul | 11–9, 12–10, 11–6 | |
Tanvi Khanna | 3–0 | Pranghatai Phongrattana | 11–3, 11–4, 11–2 | |
28 August | China | 1–2 | Indonesia |
Gu Jinyue | 0–3 | Yeni Siti Rohmah | 8–11, 13–15, 7–11 | |
Li Dongjin | 3–0 | Catur Yuliana | 11–8, 11–9, 11–1 | |
Duan Siyu | 0–3 | Irma Maryani | 5–11, 7–11, 10–12 | |
28 August | Hong Kong | 3–0 | China |
Joey Chan | 3–0 | Gu Jinyue | 11–6, 11–5, 11–4 | |
Annie Au | 3–0 | Li Dongjin | 11–2, 11–7, 12–10 | |
Ho Tze Lok | 3–0 | He Xinru | 11–4, 11–5, 11–8 | |
28 August | India | 3–0 | Indonesia |
Sunayna Kuruvilla | 3–0 | Irma Maryani | 11–3, 11–9, 11–1 | |
Dipika Pallikal | 3–0 | Yeni Siti Rohmah | 11–5, 11–5, 11–7 | |
Tanvi Khanna | 3–0 | Maudy Wafa Nadiyah | 11–1, 11–3, 11–7 | |
28 August | Iran | 3–0 | Thailand |
Fereshteh Eghtedari | 3–0 | Pranghatai Phongrattana | 11–3, 11–2, 11–4 | |
Ghazal Sharafpour | 3–1 | Anantana Prasertratanakul | 11–6, 11–6, 5–11, 11–8 | |
Hadis Farzad | 3–0 | Suvipa Kitvijarn | 11–2, 11–5, 11–6 | |
29 August | India | 3–0 | China |
Sunayna Kuruvilla | 3–0 | He Xinru | 11–3, 11–6, 11–3 | |
Dipika Pallikal | 3–0 | Duan Siyu | 11–1, 11–4, 11–5 | |
Joshna Chinappa | 3–1 | Li Dongjin | 5–11, 11–8, 11–9, 11–6 | |
29 August | Hong Kong | 3–0 | Thailand |
Lee Ka Yi | 3–0 | Pranghatai Phongrattana | 11–2, 11–2, 11–5 | |
Ho Tze Lok | 3–0 | Tuddaw Thamronglarp | 11–3, 11–3, 11–3 | |
Joey Chan | 3–0 | Anantana Prasertratanakul | 11–4, 11–4, 11–5 | |
29 August | Iran | 1–2 | Indonesia |
Hadis Farzad | 3–0 | Irma Maryani | 11–7, 11–7, 11–5 | |
Fereshteh Eghtedari | 2–3 | Yeni Siti Rohmah | 7–11, 12–10, 11–7, 8–11, 8–11 | |
Ghazal Sharafpour | 0–3 | Catur Yuliana | 2–11, 4–11, 8–11 | |
30 August | Hong Kong | 2–1 | India |
Joey Chan | 3–1 | Dipika Pallikal | 6–11, 11–7, 11–5, 11–9 | |
Ho Tze Lok | 2–3 | Sunayna Kuruvilla | 11–5, 15–13, 6–11, 9–11, 12–14 | |
Annie Au | 3–0 | Joshna Chinappa | 11–9, 11–6, 11–6 | |
30 August | China | 2–1 | Iran |
Gu Jinyue | 3–2 | Fereshteh Eghtedari | 10–12, 6–11, 11–5, 11–7, 11–5 | |
He Xinru | 0–3 | Hadis Farzad | 7–11, 6–11, 11–13 | |
Li Dongjin | 3–0 | Ghazal Sharafpour | 11–6, 11–6, 11–4 | |
30 August | Indonesia | 3–0 | Thailand |
Yeni Siti Rohmah | 3–0 | Tuddaw Thamronglarp | 11–1, 11–2, 11–2 | |
Irma Maryani | 3–0 | Pranghatai Phongrattana | 11–5, 11–6, 11–5 | |
Catur Yuliana | 3–0 | Anantana Prasertratanakul | 11–8, 11–7, 11–7 | |
Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
A1 | Malaysia | 0 | |||||||
B2 | India | 2 | B2 | India | 0 | ||||
B1 | Hong Kong | 2 | B1 | Hong Kong | 2 | ||||
A2 | Japan | 0 |
31 August | Malaysia | 0–2 | India |
Nicol David | 2–3 | Joshna Chinappa | 10–12, 9–11, 11–6, 12–10, 9–11 | |
Low Wee Wern | 0–3 | Dipika Pallikal | 2–11, 9–11, 7–11 | |
31 August | Hong Kong | 2–0 | Japan |
Annie Au | 3–1 | Satomi Watanabe | 11–6, 11–5, 12–14, 11–9 | |
Joey Chan | 3–1 | Misaki Kobayashi | 11–6, 7–11, 11–8, 11–1 | |
1 September | India | 0–2 | Hong Kong |
Sunayna Kuruvilla | 1–3 | Ho Tze Lok | 8–11, 6–11, 12–10, 3–11 | |
Joshna Chinappa | 0–3 | Annie Au | 3–11, 9–11, 5–11 | |
The East Asian Games was a multi-sport event organized by the East Asian Games Association (EAGA) and held every four years from 1993 to 2013. Among those who competed included athletes from East Asian countries and territories of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA), as well as the Pacific island nation of Guam, which is a member of the Oceania National Olympic Committees.
The 1998 Asian Games, officially known as the 13th Asian Games and the XIII Asiad, was an Asian multi-sport event celebrated in Bangkok, Thailand from December 6 to 20, 1998, with 377 events in 36 sports and disciplines participated by 6,554 athletes across the continent. The football event commenced on 30 November 1998, a week earlier than the opening ceremony.
The South Asian Games, formerly known as the South Asian Federation Games, is a quadrennial multi-sport event held among the athletes from South Asia. The governing body of these games is South Asia Olympic Council (SAOC), formed in 1983. Currently, the SAOC comprises 7 member countries, namely Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka. Afghanistan participated 4 times in the SAF Games since 2004, but left the SAOC after participating in the 2016th edition and joined CAOC.
Villafranca Montes de Oca is a municipality, former medieval bishopric and present Latin titular see located in the province of Burgos, Castile and León, northern Spain. According to the 2005 census (INE), the municipality has a population of 164 inhabitants.
The Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games is a pancontinental multi-sport event held every four years among athletes from all over Asia. It is organised by the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) and consists of Indoor and martial arts events with TV broadcasting potential, some of which were not contested at the Asian Games and Asian Winter Games Programs and are not Olympic sports.
The men's team table tennis event was part of the table tennis programme and took place between September 27 and September 30, at the Suwon Gymnasium.
The women's team table tennis event was part of the table tennis programme and took place between September 27 and September 30, at the Suwon Gymnasium.
Beach sepak takraw competition at the 2016 Asian Beach Games was held in Danang, Vietnam from 25 September to 2 October 2016 at My Khe Beach, Danang, Vietnam.
Beach volleyball competition at the 2016 Asian Beach Games was held in Da Nang, Vietnam from 25 September to 2 October 2016 at Mỹ Khê Beach.
Beach Pétanque competition at the 2016 Asian Beach Games was held in Danang, Vietnam from 25 to 30 September 2016 at Phuong Trang Area.
The 3x3 basketball competitions at the 2017 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games was held at the 3x3 Basketball Arena Ashgabat from 19 to 24 September 2017.
The men's 5x5 basketball tournament at the 2018 Asian Games was held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 14 August to 1 September 2018.
The men's tournament in volleyball at the 2018 Asian Games was the 18th edition of the event at an Asian Games, organised by the Asian volleyball governing body, the Asian Volleyball Confederation, in conjunction with the OCA. It was held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 20 August to 1 September 2018.
The women's tournament in volleyball at the 2018 Asian Games was the 18th edition of the event at an Asian Games, organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation in conjunction with the OCA. It was held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 19 August to 1 September 2018.
The men's team squash event was part of the squash programme and took place between 27 August and 1 September, at the Gelora Bung Karno Hall D.
The 2030 Asian Games, officially known as the XXI Asiad and commonly known as Doha 2030, will be the twenty-first edition of the Asian Games, a pan-Asian multi-sport event that, to be held in Doha, Qatar.
Pakistan is a member of the South Asian Zone of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) and has participated in the South Asian Games since the inception of the game in 1984. The Pakistan Olympic Association (POA), formed in 1948, and was affiliated by the International Olympic Committee in the same year.
Field hockey was among the sports contested at the 2022 Commonwealth Games, held in Birmingham, England. This was the seventh staging of hockey at the Commonwealth Games since its debut in 1998, and the second staging within England specifically.
The men's field hockey tournament at the 2022 Commonwealth Games will be held at the University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre between 29 July and 8 August 2022.
The women's field hockey tournament at the 2022 Commonwealth Games was held at the University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre between 29 July and 7 August 2022.