United States v. Davis (1962)
[…] [4] [5]

Further Reasoning

The court bolstered its position by arguing that the lower court's ruling (that the value of the released marital rights is indeterminable and therefore, not included in gross income) could prejudice the taxpayer's spouse, as her basis in the shares would not include the $7,000 appreciation, and she would have to include this in her gross income if she decided to sell the shares.

Overruled by Congress

In response to this decision, Congress enacted Internal Revenue Code § 1041. [6] This statute provides that, generally, "no gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to...(2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is incident to divorce."

While this statute overrules the specific holding of Davis, it does not change the general rule—that "a taxpayer recognizes a gain on the transfer of appreciated property in satisfaction of a legal obligation." [7]