| ||
---|---|---|
Incumbent Tenure
Vice presidential campaigns Published works | ||
This is a comprehensive list of all Article III and Article IV United States federal judges appointed by President Joe Biden as well as a partial list of Article I federal judicial appointments, excluding appointments to the District of Columbia judiciary. [1]
As of May 16,2024 [update] , the United States Senate has confirmed 197 Article III judges nominated by Biden: one associate justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, 41 judges for the United States courts of appeals, 153 judges for the United States district courts and two judges for the United States Court of International Trade. There are 26 nominations awaiting Senate action: five for the courts of appeals and 22 for the district courts. There are two vacancies on the U.S. courts of appeals and 42 vacancies on the U.S. district courts, [2] [3] as well as 29 announced vacancies that may occur before the end of Biden's term (7 for the courts of appeals and 22 for district courts). [Note 1] [4] [5] Biden has not made any recess appointments to the federal courts. Biden had the largest number of Article III judicial nominees confirmed during a president's first year in office since Ronald Reagan in 1981. [6]
Regarding Article I courts, as of May 9,2024 [update] , the Senate has confirmed five judges nominated by Biden: four to the United States Court of Federal Claims and one to the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces. There are seven nominations awaiting Senate action: six for the tax court and one for the claims court. There is one vacancy on the claims court and six vacancies on the United States Tax Court. On March 2, 2021, Biden designated Elaine D. Kaplan as Chief Judge of the Court of Federal Claims. [7]
Regarding Article IV territorial courts, as of April 16,2024 [update] , there are two vacancies. The Senate has confirmed one Article IV judge nominated by Biden.
# | Justice | Seat | State | Former justice | Nomination date | Confirmation date | Confirmation vote | Began service [9] | Ended service |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ketanji Brown Jackson | 2 | Washington, D.C. | Stephen Breyer | February 28, 2022 | April 7, 2022 | 53–47 [SC 1] | June 30, 2022 [Note 2] | Incumbent |
* Denotes nomination pending before the Senate Judiciary Committee ** Denotes nomination awaiting final confirmation by the full Senate
# | Judge | Circuit | Nomination date | Confirmation date | Confirmation vote | Began active service [9] | Ended active service | Ended senior status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ketanji Brown Jackson | D.C. | April 19, 2021 | June 14, 2021 | 53–44 [A 1] | June 17, 2021 | June 29, 2022 | Elevated |
2 | Candace Jackson-Akiwumi | Seventh | April 19, 2021 | June 24, 2021 | 53–40 [A 2] | July 1, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
3 | Tiffany P. Cunningham | Federal | April 19, 2021 | July 19, 2021 | 63–33 [A 3] | August 6, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
4 | Eunice C. Lee | Second | May 12, 2021 | August 7, 2021 | 50–47 [A 4] | August 16, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
5 | Veronica S. Rossman | Tenth | May 12, 2021 | September 20, 2021 | 50–42 [A 5] | September 28, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
6 | Gustavo Gelpí | First | May 12, 2021 | October 18, 2021 | 52–41 [A 6] | October 19, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
7 | Myrna Pérez | Second | June 15, 2021 | October 25, 2021 | 48–43 [A 7] | November 12, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
8 | Beth Robinson | Second | August 5, 2021 | November 1, 2021 | 51–45 [A 8] | November 5, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
9 | Toby J. Heytens | Fourth | July 13, 2021 | November 1, 2021 | 53–43 [A 9] | November 2, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
10 | Lucy Koh | Ninth | September 20, 2021 [Rn 1] | December 13, 2021 | 50–45 [A 10] | December 14, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
11 | Jennifer Sung | Ninth | July 13, 2021 | December 15, 2021 | 50–49 [A 11] | December 20, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
12 | Gabriel P. Sanchez | Ninth | September 20, 2021 | January 12, 2022 | 52–47 [A 12] | January 24, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
13 | Holly A. Thomas | Ninth | September 20, 2021 | January 20, 2022 | 48–40 [A 13] | January 24, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
14 | Leonard P. Stark | Federal | November 3, 2021 [Rn 2] | February 9, 2022 | 61–35 [A 14] | March 16, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
15 | Alison Nathan | Second | November 18, 2021 [Rn 2] | March 23, 2022 | 49–47 [A 15] | March 30, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
16 | Stephanie D. Davis | Sixth | February 2, 2022 | May 24, 2022 | 49–43 [A 16] | June 14, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
17 | J. Michelle Childs | D.C. | January 10, 2022 | July 19, 2022 | 64–34 [A 17] | July 25, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
18 | Roopali Desai | Ninth | June 15, 2022 | August 4, 2022 | 67–29 [A 18] | October 3, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
19 | John Z. Lee | Seventh | April 25, 2022 | September 7, 2022 | 50–44 [A 19] | September 9, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
20 | Andre Mathis | Sixth | November 18, 2021 [Rn 2] | September 8, 2022 | 48–47 [A 20] | September 27, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
21 | Salvador Mendoza Jr. | Ninth | April 25, 2022 | September 12, 2022 | 46–40 [A 21] | September 15, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
22 | Lara Montecalvo | First | May 19, 2022 | September 14, 2022 | 52–47 [A 22] | September 20, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
23 | Sarah A. L. Merriam | Second | May 19, 2022 | September 15, 2022 | 53–44 [A 23] | September 23, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
24 | Florence Y. Pan | D.C. | May 25, 2022 | September 20, 2022 | 52–42 [A 24] | September 26, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
25 | Arianna J. Freeman | Third | January 19, 2022 | September 29, 2022 | 50–47 [A 25] | October 20, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
26 | Doris Pryor | Seventh | May 25, 2022 | December 5, 2022 | 60–31 [A 26] | December 9, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
27 | Tamika Montgomery-Reeves | Third | July 11, 2022 | December 12, 2022 | 53–35 [A 27] | February 7, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
28 | Dana Douglas | Fifth | June 15, 2022 | December 13, 2022 | 65–31 [A 28] | December 16, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
29 | DeAndrea G. Benjamin | Fourth | September 6, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 9, 2023 | 53–44 [A 29] | February 21, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
30 | Cindy K. Chung | Third | July 12, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 13, 2023 | 50–44 [A 30] | February 21, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
31 | Maria Araújo Kahn | Second | August 1, 2022 [Rn 3] | March 9, 2023 | 51–42 [A 31] | March 10, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
32 | Anthony Johnstone | Ninth | September 6, 2022 [Rn 3] | May 1, 2023 | 49–45 [A 32] | May 5, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
33 | Brad Garcia | D.C. | June 15, 2022 [Rn 3] | May 15, 2023 | 53–40 [A 33] | May 16, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
34 | Nancy Abudu | Eleventh | January 10, 2022 [Rn 3] | May 18, 2023 | 49–47 [A 34] | May 26, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
35 | Julie Rikelman | First | August 1, 2022 [Rn 3] | June 20, 2023 | 51–43 [A 35] | June 23, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
36 | Rachel Bloomekatz | Sixth | May 25, 2022 [Rn 3] | July 18, 2023 | 50–48 [A 36] | July 20, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
37 | Ana de Alba | Ninth | April 17, 2023 | November 13, 2023 | 48–43 [A 37] | November 15, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
38 | Irma Carrillo Ramirez | Fifth | April 17, 2023 | December 4, 2023 | 80–12 [A 38] | December 8, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
39 | Richard Federico | Tenth | July 27, 2023 | December 11, 2023 | 61–29 [A 39] | December 13, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
40 | Joshua P. Kolar | Seventh | July 27, 2023 [Rn 4] | January 30, 2024 | 66–25 [A 40] | January 31, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
41 | Nicole Berner | Fourth | November 27, 2023 [Rn 4] | March 19, 2024 | 50–47 [A 41] | March 19, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
** | Seth Aframe | First | October 4, 2023 [Rn 4] | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Adeel A. Mangi | Third | November 27, 2023 [Rn 4] | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Nancy L. Maldonado | Seventh | February 27, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Kevin G. Ritz | Sixth | March 21, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Embry Kidd | Eleventh | May 14, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* Denotes nomination pending before the Senate Judiciary Committee ** Denotes nomination awaiting final confirmation by the full Senate
# | Judge | Court [Note 3] | Nomination date | Confirmation date | Confirmation vote | Began active service [9] | Ended active service | Ended senior status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Julien Neals | D.N.J. | April 19, 2021 [Rn 5] | June 8, 2021 | 66–33 [D 1] | June 22, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
2 | Regina M. Rodriguez | D. Colo. | April 19, 2021 [Rn 6] | June 8, 2021 | 72–28 [D 2] | July 1, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
3 | Zahid Quraishi | D.N.J. | April 19, 2021 | June 10, 2021 | 81–16 [D 3] | June 22, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
4 | Lydia Griggsby | D. Md. | April 19, 2021 | June 16, 2021 | 59–39 [D 4] | July 20, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
5 | Deborah Boardman | D. Md. | April 19, 2021 | June 23, 2021 | 52–48 [D 5] | June 25, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
6 | David Estudillo | W.D. Wash. | April 29, 2021 | September 14, 2021 | 54–41 [D 6] | October 7, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
7 | Angel Kelley | D. Mass. | May 12, 2021 | September 14, 2021 | 52–44 [D 7] | September 15, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
8 | Margaret Strickland | D.N.M. | April 19, 2021 | September 21, 2021 | 52–45 [D 8] | October 22, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
9 | Florence Y. Pan | D.D.C. | June 15, 2021 [Rn 7] | September 23, 2021 | 68–30 [D 9] | September 23, 2021 | September 28, 2022 | Elevated |
10 | Lauren J. King | W.D. Wash. | May 12, 2021 | October 5, 2021 | 55–44 [D 10] | December 7, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
11 | Sarah A. L. Merriam | D. Conn. | June 15, 2021 | October 6, 2021 | 54–46 [D 11] | October 8, 2021 | September 28, 2022 | Elevated |
12 | Christine O'Hearn | D.N.J. | April 29, 2021 | October 19, 2021 | 53–44 [D 12] | October 22, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
13 | Tana Lin | W.D. Wash. | April 29, 2021 | October 21, 2021 | 52–45 [D 13] | November 23, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
14 | Jia M. Cobb | D.D.C. | June 15, 2021 | October 26, 2021 | 52–45 [D 14] | November 12, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
15 | Karen M. Williams | D.N.J. | May 12, 2021 | October 26, 2021 | 56–38 [D 15] | November 1, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
16 | Patricia Tolliver Giles | E.D. Va. | July 13, 2021 | October 26, 2021 | 68–27 [D 16] | November 1, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
17 | Michael S. Nachmanoff | E.D. Va. | July 13, 2021 | October 27, 2021 | 52–46 [D 17] | November 2, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
18 | Sarala Nagala | D. Conn. | June 15, 2021 | October 27, 2021 | 52–46 [D 18] | November 2, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
19 | Omar A. Williams | D. Conn. | June 15, 2021 | October 28, 2021 | 52–46 [D 19] | November 12, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
20 | Samantha D. Elliott | D.N.H. | September 30, 2021 | December 15, 2021 | 62–37 [D 20] | December 21, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
21 | Linda Lopez | S.D. Cal. | September 30, 2021 | December 17, 2021 | 48–25 [D 21] | December 21, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
22 | Jinsook Ohta | S.D. Cal. | September 30, 2021 | December 17, 2021 | 47–24 [D 22] | December 27, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
23 | David H. Urias | D.N.M. | September 20, 2021 | December 17, 2021 | 45–26 [D 23] | January 14, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
24 | Maame Ewusi-Mensah Frimpong | C.D. Cal. | September 20, 2021 | December 17, 2021 | 46–24 [D 24] | February 7, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
25 | Jane M. Beckering | W.D. Mich. | July 13, 2021 | December 17, 2021 | 45–25 [D 25] | December 21, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
26 | Shalina D. Kumar | E.D. Mich. | July 13, 2021 | December 17, 2021 | 44–25 [D 26] | December 21, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
27 | Jennifer L. Thurston | E.D. Cal. | September 20, 2021 | December 17, 2021 | 46–24 [D 27] | December 27, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
28 | Katherine M. Menendez | D. Minn. | September 20, 2021 | December 18, 2021 | 49–21 [D 28] | December 21, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
29 | Mary Dimke | E.D. Wash. | August 5, 2021 | December 18, 2021 | 47–23 [D 29] | December 21, 2021 | Incumbent | – |
30 | Bridget M. Brennan | N.D. Ohio | September 30, 2021 [Rn 2] | February 1, 2022 | 61–35 [D 30] | February 8, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
31 | Charles E. Fleming | N.D. Ohio | September 30, 2021 [Rn 2] | February 1, 2022 | 56–42 [D 31] | February 8, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
32 | David A. Ruiz | N.D. Ohio | September 30, 2021 [Rn 2] | February 1, 2022 | 62–35 [D 32] | February 8, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
33 | Jacqueline Scott Corley | N.D. Cal. | November 3, 2021 [Rn 2] | March 17, 2022 | 63–36 [D 33] | March 30, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
34 | Fred W. Slaughter | C.D. Cal. | December 15, 2021 | March 17, 2022 | 57–41 [D 34] | April 19, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
35 | Ruth Bermudez Montenegro | S.D. Cal. | November 3, 2021 [Rn 2] | March 22, 2022 | 55–41 [D 35] | March 30, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
36 | Victoria Calvert | N.D. Ga. | September 30, 2021 [Rn 2] | March 22, 2022 | 50–46 [D 36] | April 5, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
37 | Julie Rubin | D. Md. | November 3, 2021 [Rn 2] | March 23, 2022 | 51–46 [D 37] | March 30, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
38 | Hector Gonzalez | E.D.N.Y. | December 15, 2021 [Rn 8] | March 23, 2022 | 52–45 [D 38] | April 18, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
39 | John H. Chun | W.D. Wash. | September 30, 2021 [Rn 2] | March 23, 2022 | 49–47 [D 39] | March 30, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
40 | Cristina D. Silva | D. Nev. | November 3, 2021 [Rn 2] | March 23, 2022 | 50–46 [D 40] | April 7, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
41 | Anne Traum | D. Nev. | November 3, 2021 [Rn 9] | March 23, 2022 | 49–47 [D 41] | April 7, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
42 | Sarah Geraghty | N.D. Ga. | September 30, 2021 [Rn 2] | March 31, 2022 | 52–48 [D 42] | April 8, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
43 | Georgette Castner | D.N.J. | November 3, 2021 [Rn 2] | March 31, 2022 | 52–47 [D 43] | April 5, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
44 | Sherilyn Peace Garnett | C.D. Cal. | December 15, 2021 | April 27, 2022 | 62–33 [D 44] | June 24, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
45 | Jennifer L. Rochon | S.D.N.Y. | December 15, 2021 | May 18, 2022 | 51–47 [D 45] | June 13, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
46 | Trina Thompson | N.D. Cal. | November 3, 2021 [Rn 2] | May 18, 2022 | 51–44 [D 46] | August 5, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
47 | Sunshine Sykes | C.D. Cal. | December 15, 2021 | May 18, 2022 | 51–45 [D 47] | June 14, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
48 | Evelyn Padin | D.N.J. | December 15, 2021 | May 25, 2022 | 51–43 [D 48] | June 24, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
49 | Charlotte Sweeney | D. Colo. | August 5, 2021 [Rn 2] | May 25, 2022 | 48–46 [D 49] | July 18, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
50 | Nina Morrison | E.D.N.Y. | December 15, 2021 | June 8, 2022 | 53–46 [D 50] | August 11, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
51 | Robert S. Huie | S.D. Cal. | January 19, 2022 | June 9, 2022 | 51–46 [D 51] | June 14, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
52 | Ana de Alba | E.D. Cal. | January 19, 2022 | June 21, 2022 | 53–45 [D 52] | July 7, 2022 | November 16, 2023 | Elevated |
53 | Stephen H. Locher | S.D. Iowa | April 25, 2022 | July 14, 2022 | voice vote [D 53] | July 18, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
54 | Nina Y. Wang | D. Colo. | January 19, 2022 | July 19, 2022 | 58–36 [D 54] | July 22, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
55 | Nancy L. Maldonado | N.D. Ill. | April 25, 2022 | July 19, 2022 | 53–45 [D 55] | August 10, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
56 | Gregory B. Williams | D. Del. | April 25, 2022 | July 20, 2022 | 52–43 [D 56] | September 1, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
57 | Elizabeth Hanes | E.D. Va. | May 19, 2022 | August 2, 2022 | 59–37 [D 57] | August 5, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
58 | Jennifer H. Rearden | S.D.N.Y. | January 19, 2022 [Rn 10] | September 8, 2022 | voice vote [D 58] | October 7, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
59 | María del R. Antongiorgi-Jordán | D.P.R. | June 15, 2022 | November 15, 2022 | 55–43 [D 59] | December 1, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
60 | Camille L. Vélez-Rivé | D.P.R. | June 15, 2022 | November 30, 2022 | 55–42 [D 60] | December 9, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
61 | Anne M. Nardacci | N.D.N.Y. | May 19, 2022 | November 30, 2022 | 52–44 [D 61] | December 16, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
62 | F. Kay Behm | E.D. Mich. | July 11, 2022 | December 6, 2022 | 49–47 [D 62] | December 15, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
63 | Kelley B. Hodge | E.D. Pa. | July 12, 2022 | December 6, 2022 | 52–44 [D 63] | December 23, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
64 | Mia Roberts Perez | E.D. Pa. | July 12, 2022 | December 7, 2022 | 52–43 [D 64] | December 16, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
65 | Kai Scott | E.D. Pa. | July 12, 2022 | December 7, 2022 | 50–42 [D 65] | January 18, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
66 | John Frank Murphy | E.D. Pa. | July 12, 2022 | December 7, 2022 | 63–28 [D 66] | December 23, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
67 | Jerry W. Blackwell | D. Minn. | June 15, 2022 | December 7, 2022 | 51–43 [D 67] | December 20, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
68 | Jeffery P. Hopkins | S.D. Ohio | August 1, 2022 | December 8, 2022 | 64–32 [D 68] | December 16, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
69 | Gina R. Méndez-Miró | D.P.R. | June 15, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 14, 2023 | 54–45 [D 69] | February 24, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
70 | Lindsay C. Jenkins | N.D. Ill. | September 19, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 14, 2023 | 59–40 [D 70] | February 24, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
71 | Matthew L. Garcia | D.N.M. | July 14, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 14, 2023 | 53–46 [D 71] | February 21, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
72 | Adrienne Nelson | D. Ore. | July 14, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 15, 2023 | 52–46 [D 72] | February 23, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
73 | Ana C. Reyes | D.D.C. | May 19, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 15, 2023 | 51–47 [D 73] | February 21, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
74 | Daniel Calabretta | E.D. Cal. | August 1, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 16, 2023 | 51–45 [D 74] | February 21, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
75 | Jamar K. Walker | E.D. Va. | July 13, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 28, 2023 | 52–41 [D 75] | March 3, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
76 | Jamal Whitehead | W.D. Wash. | July 13, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 28, 2023 | 51–43 [D 76] | March 14, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
77 | Araceli Martínez-Olguín | N.D. Cal. | August 1, 2022 [Rn 3] | February 28, 2023 | 49–48 [D 77] | March 3, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
78 | Margaret R. Guzman | D. Mass. | July 13, 2022 [Rn 3] | March 1, 2023 | 49–48 [D 78] | March 3, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
79 | Colleen Lawless | C.D. Ill. | September 6, 2022 [Rn 11] | March 2, 2023 | 51–41 [D 79] | March 9, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
80 | Jonathan J. C. Grey | E.D. Mich. | September 6, 2022 [Rn 11] | March 2, 2023 | 49–42 [D 80] | March 9, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
81 | Robert S. Ballou | W.D. Va. | July 13, 2022 [Rn 11] | March 7, 2023 | 59–37 [D 81] | March 9, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
82 | Andrew G. Schopler | S.D. Cal. | July 14, 2022 [Rn 11] | March 7, 2023 | 56–39 [D 82] | March 10, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
83 | Arun Subramanian | S.D.N.Y. | September 6, 2022 [Rn 11] | March 7, 2023 | 59–37 [D 83] | April 13, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
84 | James E. Simmons Jr. | S.D. Cal. | July 14, 2022 [Rn 11] | March 9, 2023 | 51–43 [D 84] | March 10, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
85 | Jessica G. L. Clarke | S.D.N.Y. | December 15, 2021 [Rn 3] | March 16, 2023 | 48–43 [D 85] | April 20, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
86 | Gordon Gallagher | D. Colo. | September 6, 2022 [Rn 11] | March 22, 2023 | 53–43 [D 86] | March 24, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
87 | Matthew P. Brookman | S.D. Ind. | January 3, 2023 | March 29, 2023 | voice vote [D 87] | March 31, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
88 | Michael E. Farbiarz | D.N.J. | January 3, 2023 | May 2, 2023 | 65–34 [D 88] | May 5, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
89 | Robert Kirsch | D.N.J. | January 3, 2023 | May 2, 2023 | 57–42 [D 89] | May 8, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
90 | Orelia Merchant | E.D.N.Y. | September 6, 2022 [Rn 11] | May 3, 2023 | 51–48 [D 90] | May 12, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
91 | Wesley Hsu | C.D. Cal. | January 23, 2023 | May 3, 2023 | 53–43 [D 91] | May 12, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
92 | LaShonda A. Hunt | N.D. Ill. | January 31, 2023 | May 4, 2023 | 56–41 [D 92] | May 26, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
93 | Amanda Brailsford | D. Idaho | January 31, 2023 | May 4, 2023 | voice vote [D 93] | May 17, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
94 | Jeremy C. Daniel | N.D. Ill. | March 21, 2023 | May 17, 2023 | 56–40 [D 94] | June 6, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
95 | Darrel J. Papillion | E.D. La. | March 21, 2023 | May 30, 2023 | 59–31 [D 95] | June 1, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
96 | Hernán D. Vera | C.D. Cal. | September 20, 2021 [Rn 12] | June 13, 2023 | 51–48 [D 96] | June 15, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
97 | P. Casey Pitts | N.D. Cal. | September 6, 2022 [Rn 11] | June 14, 2023 | 53–46 [D 97] | July 7, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
98 | Dale Ho | S.D.N.Y. | September 30, 2021 [Rn 12] | June 14, 2023 | 50–49 [D 98] | August 18, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
99 | Nusrat Jahan Choudhury | E.D.N.Y. | January 19, 2022 [Rn 3] | June 15, 2023 | 50–49 [D 99] | July 5, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
100 | Natasha C. Merle | E.D.N.Y. | January 19, 2022 [Rn 3] | June 21, 2023 | 50–49 [D 100] | August 11, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
101 | Kymberly Evanson | W.D. Wash. | July 13, 2022 [Rn 11] | July 11, 2023 | 50–42 [D 101] | July 18, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
102 | Tiffany Cartwright | W.D. Wash. | January 19, 2022 [Rn 3] | July 12, 2023 | 50–47 [D 102] | July 18, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
103 | Myong J. Joun | D. Mass. | August 1, 2022 [Rn 11] | July 12, 2023 | 52–46 [D 103] | July 14, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
104 | Jeffrey Cummings | N.D. Ill. | January 31, 2023 | September 12, 2023 | 50–45 [D 104] | October 10, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
105 | Vernon D. Oliver | D. Conn. | May 4, 2023 | September 19, 2023 | 53–44 [D 105] | October 18, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
106 | Rita F. Lin | N.D. Cal. | August 1, 2022 [Rn 11] | September 19, 2023 | 52–45 [D 106] | October 4, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
107 | Brendan A. Hurson | D. Md. | March 21, 2023 | October 4, 2023 | 53–44 [D 107] | October 6, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
108 | Susan K. DeClercq | E.D. Mich. | May 4, 2023 | October 4, 2023 | 52–42 [D 108] | November 9, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
109 | Jennifer L. Hall | D. Del. | July 11, 2023 | October 17, 2023 | 67–29 [D 109] | January 4, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
110 | Julia K. Munley | M.D. Pa. | May 4, 2023 | October 17, 2023 | 52–45 [D 110] | November 7, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
111 | Matthew J. Maddox | D. Md. | March 21, 2023 | October 31, 2023 | 55–42 [D 111] | November 3, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
112 | Kenly Kiya Kato | C.D. Cal. | December 15, 2021 [Rn 3] | November 7, 2023 | 51–46 [D 112] | November 17, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
113 | Julia Kobick | D. Mass. | August 1, 2022 [Rn 11] | November 7, 2023 | 52–46 [D 113] | November 13, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
114 | Ramon Reyes | E.D.N.Y. | September 6, 2022 [Rn 11] | November 8, 2023 | 51–48 [D 114] | November 13, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
115 | Mónica Ramírez Almadani | C.D. Cal. | January 23, 2023 | November 9, 2023 | 51–44 [D 115] | November 21, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
116 | Brandy R. McMillion | E.D. Mich. | July 11, 2023 | November 9, 2023 | 53–42 [D 116] | November 13, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
117 | Jeffrey Bryan | D. Minn. | July 27, 2023 | November 28, 2023 | 49–46 [D 117] | November 30, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
118 | Margaret Garnett | S.D.N.Y. | July 11, 2023 | November 28, 2023 | 49–46 [D 118] | January 9, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
119 | Micah W. J. Smith | D. Haw. | September 11, 2023 | November 29, 2023 | 57–41 [D 119] | January 31, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
120 | Jamel K. Semper | D.N.J. | September 18, 2023 | November 29, 2023 | 54–44 [D 120] | December 1, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
121 | Shanlyn A. S. Park | D. Haw. | September 27, 2023 | November 30, 2023 | 53–45 [D 121] | – | – | – |
122 | Loren AliKhan | D.D.C. | May 4, 2023 | December 5, 2023 | 51–50 [D 122] | December 13, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
123 | Jerry Edwards Jr. | W.D. La. | June 8, 2023 | December 14, 2023 | 66–24 [D 123] | December 22, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
124 | Brandon Scott Long | E.D. La. | June 8, 2023 | December 14, 2023 | 64–22 [D 124] | December 19, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
125 | Sara E. Hill | N.D. Okla. | October 24, 2023 | December 19, 2023 | 52–14 [D 125] | January 2, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
126 | John D. Russell | N.D. Okla. | October 24, 2023 | December 19, 2023 | voice vote [D 126] | January 4, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
127 | John A. Kazen | S.D. Tex. | September 11, 2023 | January 9, 2024 | 83–14 [D 127] | January 12, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
128 | Kato Crews | D. Colo. | February 27, 2023 | January 10, 2024 | 51–48 [D 128] | January 12, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
129 | Jacquelyn D. Austin | D.S.C. | November 6, 2023 | January 24, 2024 | 80–17 [D 129] | January 29, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
130 | Cristal C. Brisco | N.D. Ind. | November 27, 2023 [Rn 4] | January 24, 2024 | 67–32 [D 130] | January 26, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
131 | Gretchen S. Lund | N.D. Ind. | November 27, 2023 [Rn 4] | January 25, 2024 | 87–6 [D 131] | January 29, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
132 | Kirk E. Sherriff | E.D. Cal. | November 15, 2023 [Rn 4] | January 31, 2024 | 54–45 [D 132] | February 7, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
133 | Karoline Mehalchick | M.D. Pa. | July 11, 2023 | January 31, 2024 | 50–49 [D 133] | February 5, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
134 | Amy M. Baggio | D. Ore. | November 27, 2023 [Rn 4] | February 6, 2024 | 54–44 [D 134] | – | – | – |
135 | Jacqueline Becerra | S.D. Fla. | November 6, 2023 [Rn 4] | February 27, 2024 | 56–40 [D 135] | February 29, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
136 | David S. Leibowitz | S.D. Fla. | November 6, 2023 [Rn 4] | February 27, 2024 | 64–33 [D 136] | March 1, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
137 | Julie S. Sneed | M.D. Fla. | November 6, 2023 [Rn 4] | February 28, 2024 | 54–44 [D 137] | March 4, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
138 | Melissa Damian | S.D. Fla. | November 6, 2023 [Rn 4] | February 28, 2024 | 77–20 [D 138] | March 4, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
139 | Kelly H. Rankin | D. Wyo. | January 10, 2024 | March 7, 2024 | voice vote [D 139] | March 12, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
140 | Jasmine H. Yoon | W.D. Va. | February 1, 2024 | March 12, 2024 | 55–41 [D 140] | – | – | – |
141 | Sunil Harjani | N.D. Ill. | February 1, 2024 | March 12, 2024 | 53–46 [D 141] | March 20, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
142 | Melissa R. DuBose | D.R.I. | February 1, 2024 | March 12, 2024 | 51–47 [D 142] | – | – | – |
143 | Edward S. Kiel | D.N.J. | October 4, 2023 [Rn 4] | March 20, 2024 | 50–49 [D 143] | March 25, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
144 | Eumi K. Lee | N.D. Cal. | July 27, 2023 [Rn 4] | March 20, 2024 | 50–49 [D 144] | May 7, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
145 | Ernesto Gonzalez | W.D. Tex. | January 10, 2024 [Rn 13] | March 22, 2024 | 88–7 [D 145] | April 9, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
146 | Leon Schydlower | W.D. Tex. | January 10, 2024 [Rn 13] | March 22, 2024 | 90–8 [D 146] | March 26, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
147 | Susan M. Bazis | D. Neb. | January 10, 2024 | April 9, 2024 | 78–21 [D 147] | April 10, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
148 | Robert J. White | E.D. Mich. | February 1, 2024 | April 9, 2024 | 58–42 [D 148] | April 15, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
149 | Ann Marie McIff Allen | D. Utah | January 10, 2024 | April 10, 2024 | 100–0 [D 149] | April 12, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
150 | Georgia N. Alexakis | N.D. Ill. | February 27, 2024 | May 1, 2024 | 54–44 [D 150] | – | – | – |
151 | Sanket J. Bulsara | E.D.N.Y. | February 8, 2024 | May 15, 2024 | 51–42 [D 151] | – | – | – |
152 | Eric Schulte | D.S.D. | February 8, 2024 | May 15, 2024 | 61–33 [D 152] | – | – | – |
153 | Camela C. Theeler | D.S.D. | February 8, 2024 | May 16, 2024 | 90–4 [D 153] | – | – | – |
** | Krissa M. Lanham | D. Ariz. | February 27, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Angela M. Martinez | D. Ariz. | February 27, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Mustafa T. Kasubhai | D. Ore. | September 18, 2023 [Rn 4] | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Sarah F. Russell | D. Conn. | October 4, 2023 [Rn 4] | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Amir Ali | D.D.C. | February 1, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Dena Michaela Coggins | E.D. Cal. | February 8, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Sparkle L. Sooknanan | D.D.C. | February 27, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Brian E. Murphy | D. Mass. | March 21, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Rebecca L. Pennell | E.D. Wash. | March 21, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
** | Jeannette Vargas | S.D.N.Y. | March 21, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Rebecca S. Kanter | S.D. Cal. | February 1, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Detra Shaw-Wilder | S.D. Fla. | March 21, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Michelle Williams Court | C.D. Cal. | April 30, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Anne Hwang | C.D. Cal. | April 30, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Danna Jackson | D. Mont. | April 30, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Sarah Netburn | S.D.N.Y. | April 30, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Stacey D. Neumann | D. Me. | April 30, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Cynthia Valenzuela Dixon | C.D. Cal. | April 30, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Adam B. Abelson | D. Md. | May 14, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Joseph F. Saporito Jr. | M.D. Pa. | May 14, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Meredith Vacca | W.D.N.Y. | May 14, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | April Perry | N.D. Ill. | pending | – | – | – | – | – |
# | Judge | Nomination date | Confirmation date | Confirmation vote | Began active service [9] | Ended active service | Ended senior status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lisa Wang | July 11, 2023 [Rn 4] | February 1, 2024 | 53–42 [IT 1] | February 7, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
2 | Joseph A. Laroski | July 11, 2023 [Rn 4] | February 5, 2024 | 76–0 [IT 2] | February 14, 2024 | Incumbent | – |
* Denotes nomination pending before the Senate Judiciary Committee ** Denotes nomination awaiting final confirmation by the full Senate
# | Judge | Nomination date | Confirmation date | Confirmation vote | Began active service | Ended active service | Ended senior status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Armando O. Bonilla | July 13, 2021 [Rn 14] | December 18, 2021 | voice vote [FC 1] | February 17, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
2 | Carolyn N. Lerner | July 13, 2021 | December 18, 2021 | voice vote [FC 2] | February 17, 2022 | Incumbent | – |
3 | Molly Silfen | February 27, 2023 | June 8, 2023 | 55–39 [FC 3] | June 13, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
4 | Philip Hadji | June 8, 2023 | September 21, 2023 | voice vote [FC 4] | September 28, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
** | Robin M. Meriweather | January 10, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* Denotes nomination pending before the Senate Finance Committee ** Denotes nomination reported by the Senate Finance Committee
# | Judge | Nomination date | Confirmation date | Confirmation vote | Began active service | Ended active service | Ended senior status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
* | Rose E. Jenkins | February 1, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Adam B. Landy | February 1, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Kashi Way | February 1, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Jeffrey Arbeit | May 9, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Cathy Fung | May 9, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
* | Benjamin A. Guider III | May 9, 2024 | – | – | – | – | – |
# | Judge | Nomination date | Confirmation date | Confirmation vote | Began active service | Ended active service | Ended senior status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | M. Tia Johnson | January 7, 2022 | December 15, 2022 | 76–20 [AF 1] | January 3, 2023 | Incumbent | – |
# | Judge | Court [Note 3] | Nomination date | Confirmation date | Confirmation vote | Began active service | Ended active service | Ended senior status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ramona Villagomez Manglona | D. N. Mar. I. | September 11, 2023 [Rn 4] | April 16, 2024 | 96–2 [TC 1] | July 29, 2011 [Note 4] | Incumbent | – |
Confirmation votes
Article III
Article I
Article IV
Lucy Haeran Koh is an American lawyer serving as a United States circuit judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Koh previously served as a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Northern District of California from 2010 to 2021. She also served as a California state court judge of the Santa Clara County Superior Court from 2008 to 2010. She is the first Korean American woman to serve on a federal appellate court in the United States.
U.S. President Barack Obama nominated over 400 individuals for federal judgeships during his presidency. Of these nominations, Congress confirmed 329 judgeships, 173 during the 111th & 112th Congresses and 156 during the 113th and 114th Congresses.
Leonard Philip Stark is an American lawyer who serves as a United States circuit judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. He is a former United States district judge of the United States District Court for the District of Delaware and was a United States magistrate judge of the same district.
Salvador Mendoza Jr. is an American lawyer serving as United States circuit judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. He previously served as a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington from 2014 to 2022 and as a Washington state court judge from 2002 to 2014.
Claria Denise Horn Boom is a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky and United States District Court for the Western District of Kentucky. She is a member of the United States Sentencing Commission.
Donald Trump, President of the United States from 2017 to 2021, entered office with a significant number of judicial vacancies, including a Supreme Court vacancy due to the death of Antonin Scalia in February 2016. During the first eight months of his presidency, he nominated approximately 50 judges, a significantly higher number than any other recent president had made by that point in his presidency. By June 24, 2020, 200 of his Article III nominees had been confirmed by the United States Senate. According to multiple media outlets, Trump significantly impacted the composition of the Supreme Court and lower courts during his tenure.
Maria Araújo Kahn is an American lawyer who is serving as a United States circuit judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. She previously served as an associate justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court from 2017 to 2023.
Stephanie Dawkins Davis is an American lawyer who is serving as a United States circuit judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit. She previously served as a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan and a former United States magistrate judge of the same court.
Holly Aiyisha Thomas is an American attorney serving as a United States circuit judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. She previously served as a judge of the Los Angeles County Superior Court from 2018 to 2022.
Hernán Diego Vera is an American judge from California who is serving as a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Central District of California. He previously served as a judge of the Los Angeles County Superior Court from 2020 to 2023.
Arianna Julia Freeman is an American lawyer from Pennsylvania who serves as a United States circuit judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit.
Ana Isabel de Alba is an American attorney who serves as a United States circuit judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. She previously served as a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California from 2022 to 2023.
President Joe Biden began his presidency with fewer vacancies to fill than his predecessor. He pledged to nominate people with diverse backgrounds and professional experience; further he pledged to nominate the first black woman to the Supreme Court of the United States.
Nancy Lee Maldonado is an American lawyer from Chicago who serves as a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois. She is the nominee to serve as a circuit judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit.
Daniel Joe Calabretta is a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California.
Araceli Martínez-Olguín is an American lawyer from California who serves as a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Northern District of California.
Jonathan James Canada Grey is an American lawyer serving as a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan. He previously served as a magistrate judge of the same court.
Kirk Edward Sherriff is an American lawyer from California who has served as a United States district judge of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California since 2024.