These are tables of congressional delegations from New Jersey to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.
The current dean of the New Jersey delegation is Representative Chris Smith (NJ-4), having served in the House since 1981.
Current U.S. senators from New Jersey | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
New Jersey
| Class I senator | Class II senator | ||
Bob Menendez (Senior senator) | Cory Booker (Junior senator) | |||
Party | Democratic | Democratic | ||
Incumbent since | January 17, 2006 | October 31, 2013 |
Class I senator | Congress | Class II senator | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Elmer (PA) | 1st (1789–1791) | William Paterson (PA) | ||
Philemon Dickinson (PA) | ||||
John Rutherfurd (PA) | 2nd (1791–1793) | |||
3rd (1793–1795) | Frederick Frelinghuysen (PA) | |||
John Rutherfurd (F) | 4th (1795–1797) | Frederick Frelinghuysen (F) | ||
Richard Stockton (F) | ||||
5th (1797–1799) | ||||
Franklin Davenport (F) | ||||
James Schureman (F) | 6th (1799–1801) | Jonathan Dayton (F) | ||
Aaron Ogden (F) | ||||
7th (1801–1803) | ||||
John Condit (DR) | 8th (1803–1805) | |||
9th (1805–1807) | Aaron Kitchell (DR) | |||
10th (1807–1809) | ||||
John Lambert (DR) | 11th (1809–1811) | |||
John Condit (DR) | ||||
12th (1811–1813) | ||||
13th (1813–1815) | ||||
James J. Wilson (DR) | 14th (1815–1817) | |||
15th (1817–1819) | Mahlon Dickerson (DR) | |||
16th (1819–1821) | ||||
Samuel L. Southard (DR) | ||||
17th (1821–1823) | ||||
Joseph McIlvaine (DR) | 18th (1823–1825) | |||
Joseph McIlvaine (NR) | 19th (1825–1827) | Mahlon Dickerson (J) | ||
Ephraim Bateman (NR) | ||||
20th (1827–1829) | ||||
Mahlon Dickerson (J) | 21st (1829–1831) | Theodore Frelinghuysen (NR) | ||
22nd (1831–1833) | ||||
Samuel L. Southard (NR) | 23rd (1833–1835) | |||
24th (1835–1837) | Garret D. Wall (J) | |||
Samuel L. Southard (W) | 25th (1837–1839) | Garret D. Wall (D) | ||
26th (1839–1841) | ||||
27th (1841–1843) | Jacob W. Miller (W) | |||
William L. Dayton (W) | ||||
28th (1843–1845) | ||||
29th (1845–1847) | ||||
30th (1847–1849) | ||||
31st (1849–1851) | ||||
Robert F. Stockton (D) | 32nd (1851–1853) | |||
John Renshaw Thomson (D) | 33rd (1853–1855) | William Wright (D) | ||
34th (1855–1857) | ||||
35th (1857–1859) | ||||
36th (1859–1861) | John C. Ten Eyck (R) | |||
37th (1861–1863) | ||||
Richard Stockton Field (R) | ||||
James Walter Wall (D) | ||||
William Wright (D) | 38th (1863–1865) | |||
39th (1865–1867) | John P. Stockton (D) | |||
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (R) | Alexander G. Cattell (R) | |||
40th (1867–1869) | ||||
John P. Stockton (D) | 41st (1869–1871) | |||
42nd (1871–1873) | Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (R) | |||
43rd (1873–1875) | ||||
Theodore F. Randolph (D) | 44th (1875–1877) | |||
45th (1877–1879) | John R. McPherson (D) | |||
46th (1879–1881) | ||||
William J. Sewell (R) | 47th (1881–1883) | |||
48th (1883–1885) | ||||
49th (1885–1887) | ||||
Rufus Blodgett (D) | 50th (1887–1889) | |||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
James Smith Jr. (D) | 53rd (1893–1895) | |||
54th (1895–1897) | William J. Sewell (R) | |||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||
John Kean (R) | 56th (1899–1901) | |||
57th (1901–1903) | John F. Dryden (R) | |||
58th (1903–1905) | ||||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | Frank O. Briggs (R) | |||
61st (1909–1911) | ||||
James E. Martine (D) | 62nd (1911–1913) | |||
63rd (1913–1915) | William Hughes (D) | |||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
Joseph S. Frelinghuysen Sr. (R) | 65th (1917–1919) | |||
David Baird Sr. (R) | ||||
66th (1919–1921) | Walter E. Edge (R) | |||
67th (1921–1923) | ||||
Edward I. Edwards (D) | 68th (1923–1925) | |||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
Hamilton F. Kean (R) | 71st (1929–1931) | |||
David Baird Jr. (R) | ||||
Dwight Morrow (R) | ||||
72nd (1931–1933) | ||||
W. Warren Barbour (R) | ||||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||||
A. Harry Moore (D) | 74th (1935–1937) | |||
75th (1937–1939) | William H. Smathers (D) | |||
John Milton (D) | ||||
W. Warren Barbour (R) | ||||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
77th (1941–1943) | ||||
78th (1943–1945) | Albert W. Hawkes (R) | |||
Arthur Walsh (D) | ||||
H. Alexander Smith (R) | ||||
79th (1945–1947) | ||||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
81st (1949–1951) | Robert C. Hendrickson (R) | |||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||
84th (1955–1957) | Clifford P. Case (R) | |||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
Harrison A. Williams (D) | 86th (1959–1961) | |||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
93rd (1973–1975) | ||||
94th (1975–1977) | ||||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
96th (1979–1981) | Bill Bradley (D) | |||
97th (1981–1983) | ||||
Nicholas F. Brady (R) | ||||
Frank Lautenberg (D) | ||||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | ||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||
103rd (1993–1995) | ||||
104th (1995–1997) | ||||
105th (1997–1999) | Robert Torricelli (D) | |||
106th (1999–2001) | ||||
Jon Corzine (D) | 107th (2001–2003) | |||
108th (2003–2005) | Frank Lautenberg (D) | |||
109th (2005–2007) | ||||
Bob Menendez (D) | ||||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
111th (2009–2011) | ||||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
Jeffrey Chiesa (R) | ||||
Cory Booker (D) | ||||
114th (2015–2017) | ||||
115th (2017–2019) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) | ||||
118th (2023–2025) |
Current U.S. representatives from New Jersey | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District | Member (Residence) [2] | Party | Incumbent since | CPVI (2022) [3] | District map |
1st | Donald Norcross (Camden) | Democratic | November 12, 2014 | D+10 | |
2nd | Jeff Van Drew (Dennis Township) | Republican | January 3, 2019 | R+5 | |
3rd | Andy Kim (Moorestown) | Democratic | January 3, 2019 | D+5 | |
4th | Chris Smith (Manchester Township) | Republican | January 3, 1981 | R+14 | |
5th | Josh Gottheimer (Wyckoff) | Democratic | January 3, 2017 | D+4 | |
6th | Frank Pallone (Long Branch) | Democratic | November 8, 1988 | D+8 | |
7th | Thomas Kean Jr. (Westfield) | Republican | January 3, 2023 | R+1 | |
8th | Rob Menendez (Jersey City) | Democratic | January 3, 2023 | D+22 | |
9th | Bill Pascrell (Paterson) | Democratic | January 3, 1997 | D+8 | |
10th | Vacant | April 24, 2024 | D+30 | ||
11th | Mikie Sherrill (Montclair) | Democratic | January 3, 2019 | D+6 | |
12th | Bonnie Watson Coleman (Ewing Township) | Democratic | January 3, 2015 | D+12 |
Congress | District | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | |
58th (1903–1905) | Henry C. Loudenslager (R) | John J. Gardner (R) | Benjamin F. Howell (R) | William M. Lanning (R) | Charles N. Fowler (R) | William Hughes (D) | Richard W. Parker (R) | William H. Wiley (R) | Allan Benny (D) | Allan L. McDermott (D) |
59th (1905–1907) | Ira W. Wood (R) | Henry C. Allen (R) | Marshall Van Winkle (R) | |||||||
60th (1907–1909) | William Hughes (D) | Le Gage Pratt (D) | Eugene W. Leake (D) | James A. Hamill (D) | ||||||
61st (1909–1911) | William H. Wiley (R) | Eugene F. Kinkead (D) | ||||||||
62nd (1911–1913) | Thomas J. Scully (D) | William E. Tuttle Jr. (D) | Edward W. Townsend (D) | Walter I. McCoy (D) | ||||||
William J. Browning (R) | Archibald C. Hart (D) |
Congress | District | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | |
98th (1983–1985) | James Florio (D) | William J. Hughes (D) | James J. Howard (D) | Chris Smith (R) | Marge Roukema (R) | Bernard J. Dwyer (D) | Matt Rinaldo (R) | Robert A. Roe (D) | Robert Torricelli (D) | Peter W. Rodino (D) | Joseph Minish (D) | Jim Courter (D) | Edwin B. Forsythe (R) | Frank J. Guarini (D) |
99th (1985–1987) | Dean Gallo (R) | Jim Saxton (R) | ||||||||||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||||||||||||
101st (1989–1991) | Frank Pallone (D) | Donald M. Payne (D) | ||||||||||||
102nd (1991–1993) | Rob Andrews (D) | Dick Zimmer (R) |
Democratic (D) |
Democratic-Republican (DR) |
Federalist (F) Pro-Administration (PA) |
Jacksonian (J) |
National Republican (NR) |
Opposition Northern (O) |
Republican (R) |
Whig (W) |
These are tables of congressional delegations from New York to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
Since Kentucky became a U.S. state in 1792, it has sent congressional delegations to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Each state elects two senators to serve for six years, and members of the House to two-year terms.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Ohio to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Vermont to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Maine to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Virginia to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Virginia's current U.S. Senators are Democrats Mark Warner and Tim Kaine. Virginia is allotted 11 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives; currently, 6 seats are held by Democrats and 5 seats are held by Republicans.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Rhode Island to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.
These are tables of congressional delegations from New Hampshire to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Louisiana to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Maryland in the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Mississippi to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Missouri to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
New York's 24th congressional district is located in Upstate New York in the Finger Lakes region, stretching alongside Lake Ontario from near Buffalo in the west to Watertown in the east. The district does not include Rochester, which is in the 25th district. Since 2023, it has been represented by Claudia Tenney. In the 2022 election it voted more strongly Republican than any other district in the state. Prior to the redistricting which took effect in 2023, the district included the city of Syracuse.
Maryland's 5th congressional district comprises all of Charles, St. Mary's, and Calvert counties, as well as portions of Prince George's and Anne Arundel counties. The district is currently represented by Democrat Steny Hoyer, who from 2007 to 2011 and from 2019 to 2023 was House Majority Leader.
New York's 4th congressional district is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in central and southern Nassau County, represented by Republican Anthony D'Esposito since 2023.
New York's 13th congressional district is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York City, represented by Adriano Espaillat.
New York's 15th congressional district for the United States House of Representatives is located in New York City, State of New York. The district has been represented by Democrat Ritchie Torres since 2021.
New York's 21st congressional district is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives that is represented by Republican Elise Stefanik.
New York's 23rd congressional district is located in Upstate New York, and covers part of Buffalo's Northtowns, all of the Southtowns, and much of the Southern Tier. The district includes two of the eleven Finger Lakes: Keuka Lake and Seneca Lake.