1946 South American Championship

Last updated
1946 South American Championship
Tournament details
Host countryArgentina
DatesJanuary 12 – February 10
Teams6 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)3 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of Argentina.svg  Argentina (8th title)
Runners-upFlag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg  Brazil
Third placeFlag of Paraguay.svg  Paraguay
Fourth placeFlag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay
Tournament statistics
Matches played15
Goals scored61 (4.07 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of Uruguay.svg José María Medina
(7 goals)
1945
1947
The Argentina team that beat Brazil 2-0 in the final Argentina 1946 sudamericano.jpg
The Argentina team that beat Brazil 2-0 in the final

The nineteenth edition of the South American Championship in football was held in Buenos Aires, Argentina from January 12 to February 10. This tournament, an extra edition with no trophy handed to the winners, is considered official by CONMEBOL.

Contents

The participating countries were Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay, and Uruguay.

Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru withdrew from the tournament.

Venues

Buenos Aires Avellaneda
Estadio Monumental Estadio Gasómetro de Boedo Estadio Independiente
Capacity: 67,664Capacity: 75,000Capacity: 57.858
002.Buenos Aires desde el cielo (Estadio de River).JPG El Gasometro.JPG

Final round

Each team played against each of the other teams. Two (2) points were awarded for a win, one (1) point for a draw and zero (0) points for a defeat.

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 5500173+1410
Flag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg  Brazil 5311137+67
Flag of Paraguay.svg  Paraguay 52128805
Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay 5203119+24
Flag of Chile.svg  Chile 5203811−34
Flag of Bolivia (state).svg  Bolivia 5005423−190
Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg2–0Flag of Paraguay.svg  Paraguay
De la Mata Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Martino Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
Referee: Mário Vianna (Brazil)

Brazil  Flag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg3–0Flag of Bolivia (state).svg  Bolivia
Heleno Soccerball shade.svg 47', 78'
Zizinho Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Gasómetro de Boedo, Buenos Aires
Referee: José Bartolomé Macías (Argentina)

Uruguay  Flag of Uruguay.svg1–0Flag of Chile.svg  Chile
Medina Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Gasómetro de Boedo, Buenos Aires
Referee: Mário Vianna (Brazil)

Chile  Flag of Chile.svg2–1Flag of Paraguay.svg  Paraguay
Araya Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Cremaschi Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Rolón Soccerball shade.svg 14'
Gasómetro de Boedo, Buenos Aires
Referee: Nobel Valentini (Uruguay)

Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg7–1Flag of Bolivia (state).svg  Bolivia
Labruna Soccerball shade.svg 34', 89'
Méndez Soccerball shade.svg 39', 60'
Salvini Soccerball shade.svg 75', 84'
Loustau Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Peredo Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Gasómetro de Boedo, Buenos Aires
Referee: Higinio Madrid (Chile)

Brazil  Flag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg4–3Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay
Jair Soccerball shade.svg 1', 16'
Heleno Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Chico Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Medina Soccerball shade.svg 25', 70'
Vázquez Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Gasómetro de Boedo, Buenos Aires
Referee: Cayetano de Nicola (Paraguay)

Paraguay  Flag of Paraguay.svg4–2Flag of Bolivia (state).svg  Bolivia
Genés Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Benítez Cáceres Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Villalba Soccerball shade.svg 67', 88'
Coronel Soccerball shade.svg 20' (o.g.)
González Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
Referee: José Bartolomé Macías (Argentina)

Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg3–1Flag of Chile.svg  Chile
Labruna Soccerball shade.svg 39', 60'
Pedernera Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Alcántara Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
Referee: Nobel Valentini (Uruguay)

Uruguay  Flag of Uruguay.svg5–0Flag of Bolivia (state).svg  Bolivia
Medina Soccerball shade.svg 1', 25', 30', 78'
García Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Estadio Independiente, Avellaneda
Referee: Higinio Madrid (Chile)

Brazil  Flag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg1–1Flag of Paraguay.svg  Paraguay
Norival Soccerball shade.svg 63' Villalba Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Estadio Independiente, Avellaneda
Referee: José Bartolomé Macías (Argentina)

Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg3–1Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay
Pedernera Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Labruna Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Méndez Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Riephoff Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Gasómetro de Boedo, Buenos Aires
Referee: Mário Vianna (Brazil)

Brazil  Flag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg5–1Flag of Chile.svg  Chile
Zizinho Soccerball shade.svg 4', 41', 46', 71'
Chico Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Salfate Soccerball shade.svg 84' (pen.)
Gasómetro de Boedo, Buenos Aires
Referee: Nobel Valentini (Uruguay)

Chile  Flag of Chile.svg4–1Flag of Bolivia (state).svg  Bolivia
Araya Soccerball shade.svg 9', 39'
Cremaschi Soccerball shade.svg 49', 78'
Peredo Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Gasómetro de Boedo, Buenos Aires
Referee: José Bartolomé Macías (Argentina)

Paraguay  Flag of Paraguay.svg2–1Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay
Villalba Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Rodríguez Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Schiaffino Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Gasómetro de Boedo, Buenos Aires
Referee: Mário Vianna (Brazil)

Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg2–0Flag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg  Brazil
Méndez Soccerball shade.svg 14', 20'
Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
Referee: Nobel Valentini (Uruguay)

Result

 1946 South American Championship Champions 
Flag of Argentina.svg
Argentina
Eighth title

Goal scorers

7 Goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

Own goal

Related Research Articles

1937 South American Championship

The fourteenth edition of the South American Championship of football was held in Buenos Aires, Argentina from December 27, 1936, to February 1, 1937.

1929 South American Championship

The twelfth edition of the South American Championship was held in Buenos Aires, Argentina from November 1 to 17, 1929. The 1928 edition was postponed due to the participation of Chile, Uruguay and Argentina in the 1928 Summer Olympics held in Amsterdam, Netherlands, where Uruguay and Argentina won gold and silver respectively.

1942 South American Championship

The seventeenth edition of the South American Championship was held in Montevideo, Uruguay from January 10 to February 7.

1941 South American Championship

The sixteenth edition of the South American Championship was held in Santiago, Chile from February 2 to March 4.

Listed below are the dates and results for the 2002 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds for the South American zone (CONMEBOL). For an overview of the qualification rounds, see the article 2002 FIFA World Cup qualification.

1945 South American Championship

The eighteenth edition of the South American Championship was held in Santiago, Chile from January 14 to February 28. This tournament was an extra edition, with no trophy handed to the winners, but considered official by CONMEBOL.

The South American Championship 1959 was a football tournament held in Argentina, and won by Argentina with Brazil in second.

Listed below are the dates and results for the 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds for the South American zone (CONMEBOL). For an overview of the qualification rounds, see the article 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification.

The Second Stage of the 2007 Copa Libertadores was a group stage.

The last four stages of the 2008 Copa Santander Libertadores are the knockout stages: the Round of 16, the Quarterfinals, the Semifinals, and the Finals.

The Second Stage of the 2008 Copa Santander Libertadores was a group stage. It was played from February 12 to April 23.

The First Stage, or the Preliminary Phase, of the 2009 Copa Sudamericana de Clubes was the first round of the tournament. It was contested by 30 teams in 15 two-legged ties. The winners of each tie advanced to the Second Stage.

The preliminary stages of the 2010 Copa Sudamericana de Clubes are:

The finals stages of the 2010 Copa Sudamericana de Clubes are the Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Finals. Teams from the Round of 16 onwards were seeded depending on which Second Stage tie they win.

The final stages of the 2011 Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana de Clubes consisted of four stages:

The 2015 Copa Libertadores second stage was played from February 17 to April 22, 2015. A total of 32 teams competed in the second stage to decide the 16 places in the final stages of the 2015 Copa Libertadores.

The 2016 Copa Libertadores second stage was played from 16 February to 21 April 2016. A total of 32 teams competed in the second stage to decide the 16 places in the final stages of the 2016 Copa Libertadores.

The 2018 Copa Libertadores group stage was played from 27 February to 24 May 2018. A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the final stages of the 2018 Copa Libertadores.

The 2018 Copa Libertadores final stages were played from 7 August to 9 December 2018. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2018 Copa Libertadores.

The 2020 Copa Libertadores group stage was played from 3 March to 22 October 2020. A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the final stages of the 2020 Copa Libertadores.