2001 Uganda Super League

Last updated

Uganda Super League
Season2001
Champions SC Villa
Top goalscorer Hassan Mubiru, Express FC (27)
← 2000
2002 →

The 2001 Ugandan Super League was the 34th season of the official Ugandan football championship, the top-level football league of Uganda.

Contents

Overview

The 2001 Uganda Super League was contested by 15 teams and was won by SC Villa, while Military Police FC, Chicago FC, Horizon FC, Rock Star FC and Black Rhino were relegated.

League standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1 SC Villa (C)2822426520+4570Champions
2 Kampala City Council FC 2818916820+4863
3 Express FC 2814773725+1249
4SCOUL28121153122+947
5 SC Simba 2812884131+1044
6 Mbarara United FC 28135104241+144
7Mbale Heroes2612775428+2643
8 Masaka Local Council FC 2811892535−1041
9Iganga Town Council FC28117102330−740
10 Police FC 2891183126+538
11Military Police FC (R)2886143340−730Relegated
12Chicago FC (R)2858152046−2623
13Horizon FC (R)27114121939−2017
14Rock Star FC (R)2724211858−4010
15Black Rhino (R)2814231571−567
Source: [1]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated

Leading goalscorer

The top goalscorer in the 2001 season was Hassan Mubiru of Express FC with 27 goals. [2]

Footnotes

  1. ↑ "Uganda 2001 - RSSSF (Hans Schöggl)". RSSSF . 2002–2010. Retrieved 7 January 2014.
  2. ↑ "The Legends: Uganda Super League top scorers since league inception". Kawowo.com. 16 April 2012. Archived from the original on 2 December 2013. Retrieved 25 January 2014.