Singles | |
---|---|
2013 Open GDF Suez de Biarritz | |
Champion | Stephanie Vogt |
Runner-up | Anna Karolína Schmiedlová |
Score | 1–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Romina Oprandi was the defending champion, having won the event in 2012, but chose not to defend her title.
Stephanie Vogt won the title, defeating Anna Karolína Schmiedlová in the final, 1–6, 6–3, 6–2.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
WC | Laura Thorpe | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Anna Karolína Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Anna Karolína Schmiedlová | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
Stephanie Vogt | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alizé Lim | 4 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||
Stephanie Vogt | 6 | 5 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Minella | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | I Ramialison | 4 | 6 | 6 | WC | I Ramialison | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Shapatava | 2 | 1 | WC | L Thorpe | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Thorpe | 6 | 6 | WC | L Thorpe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Furlanetto | 2 | 6 | 4 | A Schäfer | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Schäfer | 6 | 1 | 6 | A Schäfer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Witthöft | 4 | 6 | 3 | 7 | V Razzano | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | V Razzano | 6 | 2 | 6 | WC | L Thorpe | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | 3 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L-I Andrei | 2 | 0 | 3 | AK Schmiedlová | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Kovalets | 6 | 6 | Q | S Kovalets | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Boev | 1 | 1 | 3 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Savchuk | 7 | 6 | O Savchuk | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mitu | 5 | 4 | O Savchuk | 0 | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Pavlovic | 2 | 0 | 5 | E Bychkova | 6 | 63 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Bychkova | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Feuerstein | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Jugić-Salkić | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6 | C Feuerstein | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Lim | 6 | 6 | A Lim | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Vrljić | 2 | 3 | A Lim | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Kichenok | 6 | 6 | N Kichenok | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Cascino | 4 | 2 | N Kichenok | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Flink | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | A Panova | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Panova | 2 | 6 | 6 | A Lim | 4 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Dushevina | 5 | 2r | S Vogt | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Sibille | 7 | 3 | WC | C Sibille | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Naydenova | 3 | 3 | S Vogt | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Vogt | 6 | 6 | S Vogt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Cetkovská | 6 | 1 | 0r | 2 | P Parmentier | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Beygelzimer | 2 | 6 | 1 | Y Beygelzimer | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Hesse | 3 | 4 | 2 | P Parmentier | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Parmentier | 6 | 6 |
An-Sophie Mestach and Demi Schuurs were the defending champions but neither of them were eligible to participate in 2012.
Heather Watson was the defending champion, but she lost in the first round to Monica Puig.
Samantha Stosur won the title for the second time, defeating Eugenie Bouchard in the final, 3–6, 7–5, 6–2.
Mariana Duque was the defending champion, but decided not to participate.
Lucie Šafářová was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to qualifier Ekaterina Alexandrova.
Alizé Cornet was the defending champion, but lost to Anna Karolína Schmiedlová in the quarterfinals.
Simona Halep was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Andrea Petkovic was the defending champion, but she chose not to participate this year.
Samantha Stosur won the title, defeating Karin Knapp in the final, 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–2.
Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion, but chose to compete in Tokyo instead.
Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion, but she chose to compete in Tianjin instead.
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Pauline Parmentier.
Lesia Tsurenko was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Sorana Cîrstea.
Elina Svitolina was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Aliaksandra Sasnovich.
Tímea Babos was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Mona Barthel.
Kateryna Bondarenko was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.
Barbora Strýcová was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Alison Van Uytvanck.
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Beatriz Haddad Maia.
This was the first edition of the tournament.
Misaki Doi was the defending champion but chose not to participate.
Jaqueline Cristian was the defending champion but chose not to participate.