2017 Warrington Wolves season

Last updated

2017 Warrington Wolves season
Super League XXII Rank9th
Challenge Cup Lost 26–27 to Wigan (Quarter final)
2017 recordWins: 9; draws: 2; losses: 12
Points scoredFor: 422; against: 561
Team information
ChairmanSteven Broomhead
Head Coach Tony Smith
Captain
Stadium Halliwell Jones Stadium
Avg. attendance10,478
High attendance11,681 v St. Helens 05/05/2017
Low attendance9,152 v Wakefield 22/04/2017
Top scorers
Tries Lineham (16)
GoalsPatton (25)
PointsLineham (64)
←  2016 List of seasons 2018  →

This article details the Warrington Wolves Rugby League Football Club's 2017 season. This is the Wolves' 22nd consecutive season in the Super League.

Contents

Fixtures and results

Pre-season friendlies

LEGEND
 Win
 Draw
 Loss
DateCompetitionVrsH/AVenueResultScoreTriesGoalsAtt
27/12/2016Pre Season Widnes colours.svg Widnes A Stobart Stadium Won28-18Atkins, Evans, T. King, Kay, LivettLivett (4)3,752
27/01/2017Pre Season Rochdale colours.svg Rochdale Hornets AManchester Regional AcademyWon24-22Clarke, Blythe, T. King, Dwyer, JonesLivett (2)500 (est)
01/02/2017Testimonial Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield H Halliwell Jones Stadium Lost0-122,198

World Club Series

DateCompetitionVrsH/AVenueResultScoreTriesGoalsAttLive on TV
18/02/2017WCC Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won27-18Brown, Atkins, Russell, LinehamPatton (5), 1 DG12,082 Sky Sports

Super League

Super League table

PosTeamPldWDLPFPAPDPtsQualification
1 Castleford colours.svg Castleford Tigers 232003769378+39140 Super League Super 8s
2 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos 231508553477+7630
3 Hullcolours.svg Hull F.C. 231319541483+5827
4 Redscolours.svg Salford Red Devils 2313010576500+7626
5 Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity 2313010572509+6326
6 Saintscolours.svg St. Helens 2312110516420+9625
7 Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors 2310310539518+2123
8 Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants 239311519486+3321
9 Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves 239212426557−13120 The Qualifiers
10 Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons 237115469689−22015
11 Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 236017425615−19012
12 Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 235117359632−27311
Source: Rugby League Project
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Points difference; 3) Number of points scored;

Super League fixtures

DateCompetitionVrsH/AVenueResultScoreTriesGoalsAttLive on TV
11/02/2017Round 1 Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons A Stade Gilbert Brutus Lost12-20Savelio, EvansPatton (2)8,842 Sky Sports
24/02/2017Round 2 Castleford colours.svg Castleford H Halliwell Jones Stadium Lost22-30Savelio (2), Lineham (2)Patton (2), Livett11,374 Sky Sports
04/03/2017Round 3 Redscolours.svg Salford A AJ Bell Stadium Lost14-24Patton, Hughes, JohnsonPatton5,428
09/03/2017Round 4 Wigancolours.svg Wigan H Halliwell Jones Stadium Lost16-38Atkins, Evans, LinehamGidley (2)11,250 Sky Sports
16/03/2017Round 5 Leigh colours.svg Leigh A Leigh Sports Village Lost8-22LinehamGidley, Livett7,011 Sky Sports
24/03/2017Round 6 Saintscolours.svg St. Helens A Langtree Park Lost6-31GidleyGidley11,598 Sky Sports
01/04/2017Round 7 Hullcolours.svg Hull F.C. H Halliwell Jones Stadium Draw22-22Russell (3), ClarkGidley (3)10,676
08/04/2017Round 8 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won25-12 [1] Atkins (2), Lineham, GidleyPatton (4), 1DG10,035 Sky Sports
13/04/2017Round 9 Widnes colours.svg Widnes A Stobart Stadium Won19-10Lineham, Hughes, PhilbinPatton (3), 1DG8,279 Sky Sports
17/04/2017Round 10 Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won26-24Livett, Clark, Gidley, Evans, T KingPatton (3)10,111
22/04/2017Round 11 Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won22-20Atkins, Hill, Brown, LinehamPatton (3)9,152 Sky Sports
28/04/2017Round 12 Hullcolours.svg Hull F.C. A KCOM Stadium Lost10-34Russell, WestermanPatton10,734 Sky Sports
05/05/2017Round 13 Saintscolours.svg St. Helens H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won40-18Jullian, Cooper, Evans, Atkins (2), Lineham, LivettLivett (6)11,681 Sky Sports
20/05/2017Round 14 Wigancolours.svg Wigan N St James Park, Newcastle United FC Draw24-24Clark, Ratchford, Lineham, HughesRatchford (4)35,361 Sky Sports
26/05/2017Round 15 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds A Headingley Stadium Lost0-4014,974 Sky Sports
29/05/2017Round 16 Redscolours.svg Salford H Halliwell Jones Stadium Lost12-38Dwyer, LinehamPatton (2)10,684
04/06/2017Round 17 Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield A The John Smith's Stadium Lost4-44Lineham5,362
11/06/2017Round 18 Castleford colours.svg Castleford A The Mend A Hose Jungle Lost16-36Lineham, Westerman, HughesPatton (2)8,577
24/06/2017Round 19 Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won24-16Jullian, Atkins (2), SavelioGidley (4)9,798
01/07/2017Round 20 Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity A Belle Vue Stadium Lost26-12Dwyer, HillRatchford (2)4,829
07/07/2017Round 21 Leigh colours.svg Leigh H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won50-10Atkins, Sims, Lineham (4), Pomeroy, Hughes, PattonRatchford (6), Westwood10,597
13/07/2017Round 22 Wigancolours.svg Wigan A DW Stadium Won16-10Jullien, Atkins, CurrieRatchford (2)11,861 Sky Sports
20/07/2017Round 23 Widnes colours.svg Widnes H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won22-6Russell (2), Hiku, BrownRatchford (3)9,895 Sky Sports

Super League Super 8's - The Qualifiers

DateCompetitionVrsH/AVenueResultScoreTriesGoalsAttLive on TV
04/08/2017Round 1 Widnes colours.svg Widnes A Select Security Stadium Won28-14Hughes, Lineham, Patton, Russell, HikuPatton (4)6,202
12/08/2017Round 2 Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won52-24Ratchford (2), Russell, Patton, Atkins (2), Lineham (2), HikuPatton (8)8,595
19/08/2017Round 3 Faxcolours.svg Halifax H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won22–8Hiku, Hill, Russell, SavelioPatton (3)8,353 Sky Sports
02/09/2017Round 4 Broncoscolours.png London Broncos A Trailfinders Sports Ground Won40-38Lineham, King, Hiku, Brown 2, Patton, WestwoodPatton (6)1,577 Sky Sports
09/09/2017Round 5 Leigh colours.svg Leigh H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won32-30Russell, Westwood, Gidley, Brown, Hiku, HillPatton (3), Livett (2)9,787
17/09/2017Round 6 Fevcolours.svg Featherstone A L.D. Nutrition Stadium Won68-0Hiku (3), Ratchford, Livett (2), Hughes (2), Pomeroy, Savelio, JohnsonLivett (10)2,441
23/09/2017Round 7 HKRcolours.svg Hull KR H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won46-24Pomeroy 2, Savelio 2, Ratchford, Dwyer, Hiku, Currie, LivettLivett (4), Gidley10,466

Challenge Cup

DateRoundVrsH/AVenueResultScoreTriesGoalsAttLive on TV
14/05/2017Round 6 Widnes colours.svg Widnes H Halliwell Jones Stadium Won34-20Atkins, Brown (3), Russell, HillRatchford (5)5,971 BBC Two
17/06/2017QF Wigancolours.svg Wigan H Halliwell Jones Stadium Lost26-27Atkins (2), Savelio, GidleyPatton (5)7,312 BBC One

Transfers

In

PlayerSigned fromContract lengthAnnounced
Flag of England.svg Michael Cooper St. George Illawarra Dragons 3 YearJune 2016
Flag of England.svg Matty Blythe Bradford Bulls 1 YearAugust 2016
Flag of England.svg Dom Crosby Wigan Warriors 2 YearOctober 2016
Flag of England.svg Andre Savelio St Helens R.F.C. 1 YearOctober 2016
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Ben Pomeroy Lézignan Sangliers End of seasonJune 2017
Flag of New Zealand.svg Peta Hiku Penrith Panthers 2 1/2 YearsJune 2016

Out

PlayerSigned forContract lengthAnnounced
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Ben Evans London Broncos 1 YearSeptember 2016
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Mitchell Dodds Brisbane Broncos 1 YearOctober 2016
Flag of England.svg Jordan Cox Released-October 2016
Flag of England.svg Ryan Bailey Released-October 2016
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Chris Sandow UnknownNovember 2016

References

  1. ↑ "Super League round-up: Warrington Wolves shock Leeds Rhinos". theguardian.com. Retrieved 22 February 2024.