Artistic gymnastics at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival | |
---|---|
Venue | Tabor Hall |
Location | Maribor, Slovenia |
Date | 25–29 July 2023 |
Artistic gymnastics at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held at Tabor Hall in Maribor, Slovenia from 25 to 29 July 2023. [1]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around | Great Britain Alex Niscoveanu Jonas Rushworth Sol Scott | Italy Manuel Berettera Tommaso Brugnami Diego Vazzola | Armenia Robert Gyulumyan Mamikon Khachatryan Hamlet Manukyan |
Individual all-around | Tommaso Brugnami Italy | Jonas Rushworth Great Britain | Alex Niscoveanu Great Britain |
Floor exercise | Tommaso Brugnami Italy | Anthony Mansard France | Robert Gyulumyan Armenia |
Pommel horse | Mamikon Khachatryan Armenia | Serafeim Eminidis Greece | Dachi Dolidze Georgia |
Rings | Hamlet Manukyan Armenia | Tommaso Brugnami Italy | Diego Vazzola Italy |
Vault | Tommaso Brugnami Italy | Jonáš Danek Czech Republic | Sol Scott Great Britain |
Parallel bars | Yoan Ivanov Bulgaria | Ivan Rudyi Ukraine | Sviatoslav Shved Ukraine |
Horizontal bar | Zala Zámbori Hungary | Manuel Berettera Italy | Ivan Rudyi Ukraine |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around | Italy Sara Caputo Emma Fioravanti Benedetta Gava | Germany Marlene Gotthardt Helen Kevric Lisa Wötzel | Great Britain Ema Kandalova Ellie Lewis Jemima Taylor |
Individual all-around | Helen Kevric Germany | Sara Caputo Italy | Emma Fioravanti Italy Ema Kandalova Great Britain |
Vault | Sara Caputo Italy | Helen Kevric Germany | Vanesa Masova Czech Republic |
Uneven bars | Helen Kevric Germany | Sara Caputo Italy | Vanesa Masova Czech Republic |
Balance beam | Helen Kevric Germany | Gabriela Vănoagă Romania | Marlene Gotthardt Germany |
Floor exercise | Helen Kevric Germany | Emma Fioravanti Italy | Lilou Viallat France |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Pairs | Italy Tommaso Brugnami Sara Caputo | Germany Mert Öztürk Helen Kevric | France Naël Sakouhi Lilou Viallat |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 6 | 6 | 2 | 14 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
3 | Armenia (ARM) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
5 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
10 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Romania (ROU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (12 entries) | 15 | 15 | 16 | 46 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
2 | Armenia (ARM) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
7 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Greece (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Romania (ROU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
6 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (6 entries) | 6 | 6 | 7 | 19 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (3 entries) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Rank | Team | Gymnast | Apparatus 1 | Scores 1 | Apparatus 2 | Scores 2 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Mert Öztürk | HB | 13.066 | FX | 12.766 | 51.898 |
Helen Kevric | FX | 12.766 | VT | 13.300 | |||
2 | Italy | Tommaso Brugnami | PB | 13.100 | HB | 12.000 | 51.533 |
Sara Caputo | VT | 13.733 | BB | 12.700 | |||
3 | Switzerland | Carlo Riesco | PB | 12.866 | FX | 13.233 | 51.332 |
Kea Walser | VT | 13.100 | FX | 12.133 | |||
4 | France | Naël Sakouhi | PB | 12.833 | FX | 12.533 | 50.799 |
Lilou Viallat | VT | 12.900 | FX | 12.533 | |||
5 | Ukraine | Ivan Rudyi | PB | 13.500 | FX | 13.133 | 50.666 |
Diana Lobok | VT | 12.100 | FX | 11.933 | |||
6 | Belgium | Kyano Schepers | PB | 13.166 | HB | 12.300 | 50.365 |
Chloe Baert | FX | 12.533 | VT | 12.366 | |||
7 | Spain | Sergio Kovacs | PB | 12.700 | HB | 12.766 | 50.032 |
Leire Escauriaza | VT | 12.866 | FX | 11.700 | |||
8 | Great Britain | Alex Niscoveanu | FX | 12.266 | PB | 12.733 | 49.732 |
Ema Kandalova | FX | 11.700 | VT | 13.033 | |||
9 | Romania | David Puicea | PB | 12.766 | FX | 11.300 | 49.298 |
Gabriela Vănoagă | VT | 12.866 | BB | 12.366 | |||
10 | Czech Republic | Tomas Kalinic | HB | 11.933 | PB | 11.933 | 49.298 |
Vanesa Masova | VT | 13.166 | FX | 12.266 | |||
11 | Austria | Vincent Lindpointner | FX | 12.900 | HB | 12.200 | 47.899 |
Valentina Frint | VT | 12.266 | BB | 10.533 | |||
12 | Norway | Kasper Bernsten | FX | 12.200 | HB | 11.466 | 47.565 |
Hannah Ifeanyi | BB | 12.033 | VT | 11.866 | |||
13 | Netherlands | Leon Atherton | PB | 12.066 | FX | 10.633 | 47.365 |
Alij de Wijze | FX | 11.733 | VT | 12.933 | |||
14 | Turkey | Metehan Kartin | FX | 10.633 | PB | 12.733 | 45.399 |
Naz Aktürk | FX | 11.133 | VT | 10.933 | |||
15 | Poland | Filip Koperski | PB | 12.166 | HB | 9.000 | 44.832 |
Maria Drobniak | FX | 11.866 | BB | 11.800 | |||
16 | Hungary | Zala Zambori | HB | 10.300 | PB | 12.000 | 43.633 |
Anna Knight | FX | 10.833 | BB | 10.500 |
Rank | Team | Gymnast | Apparatus | Scores | Total | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Mert Öztürk | PB | 13.100 | 26.300 | R5 |
Helen Kevric | BB | 12.733 | ||||
2 | France | Naël Sakouhi | HB | 25.466 | R4 | |
Lilou Viallat | BB | 12.733 |
Rank | Team | Gymnast | Apparatus | Scores | Total | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | Tommaso Brugnami | FX | 13.466 | 26.399 | R5 |
Sara Caputo | FX | 12.933 | ||||
2 | Switzerland | Carlo Riesco | HB | 12.600 | 23.800 | R4 |
Kea Walser | BB | 11.200 |
Rank | Team | Gymnast | Apparatus | Scores | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | Naël Sakouhi | PB | 13.166 | 25.915 | |
Lilou Viallat | VT | 12.749 | |||
4 | Switzerland | Carlo Riesco | FX | 13.033 | 25.816 |
Kea Wasler | VT | 12.873 |
Rank | Team | Gymnast | Apparatus | Scores | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | Tommaso Brugnami | FX | 13.533 | 26.816 | |
Sara Caputo | VT | 13.283 | |||
Germany | Mert Öztürk | HB | 13.033 | 26.582 | |
Helen Kevric | VT | 13.549 |
European Youth Olympic Festival is a multi-sport event held in both summer and winter disciplines every second year. Figure skating is one of the sports in its winter edition. The competition is held in junior category.
The 2009 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held in Tampere, Finland.
The 2022 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held in Banská Bystrica, Slovakia, between 24 and 30 July 2022.
The 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival or simply EYOF 2023, also known as Maribor 2023, was the 17th edition of the European Youth Summer Olympic Festival, held from 23 to 29 July 2023 in Maribor, Slovenia. The festival was originally supposed to take place in Koper, Slovenia. In June 2021, Maribor was announced as the new host city after Koper withdrew its candidacy.
The Judo event at the 2022 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held at the Sports Park Judo arena in Banská Bystrica, Slovakia, from 26 to 30 July 2022. An NOC may be represented by up to 12 athletes, given that no more than 1 of them participates in any weight class. The final day of competition featured a mixed team event.
Artistic gymnastics at the 2022 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held at the Stadium of Artistic Gymnastics in Banská Bystrica, Slovakia from 26 to 30 July 2022.
The judo event at the European Youth Olympic Festival is a biannual judo competition organized by the European Judo Union for European judoka aged 18 and younger.
The EOC Refugee Team has participated at the European Youth Olympic Festival summer editions in 2019, 2022 and 2023. The team competes under the flag of the European Olympic Committees and uses the code “ERT”.
Helen Kevric is a German artistic gymnast. She is the winner of the all-around and several individual titles at the 2022 and 2023 European Youth Olympic Festivals, as well as the European all-around champion at the 2022 European Junior Championships. Additionally she is the silver medalist on the uneven bars at the 2023 Junior World Championships.
The Judo event at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held at the Lukna Hall arena in Maribor, Slovenia, from 25 to 29 July 2023. An NOC could have been represented by up to 12 athletes, given that no more than 1 of them participates in any weight class. The final day of competition featured a mixed team event, won by team Turkey.
Athletics at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held in Maribor, Slovenia, from 24 to 29 July 2023.
Swimming at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held in Maribor, Slovenia, from 24 to 28 July 2023.
Volleyball at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival is held in Maribor, Slovenia, from 24 to 29 July 2023.
Skateboarding at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held in Maribor, Slovenia, from 26 to 27 July 2023.
Cycling at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival held in Maribor, Slovenia, from 25 to 27 July 2023.
Tennis at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held in Maribor, Slovenia, from 23 to 29 July 2023.
3x3 basketball at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held in Maribor, Slovenia, from 25 to 28 July 2023.
Handball at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held in Maribor, Slovenia, from 24 to 29 July 2023.
Croatia competed at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival from 23 to 29 July 2023 in Maribor, Slovenia with 74 participants in 8 sports.
Alexia Gabriela Vănoagă is a Romanian artistic gymnast. She is the 2023 Junior World and 2023 European Youth Olympic Festival balance beam silver medalist.