Men`s beach volleyball at the 2022 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre |
Dates | 19–28 September 2023 |
Competitors | 54 from 16 nations |
This article is being considered for deletion in accordance with Wikipedia's deletion policy. Please share your thoughts on the matter at this article's deletion discussion page. |
The men's beach volleyball tournament at the 2022 Asian Games took place at the Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre, Ningbo, China from 19 to 28 September 2023. [1]
Beach volleyball at the 2022 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament | ||
men | women | |
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Tuesday, 19 September 2023 | 09:00 | Preliminary round |
Wednesday, 20 September 2023 | 09:00 | Preliminary round |
Thursday, 21 September 2023 | 09:00 | Preliminary round |
Friday, 22 September 2023 | 09:00 | Preliminary round |
Sunday, 24 September 2023 | 09:00 | Round of 16 |
Monday, 25 September 2023 | 10:00 | Quarterfinals |
Tuesday, 26 September 2023 | 14:00 | Semifinals |
Thursday, 28 September 2023 | 14:00 | Bronze medal match |
15:00 | Gold medal match |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ha–Wu (CHN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 101 | 79 | 1.278 | Round of 16 |
2 | Garcia–Buytrago (PHI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 98 | 82 | 1.195 | |
3 | Ismail–Naseem (MDV) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 46 | 84 | 0.548 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | Ha – Wu (CHN) | 2–1 | Garcia – Buytrago (PHI) | 21–18 | 20–22 | 18–16 |
21 Sep | Ha – Wu (CHN) | 2–0 | Ismail – Naseem (MDV) | 21–11 | 21–12 | |
22 Sep | Garcia – Buytrago (PHI) | 2–0 | Ismail – Naseem (MDV) | 21–11 | 21–12 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Younousse–Tijan (QAT) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 84 | 46 | 1.826 | Round of 16 |
2 | Pribadi–Efendi (INA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2.000 | 79 | 87 | 0.908 | |
3 | Requinton–Abdilla (PHI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 61 | 91 | 0.670 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | Pribadi – Efendi (INA) | 2–1 | Requinton – Abdilla (PHI) | 13–21 | 21–16 | 15–8 |
20 Sep | Younousse – Tijan (QAT) | 2–0 | Pribadi – Efendi (INA) | 21–12 | 21–18 | |
22 Sep | Younousse – Tijan (QAT) | 2–0 | Requinton – Abdilla (PHI) | 21–9 | 21–7 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Taovato–Tipjan (THA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 84 | 56 | 1.500 | Round of 16 |
2 | Takahashi–Ageba (JPN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 72 | 65 | 1.108 | |
3 | Wong–Lam (HKG) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 49 | 84 | 0.583 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | Takahashi – Ageba (JPN) | 2–0 | Wong – Lam (HKG) | 21–9 | 21–14 | |
20 Sep | Taovato – Tipjan (THA) | 2–0 | Takahashi – Ageba (JPN) | 21–14 | 21–16 | |
22 Sep | Taovato – Tipjan (THA) | 2–0 | Wong – Lam (HKG) | 21–14 | 21–12 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ashfiya–Akbar (INA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 98 | 73 | 1.342 | Round of 16 |
2 | Kaewsai–Jongklang (THA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 87 | 87 | 1.000 | |
3 | Al-Najjar–Al-Qishawi (PLE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 59 | 84 | 0.702 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | Ashfiya – Akbar (INA) | 2–0 | Al-Najjar – Al-Qishawi (PLE) | 21–12 | 21–16 | |
20 Sep | Kaewsai – Jongklang (THA) | 1–2 | Ashfiya – Akbar (INA) | 22–20 | 12–21 | 11–15 |
21 Sep | Kaewsai – Jongklang (THA) | 2–0 | Al-Najjar – Al-Qishawi (PLE) | 21–12 | 21–19 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wang–Li (CHN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 84 | 66 | 1.273 | Round of 16 |
2 | Aldash–Gurin (KAZ) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 78 | 73 | 1.068 | |
3 | Al-Arqan–Qassiya (PLE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 61 | 84 | 0.726 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | Wang – Li (CHN) | 2–0 | Al-Arqan – Qassiya (PLE) | 21–14 | 21–16 | |
21 Sep | Aldash – Gurin (KAZ) | 2–0 | Al-Arqan – Qassiya (PLE) | 21–15 | 21–16 | |
22 Sep | Aldash – Gurin (KAZ) | 0–2 | Wang – Li (CHN) | 17–21 | 19–21 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pourasgari–Aghajanighasab (IRI) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 126 | 68 | 1.853 | Round of 16 |
2 | Mahmoud–Nassim (QAT) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 111 | 79 | 1.405 | |
3 | Lee–Kim (KOR) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 90 | 112 | 0.804 | |
4 | Cheong–Wong (MAC) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 58 | 126 | 0.460 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | Pourasgari – Aghajanighasab (IRI) | 2–0 | Cheong – Wong (MAC) | 21–11 | 21–8 | |
Mahmoud – Nassim (QAT) | 2–0 | Lee – Kim (KOR) | 21–10 | 21–16 | ||
20 Sep | Cheong – Wong (MAC) | 0–2 | Lee – Kim (KOR) | 11–21 | 17–21 | |
Mahmoud – Nassim (QAT) | 0–2 | Pourasgari – Aghajanighasab (IRI) | 12–21 | 15–21 | ||
21 Sep | Mahmoud – Nassim (QAT) | 2–0 | Cheong – Wong (MAC) | 21–6 | 21–5 | |
Pourasgari – Aghajanighasab (IRI) | 2–0 | Lee – Kim (KOR) | 21–11 | 21–11 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bogatu–Yakovlev (KAZ) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 135 | 92 | 1.467 | Round of 16 |
2 | Al-Housni–Al-Shereiqi (OMA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2.500 | 130 | 93 | 1.398 | |
3 | Correia–Valente (TLS) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 88 | 113 | 0.779 | |
4 | Kim–Bae (KOR) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 71 | 126 | 0.563 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | Bogatu – Yakovlev (KAZ) | 2–0 | Correia – Valente (TLS) | 21–11 | 21–11 | |
Al-Housni – Al-Shereiqi (OMA) | 2–0 | Kim – Bae (KOR) | 21–8 | 21–10 | ||
20 Sep | Correia – Valente (TLS) | 2–0 | Kim – Bae (KOR) | 21–12 | 21–17 | |
Al-Housni – Al-Shereiqi (OMA) | 1–2 | Bogatu – Yakovlev (KAZ) | 16–21 | 21–15 | 9–15 | |
21 Sep | Al-Housni – Al-Shereiqi (OMA) | 2–0 | Correia – Valente (TLS) | 21–11 | 21–13 | |
Bogatu – Yakovlev (KAZ) | 2–0 | Kim – Bae (KOR) | 21–16 | 21–8 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Salemi–Shoukati (IRI) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 126 | 63 | 2.000 | Round of 16 |
2 | Al-Jalbubi–Al-Hashimi (OMA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 112 | 97 | 1.155 | |
3 | Rustamzoda–Tursunov (TJK) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 87 | 121 | 0.719 | |
4 | Tam–Chan (MAC) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 83 | 127 | 0.654 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | Al-Jalbubi – Al-Hashimi (OMA) | 2–0 | Tam – Chan (MAC) | 21–9 | 21–17 | |
20 Sep | Salemi – Shoukati (IRI) | 2–0 | Rustamzoda – Tursunov (TJK) | 21–9 | 21–6 | |
21 Sep | Salemi – Shoukati (IRI) | 2–0 | Al-Jalbubi – Al-Hashimi (OMA) | 21–17 | 21–11 | |
Tam – Chan (MAC) | 0–2 | Rustamzoda – Tursunov (TJK) | 17–21 | 20–22 | ||
22 Sep | Salemi – Shoukati (IRI) | 2–0 | Tam – Chan (MAC) | 21–8 | 21–12 | |
Al-Jalbubi – Al-Hashimi (OMA) | 2–0 | Rustamzoda – Tursunov (TJK) | 21–15 | 21–14 |
Round of 16 24 Sep | Quarterfinals 25 Sep | Semifinals 26 Sep | Gold medal match 28 Sep | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ha–Wu (CHN) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pribadi–Efendi (INA) | 18 | 19 | Ha–Wu (CHN) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mahmoud–Nassim (QAT) | 12 | 15 | Wang–Li (CHN) | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang–Li (CHN) | 21 | 21 | Ha–Wu (CHN) | 26 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pourasgari–Aghajanighasab (IRI) | 21 | 21 | Pourasgari–Aghajanighasab (IRI) | 24 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kaewsai–Jongklang (THA) | 15 | 15 | Pourasgari–Aghajanighasab (IRI) | 14 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Garcia–Buytrago (PHI) | 17 | 21 | 6 | Ashfiya–Akbar (INA) | 21 | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Ashfiya–Akbar (INA) | 21 | 16 | 15 | Ha–Wu (CHN) | |||||||||||||||||||
Taovato–Tipjan (THA) | 13 | 21 | 12 | Younousse–Tijan (QAT) | |||||||||||||||||||
Aldash–Gurin (KAZ) | 21 | 19 | 15 | Aldash–Gurin (KAZ) | 22 | 18 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Al-Jalbubi–Al-Hashimi (OMA) | 16 | 17 | Bogatu–Yakovlev (KAZ) | 20 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Bogatu–Yakovlev (KAZ) | 21 | 21 | Bogatu–Yakovlev (KAZ) | 9 | 19 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||||
Salemi–Shoukati (IRI) | 21 | 18 | 15 | Younousse–Tijan (QAT) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Takahashi–Ageba (JPN) | 16 | 21 | 6 | Salemi–Shoukati (IRI) | 17 | 19 | Pourasgari–Aghajanighasab (IRI) | ' | |||||||||||||||
Al-Housni–Al-Shereiqi (OMA) | 13 | 11 | Younousse–Tijan (QAT) | 21 | 21 | Bogatu–Yakovlev (KAZ) | |||||||||||||||||
Younousse–Tijan (QAT) | 21 | 21 |
Rank | Team | Pld | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
4 | ||||
5 | Wang Yanwei – Li Jie (CHN) | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Nurdos Aldash – Kirill Gurin (KAZ) | 4 | 2 | 2 | |
Mohammad Ashfiya – Bintang Akbar (INA) | 4 | 3 | 1 | |
Bahman Salemi – Sina Shoukati (IRI) | 5 | 4 | 1 | |
9 | Dunwinit Kaewsai – Surin Jongklang (THA) | 3 | 1 | 2 |
Jude Garcia – James Buytrago (PHI) | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
Poravid Taovato – Pithak Tipjan (THA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
Nouh Al-Jalbubi – Mazin Al-Hashmi (OMA) | 4 | 2 | 2 | |
Assam Ahmed Mahmoud – Abdallah Nassim (QAT) | 4 | 2 | 2 | |
Takumi Takahashi – Yuya Ageba (JPN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
Danangsyah Pribadi – Sofyan Rachman Efendi (INA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
Ahmed Al-Housni – Haitham Al-Shereiqi (OMA) | 4 | 2 | 2 | |
17 | Sajid Ismail – Adam Naseem (MDV) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Jaron Requinton – Alnakran Abdilla (PHI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
Wong Pui Lam – Lam Ki Fung (HKG) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
Taleb Al-Najjar – Mohammed Al-Qishawi (PLE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
Abdallah Al-Arqan – Ibrahim Qassiya (PLE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
Lee Dong-seok – Kim Jun-young (KOR) | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
Fabricius da Cruz Correia – Joel Savio Valente (TLS) | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
Muhsini Rustamzoda – Mukhamadrasul Tursunov (TJK) | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
25 | Cheong Hou Wang – Wong Wai Hei (MAC) | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Kim Myeong-jin – Bae In-ho (KOR) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
Tam Chit Meng – Chan Ka Lon (MAC) | 3 | 0 | 3 |
The Fédération Internationale de Volleyball, commonly known by the acronym FIVB, is the international governing body for all forms of volleyball. Its headquarters are located in Lausanne, Switzerland, and its current president is Ary Graça of Brazil.
Ningbo Lishe International Airport is the principal airport serving Ningbo, a major city in the Yangtze River Delta region and the second largest city in Zhejiang Province, China.
The FIVB World Grand Prix 2007 was the fifteenth edition of the annual women's volleyball tournament, which is the female equivalent of the Men's Volleyball World League.
The 1997–98 Asian Club Championship was the 17th edition of the annual international club football competition held in the AFC region (Asia). It determined that year's club champion of association football in Asia.
The FIVB World Grand Prix 2006 was the fourteenth edition of the annual women's volleyball tournament, which is the female equivalent of the Men's Volleyball World League.
The FIVB World Grand Prix 2005 was the thirteenth edition of the annual women's volleyball tournament, which is the female equivalent of the Men's Volleyball World League. The 2005 edition was played by twelve countries from June 24 to July 18, 2005, with the final round held at the Sendai Gymnasium in Sendai, Japan. Hosts Japan and the top five ranked teams after the preliminary rounds qualified for the last round.
The 2010 FIVB World Grand Prix was a women's volleyball tournament to be played by 12 countries from 6–29 August 2010. The finals were held at the Beilun Gymnasium in Ningbo, China. The United States claimed their 3rd title and Foluke Akinradewo won the Most Valuable Player award.
Ningbo Rail Transit, also known as the Ningbo Metro, is a rapid transit system serving the city of Ningbo, Zhejiang and its suburbs. Six metro lines are being built inside the urban area of Ningbo, serving Haishu, Jiangbei, Zhenhai, Beilun and Yinzhou. The first phase of Line 1 started construction in June 2009 and began to service the public on May 30, 2014. Line 2 began service on September 26, 2015.
Tang Yijun is a Chinese politician who currently serves as chairman of Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference's Jiangxi provincial committee since January 2023.
Sailing at the 2022 Asian Games is being held at the Xiangshan Sailing Centre, Ningbo, China from 21 to 27 September 2023.
Volleyball at the 2022 Asian Games is currently held in four venues in Zhejiang, China.
Philippines is currently competing at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China from September 23 to October 8, 2023. Originally scheduled to take place in 2022, the Games were postponed and rescheduled to 2023, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Beach volleyball at the 2022 Asian Games is being held in Ningbo, China from September 19 to 28, 2023. In this edition, 16 nations are playing in the men's competition, and 11 nations are participating in women's competition.
Indonesia is competing at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou. Originally scheduled to take place in 2022, the Games were postponed and rescheduled to 2023, due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Indonesia competed with 413 athletes.
The women's tournament of Handball at the 2022 Asian Games at Hangzhou, China was held between 24 September to 5 October 2023.
The men's tournament of rugby sevens at the 2022 Asian Games is being held at the Hangzhou Normal University Cangqian Athletics Field, Hangzhou, China from 24 to 26 September 2023.
The women's beach volleyball tournament at the 2022 Asian Games took place at the Banxiangshan Beach Volleyball Centre, Ningbo, China from 19 to 27 September 2023.
The women's individual modern pentathlon competition at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou was held on 20 and 24 September 2023.
The men's individual modern pentathlon competition at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou was held from 20 to 24 September 2023.
The men's team table tennis event at the 2022 Asian Games took place from 22 to 26 September 2023 at the Gongshu Canal Sports Park Gymnasium.