Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by CTDOT | ||||
Length | 8.03 mi [1] (12.92 km) | |||
Existed | 1932 [2] –present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | Route 156 in East Lyme | |||
I-95 / Conn. Turnpike in East Lyme | ||||
North end | Route 85 in Montville | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Connecticut | |||
Counties | New London | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
Route 161 is a state highway in southeastern Connecticut, running from the shoreline village of Niantic in East Lyme to the village of Chesterfield in Montville.
Route 161 begins as Pennsylvania Avenue at an intersection with Route 156 in the village of Niantic in East Lyme. It proceeds north for 1.1 miles (1.8 km), curving left then turning right onto Flanders Road. Route 161 continues north for another 1.8 miles (2.9 km) until it reaches the interchange with I-95 (at exit 74). After crossing under I-95, it continues for another 0.4 miles (0.64 km) to the Boston Post Road US 1 in the village of Flanders, where it becomes Chesterfield Road. In this area, one can access East Lyme High School and the Flanders Shopping Plaza from Route 161. The road continues north through the northeastern portion of the town of East Lyme for 3.5 miles (5.6 km) before entering the town of Montville, where the road name changes to Flanders Road. The road turns northeast for another 1.1 miles (1.8 km) to end at an intersection with Route 85 in the village of Chesterfield. [1]
The Niantic-Flanders-Chesterfield road was a primary state highway in the 1920s known as Highway 188. In the 1932 state highway renumbering, [2] Route 161 was created from the northern half of old Highway 188, running from US 1 in Flanders to Route 85 in Chesterfield. In 1950, Route 161 was extended south to Niantic along former SR 669. At an unconfirmed time after 1965, a section near East Pattagansett Road in East Lyme was rerouted for safety reasons. [3]
The entire route is in New London County.
Location | mi [1] | km | Destinations | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Lyme | 0.00 | 0.00 | Route 156 – Old Lyme, Waterford | ||
3.00 | 4.83 | I-95 / Conn. Turnpike – New London, New Haven | Exit 74 (I-95/Connecticut Turnpike) | ||
3.37 | 5.42 | US 1 – Old Lyme, Waterford | |||
5.22 | 8.40 | Route 11 – New London, Colchester | Proposed interchange with future CT 11 extension | ||
Montville | 8.03 | 12.92 | Route 85 – Salem, Waterford | Northern terminus of CT 161 | |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
East Lyme is a town in New London County, Connecticut, United States. The population was 18,693 at the 2020 census. The villages of Niantic and Flanders are located in the town.
Interstate 395 (I-395) is an auxiliary Interstate Highway in the U.S. states of Connecticut and Massachusetts; it is maintained by the Connecticut Department of Transportation (ConnDOT) and the Massachusetts Department of Transportation (MassDOT). Spanning nearly 67 miles (108 km) on a south–north axis, it is the only spur route of Interstate 95 in Connecticut. The 36-mile (58 km) section between its splits from I-95 in East Lyme and Route 695 in Plainfield is a component highway of the Connecticut Turnpike. Within that state, the highway is named the American Ex-Prisoner of War Memorial Highway from Plainfield to Thompson.
Interstate 95 (I-95) is the main north–south Interstate Highway on the East Coast of the United States, running in a general east–west compass direction for 111.57 miles (179.55 km) in Connecticut, from the New York state line to the Rhode Island state line. I-95 from Greenwich to East Lyme is part of the Connecticut Turnpike, during which it passes through the major cities of Stamford, Bridgeport, and New Haven. After leaving the turnpike in East Lyme, I-95 is known as the Jewish War Veterans Memorial Highway and passes through New London, Groton, and Mystic, before exiting the state through North Stonington at the Rhode Island border.
Route 79 is a 14.34-mile (23.08 km) state highway in southern Connecticut from Madison to Durham.
Route 32 is a 54.88-mile (88.32 km) primary north–south state highway in the U.S. state of Connecticut, beginning in New London and continuing via Willimantic to the Massachusetts state line, where it continues as Route 32 in that state.
Route 85 is a north–south state highway in the east-central portion of the U.S. state of Connecticut linking the city of New London to the town of Bolton.
Route 47 is a Connecticut state highway from US 6 in Woodbury to US 202 in Washington, in the western south-central part of the state. It is 12.27 miles (19.75 km) long and runs roughly northwest-southeast, signed north–south.
Route 82 is an east–west state highway in Connecticut running for 28.47 miles (45.82 km) from Route 9 in Chester to Route 2 and 32 in Norwich.
Route 234 is a state highway in southeastern Connecticut, running entirely within the town of Stonington. It connects the Old Mystic section of town with the village of Pawcatuck.
Route 151 is a Connecticut state highway in the Connecticut River valley running from East Haddam via Moodus to the village of Cobalt in East Hampton.
Route 163 is a state highway in southeastern Connecticut running from Montville to Bozrah.
Route 148 is a state highway in southern and southeastern Connecticut running from Route 79 in Killingworth to Route 82 in the village of Hadlyme. Route 148 crosses the Connecticut River using the Chester–Hadlyme Ferry.
U.S. Route 1 in the U.S. state of Connecticut is a major east–west United States Highway along Long Island Sound. It has been replaced by Interstate 95 as a through route, which it closely parallels, and now primarily serves as a local business route. Despite its largely east–west orientation, it is part of a north–south route, and is mostly signed north–south.
Route 135 is a Connecticut state highway running entirely in the town of Fairfield. It connects U.S. Route 1 in downtown Fairfield to Route 58 in the northern part of town.
Route 153 is a Connecticut state highway in the Connecticut River valley running from U.S. Route 1 in Westbrook center to Route 154 in Essex Village in the town of Essex.
Route 156 is a Connecticut state highway running from East Haddam to Waterford.
Route 184 is a state highway in southeastern Connecticut, running from Groton to North Stonington.
Route 196 is a Connecticut state highway in the lower Connecticut River valley, running from Haddam to the town center of East Hampton.
Route 197 is a 14.17-mile-long (22.80 km) state highway in northeastern Connecticut and southern Massachusetts, running from Union, Connecticut, to Dudley, Massachusetts. The Connecticut section is signed as an east–west route, while the Massachusetts section is signed north–south.
The New London and East Lyme Street Railway was a streetcar line that operated in southeastern Connecticut. Its main line ran from New London to Niantic with a later extension to Crescent Beach and a branch to Old Saybrook. The main portion of the line opened on October 5, 1905. The line was extended to Crescent Beach in 1912. In 1913, it was acquired by the Shore Line Electric Railway and extended to Old Lyme.
Route map: