Noel Duignan

Last updated

2004 Canadian federal election: Wellington—Halton Hills
Noel Duignan
Member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament
for Halton North
In office
1990–1995
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Conservative Michael Chong 21,47942.81–$64,026
Liberal Bruce Hood 19,17338.21–$73,831
New Democratic Noel Duignan5,97411.91–$13,594
Green Brent Bouteiller2,7255.43–$799
Christian Heritage Pat Woode8261.65–$2,304
Total valid votes50,177100.00 $75,799
Conservative hold Swing +6.01
1999 Ontario general election : Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey
PartyCandidateVotes%
Progressive Conservative David Tilson 30,53264.76
Liberal Steve White13,59128.83
New Democratic Noel Duignan1,8713.97
Green Richard Procter1,1562.45
Total valid votes47,15099.31
Total rejected ballots3420.69
Turnout49,49258.6
1995 Ontario general election : Halton North
PartyCandidateVotes%
Progressive Conservative Ted Chudleigh 19,24760.38
Liberal Walt Elliot 6,56820.60
New Democratic Noel Duignan4,36213.68
Family Coalition Alex McKee1,2393.89
Libertarian John Shadbolt4611.45
Total valid votes31,877
1990 Ontario general election : Halton North
PartyCandidateVotes%
New Democratic Noel Duignan8,51030.9
Liberal Walt Elliot 7,96229.0
Progressive Conservative Dave Whiting7,49927.3
Family Coalition Giuseppe Gori2,4899.1
Green Patricia Kammerer5822.1
Libertarian John Shadbolt4611.7
Total valid votes29,586

References

  1. ↑ "Ontario election: Riding-by-riding voting results". The Globe and Mail. September 7, 1990. p. A12.
  2. ↑ Brennan, Richard (October 20, 1993). "Casino law missing no-loss clause". The Windsor Star. p. A3.
  3. ↑ Funston, Mike (July 7, 1994). "New act protects escarpment region". Toronto Star. p. BR1.
  4. ↑ "Summary of Valid Ballots by Candidate". Elections Ontario. June 8, 1995. Archived from the original on March 5, 2014. Retrieved 2014-03-02.
  5. ↑ "Summary of Valid Ballots by Candidate". Elections Ontario. June 3, 1999. Archived from the original on March 5, 2014. Retrieved 2014-03-02.
  6. ↑ "Election results...riding by riding". The Globe and Mail. June 29, 2004. p. A14.{{cite web}}: Missing or empty |url= (help)