Rick DeSaulniers

Last updated

2024 New Brunswick general election: Fredericton-Grand Lake
Rick DeSaulniers
Rick DeSaulniers MLA.jpg
Leader of the People's Alliance of New Brunswick
In office
April 22, 2022 –June 30, 2025
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Kris Austin 4,45654.0%+22.7
Liberal Kevin Dignam2,27727.6%+18.4
Green Ken Washburn86210.4%-3.0
People's Alliance Rick DeSaulniers 4615.6%-39.2
New Democratic Arthur Taylor1952.4%+1.4
Total valid votes8,251
Total rejected ballots
Turnout
Eligible voters
Source: Elections New Brunswick [6]
2020 New Brunswick general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Ryan Cullins 3,73042.41+11.53
Green Melissa Fraser2,11023.99+8.50
People's Alliance Rick DeSaulniers1,99122.64-11.09
Liberal Randy McKeen8729.91-8.46
New Democratic Steven J. LaForest680.77-0.38
KISS Gerald Bourque240.27-0.11
Total valid votes8,795100.0
Total rejected ballots360.41
Turnout8,83170.41
Eligible voters12,542
Progressive Conservative gain from People's Alliance Swing +1.52
2018 New Brunswick general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
People's Alliance Rick DeSaulniers3,03333.7
Progressive Conservative Kirk MacDonald 2,77730.9
Liberal Amber Bishop1,65218.4
Green Amanda Wildeman1,39315.5
New Democratic Evelyne Godfrey1031.1
KISS Sandra Bourque340.3
Total valid votes8,992100.0  
Total rejected ballots18
Turnout9,01072.40%
Eligible voters12,444

References

  1. ↑ "Fredericton area awash in colours as 4 parties send MLAs to legislature". CBC News New Brunswick, September 24, 2018.
  2. ↑ "Live New Brunswick election results 2020: Real-time results in the provincial election". Global News. Retrieved 2020-09-15.
  3. ↑ Poitras, Jacques (22 April 2022). "People's Alliance supporters push to resurrect party ahead of June byelections". CBC. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
  4. ↑ Poitras, Jacques (31 May 2022). "People's Alliance lives on, chooses new leader". CBC. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
  5. 1 2 Huras, Adam. "It's over: People's Alliance deregisters as party, this time for good". Telegraph-Journal. Retrieved 2 July 2025.
  6. ↑ "2024 results".