Robert Toupin

Last updated

1988 Canadian federal election: Terrebonne
Robert Toupin
MP
Member of Parliament
for Terrebonne
In office
1984–1988
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Jean-Marc Robitaille 35,34552.8-7.5
Liberal Claire Brouillet12,42218.5-7.7
Independent Robert Toupin 10,39015.5
New Democratic Lauraine Vaillancourt7,19410.7+1.9
Rhinoceros Alain Cowboy De Lagrave1,6472.5
Total valid votes66,998100.0
1984 Canadian federal election : Terrebonne
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Robert Toupin 43,82260.30
Liberal Joseph-Roland Comtois (incumbent)19,04026.20
New Democratic Brian Umansky6,4548.88
Parti nationaliste Jean-A. Bonin3,0604.21
Commonwealth of Canada Claude Brosseau2920.40
Total valid votes72,668100.00
Total rejected ballots1,634
Turnout74,30274.93
Electors on the lists99,162
Source: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer, Thirty-third General Election, 1984.

References

  1. ↑ "CBC News In Depth: Canadian government". Cbc.ca. June 27, 2007. Retrieved March 13, 2018.
  2. ↑ "Will Toupin be a team player for NDP?". The Gazette . Ottawa, Ontario. The Canadian Press. December 17, 1986. p. B1. Retrieved March 15, 2024– via newspapers.com.
  3. ↑ "Quebec MP quits Conservatives to sit as independent". and "Quebec Conservative MP quits to sit as independent". The Gazette . Ottawa, Ontario. May 15, 1986. pp. A1 –A2. Retrieved March 15, 2024– via newspapers.com.
  4. ↑ McGillivray, Don (December 18, 1986). "Cheap and easy Quebec seat may hurt the NDP". The Hamilton Spectator . Ottawa, Ontario. Southam News. p. A6. Retrieved March 15, 2024– via newspapers.com.
  5. ↑ Block, Irwin (December 17, 1986). "Toupin faces fight to hold seat". The Gazette . Repentigny, Quebec. p. B1. Retrieved March 15, 2024– via newspapers.com.
  6. ↑ "Quebec MP quits NDP, citing extremism faction". The Star-Phoenix . Ottawa, Ontario. The Canadian Press. October 27, 1987. p. A12. Retrieved March 15, 2024– via newspapers.com.
  7. ↑ Conway, J.F. (November 12, 1987). "Toupin was bad political retreat for Broadbent". Waterloo Region Record . Waterloo, Ontario. p. A7. Retrieved March 15, 2024– via newspapers.com.
  8. ↑ "St. Germain, five other ministers defeated". Vancouver Sun . Ottawa, Ontario. November 22, 1988. p. A2. Retrieved March 15, 2024– via newspapers.com.