[45] In 1980, Congress and the Carter administration enacted the Refugee Act, which authorized up to 50,000 international refugees to be firmly resettled in the United States each year. [5] [46] Sections 1157(c)(3) and 1159(c) provide a special waiver of inadmissibility to refugees only, [5] even if they have been convicted of aggravated felonies or particularly serious crimes. [8] [2] [47] [4] Such immigrants are exempt from concurrently filing an adjustment of status application under , which is plainly for nonimmigrants only. [6] [5]
Section 1157 explicitly states the following:
The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking admission to the United States under this subsection, and the Attorney General may waive any other provision of [section 1182] ... with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest . [48] [17] [12]
Section 1159 states the following:
The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) ... shall not be applicable to any alien seeking adjustment of status under this section , and the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may waive any other provision of [section 1182] ... with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest. [49] [17] [12]
The above legal finding "is consistent with one of the most basic interpretive canons, that a statute should be construed so that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant."