1978–79 French Division 2

Last updated
Division 2
Season1978–79
1979–80 →

Statistics of Division 2 in the 1978/1979 season.

Overview

It was contested by 36 teams, and Gueugnon and Stade Brest won the championship.

Contents

League tables

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Gueugnon 34181066840+2846
2 Avignon 3419874727+2046
3 Béziers 34195105531+2443
4 Auxerre 34194115638+1842
5 Besançon 34186104528+1742
6 Montpellier 34176115743+1440
7 Martigues 34165136249+1337
8 Cannes 341310113840−236
9 Montluçon 341013113635+133
10 Chaumont 341013113649−1333
11 Toulouse 34137144253−1133
12 Toulon 34126164243−130
13 Saint-Dié 341010143341−830
14 Olympique Alès 34124184151−1028
15 Gazélec Ajaccio 34116173653−1728
16 Épinal 3497184052−1225Relegated
17 AS Troyes 34710173344−1124
18 Arles 3456233472−3816
Source: rsssf.com

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Stade Brest 3425456922+4754Promoted
2 Lens 3421947426+4851
3 Dunkerque 34171255129+2246
4 Tours 34151365339+1443
5 Rouen 341311105244+837
6 Limoges 34149113732+537
7 En Avant Guingamp 341212103539−436
8 Stade Rennais 341310114333+1036
9 Orléans 34138133542−734
10 Berrichonne Chateauroux 341111123236−433
11 Amicale de Lucé 34136154145−432
12 Angoulême 34913123336−331
13 Mulhouse 34117163343−1029
14 Stade Quimpérois 34117164656−1029
15 Blois 34910153957−1828
16 US Boulogne 3477203353−2021Relegated
17 Melun 3466222863−3518
18 Amiens 34311202866−3817
Source: rsssf.com

Championship play-offs

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Gueugnon 3–1 Brest 1–02–1

Promotion play-offs

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Avignon 3–4 Lens 2–01–4

Lens was qualified to the play-off against 19th placed team of Division 1, Paris FC.

Related Research Articles

The 1921–22 season was the 47th season of competitive football in England.

Statistics of the Mexican Primera División for the 1986–87 season.

Statistics of Mexican Primera División in season 1987–88.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1913–1914 was contested by 24 teams participating in three divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, southern and western football division of the Netherlands. HVV Den Haag won this year's championship by beating Vitesse Arnhem and Willem II.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1916–1917 was contested by 35 teams participating in four divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and western football division of the Netherlands. Go Ahead won this year's championship by beating UVV Utrecht, Willem II and Be Quick 1887.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1918–1919 was contested by 52 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. AFC Ajax won this year's championship by beating Go Ahead, AFC, Be Quick 1887 and NAC.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1919–1920 was contested by 41 teams participating in 4 divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and western football division of the Netherlands. Be Quick 1887 won this year's championship by beating VOC, Go Ahead and MVV Maastricht.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1922–1923 was contested by 43 teams participating in four divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and western football division of the Netherlands. RCH won this year's championship by beating Be Quick 1887, Go Ahead, and Willem II.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1924–1925 was contested by 51 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. HBS Craeyenhout won this year's championship by beating NAC, Sparta Rotterdam, Go Ahead and LAC Frisia 1883.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1926–1927 was contested by 50 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. Heracles won this year's championship by beating NAC, AFC Ajax, Feijenoord and Velocitas 1897.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1927–1928 was contested by 50 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. Feijenoord won this year's championship by beating AFC Ajax, NOAD, ZAC and Velocitas 1897.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1931–1932 was contested by 50 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. AFC Ajax won this year's championship by beating Feijenoord, SC Enschede, PSV Eindhoven and Veendam.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1932–1933 was contested by 50 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. Go Ahead won this year's championship by beating Feijenoord, Stormvogels, PSV Eindhoven and Velocitas 1897.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1933–1934 was contested by 50 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. AFC Ajax won this year's championship by beating KFC, Willem II, Heracles and Velocitas 1897.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1935–1936 was contested by 50 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. Feijenoord won this year's championship by beating AFC Ajax, SC Enschede, Be Quick 1887 and NAC.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1938–1939 was contested by 51 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. AFC Ajax won this year's championship by beating DWS, NEC, FC Eindhoven and Achilles 1894.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1939–1940 was contested by 52 teams participating in five divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. Feijenoord won this year's championship by beating Blauw-Wit Amsterdam, Heracles, Juliana and GVAV Rapiditas.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1945–1946 was contested by 66 teams participating in six divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, two southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. HFC Haarlem won this year's championship by beating AFC Ajax, sc Heerenveen, NAC, NEC Nijmegen and Limburgia.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1946–1947 was contested by 66 teams participating in six divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, two southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. AFC Ajax won this year's championship by beating sc Heerenveen, NEC Nijmegen, MVV Maastricht, BVV Den Bosch and Blauw-Wit Amsterdam.

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1954–1955 was contested by 56 teams participating in four divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of each division of the Netherlands. Willem II won this year's championship by beating NAC, PSV Eindhoven and FC Eindhoven.

References