The 2004 European Curling Championships were held in Sofia, Bulgaria from December 4 to 11.
Team | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Sweden | Peja Lindholm | 8 | 1 |
Germany | Sebastian Stock | 8 | 1 |
Norway | Pål Trulsen | 5 | 4 |
Scotland | David Murdoch | 5 | 4 |
Italy | Stefano Ferronato | 5 | 4 |
Denmark | Ulrik Schmidt | 4 | 5 |
Switzerland | Andreas Schwaller | 3 | 6 |
Russia | Alexander Kirikov | 3 | 6 |
Wales | Adrian Meikle | 3 | 6 |
France | Thierry Mercier | 1 | 8 |
December 4th, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wales (Meikle) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
France (Mercier) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Kirikov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Ferronato) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Germany (Stock) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
December 5th, 8:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Wales (Meikle) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Italy (Ferronato) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Kirikov) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
France (Mercier) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Germany (Stock) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
December 5th, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Stock) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Italy (Ferronato) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Wales (Meikle) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Kirikov) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
December 6th, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Kirikov) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Wales (Meikle) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Stock) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Ferronato) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
December 6th, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Kirikov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Germany (Stock) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Italy (Ferronato) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
Wales (Meikle) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
December 7th, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Italy (Ferronato) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wales (Meikle) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Germany (Stock) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Mercier) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Russia (Kirikov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
December 7th, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Norway (Trulsen) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Wales (Meikle) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Italy (Ferronato) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Stock) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Russia (Kirikov) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
December 8th, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Germany (Stock) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Ferronato) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Russia (Kirikov) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wales (Meikle) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 9 |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
December 9th, 8:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Italy (Ferronato) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Russia (Kirikov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Stock) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Wales (Meikle) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
France (Prunet) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
December 9th, 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Italy (Ferronato) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
1 | Sweden | 6 | |||||||
4 | Scotland | 4 | |||||||
1 | Sweden | 7 | |||||||
2 | Germany | 8 | |||||||
2 | Germany | 8 | |||||||
3 | Norway | 6 | Bronze medal | ||||||
4 | Scotland | 2 | |||||||
3 | Norway | 8 |
December 10th, 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Stock) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
December 11th, 14:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
December 11th, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Germany (Stock) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Medal | Team |
---|---|
Gold | Germany (Sebastian Stock, Daniel Herberg, Stephan Knoll, Markus Messenzehl, and Patrick Hoffman) |
Silver | Sweden (Peja Lindholm, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, and Anders Kraupp) |
Bronze | Norway (Pål Trulsen, Lars Vågberg, Flemming Davanger, Bent Ånund Ramsfjell, and Niels Siggaard Andersen) |
Team | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Mirjam Ott | 6 | 3 |
Norway | Dordi Nordby | 6 | 3 |
Sweden | Anette Norberg | 6 | 3 |
Russia | Olga Jarkova | 5 | 4 |
Scotland | Kelly Wood | 5 | 4 |
Italy | Diana Gaspari | 5 | 4 |
Finland | Kirsi Nykänen | 4 | 5 |
Denmark | Madeleine Dupont | 3 | 6 |
Germany | Daniela Jentsch | 3 | 6 |
Czech Republic | Hana Synáčková | 2 | 7 |
December 4th, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Czech Republic (Synáčková) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 4 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 15 |
Finland (Nykänen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 |
December 4th, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Synáčková) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Scotland (Wood) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Russia (Jarkova) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Finland (Nykänen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
December 5th, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Nykänen) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Scotland (Wood) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Synáčková) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Norway (Nordby) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 10 |
December 5th, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Jarkova) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Nykänen) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Synáčková) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
December 6th, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Czech Republic (Synáčková) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Jarkova) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Finland (Nykänen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Norway (Nordby) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
December 7th, 8:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Scotland (Wood) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Finland (Nykänen) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Synáčková) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
December 7th, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Norway (Nordby) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Synáčková) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Nykänen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
December 8th, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Synáčková) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Finland (Nykänen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
December 8th, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Nykänen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Norway (Nordby) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Synáčková) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Russia (Jarkova) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | 10 |
December 9th, 12:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
December 9th, 20:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Scotland (Wood) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
1 | Switzerland | 6 | |||||||
4 | Russia | 4 | |||||||
1 | Switzerland | 4 | |||||||
3 | Sweden | 9 | |||||||
3 | Sweden | 5 | |||||||
2 | Norway | 3 | Bronze medal | ||||||
4 | Russia | 7 | |||||||
2 | Norway | 10 |
December 10th, 12:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
December 11th, 9:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Jarkova) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
December 11th, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Medal | Team |
---|---|
Gold | Sweden (Anette Norberg, Eva Lund, Cathrine Lindahl, Anna Bergström, and Ulrika Bergman) |
Silver | Switzerland (Mirjam Ott, Binia Beeli, Brigitte Schori, Michèle Knobel, and Valeria Spälty) |
Bronze | Norway (Dordi Nordby, Linn Githmark, Marianne Haslum, Camilla Holth, and Marianne Rørvik) |
Thomas Ulsrud was a Norwegian curler from Oslo. He won a silver medal at the 2010 Winter Olympics, one World Curling Championship, two European Curling Championships, and fourteen Norwegian titles. He was also known for being the skip of the team that competed while wearing colourful harlequin trousers at the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics. Team Ulsrud's combined showmanship and sportsmanship became iconic and contributed to reviving worldwide interest in curling until 2019.
The 2005 European Curling Championships were held in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany from December 9 to 17.
The 2008 Le Gruyère European Curling Championships were held at Swedbank Arena in Örnsköldsvik, Sweden December 6–13, 2008. In a rematch of the men's A-Group final from the 2007 European Curling Championships, David Murdoch led Scotland to a second straight gold medal over Norway's Thomas Ulsrud 7–6 in an extra end. On the women's side, Switzerland's Mirjam Ott defeated home-country favorite Anette Norberg of Sweden 5–4.
The 2003 European Curling Championships were held in Courmayeur, Italy December 5–13.
The 2009 Le Gruyère European Curling Championships were held in Aberdeen, Scotland from 4 to 12 December 2009. The A-Group tournament took place at the Linx Ice Arena, and the B-Group are playing at Curl Aberdeen.
The 2010 World Men's Curling Championship was held from April 3–11, 2010 at the Stadio Olimpico Del Ghiaccio in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.
The 2002 European Curling Championships were held in Grindelwald, Switzerland December 5–14.
The 2010 Le Gruyère European Curling Championships were held in Champéry, Switzerland from December 3–11, 2010. The Group C matches took place from September 24–28 at the Greenacres Ice Rink in Howwood, Scotland. The winners of the Group C matches advanced to the Group B playoffs in Monthey. The Group A round robin matches took place from December 4–11 at the Palladium de Champéry in Champéry, while the Group B matches took place at the Verney Arena in Monthey.
The 2011 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship was held at the Saint Paul Curling Club in St. Paul, Minnesota, United States from April 15 to 24, 2011. The event was held in conjunction with the 2011 World Senior Curling Championships.
The 2013 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 30 to April 7, 2013 at the Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. This marked the twenty-first time that Canada hosted the World Men's Championship, the fifth time that the province of British Columbia hosted the World Men's Championship, and the second time that Victoria hosted the World Men's Championship. Victoria previously hosted the championships in 2005. The event was also a qualifying event for the 2014 Winter Olympics, awarding points to countries based on performance at this tournament.
The 2013 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship was held from April 13 to 20 at the newly constructed Grant-Harvey Centre in Fredericton, New Brunswick. The event was held in conjunction with the 2013 World Senior Curling Championships. This event marked the first time that Canada has hosted a World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship since its inception in 2008.
The men's tournament of the 2012 European Curling Championships was held at the Löfbergs Lila Arena and the Karlstad Curling Club in Karlstad, Sweden from December 7 to 15. The winners of the Group C tournament in Erzurum, Turkey moved on to the Group B tournament. The top eight men's teams at the 2012 European Curling Championships, Sweden, the Czech Republic, Norway, Denmark, Russia, Switzerland, Scotland, and Finland, represented their respective nations at the 2013 World Men's Curling Championship in Victoria, British Columbia.
The women's tournament of the 2012 European Curling Championships was held at the Löfbergs Lila Arena and the Karlstad Curling Club in Karlstad, Sweden from December 7 to 15. The winners of the Group C tournament in Erzurum, Turkey moved on to the Group B tournament. The top seven women's teams at the 2012 European Curling Championships, Russia, Scotland, Sweden, Denmark, Switzerland, Italy and Germany, will represent their respective nations at the 2013 World Women's Curling Championship in Riga, Latvia.
The qualification event of the 2013 World Wheelchair Curling Championship was held from November 3 to 8, 2012 at the Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja, Finland, which hosted the qualification tournaments for the past two World Wheelchair Curling Championships. The qualification event was open to any World Curling Federation affiliated national team not already qualified. The event's two top finishers, Norway and Finland, will join the top 8 finishers from the last World Wheelchair Curling Championship at this season's event in Sochi, Russia.
The men's tournament of the 2013 European Curling Championships will be held from November 22 to 30 at the Sørmarka Arena in Stavanger, Norway. The winners of the Group C tournament in Tårnby, Denmark will move on to the Group B tournament. The top eight men's teams at the 2013 European Curling Championships will represent their respective nations at the 2014 World Men's Curling Championship in Beijing, China.
The women's tournament of the 2013 European Curling Championships will be held from November 22 to 30 at the Sørmarka Arena in Stavanger, Norway. The winners of the Group C tournament in Tårnby, Denmark will move on to the Group B tournament. The top eight women's teams at the 2013 European Curling Championships will represent their respective nations at the 2014 Ford World Women's Curling Championship in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada.
The 2019 Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships was held in 2019 to qualify European curling teams for the 2020 World Curling Championships and World Qualification Event. The A and B division competitions were held from November 16 to 23 at The Olympia Rink in Helsingborg, Sweden. The C division competition was held from April 13 to 17 at the Brașov Olympic Ice Rink in Brașov, Romania.
The 2021 World Men's Curling Championship was held from April 2 to 11 at the Markin MacPhail Centre at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary, Canada. The event was originally to be held in Ottawa, but due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the championship was moved to Calgary. The event was held in a bio-secure bubble at Canada Olympic Park, which also hosted all major Curling Canada championships leading up to the Worlds. All events were held behind closed doors with no spectators.
The 2021 European Curling Championships were held in September and November 2021, to qualify European curling teams for the 2022 World Curling Championships and World Qualification Event. The A and B division competitions were held from November 20 to 27 in Lillehammer, Norway. The C division competition was held from September 12 to 17 in Geneva, Switzerland.
The 2022 Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships was held in May and November 2022, to qualify European curling teams for the 2023 World Curling Championships. The A and B division competitions were held from November 18 to 26 at the Östersund Arena in Östersund, Sweden. The C division competition was held from April 30 to May 5 at the Kaunas Ice Palace in Kaunas, Lithuania.