2019 Barangay Ginebra San Miguel season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Tim Cone |
Owner(s) | Ginebra San Miguel, Inc. (a San Miguel Corporation subsidiary) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 7–4 (63.6%) |
Place | 3rd |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (Lost to Magnolia, 1–2) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 7–4 (63.6%) |
Place | 4th |
Playoff finish | Semifinalist (Lost to TNT, 1–3) |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 7–4 (63.6%) |
Place | 4th |
Playoff finish | Champions (Defeated Meralco, 4–1) |
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel seasons | |
The 2019 Barangay Ginebra San Miguel season is the 40th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Nationality | PBA D-League team | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 32 | Matt Salem | F | United States | Go for Gold | National U |
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 3 | .727 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 [lower-alpha 1] | 2 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | TNT KaTropa | 7 | 4 | .636 [lower-alpha 1] | 2 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 7 | 4 | .636 [lower-alpha 1] | 2 | |
6 | Magnolia Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Alaska Aces | 4 | 7 | .364 [lower-alpha 2] | 5 | |
9 | NLEX Road Warriors | 4 | 7 | .364 [lower-alpha 2] | 5 | |
10 | Columbian Dyip | 4 | 7 | .364 [lower-alpha 2] | 5 | |
11 | Meralco Bolts | 3 | 8 | .273 | 6 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 2 | 9 | .182 | 7 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-7) | Finals (Best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Phoenix | 91 | |||||||||||
8 | Alaska | 76 | |||||||||||
1 | Phoenix | 1 | |||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | TNT | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Rain or Shine | 91 | |||||||||||
7 | NorthPort | 85 | |||||||||||
2 | Rain or Shine | 3 | |||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
2019 PBA Philippine Cup playoffs game log Total: 1–2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 1–2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT KaTropa | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 9 | 2 | .818 | 1 | |
3 | Blackwater Elite | 7 | 4 | .636 [lower-alpha 1] | 3 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 [lower-alpha 1] | 3 | |
5 | Magnolia Hotshots | 5 | 6 | .455 [lower-alpha 2] | 5 | |
6 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 6 | .455 [lower-alpha 2] | 5 | |
7 | San Miguel Beermen | 5 | 6 | .455 [lower-alpha 2] | 5 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Alaska Aces | 4 | 7 | .364 [lower-alpha 3] | 6 | |
9 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 7 | .364 [lower-alpha 3] | 6 | |
10 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 4 | 7 | .364 [lower-alpha 3] | 6 | |
11 | Columbian Dyip | 3 | 8 | .273 [lower-alpha 4] | 7 | |
12 | NLEX Road Warriors | 3 | 8 | .273 [lower-alpha 4] | 7 |
2019 PBA Commissioner's Cup game log Total: 7–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May: 1–1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
June : 4–3
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July : 2–0
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-5) | Finals (Best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | TNT | 72 | 104 | |||||||||||
8 | Alaska | 108 | 93 | |||||||||||
1 | TNT | 3 | ||||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | Magnolia | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | TNT | 2 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
7 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | NorthPort | 84 | 88 | |||||||||||
7 | San Miguel | 98 | 90 | |||||||||||
7 | San Miguel | 3 | ||||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
6 | Rain or Shine | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | Blackwater | 1 | ||||||||||||
6 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||
2019 PBA Commissioner's Cup playoffs game log Total: 3–3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 2–0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals: 1–3
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLEX Road Warriors | 8 | 3 | .727 [lower-alpha 1] | — | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
2 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 3 | .727 [lower-alpha 1] | — | |
3 | TNT KaTropa | 8 | 3 | .727 [lower-alpha 1] | — | |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 | 1 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 6 | 5 | .545 [lower-alpha 2] | 2 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | Magnolia Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 [lower-alpha 2] | 2 | |
7 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 6 | .455 [lower-alpha 3] | 3 | |
8 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 [lower-alpha 3] | 3 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 7 | .364 [lower-alpha 4] | 4 | |
10 | Columbian Dyip | 4 | 7 | .364 [lower-alpha 4] | 4 | |
11 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273 | 5 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 2 | 9 | .182 | 6 |
2019 PBA Governor's Cup game log Total: 7–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September: 1–1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
October : 4–1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
November : 2–2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-5) | Finals (Best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | NLEX | 90 | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | NorthPort | 115 | 126*** | |||||||||||
8 | NorthPort | 1 | ||||||||||||
(#4 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 100 | ||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 97 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 94 | ||||||||||||
7 | Alaska | 84 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#3 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | TNT | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | TNT | 98 | ||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 97 | ||||||||||||
*Game went into overtime
2019 PBA Governors' Cup playoffs game log Total: 8–2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 1–0
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals : 3–1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals : 4–1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Player | Number | Position | Contract | Date signed | Former Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teytey Teodoro | 41 | Guard | — | — | Columbian | |
Country | Player | Number | Position | Reason | New Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jett Manuel | 2 | Guard | Retired | — | |
The 2017–18 Barangay Ginebra San Miguel season was the 39th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2017–18 Blackwater Elite season was the fourth season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2017–18 Columbian Dyip season was the fourth season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2017–18 NLEX Road Warriors season was the 4th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2017–18 Meralco Bolts season was the 8th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2017–18 Magnolia Hotshots season is the 30th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2017–18 Rain or Shine Elasto Painters season was the 12th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2017–18 TNT KaTropa season was the 28th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 PBA season was the 44th season of the Philippine Basketball Association. The league continued to use the three-conference format, starting with the Philippine Cup. The Commissioner's Cup and the Governors' Cup are the second and third conferences in the upcoming season.
The 2019 Alaska Aces season is the 33rd season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 Blackwater Elite season is the fifth season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 Columbian Dyip season was the fifth season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 Magnolia Hotshots season is the 31st season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 Meralco Bolts season is the 9th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 NLEX Road Warriors season was the 5th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 NorthPort Batang Pier season was the 7th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters season is the 4th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 Rain or Shine Elasto Painters season is the 13th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 San Miguel Beermen season is the 44th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
The 2019 TNT KaTropa season is the 29th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).