Opening film | The Most Precious of Cargoes |
---|---|
Location | Annecy, France |
Awards | Cristal for Best Feature Film: Memoir of a Snail Contrechamp Grand Prix: Sultana's Dream |
Festival date | 9–15 June 2024 |
The 2024 Annecy International Animation Film Festival took place from 9 to 15 June 2024, in Annecy, France. [1] Michel Hazanavicius drama film The Most Precious of Cargoes , adapted from the novel of the same name by Jean-Claude Grumberg, served as the opening film. [2]
Australian film Memoir of a Snail , directed by Adam Elliot, won the Cristal Award for Best Feature Film while Spanish film Sultana's Dream , directed by Isabel Herguera, won the Contrechamp Grand Prix. [3] [4]
The complete lineup was announced on 25 April 2024, also announcing the special presentations of several upcoming big studio films such as Inside Out 2 , Moana 2 and Despicable Me 4 , as well as previews and/or early looks for films including Transformers One , The Wild Robot , Zack Snyder's Twilight of the Gods, and Wallace & Gromit: Vengeance Most Fowl . [5] [6]
A new non-competitive section was revealed titled Annecy Presents, with the intention of screening "never-before seen films of all genres and background for all audiences". [5]
Four honored special guests were announced: British filmmaker Terry Gilliam received the Festival Honorary Cristal for his lifetime achievements, French director and actor Alain Chabat presented his animated series Astérix and Obélix, The Big Fight, and both Portuguese animator Regina Pessoa and American filmmaker Wes Anderson presented masterclasses at the festival. [5]
Pessoa was selected as this edition's signal artists as a part of the edition's spotlight on Portuguese animation and dance. She also designed the official poster for this editions. According to her, the poster depicts a swimmer and dancer who represents "the balance between grace and power in the face of adversity", also taking inspiration from the Portuguese music genre Fado as well as the Lake Annecy waters and the Portuguese ocean. [7]
The films selected for each section are as follows: [6] [1] [8]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Into the Wonderwoods | Angelo, dand la Forêt Mystérieuse | Vincent Paronnaud, Alexis Ducord | France, Luxembourg |
Flow | Gints Zilbalodis | Latvia, Belgium, France | |
Ghost Cat Anzu | 化け猫あんずちゃん | Yôko Kuno, Nobuhiro Yamashita | Japan |
The Colors Within | きみの色 | Naoko Yamada | |
The Most Precious of Cargoes (opening film) | La Plus Précieuse des marchandises | Michel Hazanavicius | France, Belgium |
Totto-Chan: The Little Girl at the Window | 窓ぎわのトットちゃん | Shinnouske Yakuwa | Japan |
Memoir of a Snail | Adam Elliot | Australia | |
Rock Bottom | María Trénor | Spain, Poland | |
Savages | Sauvages! | Claude Barras | Switzerland, France, Belgium |
A Boat in the Garden | Slocum et moi | Jean-Baptiste Laguionie | Luxembourg, France |
The Imaginary | 屋根裏のラジャー | Yoshiyuki Momose | Japan |
The Storm | 大雨 | Yang Zhigang | China |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Sultana's Dream | El sueño de la sultana | Isabel Herguera | Spain, Germany |
Gill | Jae-Hoon Ahn | South Korea | |
The Missing | Iti Mapukpukaw | Carl Joseph Papa | Philippines |
Living Large | Kristina Dufková | Czech Republic, Slovakia, France | |
Black Butterflies | Mariposas negras | David Baute | Spain, Panama |
Our Crazy Love | Nelson Botter Jr. | Brazil | |
Pelikan Blue | László Csáki | Hungary | |
Journey of Shadows | Reise der Schatten | Yves Netzhammer | Switzerland |
Sunburnt Unicorn | Nick Johnson | Canada | |
Birth of Kitarō: The Mystery of GeGeGe | 鬼太郎誕生 ゲゲゲの謎 | Gō Koga | Japan |
The Glassworker | شیشہ گر | Usman Riaz | Pakistan |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
[S] | Mario Radev | United Kingdom | |
Aquatic | Abzi | Shiva Sadegh Asadi | Iran |
Beautiful Men | Nicolas Keppens | Belgium, France, Netherlands | |
Circle | Kihyun Kim | South Korea | |
In the Shadow of the Cypress | Dar Saaye Sarv | Hossein Molayemi, Shirin Sohani | Iran |
Drizzle in Johnson | Ivan Li | Canada | |
When It Comes (It Will Have Your Eyes) | Etorriko da (eta zure begiak izango ditu) | Izibene Oñaderra Aramendi | Spain |
Flower Show | Elli Vuorinen | Finland | |
Free the Chickens | Matús Vizár | Slovakia, Czech Republic | |
Gina Kamentsky's Pinocchio in 70MM | Gina Kamentsky | United States | |
Hurikán | Jan Saska | Czech Republic, France, Slovakia, Bosnia and Herzegovina | |
In Perpetuum | Birute Sodeikaite | Canada | |
Joko | Izabela Plucinska | Poland, Germany, Czech Republic | |
Kaminhu | Marie Viellevie | France | |
Maybe Elephants | Kanskje det var elefanter | Torill Kove | Norway, Canada |
Kawauso | Akihito Izuhara | Japan | |
La Voix des Sirènes | Gianluigi Toccafondo | France, Italy | |
The Painting | Le tableau | Michèle Lemieux | Canada |
Margarethe 89 | Lucas Malbrun | France | |
Miserable Miracle | Ryo Orikasa | France, Canada, Japan | |
Mont Noir | Jean-Baptiste Peltier, Erika Haglund | France, Portugal | |
Moral Support | Vuk Jevremovic | Germany, Croatia | |
Butterfly | Papillon | Florence Miailhe | France |
Percebes | Alexandra Ramires, Laura Gonçalves | Portugal, France | |
Plus douce est la nuit | Fabienne Wagenaar | France | |
Horse Portrait | Portret konia | Witold Giersz | Poland |
Preoperational Model | Philip Ullman | Netherlands | |
Return to Hairy Hill | Retour à Hairy Hill | Daniel Gies | Canada |
Shoes and Hooves | Viktória Traub | Hungary | |
Tennis, Oranges | Sean Pecknold | United States | |
The Car That Came Back from the Sea | Jadwiga Kowalska | Switzerland | |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
I Adopt You!: "Pedro and Kuky" | ¡Yo te adopto!: "Pedro y Kuky" | Rosario Carlino, Itati Romero | Argentina |
A Bear Named Wojtek | Iain Gardener | United Kingdom, Poland | |
Bad Bad Belgium: "Uranium" | Jasper Declercq, Jonas Wellens, Wouter Medaer | Belgium | |
Behind the Beats: "Salsa Meets R&B: A Story of Latin Pop (featuring Kali Uchis)" | Baptiste Jacquemet | France | |
Blue Eye Samurai : "The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride" | Michael Green | United States | |
Clawlolo: "Gramophone" | Alexey Alekseev | Cyprus | |
In the Know : "Yogurt Week" | Brandon Gardner, Zach Woods | United States | |
My Life in Versailles : "Versailles Ghost" | La vie de château: "Le fantôme de Versailles" | Clémence Madeleine-Perdrillat, Nathaniel H'Limi | France |
Lola et le Piano à bruits | Augusto Zanovello | France, Poland, Switzerland | |
Mike Judge's Beavis & Butt-Head : "Sleepover" | Geoffrey Johnson | United States | |
Alice's Diary: "The No Sleep Over" | O diário de Alice | Diogo Viegas | Portugal |
Our Summer of Freedom: "The Slap" | Petite Casbah: "La gifle" | Antoine Colomb | France, Belgium |
Pip and Posy Let's Learn: "All About Butterflies" | Leigh Fieldhouse, Joanna Hepworth | United Kingdom | |
Pokémon Concierge : "What's on Your Mind, Psyduck?" | ポケモンコンシェルジュ: "どう?いま楽しい?" | Ogawa Iku | Japan |
Smiling Friends : "A Allan Adventure" | Zach Hadel, Michael Cusack | Australia | |
Snoopy Presents: Welcome Home, Franklin | Raymond S. Persi | United States | |
Tabby McTat | Sarah Scrimgeour, Jac Hamman | United Kingdom | |
The EKSPATS: "We're Going to Africa" | Ron Myrick, Adebisi Adetayo, Mbuotidem Johnson | Nigeria | |
The Mouse Mansion, Sam & Julia: "The Story with no End" | Régis Vidal | France | |
The Very Small Creatures: "The Farm" | Lucy Izzard | United Kingdom | |
Un air de Glissant: "Les yeux la voix" | Olivier Patté | France | |
The Drifting Guitar | Sophie Roze | France, Switzerland | |
Wow Lisa: "Seashells" | Wow Lisa: "Conchitas" | María Elisa Soto Aguilar, Antonia Herrera | Chile |
Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead : "Akira of the Dead" | ゾン100 ~ゾンビになるまでにしたい100のこと~: "アキラオブザデッド" | Kazuki Kawagoe | Japan |
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
"Federal Owl Commission": 23rd OIAF Signal Film | Matthew Rankin | Canada |
14th Anibar Animation Festival Trailer: "Love" | Sander Joon | Estonia |
15 Years of Studio Eeksaurus: "The Seed" | Suresh Eriyat | India |
Adult Swim: "The Cute Cat ID" | Silvia Prietov | Colombia |
Adult Swim's Off the Air : "Magic Buzz" | Julia Müller | Germany |
Alzheimer's Research UK: "Change the Ending" | AGAINSTALLODDS | United Kingdom |
Ashnikko: "Worms" | Raman Djafari | Germany |
Belong: "More of the Good Stuff" | Paulo Garcia | Brazil |
Célestin: "Ma mère" | Chaïtane Conversat | France |
Chantelouve | Regina Pessoa | France, Portugal |
Chien Méchant: "Étoile filante" | Kelzang Revach | France |
Chinese Man ft. Stogie T, KT Gorique & FP: "Too Late" | Victor Haegelin | |
DOA 2023 | John Christian Ferner Apalnes | Norway |
Blood Between the Legs | Frederick Venet | France, Georgia |
Federal Ministry - BMK: "The Madhouse" | Nella Addy, Rogan Van Den Berg, Ross Cooper | United Kingdom |
GODS ft. NewJeans: "Worlds 2023 Anthem – League of Legends" | Marie Hyon, Hans-Christoph Schultheiss | United States |
Hulu Ids – Season 2: "Exquisite Corpse" | Simón Wilches Castro | |
INTERFILM 39 "Festival Trailer" | Anne Isensee | Germany |
Just Dance 2024 : "Rapper's Delight" | Stéphane Berla | France |
ACLU Arizona's "I Had Nothing" | Elyse Kelly | United States |
María Morfeo: "Fish" | Gabriela Fernanda Orozco | Mexico |
Naraka: Bladepoint – Asian Games | Paulo Garcia | Brazil |
Pictoplasma "Opener 2023" | Will Anderson | United Kingdom |
Playgrounds In Motion "2023 Opening Titles" | Erwin Van Der Ijssel | Netherlands |
Sharjah Book Authority: "Best Seller" | Tariq Ali, Maged Nassar | Egypt |
Shortcuts: "Rivière sans retour" | David Stora | France |
Siamés: "My Way" | Jesica Nianchi | Argentina |
StopTrik 2023 "Trailer" | Titouan Tillier | Slovenia |
TED-Ed: "Does Planting Trees Actually Cool the Planet?" | Thomas Johnson Volda, Ivana Bonjak Volda | United States, Croatia |
TED-Ed: "How Did South African Apartheid Happen, and How Did It Finally End?" | Aya Marzouk | United States, South Africa, Egypt |
The Lords of Water: "Launch Film" | Ingi Erlingsson, Stefan Falconer, Charles Bigeast | United Kingdom |
Valsa la vista! | Selma Maillard | France |
Verified: Xika vs the Disinformation | Mariano Fernandez Russo | Argentina |
We Campaign Because They Can't | Dane Winn | United Kingdom |
World Economic Forum: "Dance to Live" | World Economic Forum Creative Team | Switzerland |
World Wide Fund for Nature: "Up in Smoke" | Yannis Konstantinidis | United Kingdom |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Flow | Adriaan Lokman | France | |
Gargoyle Doyle | Ethan Shaftel | United States, Austria, Argentina | |
Nana Lou | Mamie Lou | Isabelle Andreani | France, Luxembourg |
My Inner Ear Quartet | Koji Yamamura | Japan | |
Oto's Planet | Gwenaël François | Luxembourg, Canada, France | |
Sports of Light | Adam Weingrod | Israel, Canada | |
Stay Alive, My Son | Victoria Bousis | Greece, United States | |
My Imaginary Friend | Steye Hallema | Netherlands, Belgium | |
Emperor | Marion Burger, Ilan Cohen | France, Germany | |
The Age of the Monster | Le temps du monstre | Benjamin Nuel | France |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Familie's Albums | Albums de familles | Moïa Jobin-Paré | Canada |
Beyond | Au-delà | Patrick Bokanowski | France |
Corpus and the Wandering | Jo Roy | Canada | |
Crash-huang.xi.hu.xi | Dale Zhou, Hongxiang Zhou | United States | |
The Great Tree Piece | Das große Baumstück | Claudia Larcher | Austria |
Data Flesh | Felipe Elgueta | Chile | |
Glass House | Boris Labbé | France | |
Grain Cloud Atmosphere | Martin Moolhuijsen | Italy, Germany | |
Lines | Martin Schmidt | Germany | |
Entropic Memory | Mémoire entropique | Nicolas Brault | Canada |
O/S | Max Hattler | Germany, Hong Kong | |
Acoustic Shadows | Ombres acoustiques | Patrick Bergeron | Canada |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
The Girl and the Pot | A Menina e o Pote | Valentina Homem | Brazil |
The Change of the Wheel | El cambio de rueda | Begoña Arostegui | Spain |
Elene Dariani | Elene Tavadze | Georgia | |
GIGI | Cynthia Calvi | France | |
Homesick | Hanina | Yasmin Moll | Egypt |
Hey Dad | Weifan Wang | Taiwan | |
I Died in Irpin | Anastasiia Falileieva | Czech Republic, Slovakia, Ukraine | |
It Shouldn't Rain Tomorrow | Maria Trigo Teixeira | Portugal, Germany | |
Last Night | Peter Oti Asamoah | Ghana | |
Rose Rash | Peun-Hu-Larp | Thanut Rujitanont | Thailand |
Pie dan lo | Kim Yip Tong | Mauritius, France | |
Silent Panorama | Nicolas Piret | Belgium | |
The Meatseller | Margherita Giusti | Italy | |
The Wild-Tempered Clavier | Anna Samo | Germany | |
This Is a Story Without a Plan | Cassie Shao | United States | |
Underground | Yiannis Christoforou | Greece, Cyprus | |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Shelter | Abri | Hulie Daravan Chea | France |
Hello Summer | Ahoj leto | Martin Smatana, Veronika Zacharová | Slovakia, Czech Republic, France |
Basha | Anirban Paul | India | |
Yuck! | Beurk! | Loïc Espuche | France |
Baking with Boris | La boulangerie de Boris | Masa Avramovic | France, Switzerland, Croatia |
Head in the Clouds | Tête en l'air | Rémi Durin | France |
Tuu-Tuu-Til | Veronica Solomon | Germany | |
Wing It! | Hendrik Schutte | Netherlands | |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) | Institution(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
7 Missing | Yuval Katz | Israel | Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design | |
Adiós | Jose Prats | United Kingdom | National Film and Television School | |
Apartment 203 | Mariana Moreno Bernal, Eduardo Poiré Couto | Mexico | SAE Institute Mexico | |
Ardent Other | Alice Brygo | France | Studio National des Arts Contemporains | |
Between You and Me | Cameron Kletke | Canada | Emily Carr University of Art and Design | |
Carrotica | Daniel Sterlin-Altman | Germany | Konrad Wolf Film University of Babelsberg | |
Claw | Lucas Ferrer, Ayoub Chaibi, Marianne Dautheville, Chloé Ferrus, Thomas Petroni, Melissa Saba, Dylan Sayagh, Alizée Valenzuela, Florian Wagner | France | Ecole Supérieure des Métiers Artistiques | |
Crow Man | Yohann Abdelnour | Lebanon | Lebanese Academy of Fine Arts | |
Echoes | Robinson Drossos | France | École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs | |
Hic svnt dracones | Justin Fayard | |||
Echoes of Grief | Verena Repar | Austria | University of Applied Arts Vienna | |
Noodles au Naturel | Frite sans maillot | Matteo Salanave Piazza | France | La Poudrière Ecole du Film d'Animation |
Girls' Hair | Klara Thafvelin | Sweden | Stockholm University of the Arts | |
Humantis | Paris Baillie | United States | California Institute of the Arts | |
I Wanna Be a Statue | Harvey Auerbach-Dunn | United Kingdom | Royal College of Art | |
Minus Plus Multiply | Chu-Chieh Lee | |||
Is This Now the Time I Should Let You Go? | Yi-Chin Tsai | Finland, Taiwan, Belgium, Portugal | RE:Anima, European Joint Master in Animation, Aalto University, LUCA School of Arts, Universidade Lusófona | |
To Be a Seed | Ser semilla | Julia Granillo Tostado | Portugal, Belgium, Finland, Mexico | |
Maatitel | Govinda Sao | India | National Institute of Design | |
Mary: Through Glass | Wyatt Carson | United States | Maryland Institute College of Art | |
Moving Mountains | Jessica Poon | Germany | Academy of Media Arts Cologne | |
Piiritajad | Ada Napiórkowski | Estonia | Estonian Academy of Arts | |
The Last Visit | Keawalee Warutkomain | |||
Weeds | Plevel | Pola Kazak | Czech Republic | Film School in Písek |
Rising Above | Pres strepy | Natálie Durchánková | France | Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague |
Windows from the South | Prozori s južne strane | Eugen Bilankov | Croatia | Academy of Fine Arts |
Pubert Jimbob | Quirijin Dees | Belgium | Royal Academy of Fine Arts | |
Return | Lindon Chen | Japan | Tama Art University | |
Yapolaponky | Masataka Kihara | |||
Bloodletting | Sangre petrolera | Alejandro Jiménez Mora | Costa Rica | Universidad Veritas |
Searching for the 5th Direction | Matthias Schüpbach | Switzerland | Lucerne School of Art and Design | |
Sheep Out | Zofia Klamka | Poland | Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw | |
Stale Smoke | Tabac froid | Arthur Jamain | France | Atelier de Sèvres |
Show | Jagoda Czarnowska | Poland | Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts | |
The Bubby Bear Show | Thavin Vongpatanasin | United States | Ringling College of Art and Design | |
The Monster | Ruby Yang, Bomin Kim | South Korea | Chungkang College of Cultural Industries | |
The Time Botanist | Glenn Paul-Parvenu | France | Institut Sainte-Geneviève | |
To the Brink | Hugo Docking | United Kingdom | University of the West of England | |
Waterpark | Ross Malo | Ireland | Dún Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and Technology, National Film School of Ireland | |
You Are the Truck and I Am the Deer | Max Ferguson | Belgium | LUCA School of Arts | |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Give It All | がんばっていきまっしょい | Yūhei Sakuragi | Japan |
Buffalo Kids | Juan "Galo" Galocha, Pedro Solís | Spain | |
Diplodocus | Wojtek Wawszczyk | Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia | |
Extintion | Behnoud Nekooei | Malaysia | |
Fox and Hare Save the Forest | Vos & Haas redden het bos | Mascha Halberstad | Netherlands, Luxembourg, Belgium |
Animal Tales of Christmas Magic | Le Grand Noël des animaux | Camille Alméras, Caroline Attia Larivière, Ceylan Beyoglu, Haruna Kishi, Natalia Chernishova, Olesya Shchukina | France, Germany |
Detective Conan: The Million-dollar Pentagram | 名探偵コナン 100万ドルの五稜星 | Chika Nagaoka | Japan |
Out of the Nest | Arturo Hernandez, Andrew Gordon | Thailand, China | |
Sand Land | Yoshihis Yokoshima | Japan | |
The Garfield Movie | Mark Dindal | United States | |
The Sloth Lane | Tania Vincent, Ricard Cusso | Australia | |
The Worlds Divide | Denver Jackson | Canada | |
Panda Bear in Africa | Richard Claus, Karsten Kiilerich | France, Germany, Netherlands, Denmark | |
Flavors of Iraq | Le parfum d'Irak | Léonard Cohen | France |
Look Back | ルックバック | Kiyotaka Oshiyama | Japan |
Blue Lock: Episode Nagi | ブルーロック-EPISODE 凪- | Shunsuke Ishikawa | Japan |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Chang'an | 长安三万里 | Xie Junwei, Zou Jing | China |
Despicable Me 4 | Chris Renaud | United States | |
Silex and the City | Jean-Paul Guigue, Julien Berjeaut | France, Belgium | |
The Wild Robot | Chris Sanders | United States | |
Transformers One | Josh Cooley | ||
Ultraman: Rising | ウルトラマン: ライジング | Shannon Tindle | Japan |
Inside Out 2 | Kelsey Mann | United States | |
Moana 2 | David Derrick Jr. | ||
The Day the Earth Blew Up: A Looney Tunes Movie | Peter Browngardt | ||
Next on Netflix Animation: From Twilight of the Gods to Wallace & Gromit | |||
Astérix and Obélix, The Big Fight | Astérix et Obélix, le combat des chefs | Alain Chabat, Fabrice Joubert | France |
Creature Commandos | United States | ||
The Amazing World of Gumball | Ben Bocquelet | United Kingdom | |
The Lord of the Rings: The War of the Rohirrim | Kenji Kamiyama | United States | |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
History, Mystery, Odyssey: 6 Portland Animators (2023) | Martin Cooper | United Kingdom | |
Scratches of Life: The Art of Pierre Hébert (2024) | Graver l'homme : arrêt sur Pierre Hébert | Loïc Darses | Canada |
Coraline (2009) | Henry Selick | United States | |
Smaragdin (1960) | Jean Letarte | Canada | |
You Ought to Be in Pictures (1940) | Friz Freleng | United States | |
Duck Amuck (1953) | Chuck Jones | ||
Old Orchard Beach P.Q. (1981) | Michèle Cournoyer | Canada | |
Nice Day in the Country (1988) | Christopher Hinton | ||
Kidnappé (1988) | Thomas Corriveau | ||
Teléphone (1985) | Luce Roy | ||
Little Rural Riding Hood (1949) | Tex Avery | United States | |
One Froggy Evening (1955) | Chuck Jones | ||
A Wild Hare (1940) | Tex Avery | ||
Marie-coquette qui a ni chaud ni frette (1976) | Estelle Lebel, Mitsu Daudelin, Rachel Saint-Pierre | Canada | |
Objets perdus (1990) | Michel Gelinas, Michel Degagne | ||
Solid Serenade (1946) | William Hanna, Joseph Barbera | United States | |
Gumball (2008) | Ben Bocquelet | United Kingdom | |
The Time Thing (2013) | Rebecca Sugar | United States | |
The All-nimal (2023) | Nick Edwards | ||
Pourquoi l'Écran d'épingles? (2024) | Brice Vincent | France | |
Dexter's Laboratory: Changes (1995) | Genndy Tartakovsky | United States | |
Servais (2018) | Rudy Pinceel | Belgium | |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Giovanna and the Big Peacock | Maria Zilli | Italy | |
What If It's Not Good? | Ya Güzel Olmazsa? | Haluk Mirac Aykin | Turkey |
Spermageddon | Rasmus A. Sivertsen, Tommy Wirkola | Norway | |
Who Said Death Is Beautiful? | Nakajima Ryo | Japan | |
Pig That Survived Foot-and-Mouth Disease | Bum-Wook Hur | South Korea | |
Exorcism Chronicles: The Beginning | Dong-Chul Kim | South Korea | |
(S)Kids | Les Solis, Louis Solis | Canada | |
No Flies on Me | Lars Magnus Holmgren | Australia | |
Martyr's Guidebook | Maks Rzontkowski | Poland | |
The Personal Issue | Mehdi Alibeygi | Iran | |
Our Love is Immortal | Askimiz Ölümsüzdür | Ender Yildizhan | Turkey |
Corn Man Origin Theory | Alexandre Louvenaz | France | |
Jean-Mi, the Piles Boy | Jean-Mi, le garçon pilotis | Marcel Street | |
The Shortest Relationship in the World | Xiaoxuan Han | China | |
Stuffed | Louise Labrousse | France | |
Spooky Loops | Stas Santimov | Ukraine | |
The Beacher | Nicole Daddona, Adam Wilder | United States | |
Larry | Takeshi Murata, Christopher Rutledge | United States | |
Toothless | Sans-dents | Enzo Gérard | France |
Living the Dream | Ben Meinhardt | Canada | |
The following awards were presented: [3] [4]
The Annecy International Animation Film Festival was created in 1960 and takes place at the beginning of June in the town of Annecy, France. Initially occurring every two years, the festival became an annual event in 1998. It is one of the four international animated film festivals sponsored by the International Animated Film Association.
Christian Volckman is a French film director, author, and painter. He is a graduate of Ecole Supérieure d'Arts Graphiques in Paris.
Village of Idiots is a short animated comedy based on the classic humorous Jewish folk tales about the Wise Men of Chełm, directed and animated by Eugene Fedorenko and Rose Newlove, written by John Lazarus, and produced by the National Film Board of Canada (NFB). Fedorenko is the Academy Award-winning animator of the 1979 NFB short Every Child. In 1999, it was one of four films in the 1st Annual Animation Show of Shows.
La Maison en Petits Cubes is a 2008 Japanese animated short subject film created by Kunio Katō, with music by Kenji Kondo and produced by Robot Communications and animated by Oh! Production.
Triggerfish is a computer animation film studio based in Cape Town, South Africa and Galway, Ireland. The studio is best known for its animated feature films Adventures in Zambezia (2012), Khumba (2013), and Seal Team (2021), as well as the work they have done on television specials created for UK producers Magic Light Pictures. In 2016, Stick Man was awarded the Cristal for best TV production at the Annecy International Animation Festival. In 2017, Revolting Rhymes again won the Cristal for best TV production at the Annecy Festival, and was nominated for the Best Short Film (Animated) Oscar at the 2018 Academy Awards. In 2019, Netflix announced that Triggerfish would produce its first African animated TV series. In 2020, Zog won the International Emmy for Best Kids Animation. In 2021, The Snail and The Whale won Best Special Production at The Annie Awards, while Triggerfish received the Mifa Animation Industry Award at Annecy for "the pioneering role that the company has played in animation in South Africa, and Africa most widely.” In 2022, their third film, Seal Team, made the Netflix Top 10 Films global list for its launch week.
Boy and the World is a 2013 Brazilian animated coming-of-age adventure comedy-drama film written and directed by Alê Abreu. The film was created using a mix of both drawing and painting and digital animation. It was nominated at the 88th Academy Awards for Best Animated Feature.
Tragic Story with Happy Ending is a 2005 animated short by Regina Pessoa.
Till Nowak is a German digital artist and visual artist, graphic designer and filmmaker. He received recognition for his grad project, the 2005 film Delivery, and for his art piece The Experience of Fliehkraft and its film offshoot The Centrifuge Brain Project, both released in 2011, and more recently for his 2015 film Dissonance.
Claude Barras is a Swiss director, producer, and writer.
The Physics of Sorrow is a Canadian animated short film, directed by Theodore Ushev and released in 2019.
Nicolas Blies, born on 26 September 1981 in Mulhouse (France), and Stéphane Hueber-Blies, born on 18 August 1976 in Mulhouse (France), also called the Blies brothers, are two French filmmakers, producers and artists who create their works together. They are known for writing and directing the feature film Zero Impunity which was in official feature film competition at the Annecy International Animated Film Festival in 2019.
Mémorable is a 2019 French short animated film written and directed by Bruno Collet. The stop-motion film deals with Alzheimer's disease, and was nominated for an Academy Award.
My Life in Versailles is an animated short film directed by Clémence Madeleine-Perdrillat and Nathaniel H'Limi and released in 2019, it won the jury prize at the Annecy International Animated Film Festival the same year. This film is starting point of a serie of five 26-minute-long episodes and a children illustrated book.
Away is a 2019 animated silent film, written and animated by Gints Zilbalodis, a Latvian film-maker, who also wrote the screenplay and recorded the score. It is animated using the computer programme Maya.
Memoir of a Snail is a 2024 Australian adult stop-motion animated comedy-drama film written, produced and directed by Adam Elliot. It stars the voices of Sarah Snook, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Eric Bana, Magda Szubanski, Dominique Pinon, Tony Armstrong, and Jacki Weaver.
Gints Zilbalodis is a Latvian filmmaker best known for the 2019 animated feature Away.
Flow is a 2024 animated film directed by Gints Zilbalodis.
The 39th Guadalajara International Film Festival took place from June 7 to 15, 2024, in Guadalajara, Mexico. Spanish documentary film This Excessive Ambition served as the festival's opening film, screened at the opening ceremony at Telmex Auditorium. Directed by Santos Bacana, Rogelio González and Cristina Trenas, the film follows the tour Sin cantar ni afinar by Spanish rapper C. Tangana. Yorgos Lanthimos anthology film Kinds of Kindness served as the closing film.
Sultana's Dream is a 2023 animated film directed by Isabel Herguera based in part on the 1905 short story of the same name by Rokeya Hossain.