Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's K-4 500 metres

Last updated

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal with cup.svg Gold Silver medal with cup.svg Silver Bronze medal with cup.svg Bronze
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Anett Schuck
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Ramona Portwich
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland  (SUI)
Gabi Müller
Ingrid Haralamow
Sabine Eichenberger
Daniela Baumer
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Susanne Rosenqvist
Anna Olsson
Ingela Ericsson
Agneta Andersson

Results

Heats

16 crews entered in two heats. The top two finishers from each of the heats advanced directly to the finals while the remaining teams were relegated to the semifinals.

Heat 1
1.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Xian Bangdi , Gao Beibei , Dong Ying , and Zhang Qin  (CHN)1:40.045QF
2.Flag of Switzerland.svg  Ingrid Haralamow , Daniela Baumer , Sabine Eichenberger , and Gabi Müller  (SUI)1:40.197QF
3.Flag of Australia.svg  Shelley Oates , Yanda Nossiter , Lynda Lehmann , and Natalie Hunter  (AUS)1:41.185QS
4.Flag of Romania.svg  Sanda Toma , Viorica Iordache , Raluca Ioniţǎ , and Mihaela Bene  (ROU)1:41.685QS
5.Flag of Hungary.svg  Szilvia Mednyánski , Éva Dónusz , Kinga Czigány , and Erika Mészáros  (HUN)1:42.821QS
6.Flag of Ukraine.svg  Hanna Balabanova , Nataliya Feklisova , Tetyana Teklyan , and Kateryna Yurchenko  (UKR)1:43.381QS
7.Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Tatyana Levina , Inna Isakova , Irina Lyalina , and Yelena Lebedeva  (UZB)1:45.905QS
8.Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Sayuri Maruyama , Keiko Muto , Asako Watanabe , and Natsuki Nishi  (JPN)1:49.505QS
Heat 2
1.Flag of Germany.svg  Ramona Portwich , Birgit Fischer , Anett Schuck , and Manuela Mucke  (GER)1:37.895QF
2.Flag of Sweden.svg  Agneta Andersson , Ingela Ericsson , Anna Olsson , and Susanne Rosenqvist  (SWE)1:39.363QF
3.Flag of Canada.svg  Marie-Josée Gibeau , Alison Herst , Corrina Kennedy , and Klari MacAskill  (CAN)1:39.691QS
4.Flag of Spain.svg  Izaksun Aramburu , Beatriz Manchón , Ana María Penas , and Belén Sánchez  (ESP)1:39.863QS
5.Flag of Russia.svg  Olga Tishchenko , Tatyana Tishchenko , Larisa Kosorukova , and Nataliya Guly  (RUS)1:41.695QS
6.Flag of the United States.svg  Alexandra Harbold , DeAnne Hemmens , Lia Rousset , and Druella Van Hengel  (USA)1:43.311QS
7.Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Jitka Janáčková , Kateřina Heková , Kateřina Hluchá , and Milena Pergnerová  (CZE)1:44.707QS
8.Flag of Mexico.svg  Erika Duron , Renata Hernández , Sandra Rojas , and Itzel Reza  (MEX)1:45.215QS

Semifinals

The top two finishers in each of the semifinals and the fastest third-place finisher advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.Flag of Canada.svg  Marie-Josée Gibeau , Alison Herst , Corrina Kennedy , and Klari MacAskill  (CAN)1:38.712QF
2.Flag of Russia.svg  Olga Tishchenko , Tatyana Tishchenko , Larisa Kosorukova , and Nataliya Guly  (RUS)1:39.764QF
3.Flag of Romania.svg  Sanda Toma , Viorica Iordache , Raluca Ioniţǎ , and Mihaela Bene  (ROU)1:40.088
4.Flag of Ukraine.svg  Hanna Balabanova , Nataliya Feklisova , Tetyana Teklyan , and Kateryna Yurchenko  (UKR)1:40.092
5.Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Jitka Janáčková , Kateřina Heková , Kateřina Hluchá , and Milena Pergnerová  (CZE)1:42.216
6.Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Sayuri Maruyama , Keiko Muto , Asako Watanabe , and Natsuki Nishi  (JPN)1:45.996
Semifinal 2
1.Flag of Hungary.svg  Szilvia Mednyánski , Éva Dónusz , Kinga Czigány , and Erika Mészáros  (HUN)1:37.145QF
2.Flag of Spain.svg  Izaksun Aramburu , Beatriz Manchón , Ana María Penas , and Belén Sánchez  (ESP)1:37.365QF
3.Flag of Australia.svg  Shelley Oates , Yanda Nossiter , Lynda Lehmann , and Natalie Hunter  (AUS)1:37.905QF
4.Flag of the United States.svg  Alexandra Harbold , DeAnne Hemmens , Lia Rousset , and Druella Van Hengel  (USA)1:40.045
5.Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Tatyana Levina , Inna Isakova , Irina Lyalina , and Yelena Lebedeva  (UZB)1:40.893
6.Flag of Mexico.svg  Erika Duron , Renata Hernández , Sandra Rojas , and Itzel Reza  (MEX)1:42.157

Final

The final was held on August 3.

Gold medal with cup.svg Flag of Germany.svg  Ramona Portwich , Birgit Fischer , Anett Schuck , and Manuela Mucke  (GER)1:31.077
Silver medal with cup.svg Flag of Switzerland.svg  Ingrid Haralamow , Daniela Baumer , Sabine Eichenberger , and Gabi Müller  (SUI)1:32.701
Bronze medal with cup.svg Flag of Sweden.svg  Agneta Andersson , Ingela Ericsson , Anna Olsson , and Susanne Rosenqvist  (SWE)1:32.917
4.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Xian Bangdi , Gao Beibei , Dong Ying , and Zhang Qin  (CHN)1:33.089
5.Flag of Canada.svg  Marie-Josée Gibeau , Alison Herst , Corrina Kennedy , and Klari MacAskill  (CAN)1:33.093
6.Flag of Spain.svg  Izaksun Aramburu , Beatriz Manchón , Ana María Penas , and Belén Sánchez  (ESP)1:33.577
7.Flag of Russia.svg  Olga Tishchenko , Tatyana Tishchenko , Larisa Kosorukova , and Nataliya Guly  (RUS)1:34.345
8.Flag of Australia.svg  Shelley Oates , Yanda Nossiter , Lynda Lehmann , and Natalie Hunter  (AUS)1:34.673
9.Flag of Hungary.svg  Szilvia Mednyánski , Éva Dónusz , Kinga Czigány , and Erika Mészáros  (HUN)1:34.693

Fischer became the first woman in any sport to win Olympic gold medals 16 years apart. She won the women's K-1 500 m event at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow.

Related Research Articles

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme on Lake Sagami, Japan. This event debuted at these games and is only one of two events that has been at every ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics program. In the official report, heats were shown timed in tenths of a second (0.1) while the semifinal and final events were timed in hundredths of a second (0.01).

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics program. In the official report, heat results were shown in tenths of a second (0.1) while the remaining events were shown in hundredths of a second (0.01).

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program. The official report did not make clear on the two semifinals and final which events were the men's K-2 1000 m event and the men's K-4 1000 m event and would thus create confusion to the average reader.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program that took place at Lake Lanier.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program that took place at Lake Lanier.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics program.

References