Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by CTDOT | ||||
Length | 5.27 mi [1] (8.48 km) | |||
Existed | 1932–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | US 1 in Westbrook | |||
I-95 / Conn. Turnpike in Westbrook Route 9 in Essex | ||||
North end | Route 154 in Essex | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Connecticut | |||
Counties | Middlesex | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
Route 153 is a Connecticut state highway in the Connecticut River valley running from U.S. Route 1 in Westbrook center to Route 154 in Essex Village in the town of Essex.
Route 153 begins as Essex Road in downtown Westbrook, at an intersection with US 1. It heads north, passing by the Westbrook railroad station and the access road to the Tanger Outlet Mall, before intersecting with I-95 at Exit 65 about half a mile north of US 1. Route 153 continues northeast through the eastern part of the town of Westbrook for another 3.5 miles (5.6 km) before entering the town of Essex. In Essex, the road becomes Westbrook Road, traveling through southwestern Essex for about 1.3 miles (2.1 km), at which point the road splits into two. Route 153 continues northeast towards Essex Village along Plains Road; Westbrook Road continues north as an unsigned state highway (designated as State Road 604) towards the village of Centerbrook. Route 153 intersects with Route 9 (at Exit 3) about 0.9 miles (1.4 km) beyond the split and soon ends at an intersection with Route 154 just each of the interchange. [1]
The Westbrook to Centerbrook route was designated as a secondary state highway in the 1920s and was known as Highway 332. Route 153 was established as a renumbering of old Highway 332 in the 1932 state highway renumbering. When first created, the northern end of Route 153 ran along Westbrook Road like the old highway. In January 1967, the northern end was rerouted to its current location to accommodate an interchange with the Route 9 freeway. [2]
The entire route is in Middlesex County.
Location | mi [1] | km | Destinations | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Westbrook | 0.00 | 0.00 | US 1 – Clinton, Old Saybrook | ||
0.51 | 0.82 | I-95 / Conn. Turnpike – New London, New Haven | Exit 65 on I-95/Connecticut Turnpike | ||
0.88 | 1.42 | Route 166 east – Old Saybrook | |||
Essex | 4.33 | 6.97 | SSR 604 (Westbrook Road) | ||
5.23 | 8.42 | Route 9 – Old Saybrook, Middletown | Exit 3 on Route 9 | ||
5.27 | 8.48 | Route 154 – Centerbrook, Old Saybrook | |||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi |
New Hampshire Route 10 is a 122.25-mile-long (196.74 km) north–south state highway in western New Hampshire, United States. Its southern terminus is in Winchester at the Massachusetts state line, where it continues south as Massachusetts Route 10. Administratively, the northern terminus is at a junction with U.S. Route 302 in Haverhill.
Connecticut Route 80 is a 25.9 mile highway that runs through south-central Connecticut. The west end is at CT 17 in Quinnipiac Meadows neighborhood of New Haven, and the east end is at CT 154 in Deep River. Route 80 runs within 5 miles of many town squares- including Downtown New Haven.
Route 9 is a 40.89-mile (65.81 km), four-lane freeway beginning in Old Saybrook and ending at I-84 near the Farmington–West Hartford town line. It connects the Eastern Coastline of the state along with the Lower Connecticut River Valley to Hartford and the Capital Region.
Route 25 is a 28.59-mile (46.01 km), primary state highway connecting the city of Bridgeport and the town of Brookfield in the U.S. state of Connecticut. Route 25 is a six-lane freeway from Bridgeport to northern Trumbull and a two-lane surface road the rest of the way to Brookfield.
Route 4 is an east–west primary state highway connecting rural Litchfield County to the Greater Hartford area of the U.S. state of Connecticut. It runs 46.72 miles (75.19 km) from the town of Sharon to the town of West Hartford.
Route 75 in the U.S. states of Connecticut and Massachusetts is a 17.5-mile-long (28.2 km) scenic route connecting the Hartford, Connecticut, and Springfield, Massachusetts, areas. The route begins at Route 159 in the town of Windsor, Connecticut, and ends at the junction of Route 159/Route 147 in the city of Agawam, Massachusetts.
State Route 25 (SR 25) is part of the system of numbered highways in Maine. It runs for 42.4 miles (68.2 km) across the south central part of the state. SR 25 begins at the New Hampshire border near Porter, where it continues west as New Hampshire Route 25 (NH 25). Its eastern terminus is in downtown Portland at the intersection of Park Avenue and State Street. Administratively, it shares a terminus with SR 22 and SR 77.
Route 81 is a state highway in Connecticut from Clinton center through Killingworth center to the village of Higganum in the town of Haddam.
Route 154 is a state highway in Connecticut running for 28.24 miles (45.45 km). It serves as one of the main thoroughfares in the town of Old Saybrook, intersecting twice with U.S. Route 1. North of I-95, Route 154 runs parallel to Route 9, along to the west bank of the Connecticut River. The route ends in Middletown at Route 9.
Route 89 is a state highway in northeastern Connecticut, running from eastern Mansfield to southern Union. It connects the villages of Mansfield Center, Warrenville, and Westford. It is a two-lane rural collector road throughout its entire length, following the path of the Mount Hope River.
Route 82 is an east–west state highway in Connecticut running for 28.47 miles (45.82 km) from Route 9 in Chester to Route 2 and 32 in Norwich.
Route 200 is a state highway in northeastern Connecticut, running entirely within Thompson. It connects the town center to I-395.
Route 234 is a state highway in southeastern Connecticut, running entirely within the town of Stonington. It connects the Old Mystic section of town with the village of Pawcatuck.
Route 163 is a state highway in southeastern Connecticut running from Montville to Bozrah.
Route 172 is a minor Connecticut state highway running entirely within the town of Southbury. The road serves the village of South Britain.
Route 193 is a 9.40-mile-long (15.13 km) state highway in the U.S. states of Connecticut and Massachusetts. The route travels between the town centers of Thompson, Connecticut and Webster, Massachusetts. The road closely parallels Interstate 395 throughout its entire length. It is signed North-South, with the exception of one East-West Sign at the South end.
Route 149 is a state highway in east-central Connecticut running from Route 82 in East Haddam center to the Colchester-Hebron town line.
Route 148 is a state highway in southern and southeastern Connecticut running from Route 79 in Killingworth to Route 82 in the village of Hadlyme. Route 148 crosses the Connecticut River using the Chester–Hadlyme Ferry.
Route 195 is a state highway in northeastern Connecticut, running from the Willimantic section of Windham to the town center of Tolland via the Storrs section of Mansfield. The road is the main thoroughfare to access the main campus of the University of Connecticut.
Route 197 is a 14.17-mile-long (22.80 km) state highway in northeastern Connecticut and southern Massachusetts, running from Union, Connecticut, to Dudley, Massachusetts. The Connecticut section is signed as an east–west route, while the Massachusetts section is signed north–south.
Route map: