Gun laws in West Virginia regulate the sale, possession, and use of firearms and ammunition in the U.S. state of West Virginia. [1] [2]
[…] NFA weapons restricted? | No | No | ||
Shall certify? | Yes | Yes | § 61-7-16 | Shall certify within 30 days. |
Peaceable Journey laws? | No | No | ||
Background checks required for private sales? | No | No |
Article III, § 22 of the Constitution of West Virginia states:
"A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use." [3]
West Virginia preempts local regulation of several aspects of firearms, though local regulations which were in effect prior to 1999 were grandfathered. [1] [2] [4] Further, State agencies and institutions are not precluded from enacting laws which regulate firearms.