Gun laws in West Virginia regulate the sale, possession, and use of firearms and ammunition in the U.S. state of West Virginia. [1] [2]
[…] Assault weapon law? | No | No | ||
Magazine capacity restriction? | No | No | ||
Owner license required? | No | No | ||
Permit required for concealed carry? | N/A | No | § 61-7-4 § 61-7-7 | West Virginia is a "shall issue" state for citizens and lawful permanent residents who are 18 years or older. Regular permits are issued to those 21 or older, and Provisional permits are issued to those 18 to 21. Permitless carry took effect on May 24, 2016. |
Permit required for open carry? | No | No | May carry openly without permit. | |
Castle Doctrine/Stand Your Ground law? | Yes | Yes | § 55-7-22 | |
State preemption of local restrictions? | Yes | Yes | § 8-12-5a | "Neither a municipality nor the governing body of any municipality may, by ordinance or otherwise, limit the right of any person to purchase, possess, transfer, own, carry, transport, sell, or store any deadly weapon, firearm, or pepper spray, or any ammunition or ammunition components to be used therewith nor to so regulate the keeping of gunpowder so as to directly or indirectly prohibit the ownership of the ammunition in any manner inconsistent with or in conflict with state law." |
NFA weapons restricted? | No | No | ||
Shall certify? | Yes | Yes | § 61-7-16 | Shall certify within 30 days. |
Peaceable Journey laws? | No | No | ||
Background checks required for private sales? | No | No |
Article III, § 22 of the Constitution of West Virginia states: