Ballot Measure 114 bans the sale, transfer, or importation of magazines that can hold more than ten rounds of ammunition. Possession of such magazines remains legal, with some restrictions. Due to litigation the new law is not currently in effect.
All handgun buyers in the state must undergo a PICS check at the point of sale, a record of which is maintained by the state police in a "sales database". However, firearm owners moving to Pennsylvania from another state are not required to register their firearms. As stated in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.4: "Notwithstanding any section of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to allow any government or law enforcement agency or any agent thereof to create, maintain or operate any registry of firearm ownership within this Commonwealth."
SB 565 would affirm the constitutional right of every person inside Pennsylvania to keep and bear firearms without a permit, including the right to carry openly or concealed, loaded or unloaded.