The 10 round magazine law is part of the NY SAFE Act. A legal provision that mandated no more than 7 rounds that may be loaded into the magazine was struck down by a federal judge on December 31, 2013. NOTE: Different laws apply for NYC
Ownership of machine guns, suppressors, short-barreled rifles, AOW's and short-barreled shotguns are prohibited to the average citizen. Destructive devices are permitted except for rockets with greater than 3 ounces of propellant, which are prohibited. AOW's disguised as non-firearms are illegal.
Castle Doctrine Law?
Yes*
Yes*
§ 35.20
New York has a castle doctrine law. It allows for the "use of (non-lethal) physical force in defense of premises and in defense of a person in the course of burglary."[130] Lethal force is governed under §35.15.[131]
State preemption of local restrictions?
No
No
None