Halo Electronics, Inc. v. Pulse Electronics, Inc.
[…] Oral argument took place on February 23, 2016, and the Court issued its opinion on June 13, 2016. [2]

Opinion of the Court

Chief Justice John Roberts issued the opinion for a unanimous court. Official roberts CJ.jpg
Chief Justice John Roberts issued the opinion for a unanimous court.

Writing for a unanimous court, Chief Justice John Roberts issued an opinion reversing the Federal Circuit and overruling the Seagate test. After surveying the history of the willful infringement statute, Chief Justice Roberts observed that the text of Section 284, which states that, if a defendant is found to infringe, "the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed." The Court held that this broad standard was incompatible with the narrow, specific requirement of the Seagate test that the infringer have acted in an "objectively reckless" manner.