| Iron Bar Holdings, LLC v. Cape | |
[…] [4]
— Wyoming District Court Chief Judge Skavdahl
Summary judgment was denied concerning an OnX GPS waypoint placed by one of the hunters on IBH property not near a corner, as there was a "genuine dispute of material facts" regarding whether the hunters had trespassed at this location. [4]
IBH's motion for partial summary judgment was denied, despite Wyoming state law indicating the hunters had likely trespassed under statute § 10-4-302, which states: The ownership of the space above the lands and waters of this state is declared to be vested in the several owners. [10] [4] Judge Skavdahl denied IBH's judgment, citing 43 U.S.C. § 1063: the lock and chain IBH had strung between its land corners constituted an unlawful inclosure as it obstructed the hunters from peaceably entering public land. [4]