Jones v. United States (1999)
[…] It therefore affirmed this aspect of Jones's conviction. The U.S. Supreme Court then agreed to review the case.

United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit Federal court with appellate jurisdiction over the districts of Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon and Washington

The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit is a U.S. Federal court with appellate jurisdiction over the district courts in the following districts:

Majority opinion

The federal carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C.   § 2119, reads:

Whoever, possessing a firearm as defined in section 921 of [Title 18], takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall—

  1. be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,
  2. if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of [Title 18]) results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and
  3. if death results, be fined under this title or be imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both.

The Court ultimately held that the additional elements specified in subsections (2) and (3)serious bodily injury and deathwere elements of greater crimes that had to be charged in the indictment, submitted to the jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.