Kevin Chief

Last updated

resignation of Judy Wasylycia-Leis on April 30, 2010
Kevin Chief
Manitoba Minister of Jobs and the Economy
In office
November 4, 2014 –May 3, 2016
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Kevin Lamoureux 7,30346.3+37.08
New Democratic Kevin Chief6,50841.2−21.41
Conservative Julie Javier1,64510.4−11.95
Green John Harvie1140.7−4.05
Pirate Jeff Coleman940.6N/A
Communist Frank Komarniski710.4−0.27
Christian Heritage Eric Truijen450.3N/A
Total valid votes15,780
Total rejected ballots–
Turnout–30.8
  Liberal gain from New Democrats
2011 Manitoba general election : Point Douglas
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
New Democratic Kevin Chief 3,80673.28+6.92$18,567.73
Progressive Conservative John Vernaus91717.65+5.68$19,915.21
Liberal Mary Lou Bourgeois2574.95−9.77$5,383.65
Green Teresa Pun1763.39−1.92$17.48
Communist Darrell Rankin 380.73−0.91$312.12
Total valid votes5,194
Rejected and declined votes280.54-0.18
Turnout5,22244.04+3.90
Electors on the lists11,858
New Democratic hold Swing +0.62
2016 Manitoba general election : Point Douglas
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
New Democratic Kevin Chief2,83957.80-15.08
Liberal Althea Guiboche95619.46+14.54
Progressive Conservative Marsha Street81116.51-1.05
Green Alberteen Spence2475.02+1.65
Communist Frank Komarniski581.18+0.45
Total valid votes4,911100.0  
Eligible voters–
Source: Elections Manitoba [20]

References

  1. ↑ Kives, Bartley (October 5, 2011). "NDP keeps urban strongholds". Winnipeg Free Press. B3. Retrieved June 30, 2012.
  2. ↑ "MLA Biographies - Living". Legislative Assembly of Manitoba. Retrieved June 30, 2012.
  3. ↑ "Kevin Chief Wins Award For Exceptional Community Service". University of Winnipeg. 29 January 2010. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  4. ↑ Geraldine Malone, Kelly (24 June 2018). "Nearly half of youth incarcerated across Canada are Indigenous: Statistics Canada". The Globe and Mail. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  5. ↑ "Adam Smoluk awarded Al Cerilli Scholarship Award". On Screen Manitoba. Archived from the original on 15 February 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  6. ↑ Thompson, Sam. "Upcycled Winnipeg wedding dress project now adding suits to the mix". Global News. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  7. ↑ "Rady Faculty of Health Sciences". University of Manitoba. Archived from the original on 1 November 2019. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  8. ↑ "In pictures: 'Meet Canada's Top 20 Under 20'". The Globe and Mail. 5 June 2013. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  9. ↑ "A new era in support for young people". The Winnipeg Foundation. Archived from the original on 15 February 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  10. ↑ "Winnipeg byelection campaign has star power". CBC News. November 15, 2010. Retrieved June 30, 2012.
  11. ↑ Kusch, Larry (November 27, 2010). "Foot soldiers key to Winnipeg North". Winnipeg Free Press. A6. Retrieved June 30, 2012.
  12. ↑ Kusch, Larry; Paul, Alexandra (November 30, 2010). "Lamoureux wins battle of Kevins". Winnipeg Free Press. A3. Retrieved June 30, 2012.
  13. ↑ "Sharon Blady's supporters rally in Kirkfield Park" (Press release). New Democratic Party of Manitoba. March 25, 2011. Archived from the original on January 16, 2013. Retrieved June 30, 2012.
  14. ↑ Lett, Dan (November 5, 2011). "He didn't just win their votes, he won their hearts". Winnipeg Free Press. Retrieved June 30, 2012.
  15. ↑ "Manitoba premier shuffles his cabinet, creates new youth department". Global News. Canadian Press. January 13, 2012. Retrieved June 30, 2012.
  16. ↑ "Premier Greg Selinger replaces 5 cabinet ministers in government revolt". CBC News. Retrieved November 4, 2014.
  17. ↑ "Kevin Chief won't run for NDP leadership". Winnipeg Free Press , September 21, 2016.
  18. ↑ "Point Douglas MLA Kevin Chief resigns seat". CBC News, December 14, 2016.
  19. ↑ "Kevin Chief officially resigns as MLA". Winnipeg Free Press , January 9, 2017.
  20. ↑ "Candidates: 41st General Election". Elections Manitoba. 29 March 2016. Retrieved 31 March 2016.