Kodad, Palghar

Last updated

Kodad
village
India Maharashtra location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Kodad
Location in Maharashtra, India
India location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Kodad
Kodad (India)
Coordinates: 20°07′49″N73°00′08″E / 20.1304137°N 73.0021534°E / 20.1304137; 73.0021534 Coordinates: 20°07′49″N73°00′08″E / 20.1304137°N 73.0021534°E / 20.1304137; 73.0021534
Country India
State Maharashtra
District Palghar
Taluka Talasari
Elevation
61 m (200 ft)
Population
 (2011)
 • Total1,819
Time zone UTC+5:30 (IST)
2011 census code551574

Kodad is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Talasari taluka. [1]

Demographics

According to the 2011 census of India, Kodad has 357 households. The effective literacy rate (i.e. the literacy rate of population excluding children aged 6 and below) is 53.24%. [2]

Demographics (2011 Census) [2]
TotalMaleFemale
Population1819869950
Children aged below 6 years292143149
Scheduled caste 417199218
Scheduled tribe 1396666730
Literates813485328
Workers (all)1032488544
Main workers (total)471240231
Main workers: Cultivators380202178
Main workers: Agricultural labourers371126
Main workers: Household industry workers523
Main workers: Other492524
Marginal workers (total)561248313
Marginal workers: Cultivators481212269
Marginal workers: Agricultural labourers341222
Marginal workers: Household industry workers000
Marginal workers: Others462422
Non-workers787381406

Related Research Articles

Agwan village in Maharashtra, India

Agwan is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Komgaon village in Maharashtra, India

Komgaon is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Ashagad village in Maharashtra, India

Ashagad is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Chikhale, Dahanu village in Maharashtra, India

Chikhale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Aswali village in Maharashtra, India

Aswali is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Ambesari village in Maharashtra, India

Ambesari is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Dehane village in Maharashtra, India

Dehane is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Dabhadi, Dahanu village in Maharashtra, India

Dabhadi is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Khubale village in Maharashtra, India

Khubale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka. The Kurze Dam Reservoir is located nearby.

Dapchari village in Maharashtra, India

Dapchari is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Ghadane village in Maharashtra, India

Ghadane is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Dahyale village in Maharashtra, India

Dahyale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Karanjvira village in Maharashtra, India

Karanjvira is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Kolhan village in Maharashtra, India

Kolhan is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Dabhon village in Maharashtra, India

Dabhon is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Asangaon Budruk village in Maharashtra, India

Asangaon Budruk is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Kapshi, Dahanu village in Maharashtra, India

Kapshi is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka Near Vangaon Railway Station.

Dedale village in Maharashtra, India

Dedale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Khambale village in Maharashtra, India

Khambale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Aine, Dahanu village in Maharashtra, India

Aine is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

References

  1. ↑ "Maharashtra villages" (PDF). Land Records Information Systems Division, NIC. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  2. 1 2 "District census data". 2011 Census of India . Directorate of Census Operations. Archived from the original on 2 October 2015. Retrieved 17 August 2015.